Ministry of Electronics & IT
MyGov Organizes “Think Social @ MyGov” Workshop to Strengthen Digital Governance Communication across Ministries and Departments
Workshop witnesses participation of Digital communication professionals from various Ministries as well as experts from YouTube and Meta
CEO, MyGov Shri Nand Kumarum emphasizes the growing impact of MyGov in driving citizen-centric governance
13 JUN 2025 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
MyGov, under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, successfully organized a one-day workshop “Think Social @ MyGov” on 12th June 2025 at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi. The workshop focused on strengthening digital communication across Ministries and Departments and enhancing citizen engagement through platforms such as YouTube, Meta, and LinkedIn. The initiative supports the Prime Minister’s vision of Janbhagidari through inclusive communication.
The event began with the ceremonial lighting of the lamp in the presence of Shri Nand Kumarum, President & CEO, NeGD; MD & CEO, Digital India Corporation; and CEO, MyGov, Shri Shobhendra Bahadur, Director, MyGov, and Senior Leadership from MyGov.
In his address, Shri Nand Kumarum reflected on MyGov’s digital journey, emphasizing the growing impact of the platform in driving citizen-centric governance. He underlined the crucial role of social media in connecting with youth and strengthening governance communication. He highlighted flagship campaigns that have enabled large-scale public participation and promoted transparency. He also outlined the way forward to further leverage digital platforms for effective policy-making and inclusive engagement, aligning with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Janbhagidari.
Shri Shobhendra Bahadur provided an overview of MyGov’s 11-year journey and its growing role in major government campaigns and citizen participation.
The workshop focused on enhancing digital communication across Ministries and Departments and improving citizen engagement through platforms such as YouTube and Meta.
The workshop witnessed the participation of Digital communication professionals from various Ministries and Departments. Subject matter experts from YouTube and Meta conducted knowledge sessions in collaboration with senior MyGov officials, focusing on strategic content development, platform intelligence, and audience engagement methodologies.
The workshop highlighted the following aspects of social media:
• Improving visibility, engagement, and reach.
• Using analytics tools like Google Trends.
• Visual content formats such as Reels and Stories.
• Understanding audience behavior and targeted content.
• Discussions on WhatsApp API, Threads, and Meta AI.
Further, many domain experts shared their wisdom on use of social media for amplification of key policies, programmes and schemes of the government:
1. Ms. Garima Tiwari – Presented a strategic overview of MyGov’s flagship initiatives, key achievements, and measurable outcomes.
2. Shri Ashish Khare – Led a session on innovative content creation, multi-platform distribution frameworks, and enhancing digital storytelling for government messaging.
3. Shri Upendra Upadhyay – Delivered insights on leveraging data analytics for informed decision-making and performance optimization across digital campaigns.
4. Mrs. Renu Singh – Highlighted strategic outreach, inter-agency partnerships, and detailed case studies of high-impact national campaigns.
Many Campaigns and Strategic Case Studies were also highlighted during the workshop as follows:
• Pariksha Pe Charcha 2025 – Achieved unprecedented citizen engagement with over 3 crore participants, reinforcing participatory governance.
• National Creators Awards – Garnered 1.5 lakh nominations and facilitated large-scale community participation with 6,000 on-ground attendees.
• Chandrayaan 3 Maha Quiz – A national knowledge campaign culminating in an experiential visit to Sriharikota for the top 100 winners.
• Campus Ambassador Programme – Empowering youth as active stakeholders in governance through structured academic engagement.
• GDP Podcast & Roar for Nature – Strategic initiatives to educate and inspire youth on policy, climate, and sustainability themes.
• MyGov WhatsApp Services during COVID-19 – Enabled seamless citizen access to vaccination certificates and verified updates.
• Operation Sindoor – Case study on countering misinformation and enabling real-time dissemination of verified government information.
• MyGov Stream – Introduction of a dedicated OTT platform to curate citizen-focused, governance-related content.
• Emphasis on content consistency, narrative-driven communication, and audience relevance across digital platforms.
