AYUSH
Yoga Connect 2025: A Hybrid Global Summit on 'Yoga for One Earth, One Health' to be held tomorrow in New Delhi
Over 1,000 participants along with virtual attendees from leading international yoga institutions and wellness communities from around the World to unite
‘Yoga Prabhava’ Report- Impact study of International Day of Yoga over the decade to be released tomorrow
13 JUN 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush will host ‘Yoga Connect’, a hybrid global summit, on 14th June 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, as a key lead-up event to the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY). The summit will bring together a distinguished gathering of yoga gurus, policymakers, health experts, business leaders, researchers, and global influencers, both from India and abroad.
The event is being coordinated by the Central Council for Research in Yoga and Naturopathy (CCRYN), the apex research body in the field of Yoga. ‘Yoga Connect’ will follow a hybrid format, bringing together over 1,000 in-person participants along with virtual attendees from leading international yoga institutions and wellness communities. Experts from more than four countries, including Bahrain, the United States, the United Kingdom, and South Korea, will join the summit. Each is a distinguished figure in their respective fields of yoga, healthcare, research, or wellness, highlighting the global significance of India’s yoga movement.
A major highlight of the summit will be the release of the ‘Yoga Prabhava’ report-a nationwide study conducted by CCRYN assessing the impact of IDY over the past decade. This report will be of significant relevance to academicians, researchers, and public health professionals, as it will provide valuable insights into the reach, effectiveness, and transformative impact of IDY initiatives across the country.
In addition, three significant knowledge products will be unveiled:
• Decadal Impact of Yoga (E-book)
• Report on Scientometric Analysis of Yoga Research
• Bhartiya Vriksha Vaibhavam: An Illustrative booklet highlighting the significance of native Indian trees and their relevance
The summit will include different thematic sessions covering:
1. Yoga for the Prevention of Non-Communicable Diseases
2. Studies on the Common Yoga Protocol and Impact Assessment of IDY
3. Yoga-Tech: Innovators Presentation
4. Vision of Yoga for All
5. Yoga and its applications
6. Yoga and Women’s Health Across Life Stages
7. Yoga Commerce and Industry
A key highlight of Yoga Connect will be the participation of several luminaries from the field of yoga, including Swami Baba Ramdevji, Acharya BalaKrishnaji, HR Nagendraji, His Holiness Bikkhu Sanghasena, and Sri Bharath Bhushanji.
‘Yoga Connect’ is an opportunity to bring together people who are shaping the future of yoga. It marks ten years of India’s global yoga movement, which began when the United Nations declared June 21 as the International Day of Yoga in 2014. Yoga was also recognised by UNESCO as India’s gift to the world. Through events like this, India continues to share the message of health, balance, and unity with the world.

आयुष
नई दिल्ली में कल मिश्रित स्‍वरूप में 'एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग' पर वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन योग कनेक्ट 2025 आयोजित किया जाएगा
सम्‍मेलन में हजार से अधिक प्रतिभागियों के साथ दुनिया भर के प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य समुदाय आभासी माध्‍यम से जुड़ेंगे
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के एक दशक के प्रभाव पर कल एक अध्ययन रिपोर्ट -‘योग प्रभाव’ जारी की जाएगी
13 JUN 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय 11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के मुख्य आयोजन के रूप में 14 जून 2025 को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में मिश्रित स्‍वरूप में वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन योग कनेक्टआयोजित करेगा। वैश्विक सम्मेलन में भारत और विदेश से योग गुरू, नीति निर्माता, स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञ, व्यापारिक दिग्‍गज, शोधकर्ता और वैश्विक तौर पर सामाजिक प्रभाव उत्‍पन्‍न करने वाले विशिष्‍ट जन भाग लेंगे।
कार्यक्रम का समन्वय योग क्षेत्र के शीर्ष शोध निकाय, केंद्रीय योग एवं प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरवाईएन) कर रहा है। योग कनेक्ट 2025 सम्‍मेलन मिश्रित प्रारूप में आयोजित किया जाएगा जिसमें प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य समुदाय वर्चुअल माध्‍यम से जुड़ेंगे साथ ही इसमें एक हजार से अधिक प्रतिभागी व्‍यक्तिगत रूप से शामिल होंगे। बहरीन, अमरीका, ब्रिटेन और दक्षिण कोरिया सहित चार से अधिक देशों के योग, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, अनुसंधान और कल्याण के क्षेत्रों के जाने-माने विशेषज्ञ सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे। उनकी भागीदारी भारत के योग आंदोलन के वैश्विक महत्व को रेखांकित करती है।
शिखर सम्मेलन में केंद्रीय योग एवं प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद द्वारा पिछले एक दशक में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के प्रभाव संबंधी राष्ट्रव्यापी अध्ययन संबंधी योग प्रभावरिपोर्ट जारी की जाएगी।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस पहल की देश भर में पहुंच, प्रभावशीलता और परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव के बारे में बहुमूल्य जानकारी प्रदान करने वाली यह रिपोर्ट शिक्षाविदों, शोधकर्ताओं और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों के लिए प्रासंगिक और महत्वपूर्ण होगी।
इसके अलावा, तीन महत्वपूर्ण ज्ञान कोष का अनावरण किया जाएगा जो निम्‍नलिखित हैं:
• योग का दशक भर में पड़ने वाले प्रभाव पर ई-बुक
• योग अनुसंधान के विज्ञानमितीय; (साइंटोमेट्रिक) विश्लेषण पर रिपोर्ट
• भारतीय वृक्ष वैभवम: देशी भारतीय वृक्षों के महत्व और उनकी प्रासंगिकता का उल्‍लेख करने वाली चित्रात्‍मक पुस्तिका
शिखर सम्मेलन में विभिन्न विषयगत सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे जो निम्‍नलिखित हैं:
i गैर-संचारी रोगों की रोकथाम के लिए योग
ii सामान्य योग नियमों का अध्ययन और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस का प्रभाव आकलन
iii योग-तकनीक: नवप्रवर्तकों की प्रस्तुति
iv सभी के लिए योग दृष्टि
v योग और इसके अनुप्रयोग
vi योग और जीवन के विभिन्न चरणों में महिलाओं का स्वास्थ्य
vii योग वाणिज्य और उद्योग
योग कनेक्ट सम्‍मेलन का मुख्य आकर्षण योग क्षेत्र के दिग्गजों की भागीदारी होगी जिनमें स्वामी बाबा रामदेव, आचार्य बालकृष्ण, श्री एचआर नागेंद्र, भिक्‍खु संघसेना और श्री भारत भूषण भाग लेंगे।
'योग कनेक्ट' योग के भविष्य को आकार दे रहे लोगों को साथ लाने का एक अनूठा अवसर होगा। यह भारत के वैश्विक योग आंदोलन के दस वर्ष पूरा होने का प्रतीक है जो 2014 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा 21 जून को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस घोषित किए जाने के साथ आरंभ हुआ था। यूनेस्को ने भी योग को विश्‍व के लिए भारत का उपहार माना है। इस तरह के आयोजनों से भारत का दुनिया के साथ स्वास्थ्य, संतुलन और एकता का संदेश साझा करना जारी है।