Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President to visit Puducherry from 15th-17th June, 2025
VP to be Chief Guest at JIPMER’s Programme on ‘Environmental Sustainability in Building the Nation’
VP and Chancellor of Pondicherry University, Shri Dhankhar will interact with students, faculty, and staff members of Pondicherry University
13 JUN 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, will undertake a three-day visit to Puducherry from June 15 to 17, 2025.
On 16th June, the Vice-President will be the Chief Guest at a programme organised by the Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education and Research (JIPMER) on the theme ‘Environmental Sustainability in Building the Nation’.
Concluding the tour on 17th June, The Vice-President and Chancellor of Pondicherry University, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will interact with students, faculty, and staff members of Pondicherry University.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ 15 થી 17 જૂન, 2025 દરમિયાન પુડુચેરીની મુલાકાત લેશે
'રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં પર્યાવરણીય ટકાઉપણું' વિષય પર JIPMERના કાર્યક્રમમાં ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ મુખ્ય અતિથિ રહેશે
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ અને પોંડિચેરી યુનિવર્સિટીના ચાન્સેલર શ્રી ધનખર પોંડિચેરી યુનિવર્સિટીના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, ફેકલ્ટી અને સ્ટાફ સાથે વાતચીત કરશે
13 JUN 2025 5:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી જગદીપ ધનખર 15 થી 17 જૂન, 2025 દરમિયાન પુડુચેરીની ત્રણ દિવસની મુલાકાતે રહેશે.
16 જૂનના રોજ, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ જવાહરલાલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ પોસ્ટગ્રેજ્યુએટ મેડિકલ એજ્યુકેશન એન્ડ રિસર્ચ (JIPMER) દ્વારા 'રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં પર્યાવરણીય ટકાઉપણું' વિષય પર આયોજિત કાર્યક્રમમાં મુખ્ય અતિથિ રહેશે.
17 જૂનના રોજ, મુલાકાતના સમાપન પર, પોંડિચેરી યુનિવર્સિટીના ચાન્સેલર અને ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી જગદીપ ધનખર પોંડિચેરી યુનિવર્સિટીના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, ફેકલ્ટી અને સ્ટાફ સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કરશે.