• Adoption of data-driven communication models to enhance transparency, accountability, and impact measurement.
The “Think Social @ MyGov” workshop marked a significant step toward shaping smarter, data-driven communication in governance. By bringing together experts, strategists, and digital leaders, the event reinforced MyGov’s commitment to fostering transparent, inclusive, and citizen-centric engagement in the digital age.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
माईगॉव ने मंत्रालयों और विभागों में डिजिटल शासन संचार मजबूत करने के लिए “Think Social @ MyGov” कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
कार्यशाला में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के डिजिटल संचार पेशेवरों के साथ ही यूट्यूब और मेटा विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया
माईगॉव के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री नंद कुमारम ने नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन आगे बढ़ाने में इसके बढ़ते प्रभाव का उल्‍लेख किया
13 JUN 2025 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत माईगॉव ने 12 जून 2025 को नई दिल्ली के इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर में एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला Think Social @ MyGov का आयोजन किया। कार्यशाला में मंत्रालयों और विभागों में डिजिटल संचार मजबूत करने और यूट्यूब, मेटा और लिंक्डइन जैसे प्लेटफार्म द्वारा नागरिक जुड़ाव बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। यह पहल समावेशी संचार द्वारा जनभागीदारी के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस प्रभाग के अध्यक्ष एवं मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी तथा डिजिटल इंडिया कॉरपोरेशन के प्रबंध निदेशक एवं मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी तथा माईगॉव के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी श्री नंद कुमारम तथा माईगॉव के निदेशक श्री शोभेन्द्र बहादुर, और माईगॉव के अन्‍य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में दीप प्रज्ज्वलन के साथ कार्यक्रम आरंभ हुआ।
श्री नंद कुमारम ने अपने संबोधन में माईगॉव की डिजिटल यात्रा का उल्‍लेख करते हुए नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन को आगे बढ़ाने में इस मंच के बढ़ते प्रभाव की चर्चा की। उन्होंने युवाओं से जुड़ने और शासन संचार मजबूत करने में सोशल मीडिया की अहम भूमिका रेखांकित की। उन्होंने प्रमुख अभियानों का उल्‍लेख किया जिनसे व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर सार्वजनिक भागीदारी हुई और पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा मिला है। श्री नंद कुमारम ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की जनभागीदारी दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप प्रभावी नीति-निर्माण और समावेशी जुड़ाव के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के आगे और अधिक लाभकारी योजना की भी रूप-रेखा रखी।
श्री शोभेन्द्र बहादुर ने माईगॉव की 11 वर्ष की यात्रा तथा प्रमुख सरकारी अभियानों और नागरिक भागीदारी में इसकी बढ़ती भूमिका का उल्‍लेख किया।
कार्यशाला में मंत्रालयों और विभागों में डिजिटल संचार बढ़ाने और यूट्यूब और मेटा जैसे प्लेटफार्म द्वारा नागरिक सहभागिता बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
