Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda virtually inaugurates the 1st edition of Conclave on Best practices organized by the Ministry at AIIMS Nagpur
Highlights the commitment of all the AIIMS in educational excellence, regionally relevant research and redefining high quality, evidence-based and affordable healthcare fostering interdisciplinary collaborations
This Conclave is a pioneering initiative that seeks to consolidate rich experiences of new AIIMS in three key domains: teaching-learning and research; hospital services; and governance and patient convenience: Shri Nadda
“AIIMS campuses are redefining patient care by offering high-quality, evidence-based and affordable treatment through advanced infrastructure and a wide spectrum of specialties”
13 JUN 2025 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda virtually addressed the first edition of the Conclave on “Best Practices” that has been organized by the Union Ministry of Health and Family Health Welfare at All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Nagpur, today. The two-day Conclave seeks to showcase exemplary practices adopted by various AIIMS institutions, with a focus on patient-centric care, operational efficiency, digital transformation, and academic excellence. AIIMS institutes from across the country (AIIMS Bhopal, AIIMS Jammu, AIIMS Bilaspur, AIIMS Jodhpur, AIIMS Nagpur, AIIMS Deoghar, AIIMS Patna, AIIMS Gorakhpur, AIIMS Guwahati, AIIMS Raipur) , along with the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) division and the Ministry of Defense, collaborated in the conclave. Union Health Secretary, Ms. Punya Salila Srivastava delivered the opening address at the event.
In his address, underlining the significance of All India Institutes of Medical Sciences, Shri Nadda stated that “each AIIMS, established as an Institute of National Importance, integrates advanced clinical care, high-quality medical education and research excellence. Strategically located to address regional disparities, every AIIMS serves as a Centre of healthcare innovation and learning, delivering equitable, affordable and evidence-based healthcare services. These institutions reflect Government’s commitment to strengthen public health systems, raising standards of care and nurturing a new generation of healthcare leaders.”
Shri Nadda emphasized the importance of sharing the best practices and innovations of each new AIIMS with other AIIMS for their wider adoption and utilization. He also commended AIIMS Nagpur for “taking a lead and organizing the first conclave on best practices”.
Highlighting the importance of the Conclave, Shri Nadda stated that “this Conclave is a pioneering initiative that seeks to consolidate rich experiences of new AIIMS in three key domains: teaching-learning and research; hospital services; and governance and patient convenience.”
Shri Nadda underlined the significant role played by AIIMS in readying doctors to meet future healthcare challenges. He also added that “in the domain of teaching-learning, adoption of Competency Based Medical Education curriculum, investment in digital learning, state-of-the-art simulation laboratories and implementation of structured mentorship programs signal a deep commitment to educational excellence.”
Union Health Minister also highlighted that “new AIIMS are increasingly contributing to India’s scientific advancement through regionally relevant studies, ethical clinical trials and translational research. It is encouraging to see the efforts to foster interdisciplinary collaborations, as these will be a key to solve complex public health problems in the years to come.”
“AIIMS campuses are redefining patient care by offering high-quality, evidence-based and affordable treatment through advanced infrastructure and a wide spectrum of specialties. Use of e-governance tools, transparent administrative frameworks, and patient-focused innovations such as Jan Aushadhi Kendras, digital registration systems and dedicated helpdesks, demonstrate that efficiency and compassion can coexist in public healthcare settings”, Shri Nadda further added.
In her address, Union Health Secretary, Ms. Punya Salila Srivastava stressed the importance of all the stakeholders to take forward the vision of the government of “excellence in medical education and universal healthcare”. She underlined that institutional growth would depend on the leader’s vision and encouraged all to learn from the best practices of other institutions.
Smt. Ankita Mishra Bundela, Joint Secretary (PMSSY), MoHFW, Executive Director AIIMS Nagpur, Dr Prashant P Joshi, senior officers from the Ministry, DG of Armed Forces Medical Services (Ministry of Defence), CIRA (Ministry of Defence), Executive Directors and senior administrators from various AIIMS across the country also attended the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا نے ایمس ناگپور میں وزارت کی جانب سے منعقدہ بہترین طریقوں پر منعقدہ کانکلیو کے پہلے ایڈیشن کا ورچوئل وسیلے سے افتتاح کیا
تعلیمی برتری، علاقائی لحاظ سے متعلقہ تحقیق اور اعلیٰ معیار، شواہد پر مبنی اور سستی صحت کی سہولت کی نئی تعریف کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ بین الشعبہ جاتی تعاون کو فروغ دینے میں تمام ایمس کی وابستگی کو اجاگر کیا گیا
