Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
The Directorate General of Training (DGT) and Shell India jointly launch the Green Skills-focused EV training program to empower youth
Under this partnership, Electric Vehicle (EV) skill labs will be established within select ITIs and NSTIs, where students will receive hands-on training in Green Skills and Electric Mobility.
The program will be implemented by Edunet Foundation, the implementing partner of Shell, across 5 states, empowering thousands of students with industry-ready skills in electric mobility and renewable energy.
Aligned with India’s green economy vision, the initiative will provide certification, placement support, and pathways to green jobs in the rapidly evolving energy sector.
13 JUN 2025 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Training (DGT), under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), in collaboration with Shell India, has launched a Green Skills and Electric Vehicles (EV) training program aimed at equipping students and faculty with future-ready capabilities in green energy and e-mobility. This initiative will be implemented by Edunet Foundation, training partner of Shell, across select Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) in Delhi-NCR, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, and Karnataka on 12th June 2025.
Under the DGT–Shell India collaboration, green skill training will be delivered through a structured multi-tier model across select NSTIs and ITIs. In the first phase, the program includes a 240-hour advanced EV Technician course at 4 NSTIs, a 90-hour job-oriented EV skills course at 12 ITIs equipped with Shell-supported labs, and a 50-hour foundational green skills module at additional ITIs without physical labs. The curriculum, jointly developed by Shell, Edunet Foundation, and DGT, covers EV systems, diagnostics, battery technology, digital tools, and safety protocols. The initiative also includes Training of Trainers (ToT) for over 250 instructors, certification co-branded by Shell and DGT, and structured placement support to enhance industry readiness.
A key highlight of the initiative is the establishment of specialised EV skill labs within select ITIs and NSTIs. These labs are designed to offer hands-on training and expert-led sessions aligned with industry standards. Beyond lab-based learning, the program also provides placement support and co-branded certifications to successful participants, enhancing their employability in the green energy and EV sectors.
The Government of India has been actively advancing Green Energy and Electric Vehicle (EV) adoption in line with its net-zero ambitions. Flagship initiatives like the Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Hybrid and Electric Vehicles (FAME) scheme have played a pivotal role in accelerating EV uptake, enhancing infrastructure, and offering targeted incentives. Complementing these national efforts, states like Delhi, Maharashtra, and Tamil Nadu have introduced their own EV policies to fast-track the transition to electric mobility, foster local ecosystems, and generate green jobs. These developments underscore the growing demand for a skilled workforce in the green energy and EV sectors.
As the apex national body for vocational training, DGT will play a crucial role in this initiative by mobilizing students and trainers and supporting the institutional ecosystem to ensure alignment with national education and skill development standards.
Speaking on the importance of this initiative, Minister of State (Independent Charge), MSDE and Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary said, “Our collaboration with Shell India reflects the government’s deeper commitment to aligning skilling with sustainability. Green energy, electric mobility, and the broader climate transition are not just environmental imperatives—they represent a generational opportunity for India to lead through innovation, talent, and enterprise. This initiative is part of our larger vision to create a workforce that is not only job-ready, but climate-ready. We are equipping young Indians with the skills to shape—and not just participate in—the global green economy.”
Director General, Directorate General of Training (DGT), MSDE, Smt. Trishaljit Sethi, stated, “This partnership with Shell India is a focused step in bringing cutting-edge training infrastructure and industry-relevant curriculum into our ITIs and NSTIs. By integrating Electric Vehicle technologies into vocational training, we are ensuring that our students gain hands-on experience aligned with real-world demand. With joint certification, trainer upskilling, and placement support built into the program, this initiative will significantly strengthen the employability of our youth in the green mobility sector.”
Speaking on the partnership, Chairperson, Shell Group of Companies in India & Senior Vice President, Shell Lubricants, Asia-Pacific, Mansi Madan Tripathy said, “At Shell, we aim to support local communities by enabling future employment opportunities. Equipping youth with green energy skills is an important step towards building a lower-carbon future. Through our collaboration with DGT and Edunet Foundation, we are providing students with practical and future-ready expertise in green energy and electric mobility. This initiative empowers young people to thrive in an evolving energy landscape and contribute towards India’s net-zero ambitions”.