कार्यशाला में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के डिजिटल संचार पेशेवरों ने भाग लिया। यूट्यूब और मेटा के विषय विशेषज्ञों ने वरिष्ठ माई गॉव अधिकारियों के साथ मिलकर ज्ञान सत्र आयोजित किए। इनमें आवश्‍यक सामग्री विकसित करने, प्लेटफ़ॉर्म इंटेलिजेंस और दर्शक सहभागिता पद्धतियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
कार्यशाला में सोशल मीडिया के निम्नलिखित पहलुओं को रेखांकित किया गया:
• दृश्यता, सहभागिता और पहुंच में सुधार लाना
• गूगल ट्रेंड्स जैसे विश्लेषण उपकरणों का इस्‍तेमाल
• रील्स और स्टोरीज़ जैसे दृश्य सामग्री प्रारूप
• दर्शकों के व्यवहार और लक्षित विषय-वस्तु की समझ
• व्हाट्सएप एपीआई, थ्रेड्स और मेटा एआई पर चर्चा
इसके अलावा, विषय से जुड़े विशेषज्ञों ने सरकार की प्रमुख नीतियों, कार्यक्रमों और योजनाओं के प्रचार-प्रसार के लिए सोशल मीडिया के उपयोग पर ज्ञान साझा किए:
1. सुश्री गरिमा तिवारी ने माईगॉव की प्रमुख पहल, प्रमुख उपलब्धियों और परिलक्षित परिणामों को जानने पर प्रस्‍तुति दी।
2. श्री आशीष खरे ने विशष्‍ट सामग्री निर्माण, बहु-प्लेटफॉर्म वितरण ढांचे और सरकार के संदेशों को डिजिटल लोकप्रिय स्‍वरूप में पहुंचाने पर सत्र को संबोधित किया।
3. श्री उपेन्द्र उपाध्याय ने डिजिटल अभियानों में सूचित निर्णय लेने और प्रदर्शन बढ़ाने के लिए डेटा एनालिटिक्स के लाभ उठाने की जानकारी दी।
4. श्रीमती रेणु सिंह ने महत्‍वपूर्ण रूप से लोगों तक संदेश पहुंचाने, अंतर-एजेंसी साझेदारी और उच्च प्रभाव वाले राष्ट्रीय अभियानों के मामले के विस्तृत गहन अध्ययन का उल्‍लेख किया।
कार्यशाला के दौरान कई अभियानों और महत्‍वपूर्ण, विशिष्‍ट मामलों को रेखांकित किया गया:
• परीक्षा पे चर्चा 2025 – इसमें अभूतपूर्व रूप से 3 करोड़ से अधिक प्रतिभागियों की सहभागिता हुई जिससे सहभागी शासन को मजबूती मिली।
• राष्ट्रीय सृजन पुरस्कार – इसमें डेढ़ लाख नामांकन दर्ज किए गए और 6,000 लोगों की व्‍यापक सामुदायिक भागीदारी रही।
• चंद्रयान तीन महा प्रश्नोत्तरी – इस राष्ट्रीय ज्ञान अभियान में शीर्ष 100 विजेताओं के लिए श्रीहरिकोटा की अनुभवात्मक यात्रा हुई।
• कैम्पस एम्बेसडर कार्यक्रम - संरचित शैक्षणिक सहभागिता द्वारा युवाओं को शासन में सक्रिय पक्षधर के रूप में सशक्त बनाना।
• जीडीपी पॉडकास्ट और रोअर फॉर नेचर - नीति, जलवायु और स्थिरता विषयों पर युवाओं को जागरुक और प्रेरित करने की महत्‍वपूर्ण पहल रही।
• कोविड-19 के दौरान माईगॉव व्हाट्सएप सेवाएं – नागरिकों को टीकाकरण प्रमाणपत्रों और सत्यापित अपडेट की निर्बाध पहुंच प्रदान की गई।
• ऑपरेशन सिंदूर – फर्जी और भ्रामक खबरों से निपटने और सत्यापित सरकारी सूचनाओं के वास्तविक समय पर प्रसार को सक्षम बनाने के मामले का अध्‍ययन।
• माईगॉव स्ट्रीम - नागरिक-केंद्रित, शासन-संबंधी सामग्री तैयार करने हेतु समर्पित ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म की शुरुआत।
• डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर विषय-वस्तु की निरंतरता, कथ्‍य आधारित संचार और दर्शकों की प्रासंगिकता पर जोर।
• पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और प्रभाव मापन को समुन्‍नत बनाने के लिए डेटा-संचालित संचार मॉडल अपनाना।
Think Social @ MyGov कार्यशाला-शासन को स्मार्ट, डेटा-संचालित संचार को आकार देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण रही। इस कार्यक्रम में विशेषज्ञों, रणनीतिकारों और डिजिटल विशेषज्ञों को साथ लाकर, डिजिटल युग में पारदर्शी, समावेशी और नागरिक-केंद्रित जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देने की माईगॉव की प्रतिबद्धता मजबूत हुई।