Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda virtually inaugurates the 1st edition of Conclave on Best practices organized by the Ministry at AIIMS Nagpur
Highlights the commitment of all the AIIMS in educational excellence, regionally relevant research and redefining high quality, evidence-based and affordable healthcare fostering interdisciplinary collaborations
This Conclave is a pioneering initiative that seeks to consolidate rich experiences of new AIIMS in three key domains: teaching-learning and research; hospital services; and governance and patient convenience: Shri Nadda
“AIIMS campuses are redefining patient care by offering high-quality, evidence-based and affordable treatment through advanced infrastructure and a wide spectrum of specialties”
13 JUN 2025 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda virtually addressed the first edition of the Conclave on “Best Practices” that has been organized by the Union Ministry of Health and Family Health Welfare at All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Nagpur, today. The two-day Conclave seeks to showcase exemplary practices adopted by various AIIMS institutions, with a focus on patient-centric care, operational efficiency, digital transformation, and academic excellence. AIIMS institutes from across the country (AIIMS Bhopal, AIIMS Jammu, AIIMS Bilaspur, AIIMS Jodhpur, AIIMS Nagpur, AIIMS Deoghar, AIIMS Patna, AIIMS Gorakhpur, AIIMS Guwahati, AIIMS Raipur) , along with the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) division and the Ministry of Defense, collaborated in the conclave. Union Health Secretary, Ms. Punya Salila Srivastava delivered the opening address at the event.
In his address, underlining the significance of All India Institutes of Medical Sciences, Shri Nadda stated that “each AIIMS, established as an Institute of National Importance, integrates advanced clinical care, high-quality medical education and research excellence. Strategically located to address regional disparities, every AIIMS serves as a Centre of healthcare innovation and learning, delivering equitable, affordable and evidence-based healthcare services. These institutions reflect Government’s commitment to strengthen public health systems, raising standards of care and nurturing a new generation of healthcare leaders.”
Shri Nadda emphasized the importance of sharing the best practices and innovations of each new AIIMS with other AIIMS for their wider adoption and utilization. He also commended AIIMS Nagpur for “taking a lead and organizing the first conclave on best practices”.
Highlighting the importance of the Conclave, Shri Nadda stated that “this Conclave is a pioneering initiative that seeks to consolidate rich experiences of new AIIMS in three key domains: teaching-learning and research; hospital services; and governance and patient convenience.”
Shri Nadda underlined the significant role played by AIIMS in readying doctors to meet future healthcare challenges. He also added that “in the domain of teaching-learning, adoption of Competency Based Medical Education curriculum, investment in digital learning, state-of-the-art simulation laboratories and implementation of structured mentorship programs signal a deep commitment to educational excellence.”
Union Health Minister also highlighted that “new AIIMS are increasingly contributing to India’s scientific advancement through regionally relevant studies, ethical clinical trials and translational research. It is encouraging to see the efforts to foster interdisciplinary collaborations, as these will be a key to solve complex public health problems in the years to come.”
“AIIMS campuses are redefining patient care by offering high-quality, evidence-based and affordable treatment through advanced infrastructure and a wide spectrum of specialties. Use of e-governance tools, transparent administrative frameworks, and patient-focused innovations such as Jan Aushadhi Kendras, digital registration systems and dedicated helpdesks, demonstrate that efficiency and compassion can coexist in public healthcare settings”, Shri Nadda further added.
In her address, Union Health Secretary, Ms. Punya Salila Srivastava stressed the importance of all the stakeholders to take forward the vision of the government of “excellence in medical education and universal healthcare”. She underlined that institutional growth would depend on the leader’s vision and encouraged all to learn from the best practices of other institutions.
