Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
The Directorate General of Training (DGT) and Shell India jointly launch the Green Skills-focused EV training program to empower youth
Under this partnership, Electric Vehicle (EV) skill labs will be established within select ITIs and NSTIs, where students will receive hands-on training in Green Skills and Electric Mobility.
The program will be implemented by Edunet Foundation, the implementing partner of Shell, across 5 states, empowering thousands of students with industry-ready skills in electric mobility and renewable energy.
Aligned with India’s green economy vision, the initiative will provide certification, placement support, and pathways to green jobs in the rapidly evolving energy sector.
13 JUN 2025 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Training (DGT), under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), in collaboration with Shell India, has launched a Green Skills and Electric Vehicles (EV) training program aimed at equipping students and faculty with future-ready capabilities in green energy and e-mobility. This initiative will be implemented by Edunet Foundation, training partner of Shell, across select Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) in Delhi-NCR, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, and Karnataka on 12th June 2025.
Under the DGT–Shell India collaboration, green skill training will be delivered through a structured multi-tier model across select NSTIs and ITIs. In the first phase, the program includes a 240-hour advanced EV Technician course at 4 NSTIs, a 90-hour job-oriented EV skills course at 12 ITIs equipped with Shell-supported labs, and a 50-hour foundational green skills module at additional ITIs without physical labs. The curriculum, jointly developed by Shell, Edunet Foundation, and DGT, covers EV systems, diagnostics, battery technology, digital tools, and safety protocols. The initiative also includes Training of Trainers (ToT) for over 250 instructors, certification co-branded by Shell and DGT, and structured placement support to enhance industry readiness.
A key highlight of the initiative is the establishment of specialised EV skill labs within select ITIs and NSTIs. These labs are designed to offer hands-on training and expert-led sessions aligned with industry standards. Beyond lab-based learning, the program also provides placement support and co-branded certifications to successful participants, enhancing their employability in the green energy and EV sectors.
The Government of India has been actively advancing Green Energy and Electric Vehicle (EV) adoption in line with its net-zero ambitions. Flagship initiatives like the Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Hybrid and Electric Vehicles (FAME) scheme have played a pivotal role in accelerating EV uptake, enhancing infrastructure, and offering targeted incentives. Complementing these national efforts, states like Delhi, Maharashtra, and Tamil Nadu have introduced their own EV policies to fast-track the transition to electric mobility, foster local ecosystems, and generate green jobs. These developments underscore the growing demand for a skilled workforce in the green energy and EV sectors.
As the apex national body for vocational training, DGT will play a crucial role in this initiative by mobilizing students and trainers and supporting the institutional ecosystem to ensure alignment with national education and skill development standards.
Speaking on the importance of this initiative, Minister of State (Independent Charge), MSDE and Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary said, “Our collaboration with Shell India reflects the government’s deeper commitment to aligning skilling with sustainability. Green energy, electric mobility, and the broader climate transition are not just environmental imperatives—they represent a generational opportunity for India to lead through innovation, talent, and enterprise. This initiative is part of our larger vision to create a workforce that is not only job-ready, but climate-ready. We are equipping young Indians with the skills to shape—and not just participate in—the global green economy.”
Director General, Directorate General of Training (DGT), MSDE, Smt. Trishaljit Sethi, stated, “This partnership with Shell India is a focused step in bringing cutting-edge training infrastructure and industry-relevant curriculum into our ITIs and NSTIs. By integrating Electric Vehicle technologies into vocational training, we are ensuring that our students gain hands-on experience aligned with real-world demand. With joint certification, trainer upskilling, and placement support built into the program, this initiative will significantly strengthen the employability of our youth in the green mobility sector.”
Speaking on the partnership, Chairperson, Shell Group of Companies in India & Senior Vice President, Shell Lubricants, Asia-Pacific, Mansi Madan Tripathy said, “At Shell, we aim to support local communities by enabling future employment opportunities. Equipping youth with green energy skills is an important step towards building a lower-carbon future. Through our collaboration with DGT and Edunet Foundation, we are providing students with practical and future-ready expertise in green energy and electric mobility. This initiative empowers young people to thrive in an evolving energy landscape and contribute towards India’s net-zero ambitions”.
