Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets injured in the aftermath of tragic plane crash in Ahmedabad
PM chairs a Review Meeting on Ahmedabad Air Tragedy
13 JUN 2025 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited Ahmedabad today in the wake of the tragic plane crash that claimed numerous lives. Expressing solidarity with the affected families, Shri Modi met those injured in the aftermath, including the lone survivor, and assured them of the nation’s unwavering support during this difficult time.
PM also chaired a review meeting at Ahmedabad Airport with top authorities to assess the ongoing relief and recovery efforts.
In separate posts on X, Shri Modi stated:
“Met those injured in the aftermath of the tragic plane crash in Ahmedabad, including the lone survivor and assured them that we are with them and their families in this tough time. The entire nation is praying for their speedy recovery.”
“Chaired a review meeting at Ahmedabad Airport with top authorities.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আহমেদাবাদে মর্মান্তিক বিমান দুর্ঘটনার পর আহতদের সঙ্গে দেখা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
13 JUN 2025 2:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ জুন, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ আহমেদাবাদে মর্মান্তিক বিমান দুর্ঘটনাস্থল পরিদর্শন করেন। স্বজনহারা পরিবারগুলির প্রতি তিনি সহমর্মিতা ব্যক্ত করেন। সেইসঙ্গে, ঐ দুর্ঘটনাগ্রস্ত বিমানের একমাত্র জীবিত ব্যক্তি সহ অন্য আহতদের সঙ্গেও সাক্ষাৎ করেন তিনি। এই কঠিন পরিস্থিতিতে তাঁদের প্রতি রাষ্ট্রের অটল সমর্থনের ব্যাপারেও তিনি নিশ্চয়তা দিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী চলতি ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধারকার্যে প্রকৃত মূল্যায়নের স্বার্থে আহমেদাবাদ বিমানবন্দরে প্রশাসনের প্রথম সারির কর্তাদের সঙ্গে এক পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকেও পৌরোহিত্য করেন।
এক্স হ্যান্ডলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন, “আহমেদাবাদের দুর্ঘটনাগ্রস্ত বিমানটির একমাত্র জীবিত ব্যক্তি সহ অন্য আহতদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছি। এই কঠিন সময়ে তাঁদের ও তাঁদের পরিবারের সঙ্গে থাকার নিশ্চয়তা দিয়েছি। দেশ তাঁদের দ্রুত আরোগ্য কামনা করছে।"
“আহমেদাবাদ বিমানবন্দরে প্রশাসনের প্রথম সারির কর্তাদের সঙ্গে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকেও পৌরোহিত্য করেছি।"