AYUSH
Yoga Connect 2025: A Hybrid Global Summit on 'Yoga for One Earth, One Health' to be held tomorrow in New Delhi
Over 1,000 participants along with virtual attendees from leading international yoga institutions and wellness communities from around the World to unite
‘Yoga Prabhava’ Report- Impact study of International Day of Yoga over the decade to be released tomorrow
13 JUN 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush will host ‘Yoga Connect’, a hybrid global summit, on 14th June 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, as a key lead-up event to the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY). The summit will bring together a distinguished gathering of yoga gurus, policymakers, health experts, business leaders, researchers, and global influencers, both from India and abroad.
The event is being coordinated by the Central Council for Research in Yoga and Naturopathy (CCRYN), the apex research body in the field of Yoga. ‘Yoga Connect’ will follow a hybrid format, bringing together over 1,000 in-person participants along with virtual attendees from leading international yoga institutions and wellness communities. Experts from more than four countries, including Bahrain, the United States, the United Kingdom, and South Korea, will join the summit. Each is a distinguished figure in their respective fields of yoga, healthcare, research, or wellness, highlighting the global significance of India’s yoga movement.
A major highlight of the summit will be the release of the ‘Yoga Prabhava’ report-a nationwide study conducted by CCRYN assessing the impact of IDY over the past decade. This report will be of significant relevance to academicians, researchers, and public health professionals, as it will provide valuable insights into the reach, effectiveness, and transformative impact of IDY initiatives across the country.
In addition, three significant knowledge products will be unveiled:
• Decadal Impact of Yoga (E-book)
• Report on Scientometric Analysis of Yoga Research
• Bhartiya Vriksha Vaibhavam: An Illustrative booklet highlighting the significance of native Indian trees and their relevance
The summit will include different thematic sessions covering:
1. Yoga for the Prevention of Non-Communicable Diseases
2. Studies on the Common Yoga Protocol and Impact Assessment of IDY
3. Yoga-Tech: Innovators Presentation
4. Vision of Yoga for All
5. Yoga and its applications
6. Yoga and Women’s Health Across Life Stages
7. Yoga Commerce and Industry
A key highlight of Yoga Connect will be the participation of several luminaries from the field of yoga, including Swami Baba Ramdevji, Acharya BalaKrishnaji, HR Nagendraji, His Holiness Bikkhu Sanghasena, and Sri Bharath Bhushanji.
‘Yoga Connect’ is an opportunity to bring together people who are shaping the future of yoga. It marks ten years of India’s global yoga movement, which began when the United Nations declared June 21 as the International Day of Yoga in 2014. Yoga was also recognised by UNESCO as India’s gift to the world. Through events like this, India continues to share the message of health, balance, and unity with the world.

আয়ুষ
যোগা কানেক্ট ২০২৫: আগামীকাল নয়াদিল্লিতে 'এক পৃথিবী, এক স্বাস্থ্যের জন্য যোগ' শীর্ষক একটি হাইব্রিড আন্তর্জাতিক শীর্ষ সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হবে
13 JUN 2025 3:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ মে, ২০২৫