This collaboration between DGT and Shell India is a robust move in preparing India’s youth for careers in the future green economy. By offering a comprehensive curriculum, specialized labs, and industry support, the initiative will equip students with hands-on skills and certifications, enhancing their employability and positioning them to lead in a sustainable, innovation-driven future.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی) اور شیل انڈیا نے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے مشترکہ طور پر گرین اسکلز پر مبنی ای وی ٹریننگ پروگرام شروع کیا
اس شراکت داری کے تحت، منتخب آئی ٹی آئی اور این ایس ٹی آئی کے اندر الیکٹرک وہیکل (ای وی) اسکل لیبز قائم کی جائیں گی، جہاں طلباء کو گرین اسکلز اور الیکٹرک موبیلٹی میں ہینڈ آن ٹریننگ ملے گی
یہ پروگرام شیل کے نفاذ کرنے والے شراکت دار ایڈونیٹ فاؤنڈیشن کے ذریعے 5 ریاستوں میں نافذکیاجائےگا، جس سے ہزاروں طلباء کو الیکٹرک موبلیٹی اور قابل تجدید توانائی میں صنعت کے لئے تیار مہارتوں کے ساتھ بااختیار بنائے گا
ہندوستان کے سبز معیشت کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ، یہ پہل سرٹیفیکیشن، پلیسمنٹ سپورٹ اور تیزی سے ترقی پذیر توانائی کے شعبے میں سبز ملازمتوں کے راستے فراہم کرے گی
13 JUN 2025 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کی وزارت کے تحت ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ٖڈی جی ٹی) نے شیل انڈیا کے تعاون سے ایک گرین اسکلز اینڈ الیکٹرک وہیکلز (ای وی) ٹریننگ پروگرام شروع کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد طلباء اور فیکلٹی کو سبز توانائی اور ای-موبلٹی میں مستقبل کے لیے تیار صلاحیتوں سے آراستہ کرنا ہے۔ اس اقدام کو 12 جون 2025 کو دہلی-این سی آر، گجرات، مہاراشٹر، تمل ناڈو اور کرناٹک میں منتخب صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (ۤئی ٹی آئی) اور نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹس (این ایس ٹی آئی) میں شیل کے ٹریننگ پارٹنر ایڈونیٹ فاؤنڈیشن کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جائے گا۔
ڈی جی ٹی-شیل انڈیا تعاون کے تحت، منتخب این ایس ٹی آئی اور آئی ٹی آئی میں ایک ساختہ کثیر سطحی ماڈل کے ذریعے سبز مہارت کی تربیت دی جائے گی۔ پہلے مرحلے میں، پروگرام میں 4 این ایس ٹی آئی میں 240 گھنٹے کا ایڈوانسڈ ای وی ٹیکنیشین کورس، شیل سے تعاون یافتہ لیبارٹریوں سے لیس 12 آئی ٹی آئی میں 90 گھنٹے کا جاب پر مبنی ای وی ا سکلز کورس اور بغیر جسمانی لیبارٹری کے اضافی آئی ٹی آئی میں 50 گھنٹے کا فاؤنڈیشنل گرین ا سکلز ماڈیول شامل ہے۔ شیل، ایڈونیٹ فاؤنڈیشن اور ڈی جی ٹی کی طرف سے مشترکہ طور پر تیار کردہ نصاب، ای وی نظام، تشخیص، بیٹری ٹیکنالوجی، ڈیجیٹل ٹولز اور حفاظتی پروٹوکول کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔ اس اقدام میں 250 سے زیادہ ٹرینرز کے لئ ٹریننگ آف ٹرینرز (ٹی او ٹی)، شیل اور ڈی جی ٹی کی طرف سے کو-برانڈڈ سرٹیفیکیشن اور صنعت کی تیاری کو بڑھانے کے لیےا سٹرکچرڈ پلیسمنٹ سپورٹ بھی شامل ہے۔
اس پہل کی ایک اہم خصوصیت منتخب آئی ٹی آئی اور این ایس ٹی آئی کے اندر خصوصی ای وی اسکل لیبز کا قیام ہے۔ یہ لیبز صنعتی معیارات کے مطابق تربیت اور ماہرین کی زیر قیادت سیشن پیش کرنے کے لیے بنائی گئی ہیں۔ لیب پر مبنی سیکھنے کے علاوہ، یہ پروگرام کامیاب شرکاء کو پلیسمنٹ سپورٹ اور کو-برانڈڈ سرٹیفیکیشن بھی فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے سبز توانائی اور ای وی سیکٹرز میں ان کی ملازمت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