This collaboration between DGT and Shell India is a robust move in preparing India’s youth for careers in the future green economy. By offering a comprehensive curriculum, specialized labs, and industry support, the initiative will equip students with hands-on skills and certifications, enhancing their employability and positioning them to lead in a sustainable, innovation-driven future.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) और शेल इंडिया ने युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए संयुक्त रूप से हरित कौशल-केंद्रित ईवी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया
इस साझेदारी के अंतर्गत चुनिंदा आईटीआई और एनएसटीआई में छात्रों को हरित कौशल और इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी में व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) कौशल प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित की जाएंगी
यह कार्यक्रम शेल के कार्यान्वयन साझेदार एडुनेट फाउंडेशन द्वारा 5 राज्यों में क्रियान्वित किया जाएगा; इसके माध्‍यम से हजारों छात्रों को इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में उद्योग-तैयार कौशल प्रदान किए जाएंगे
भारत के हरित अर्थव्यवस्था दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, यह पहल तेजी से विकसित हो रहे ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में प्रमाणन, नियोजन सहायता और हरित रोजगारों के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी
13 JUN 2025 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय ने शेल इंडिया के सहयोग से ग्रीन स्किल्स एवं इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य छात्रों एवं शिक्षकों को ग्रीन एनर्जी एवं ई-मोबिलिटी में भविष्य के लिए तैयार क्षमताओं से लैस करना है। इस पहल को शेल के प्रशिक्षण भागीदार एडुनेट फाउंडेशन द्वारा 12 जून 2025 को दिल्ली-एनसीआर, गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु और कर्नाटक में चुनिंदा औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) एवं राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनएसटीआई) में क्रियान्वित किया जाएगा।
डीजीटी-शेल इंडिया सहयोग के अंतर्गत चुनिंदा एनएसटीआई और आईटीआई में संरचित बहु-स्तरीय मॉडल के माध्यम से हरित कौशल प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा। पहले चरण में, कार्यक्रम में 4 एनएसटीआई में 240 घंटे का उन्नत ईवी तकनीशियन पाठ्यक्रम, शेल समर्थित प्रयोगशालाओं से सुसज्जित 12 आईटीआई में 90 घंटे का रोजगारोन्मुख ईवी कौशल पाठ्यक्रम और भौतिक प्रयोगशालाओं के बिना आईटीआई में 50 घंटे का अतिरिक्त आधारभूत हरित कौशल मॉड्यूल शामिल है। शेल, एडुनेट फाउंडेशन और डीजीटी द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से विकसित पाठ्यक्रम में ईवी सिस्टम, डायग्नोस्टिक्स, बैटरी तकनीक, डिजिटल उपकरण और सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल शामिल हैं। इस पहल में 250 से अधिक प्रशिक्षकों के लिए प्रशिक्षकों का प्रशिक्षण (टीओटी), शेल और डीजीटी द्वारा सह-ब्रांडेड प्रमाणन और उद्योग की तत्परता बढ़ाने के लिए संरचित नियोजन सहायता भी शामिल है।
इस पहल का एक मुख्य आकर्षण चुनिंदा आईटीआई और एनएसटीआई के भीतर विशेष ईवी कौशल प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना है। इन प्रयोगशालाओं को उद्योग मानकों के अनुरूप व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण और विशेषज्ञ-नेतृत्व वाले सत्र प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। प्रयोगशाला-आधारित शिक्षा के अलावा, कार्यक्रम सफल प्रतिभागियों को नियोजन सहायता और सह-ब्रांडेड प्रमाणपत्र भी प्रदान करता है, जिससे हरित ऊर्जा और ईवी क्षेत्रों में उनकी रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ती है।