یہ کانکلیو ایک اہم پہل ہے، جو تین اہم ڈومینز میں نئے ایمس کے بھرپور تجربات کو یکجا کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے: تدریس-سیکھنا اور تحقیق؛ ہسپتال کی خدمات؛ اور گورننس اور مریض کی سہولت: جناب نڈا
‘‘ایمس کے کیمپس جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے اور وسیع اسپیشلسٹز کے ذریعے اعلیٰ معیار، شواہد پر مبنی اور کم قیمت پر علاج کی سہولت فراہم کر کے مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کی نئی تعریف کر رہے ہیں۔’’
13 JUN 2025 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر صحت و خاندانی فلاح و بہبود جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایمس) ناگپور میں وزارت صحت و خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کی جانب سے منعقدہ ‘بہترین طریقہ کار’ پر پہلی کانکلیو کے افتتاحی ایڈیشن سے ورچوئل وسیلے سے خطاب کیا۔یہ دو روزہ کانکلیو مختلف ایمس اداروں کی جانب سے اپنائی گئی مثالی پریکٹسز کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے منعقد کیا گیا ہے، جن میں مریض پر مرکوز نگہداشت، آپریشنل کارکردگی، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی اور تعلیمی برتری پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ملک بھر کے ایمس اداروں ( ایمس بھوپال، ایمس جموں، ایمس بلاسپور، ایمس جودھپور، ایمس ناگپور، ایمس دیوگھر، ایمس پٹنہ، ایمس گورکھپور، ایمس گوہاٹی اور ایمس رائے پور نے پردھان منتری سوستھ سرکشا یوجنا(پی ایم ایس ایس وائی) ڈویژن اور وزارت دفاع کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر اس کانکلیو میں شرکت کی۔ صحت کی مرکزی سکریٹری محترمہ پُنیا سلیلا سریواستو نےافتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹس آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایمس) کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ قومی اہمیت کے ادارے کے طو رپر قائم کیے گئے تمام ایمس جدید طبی نگہداشت، اعلیٰ معیار کی طبی تعلیم اور تحقیق میں امتیاز کو یکجا کرتے ہیں۔ یہ ادارے اسٹریٹجک مقامات پر اس لیے قائم کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ علاقائی عدم مساوات کو دور کیا جا سکے۔ ہر ایمس صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں جدت اور سیکھنے کا مرکز ہے، جو مساوی، سستی اور شواہد پر مبنی طبی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔یہ ادارے حکومت کے اس عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں کہ عوامی صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنایا جائے، علاج کے معیاری کی سطح کو بلند کیا جائےاور صحت کے شعبے میں نئی نسل کے رہنماؤں کی تربیت کی جائے۔
جناب نڈا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہر نئے ایمس کی بہترین کارکردگی اور جدتوں کو دیگر ایمس اداروں کے ساتھ شیئر کرنا نہایت اہم ہے تاکہ انہیں وسیع پیمانے پر اپنایا اور استعمال کیا جا سکے۔انہوں نے ایمس ناگپور کی کوششوں کو سراہتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایمس ناگپور نے پہل کرتے ہوئے بہترین طریقہ کار پر پہلا کانکلیو منعقد کر کے ایک مثالی قدم اٹھایا ہے۔
کانکلیو کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب نڈا نے کہاکہ یہ کانکلیو ایک بہترین پیش رفت پر مبنی اقدام ہے، جس کا مقصد نئے ایمس اداروں کے قیمتی تجربات کو تین اہم شعبوں تدریس، سیکھنے اور تحقیق؛ اسپتال کی خدمات؛ اور نظم و نسق و مریضوں کی سہولت میں یکجا کرنا ہے’’۔
جناب نڈا نے اس اہم کردار کو بھی اجاگر کیا جو ایمس ادارے مستقبل کے صحت سے متعلق چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے ڈاکٹروں کو تیار کرنے میں ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ تعلیم و تدریس کے میدان میں یہ مسابقت پر مبنی تعلیم(سی بی ایم ای) نصاب کو اپنانا، ڈیجیٹل لرننگ میں سرمایہ کاری، جدید ترین سمیولیشن لیبارٹریز کا قیام اور ساختہ رہنمائی (مینٹورشپ) پروگراموں کا نفاذ، تعلیمی برتری کے لیے گہری وابستگی کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ نئے ایمس ادارے علاقائی طور پر متعلقہ مطالعات، اخلاقی کلینیکل ٹرائلز اور ٹرانسلیشنل ریسرچ کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی سائنسی ترقی میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ یہ امر نہایت حوصلہ افزا ہے کہ بین اللسانی (انٹرڈسپلنری) اشتراک کو فروغ دینے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں، کیونکہ آنے والے برسوں میں یہی اشتراک پیچیدہ عوامی صحت کے مسائل کے حل کی کنجی ثابت ہوں گے۔
جناب نڈا نے مزید کہاکہ ایمس کے کیمپس جدید انفراسٹرکچر اور مختلف اسپیشلیٹیزکے ذریعے اعلیٰ معیار، شواہد پر مبنی اور سستے علاج کی سہولیات فراہم کر کے مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کی نئی تعریف وضع کر رہے ہیں۔ ای-گورننس ٹولز کا استعمال، شفاف انتظامی نظام اور مریضوں پرمرکوز جدتیں جیسے جن اوشدھی کیندرز، ڈیجیٹل رجسٹریشن سسٹمز اور مخصوص ہیلپ ڈیسکس اس بات کے ثبوت ہیں کہ سرکاری صحت کے نظام میں کارکردگی اور ہمدردی ایک ساتھ اپنائی جاسکتی ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں صحت کی مرکزی سکریٹری محترمہ پُنیا سلیلا سریواستو نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو حکومت کے وژن ‘طبی تعلیم میں مہارت اور ہمہ گیر صحت’ کی سہولت کو آگے بڑھانے میں بھرپور کردار ادا کرنا چاہیے۔انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ کسی بھی ادارے کی ترقی اس کے قائد کے وژن پر منحصر ہوتی ہے اور تمام شرکاء کو یہ ترغیب دی کہ وہ دیگر اداروں کی بہترین طریقہ کار سے سیکھیں اور انہیں اپنائیں۔
اس تقریب میں محترمہ انکیتا مشرا بندیلا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (پردھان منتری سواستھ سرکشا یوجنا –پی ایم ایس ایس وائی)، وزارت صحت و خاندانی فلاح و بہبود،ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر ایمس ناگپور ڈاکٹر پرشانت پی جوشی،وزارت کے سینئر افسران، مسلح افواج کے طبی خدمات کےڈائریکٹرجنرل(وزارت دفاع) ،سی آئی آر اے (وزارت دفاع) اور ملک بھر کے مختلف ایمس سے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹرز و سینئر منتظمین نے بھی شرکت کی۔