Special Service and Features
CSIR-NIIST Hosts Golden Jubilee Conclave on “Next Generation Food Technologies: Processing for a Sustainable Tomorrow”
13 JUN 2025 3:19PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
As part of its ongoing Golden Jubilee celebrations, the CSIR-National Institute for Interdisciplinary Science and Technology (CSIR-NIIST), Thiruvananthapuram, organized a Conclave on “Next Generation Food Technologies: Processing for a Sustainable Tomorrow.” The event brought together leading scientists, policy experts, academicians, and industry stakeholders to deliberate on sustainable and innovative solutions for the future of food.
The Conclave was inaugurated by Prof. Ashok S. Alur, Vice Chancellor of Kodagu University, who served as the Chief Guest. In his keynote address, Prof. Ashok. S. Alur remarked, “Next-generation food processing is not just a technological leap, but a step towards building a smarter, cleaner, and more sustainable food system.”
The event was further graced by Dr. Sreedevi Annapurna Singh, Director, CSIR-Central Food Technological Research Institute (CFTRI), and Dr. Alka Rao, Advisor, Science & Standards & Regulations, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), who were Guests of Honour. Dr. Sreedevi Annapurna Singh emphasized the need for translational research in the food sector to ensure both nutrition and wellness. Dr. Alka Rao highlighted the evolving regulatory framework that supports the development of safe, innovative food systems in India.
2YWR.jpeg)
Delivering the welcome address, Dr. C. Anandharamakrishnan, Director, CSIR-NIIST, outlined the institute’s Golden Jubilee vision of translating scientific innovations into scalable solutions for the benefit of society. He reiterated CSIR-NIIST’s commitment to strengthening the innovation ecosystem and fostering industry partnerships to create a healthier and more sustainable future.
A key highlight of the event was the Technology Transfer of a millet-based Nutri Bar developed by CSIR-NIIST to M/s Jagan’s Millet Bank – Sabari Agro Food Products, based in Thiruvalla, Pathanamthitta District, Kerala. Rich in natural protein, each bar provides 228.66 kcal per serving and is formulated without synthetic additives, preservatives, or refined sugars—making it an ideal clean-label, functional food option for health-conscious consumers.
QXUZ.jpeg)
In a significant step toward academic collaboration, an MoU was signed between CSIR-NIIST and Kodagu University. The agreement aims to promote joint research, academic exchange, and capacity-building in the fields of Food Processing and Life Sciences, leveraging the complementary strengths of both institutions.
The Conclave also featured a series of thought-provoking panel discussions on “Advances in Ayur-Aahar,” “Recent Challenges in Enforcing Food Safety Regulations in India,” and “Recent Advances in Food Processing", bringing together diverse perspectives from science, policy, and industry.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
CSIR-NIIST ൽ അടുത്ത തലമുറ ഭക്ഷ്യ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച കോൺക്ലേവ് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു
13 JUN 2025 3:19PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള തിരുവനന്തപുരത്തെ CSIR-നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഫോർ ഇന്റർഡിസിപ്ലിനറി സയൻസ് ആൻഡ് ടെക്‌നോളജിയിൽ (CSIR-NIIST) സുവർണ്ണ ജൂബിലി ആഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി “അടുത്ത തലമുറ ഭക്ഷ്യ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ: സുസ്ഥിര നാളേക്കായുള്ള സംസ്കരണം” എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ കോൺക്ലേവ് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. കൊടഗു സർവകലാശാല വൈസ് ചാൻസലർ പ്രൊഫ. അശോക് എസ്. ആളൂർ കോൺക്ലേവ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. അടുത്ത തലമുറ ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്കരണം ഒരു സാങ്കേതിക കുതിച്ചുചാട്ടം മാത്രമല്ല, മറിച്ച് മികച്ചതും വൃത്തിയുള്ളതും കൂടുതൽ സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ ഭക്ഷ്യ സംവിധാനത്തിലേക്കുള്ള ഒരു ചുവടുവയ്പ്പാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. സി‌എസ്‌ഐ‌ആർ-എൻ‌ഐ‌ഐ‌എസ്‌ടി ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ. സി. ആനന്ദരാമകൃഷ്ണൻ സ്വാഗതം ആശംസിച്ചു. ആരോഗ്യകരവും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ ഒരു ഭാവിക്കായി നൂതനാശയ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയും വ്യവസായ പങ്കാളിത്തവും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള സ്ഥാപനത്തിൻ്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത അദ്ദേഹം ആവർത്തിച്ചു.
CSIR-NIIST വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്ത പ്രകൃതിദത്ത പ്രോട്ടീൻ അടങ്ങിയ മില്ലറ്റ് അധിഷ്ഠിത ന്യൂട്രി ബാറിന്റെ സാങ്കേതിക കൈമാറ്റവും പരിപാടിയിൽ നടന്നു. പത്തനംതിട്ട ജില്ലയിലെ തിരുവല്ലയിൽ സ്ഥിതി ചെയ്യുന്ന ജഗൻസ് മില്ലറ്റ് ബാങ്ക് - ശബരി അഗ്രോ ഫുഡ് പ്രോഡക്‌ട്‌സിനാണ് സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ കൈമാറിയത്.ഓരോ ബാറും 228.66 കിലോ കലോറി ഊർജ്ജം നൽകുന്നു, ഇത് ആരോഗ്യകരമായ ഒരു ഭക്ഷണ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പാണ്. സിന്തറ്റിക് അഡിറ്റീവുകൾ, പ്രിസർവേറ്റീവുകൾ, ശുദ്ധീകരിച്ച പഞ്ചസാര എന്നിവയില്ലാത്തതാണ് ഈ ന്യൂട്രി ബാറുകൾ. സംശുദ്ധമായ ആരോഗ്യ-കേന്ദ്രീകൃത ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന ആവശ്യം ഇതിലൂടെ നിറവേറ്റുന്നു.
2YWR.jpeg)
ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്കരണത്തിന്റെയും ലൈഫ് സയൻസസിന്റെയും പ്രത്യേക മേഖലകളിൽ സംയുക്ത ഗവേഷണം, അക്കാദമിക് കൈമാറ്റം, ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കൽ എന്നിവ വളർത്തിയെടുക്കാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള ഒരു ധാരണാപത്രത്തിൽ സി‌എസ്‌ഐ‌ആർ-എൻ‌ഐ‌ഐ‌എസ്‌ടിയും കൊടഗു സർവകലാശാലയും തമ്മിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ചു.
"ആയുർ-ആഹാറിലെ പുരോഗതി", "ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ഭക്ഷ്യ സുരക്ഷാ നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിലെ സമീപകാല വെല്ലുവിളികൾ", "ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്കരണത്തിലെ സമീപകാല മുന്നേറ്റങ്ങൾ" എന്നീ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ പാനൽ ചർച്ചകളും നടന്നു.
QXUZ.jpeg)
സി‌എസ്‌ഐ‌ആർ-സെൻട്രൽ ഫുഡ് ടെക്‌നോളജിക്കൽ റിസർച്ച് ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് (സി‌എഫ്‌ടി‌ആർ‌ഐ) ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ. ശ്രീദേവി അന്നപൂർണ സിംഗ്, ഫുഡ് സേഫ്റ്റി ആൻഡ് സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ്സ് അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (എഫ്‌എസ്‌എസ്‌എ‌ഐ) യുടെ സയൻസ് & സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ്സ് & റെഗുലേഷൻസ് ഉപദേഷ്ടാവ് ഡോ. അൽക്ക റാവു എന്നിവരും പങ്കെടുത്തു.