भारत सरकार अपनी नेट-जीरो महत्वाकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप ग्रीन एनर्जी और इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल (ईवी) को अपनाने को सक्रिय रूप से आगे बढ़ा रही है। हाइब्रिड और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के तेजी से अपनाने और विनिर्माण (एफएएमई) जैसी प्रमुख पहलों ने ईवी को अपनाने में तेजी लाने, बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने और लक्षित प्रोत्साहन देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इन राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों को पूरक बनाते हुए, दिल्ली, महाराष्ट्र और तमिलनाडु जैसे राज्यों ने इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी में बदलाव को तेज़ करने, स्थानीय ईकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने और हरित रोजगारों का सृजन करने के लिए अपनी स्वयं की ईवी नीतियां पेश की हैं। ये विकास हरित ऊर्जा और ईवी क्षेत्रों में कुशल कार्यबल की बढ़ती मांग को रेखांकित करते हैं।
व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण के लिए सर्वोच्च राष्ट्रीय निकाय के रूप में, डीजीटी छात्रों और प्रशिक्षकों को संगठित करके और राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास मानकों के साथ संरेखण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संस्थागत इकोसिस्टम का समर्थन करके इस पहल में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने इस पहल के महत्व पर अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि शेल इंडिया के साथ हमारा सहयोग कौशल को स्थिरता के साथ जोड़ने की सरकार की गहरी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। हरित ऊर्जा, इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी और व्यापक जलवायु परिवर्तन केवल पर्यावरणीय अनिवार्यताएं ही नहीं हैं, वे भारत के लिए नवाचार, प्रतिभा और उद्यम के माध्यम से नेतृत्व करने के लिए एक पीढ़ीगत अवसर का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल एक ऐसा कार्यबल बनाने के हमारे बड़े दृष्टिकोण का हिस्सा है जो न केवल रोजगार के लिए तैयार है, बल्कि जलवायु के लिए भी तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम युवा भारतीयों को न केवल इसमें शामिल होने बल्कि वैश्विक हरित अर्थव्यवस्था को आकार देने के लिए कौशल से लैस कर रहे हैं।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) की महानिदेशक श्रीमती त्रिशालजीत सेठी ने कहा कि शेल इंडिया के साथ यह साझेदारी हमारे आईटीआई और एनएसटीआई में अत्याधुनिक प्रशिक्षण बुनियादी ढांचे और उद्योग-प्रासंगिक पाठ्यक्रम लाने की दिशा में एक केंद्रित पहल है। इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन प्रौद्योगिकियों को व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण में एकीकृत करके, हम यह सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि हमारे छात्र वास्तविक दुनिया की मांग के अनुरूप व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्राप्त करें। उन्होंने कहा कि कार्यक्रम में शामिल संयुक्त प्रमाणन, प्रशिक्षक कौशल विकास और नियोजन सहायता के साथ, यह पहल ग्रीन मोबिलिटी क्षेत्र में हमारे युवाओं की रोजगार क्षमता को काफी मजबूत करेगी।
भारत में शेल ग्रुप ऑफ़ कंपनीज़ की चेयरपर्सन और एशिया-पैसिफिक में शेल लुब्रिकेंट्स की वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष मानसी मदन त्रिपाठी ने इस साझेदारी पर अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि शेल में, हमारा लक्ष्य भविष्य के रोज़गार के अवसरों को सक्षम करके स्थानीय समुदायों का समर्थन करना है। युवाओं को हरित ऊर्जा कौशल से लैस करना कम कार्बन वाले भविष्य के निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। डीजीटी और एडुनेट फ़ाउंडेशन के साथ हमारे सहयोग के माध्यम से, हम छात्रों को हरित ऊर्जा और इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी में व्यावहारिक और भविष्य के लिए तैयार विशेषज्ञता प्रदान कर रहे हैं। यह पहल युवाओं को एक उभरते ऊर्जा परिदृश्य में पनपने और भारत की शुद्ध-शून्य महत्वाकांक्षाओं में योगदान करने के लिए सशक्त बनाती है।
उन्होंने कहा कि डीजीटी और शेल इंडिया के बीच यह सहयोग भारत के युवाओं को भविष्य की हरित अर्थव्यवस्था में करियर के लिए तैयार करने की दिशा में एक मजबूत कदम है। एक व्यापक पाठ्यक्रम, विशेष प्रयोगशालाओं और उद्योग समर्थन की पेशकश करके, यह पहल छात्रों को व्यावहारिक कौशल और प्रमाणपत्रों से लैस करेगी, उनकी रोजगार क्षमता को बढ़ाएगी और उन्हें एक स्थायी, नवाचार-संचालित भविष्य में नेतृत्व करने के लिए तैयार करेगी।