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক ১৪ জুন ২০২৫ তারিখে নয়াদিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে 'যোগ কানেক্ট' নামে একটি হাইব্রিড আন্তর্জাতিক শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করেছে। এটি ১১তম আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস (আইডিওয়াই) উপলক্ষে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অনুষ্ঠান। এই আন্তর্জাতিক শীর্ষ সম্মেলন ভারত ও বিদেশের যোগ গুরু, নীতিনির্ধারক, স্বাস্থ্য বিশেষজ্ঞ, ব্যবসায়ী নেতা, গবেষক এবং বিশ্বব্যাপী প্রভাবশালীদের একটি বিশিষ্ট সমাবেশকে একত্রিত করবে।
যোগের ক্ষেত্রে শীর্ষ গবেষণা সংস্থা সেন্ট্রাল কাউন্সিল ফর রিসার্চ ইন যোগা অ্যান্ড ন্যাচারোপ্যাথি (সিসিআরওয়াইএন) এই অনুষ্ঠানের সমন্বয় করছে। 'যোগ কানেক্ট' একটি হাইব্রিড ফর্ম্যাট অনুসরণ করবে, যেখানে ১,০০০ জনেরও বেশি অংশগ্রহণকারী এবং শীর্ষস্থানীয় আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং ‘ওয়েলনেস’ (বা সুস্থতা) সম্প্রদায়ের ভার্চুয়াল অংশগ্রহণকারীরা একত্রিত হবেন। বাহরাইন, মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র, যুক্তরাজ্য এবং দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া সহ চারটি দেশের বিশেষজ্ঞরা এই সম্মেলনে অংশ নেবেন। প্রত্যেকেই যোগব্যায়াম, স্বাস্থ্যসেবা, গবেষণা, অথবা সুস্থতার ক্ষেত্রে একেকজন বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিত্ব, যাঁরা প্রতিনিয়ত ভারতের যোগ আন্দোলনের বিশ্বব্যাপী তাৎপর্য তুলে ধরেন।
এই শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের একটি প্রধান আকর্ষণ হবে ‘যোগ প্রভাব’ প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশ করা - গত এক দশক ধরে আইডিওয়াই-এর প্রভাব মূল্যায়ন করে সিসিআরওয়াইএন-এর একটি দেশব্যাপী গবেষণা। এই প্রতিবেদনটি শিক্ষাবিদ, গবেষক এবং জনস্বাস্থ্য পেশাদারদের জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রাসঙ্গিক হবে, কারণ এটি দেশজুড়ে আইডিওয়াই উদ্যোগের নাগালবৃদ্ধি, কার্যকারিতা এবং রূপান্তরমূলক প্রভাব সম্পর্কে মূল্যবান অন্তর্দৃষ্টি প্রদান করবে।
তাছাড়াও, তিনটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ জ্ঞান-বিষয়ক পণ্য-এর আনুষ্ঠানিক উন্মোচন করা হবে:
* যোগের দশকীয় প্রভাব (ই-বুক)
* যোগ গবেষণার সায়েন্টোমেট্রিক বিশ্লেষণের উপর প্রতিবেদন
* ভারতীয় বৃক্ষ বৈভবম: স্থানীয় ভারতীয় গাছের তাৎপর্য এবং তাদের প্রাসঙ্গিকতা তুলে ধরে একটি চিত্রিত পুস্তিকা
শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ভিত্তিক অধিবেশন অন্তর্ভুক্ত থাকবে যার মধ্যে রয়েছে:
i. অ-সংক্রামক রোগ প্রতিরোধের জন্য যোগ
ii আইডিওয়াই-এর সাধারণ যোগ প্রোটোকল এবং প্রভাব মূল্যায়নের উপর অধ্যয়ন
iii. যোগ-প্রযুক্তি: উদ্ভাবকদের উপস্থাপনা
iv. সকলের জন্য যোগের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি
v. যোগ এবং এর প্রয়োগ
vi. জীবনের বিভিন্ন পর্যায়ে যোগ এবং মহিলাদের স্বাস্থ্য
vii. যোগ বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প
যোগা কানেক্ট ২০২৫ -এর একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আকর্ষণ হবে যোগাসন ক্ষেত্রের বেশ কয়েকজন বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিত্বের অংশগ্রহণ, যার মধ্যে রয়েছেন বাবা রামদেবজি, আচার্য বালকৃষ্ণজি, এইচআর নগেন্দ্রজি, পরম পূজ্য বিক্ষু সংঘসেনা এবং শ্রী ভারত ভূষণজি।
‘যোগা কানেক্ট ২০২৫’ হল যোগাভ্যাসের ভবিষ্যৎ গঠনকারী ব্যক্তিদের একত্রিত করার একটি সুযোগ। এর আয়োজন করা হয়েছে ভারতের বিশ্বব্যাপী যোগ আন্দোলনের দশ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে, যা ২০১৪ সালে জাতিসংঘ ২১শে জুনকে আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস হিসেবে ঘোষণা করার পর শুরু হয়েছিল। ইতিমধ্যে ইউনেস্কোও যোগাকে বিশ্বের কাছে ভারতের উপহার হিসেবে স্বীকৃতি দিয়েছে। ‘যোগা কানেক্ট ২০২৫’ এই ধরণের অনুষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে, ভারত বিশ্বের সঙ্গে স্বাস্থ্য, ভারসাম্য এবং ঐক্যের বার্তা ভাগ করে নিচ্ছে।