Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President to visit Puducherry from 15th-17th June, 2025
VP to be Chief Guest at JIPMER’s Programme on ‘Environmental Sustainability in Building the Nation’
VP and Chancellor of Pondicherry University, Shri Dhankhar will interact with students, faculty, and staff members of Pondicherry University
13 JUN 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, will undertake a three-day visit to Puducherry from June 15 to 17, 2025.
On 16th June, the Vice-President will be the Chief Guest at a programme organised by the Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education and Research (JIPMER) on the theme ‘Environmental Sustainability in Building the Nation’.
Concluding the tour on 17th June, The Vice-President and Chancellor of Pondicherry University, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will interact with students, faculty, and staff members of Pondicherry University.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति 15 से 17 जून, 2025 तक पुडुचेरी का दौरा करेंगे
उपराष्ट्रपति जेआईपीएमईआर के 'राष्ट्र निर्माण में पर्यावरणीय स्थायित्व' विषय पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि होंगे
उपराष्ट्रपति और पांडिचेरी विश्वविद्यालय के कुलाधिपति श्री धनखड़ पांडिचेरी विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों, शिक्षकों और कर्मचारियों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे
13 JUN 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ 15 से 17 जून, 2025 तक पुडुचेरी की तीन दिवसीय यात्रा पर रहेंगे।
16 जून को उपराष्ट्रपति जवाहरलाल स्नातकोत्तर चिकित्सा शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (जेआईपीएमईआर) द्वारा 'राष्ट्र निर्माण में पर्यावरणीय स्थायित्व' विषय पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि होंगे।
17 जून को दौरे के समापन पर उपराष्ट्रपति और पांडिचेरी विश्वविद्यालय के कुलाधिपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ पांडिचेरी विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों, शिक्षकों और कर्मचारियों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे।