AYUSH
Yoga Connect 2025: A Hybrid Global Summit on 'Yoga for One Earth, One Health' to be held tomorrow in New Delhi
Over 1,000 participants along with virtual attendees from leading international yoga institutions and wellness communities from around the World to unite
‘Yoga Prabhava’ Report- Impact study of International Day of Yoga over the decade to be released tomorrow
13 JUN 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush will host ‘Yoga Connect’, a hybrid global summit, on 14th June 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, as a key lead-up event to the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY). The summit will bring together a distinguished gathering of yoga gurus, policymakers, health experts, business leaders, researchers, and global influencers, both from India and abroad.
The event is being coordinated by the Central Council for Research in Yoga and Naturopathy (CCRYN), the apex research body in the field of Yoga. ‘Yoga Connect’ will follow a hybrid format, bringing together over 1,000 in-person participants along with virtual attendees from leading international yoga institutions and wellness communities. Experts from more than four countries, including Bahrain, the United States, the United Kingdom, and South Korea, will join the summit. Each is a distinguished figure in their respective fields of yoga, healthcare, research, or wellness, highlighting the global significance of India’s yoga movement.
A major highlight of the summit will be the release of the ‘Yoga Prabhava’ report-a nationwide study conducted by CCRYN assessing the impact of IDY over the past decade. This report will be of significant relevance to academicians, researchers, and public health professionals, as it will provide valuable insights into the reach, effectiveness, and transformative impact of IDY initiatives across the country.
In addition, three significant knowledge products will be unveiled:
• Decadal Impact of Yoga (E-book)
• Report on Scientometric Analysis of Yoga Research
• Bhartiya Vriksha Vaibhavam: An Illustrative booklet highlighting the significance of native Indian trees and their relevance
The summit will include different thematic sessions covering:
1. Yoga for the Prevention of Non-Communicable Diseases
2. Studies on the Common Yoga Protocol and Impact Assessment of IDY
3. Yoga-Tech: Innovators Presentation
4. Vision of Yoga for All
5. Yoga and its applications
6. Yoga and Women’s Health Across Life Stages
7. Yoga Commerce and Industry
A key highlight of Yoga Connect will be the participation of several luminaries from the field of yoga, including Swami Baba Ramdevji, Acharya BalaKrishnaji, HR Nagendraji, His Holiness Bikkhu Sanghasena, and Sri Bharath Bhushanji.
‘Yoga Connect’ is an opportunity to bring together people who are shaping the future of yoga. It marks ten years of India’s global yoga movement, which began when the United Nations declared June 21 as the International Day of Yoga in 2014. Yoga was also recognised by UNESCO as India’s gift to the world. Through events like this, India continues to share the message of health, balance, and unity with the world.

ஆயுஷ்
யோகா இணைப்பு 2025 : ஒரே பூமி, ஒரே சுகாதாரத்திற்கான யோகா என்பது குறித்து மெய்நிகர் முறையில் உலகளாவிய உச்சிமாநாடு புதுதில்லியில் நாளை நடைபெறுகிறது
13 JUN 2025 3:12PM by PIB Chennai
11-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தின் முன்னோட்டமாக புதுதில்லி விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் நாளை (2025 ஜூன் 14) யோகா இணைப்பு என்ற உலகளாவிய மெய்நிகர் உச்சிமாநாட்டை ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் நடத்தவுள்ளது. இந்தியா மற்றும் வெளிநாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த யோகா குருக்கள், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், சுகாதார நிபுணர்கள், வர்த்தக தலைவர்கள், ஆய்வாளர்கள், உலக அளவில் செல்வாக்கு செலுத்துவோரை இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு ஒருங்கிணைக்கும்.
யோகா துறையில் உயர்நிலை ஆய்வு அமைப்பான யோகா மற்றும் இயற்கை மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான மத்திய கவுன்சில் இந்த நிகழ்வை ஒருங்கிணைக்கிறது. சர்வதேச அளவிலான யோகா கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள், நல்வாழ்வு அமைப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் ஆயிரம் பேர் இந்த மெய்நிகர் உச்சிமாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்பார்கள். பஹ்ரைன், அமெரிக்கா, பிரிட்டன், தென்கொரியா உட்பட பல நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த நிபுணர்கள் இதில் பங்கேற்பார்கள்.
இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டையொட்டி கடந்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளில் சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தின் தாக்கத்தை மதிப்பீடு செய்வதற்காக யோகா மற்றும் இயற்கை மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான மத்திய கவுன்சில் தேசிய அளவில் ஆய்வு செய்த யோகாவின் பயன் குறித்த அறிக்கை வெளியிடப்படும். இந்த அறிக்கை கல்வியாளர்கள், ஆய்வாளர்கள், பொது சுகாதார தொழில்முறையாளர்கள் ஆகியோருக்கு பயன்படுவதாக இருக்கும்.
யோகாவின் பத்தாண்டு கால தாக்கம் (மின்-நூல்), யோகா ஆராய்ச்சியின் அறிவியல் பூர்வ பகுப்பாய்வு அறிக்கை, இந்திய மரங்கள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் பொருத்தப்பாட்டை எடுத்துரைக்கும் படங்களைக் கொண்ட கையேடு ஆகியவையும் இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டில் வெளியிடப்படும்.
சுவாமி பாபா ராம்தேவ், ஆச்சார்ய பாலகிருஷ்ணா, எச் ஆர் நாகேந்திரா, புத்த பிட்சு சங்சேனா, பரத்பூஷண் உள்ளிட்ட யோகாத்துறை நிபுணர்களின் பங்கேற்பு, யோகா இணைப்பு என்ற இந்த நிகழ்வின் முக்கிய அம்சமாக இருக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2136137