Smt. Ankita Mishra Bundela, Joint Secretary (PMSSY), MoHFW, Executive Director AIIMS Nagpur, Dr Prashant P Joshi, senior officers from the Ministry, DG of Armed Forces Medical Services (Ministry of Defence), CIRA (Ministry of Defence), Executive Directors and senior administrators from various AIIMS across the country also attended the event.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा ने अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान नागपुर में मंत्रालय की सर्वोत्तम विधियों पर आयोजित प्रथम सम्मेलन का वर्चुअल माध्यम से उद्घाटन किया
इस सम्मेलन में शैक्षिक उत्कृष्टता, क्षेत्रीय प्रासंगिक अनुसंधान और उच्च गुणवत्ता, साक्ष्य-आधारित और किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा को पुनर्परिभाषित करने तथा अंतःविषय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने में सभी अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थानों की प्रतिबद्धता का उल्लेख किया गया
यह सम्मेलन शिक्षण-अधिगम और अनुसंधान; अस्पताल सेवाएं; तथा शासन और रोगी सुविधा के क्षेत्रों में नए एम्स के समृद्ध अनुभवों को समेकित करने की एक अग्रणी पहल है : श्री नड्डा
"एम्स परिसर उन्नत बुनियादी ढांचे और विशेषताओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला के माध्यम से उच्च गुणवत्ता, साक्ष्य-आधारित और किफायती उपचार प्रदान करके रोगी देखभाल को पुनर्परिभाषित कर रहे हैं"
13 JUN 2025 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने आज अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स) नागपुर में मंत्रालय की सर्वोत्तम विधियों पर आयोजित प्रथम सम्मेलन का वर्चुअल माध्यम से संबोधित किया। इस दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य विभिन्न एम्स संस्थानों द्वारा अपनाई गई अनुकरणीय विधियों को दर्शाना है, जिसमें रोगी-केंद्रित देखभाल, परिचालन दक्षता, डिजिटल परिवर्तन और अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। देश भर के अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थानों (एम्स भोपाल, एम्स जम्मू, एम्स बिलासपुर, एम्स जोधपुर, एम्स नागपुर, एम्स देवघर, एम्स पटना, एम्स गोरखपुर, एम्स गुवाहाटी, एम्स रायपुर) के साथ-साथ प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजना (पीएमएसएसवाई) प्रभाग और रक्षा मंत्रालय ने सम्मेलन में सहयोग किया। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव सुश्री पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव ने कार्यक्रम में उद्घाटन भाषण दिया।
श्री नड्डा ने अपने संबोधन में अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थानों के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि "राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थान के रूप में स्थापित प्रत्येक एम्स उन्नत नैदानिक देखभाल, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली चिकित्सा शिक्षा और अनुसंधान उत्कृष्टता को एकीकृत करता है। क्षेत्रीय असमानताओं को दूर करने के लिए रणनीतिक रूप से स्थित प्रत्येक एम्स स्वास्थ्य सेवा नवाचार और सीखने के केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करता है, जो समान, किफायती और साक्ष्य-आधारित स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करता है। ये संस्थान सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने, देखभाल के मानकों को बढ़ाने और स्वास्थ्य सेवा जुड़े विशेषज्ञों की एक नई पीढ़ी को विकसित करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं।"
श्री नड्डा ने प्रत्येक नए एम्स की सर्वोत्तम विधियों और नवाचारों को अन्य एम्स के साथ साझा करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया ताकि उनका व्यापक रूप से उपयोग किया जा सके। उन्होंने एम्स नागपुर की “अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने और सर्वोत्तम विधियों पर पहला सम्मेलन आयोजित करने” के लिए भी सराहना की।
श्री नड्डा ने सम्मेलन के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि यह सम्मेलन शिक्षण-अधिगम और अनुसंधान; अस्पताल सेवाएं; तथा शासन और रोगी सुविधा के क्षेत्रों में नए एम्स के समृद्ध अनुभवों को समेकित करने की एक अग्रणी पहल है।
श्री नड्डा ने भविष्य की स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए डॉक्टरों को तैयार करने में एम्स की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि “शिक्षण-अध्ययन के क्षेत्र में, योग्यता आधारित चिकित्सा शिक्षा पाठ्यक्रम को अपनाना, डिजिटल शिक्षण में निवेश, अत्याधुनिक सिमुलेशन प्रयोगशालाएं और संरचित मेंटरशिप कार्यक्रमों का कार्यान्वयन शैक्षिक उत्कृष्टता के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता का संकेत है।”
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि "नए एम्स क्षेत्रीय रूप से प्रासंगिक अध्ययनों, नैतिक नैदानिक परीक्षणों और अनुवाद संबंधी शोध के माध्यम से देश की वैज्ञानिक प्रगति में योगदान दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतःविषय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयास आने वाले वर्षों में जटिल सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं को हल करने की मदद करेंगे।"
श्री नड्डा ने कहा, "एम्स परिसर उन्नत बुनियादी ढांचे और विशेषज्ञताओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला के माध्यम से उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले, साक्ष्य-आधारित और किफायती उपचार प्रदान करके रोगी देखभाल को फिर से परिभाषित कर रहे हैं। ई-गवर्नेंस टूल, पारदर्शी प्रशासनिक ढांचे और जन औषधि केंद्र, डिजिटल पंजीकरण प्रणाली और समर्पित हेल्पडेस्क जैसे रोगी-केंद्रित नवाचारों का उपयोग यह दर्शाता है कि सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा में दक्षता और करुणा एक साथ शामिल हो सकती है।"
अपने संबोधन में, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव, सुश्री पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव ने “चिकित्सा शिक्षा और सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा में उत्कृष्टता” के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि संस्थागत विकास नेतृत्व के दृष्टिकोण ने अन्य संस्थानों की सर्वोत्तम विधियों से सीखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है।
इस कार्यक्रम में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव (पीएमएसएसवाई) श्रीमती अंकिता मिश्रा बुंदेला, एम्स नागपुर की कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ. प्रशांत पी. जोशी, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा (रक्षा मंत्रालय) के महानिदेशक, सीआईआरए (रक्षा मंत्रालय), देश भर के विभिन्न एम्स के कार्यकारी निदेशक और वरिष्ठ प्रशासक भी शामिल हुए।