حکومت ہند اپنے خالص صفر اخراج کے عزائم کے مطابق گرین انرجی اور الیکٹرک وہیکل (ای وی) کو اپنانے کو فعال طور پر آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔ ہائیبرڈ اینڈ الیکٹرک وہیکلز (ایف اے ایم ای) اسکیم کی تیز رفتار اپنانے اور مینوفیکچرنگ جیسے فلیگ شپ اقدامات نے ای وی کو تیز کرنے، بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے اور ہدف شدہ مراعات پیش کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ان قومی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتے ہوئے، دہلی، مہاراشٹرا، اور تمل ناڈو جیسی ریاستوں نے برقی نقل و حرکت میں تیزی لانے، مقامی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے اور سبز ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے کے لیے اپنی ای وی پالیسیاں متعارف کرائی ہیں۔ یہ پیش رفت سبز توانائی اور ای وی سیکٹرز میں ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو واضح کرتی ہے۔
پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے اعلیٰ قومی ادارے کے طور پر، ڈی جی ٹی طلباء اور ٹرینرز کو متحرک کرکے اور قومی تعلیم اور ہنر کی ترقی کے معیارات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی ماحولیاتی نظام کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے اس اقدام میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
اس اقدام کی اہمیت پر بات کرتے ہوئے، ریاستی وزیر (آزادانہ چارج)، ایم ایس ڈی ای اور وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم، جناب جینت چودھری نے کہا کہ شیل انڈیا کے ساتھ ہمارا تعاون ہنر مندی کو پائیداری کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لئے حکومت کی گہری وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ سبز توانائی، برقی نقل و حرکت اور وسیع تر آب و ہوا کی منتقلی نہ صرف ماحولیات کی قیادت کے ذریعے بھارت کی قیادت کرنے کا ایک موقع ہے۔ جدت، ہنر اور انٹرپرائز ایک ایسی افرادی قوت بنانے کے لیے ہمارے وسیع وژن کا حصہ ہے، جو نہ صرف ملازمت کے لئے تیار ہے، بلکہ ہم نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کو عالمی سبز معیشت کی تشکیل کے لئے مہارتوں سے آراستہ کر رہے ہیں۔
ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی)، ایم ایس ڈی ای، محترمہ تری شال جیت سیٹھی نے کہا کہ شیل انڈیا کے ساتھ یہ شراکت داری ہمارے آئی ٹی آئی اور این ایس ٹی آئی میں جدید ترین تربیتی انفراسٹرکچر اور صنعت سے متعلقہ نصاب لانے میں ایک توجہ مرکوز قدم ہے۔ الیکٹرک وہیکل ٹیکنالوجیز کو پیشہ ورانہ تربیت میں ضم کر کے، ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں کہ ہمارے طلبا کو تجربہ حاصل ہو، جوائنٹ ٹریننگ اور حقیقی دنیا کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کا تجربہ ہو۔ پروگرام میں شامل تعاون، یہ اقدام گرین موبلٹی سیکٹر میں ہمارے نوجوانوں کی ملازمت کی صلاحیت کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کرے گا۔
شراکت داری پر بات کرتے ہوئے، چیئرپرسن، شیل گروپ آف کمپنیز ان انڈیا اور سینئر نائب صدر، شیل لبریکنٹس، ایشیا پیسیفک، مانسی مدن ترپاٹھی نے کہا کہ شیل میں، ہمارا مقصد مستقبل میں روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرتے ہوئے مقامی کمیونٹیز کی مدد کرنا ہے۔ نوجوانوں کو سبز توانائی کی مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنا ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ طلباء کو سبز توانائی اور برقی نقل و حرکت میں عملی اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار مہارت فراہم کر رہے ہیں، یہ اقدام نوجوانوں کو توانائی کے ایک ابھرتے ہوئے منظر نامے میں ترقی کرنے اور ہندوستان کے خالص صفر اخراج کے عزائم میں شراکت داری کے لیے بااختیار بناتا ہے۔
ڈی جی ٹی اور شیل انڈیا کے درمیان یہ اشتراک مستقبل کی سبز معیشت میں ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو کیریئر کے لئے تیار کرنے کے لئے ایک مضبوط اقدام ہے۔ ایک جامع نصاب، خصوصی لیبز اور صنعت کی معاونت کی پیشکش کرکے، یہ اقدام طلباء کو ہنر مندی اور سرٹیفیکیشن سے آراستہ کرے گا، ان کی ملازمت میں اضافہ کرے گا اور انہیں ایک پائیدار، اختراع پر مبنی مستقبل میں رہنمائی کرنے کے لیے پوزیشن میں لائے گا۔