Ministry of Electronics & IT
MyGov Organizes “Think Social @ MyGov” Workshop to Strengthen Digital Governance Communication across Ministries and Departments
Workshop witnesses participation of Digital communication professionals from various Ministries as well as experts from YouTube and Meta
CEO, MyGov Shri Nand Kumarum emphasizes the growing impact of MyGov in driving citizen-centric governance
13 JUN 2025 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
MyGov, under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, successfully organized a one-day workshop “Think Social @ MyGov” on 12th June 2025 at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi. The workshop focused on strengthening digital communication across Ministries and Departments and enhancing citizen engagement through platforms such as YouTube, Meta, and LinkedIn. The initiative supports the Prime Minister’s vision of Janbhagidari through inclusive communication.
The event began with the ceremonial lighting of the lamp in the presence of Shri Nand Kumarum, President & CEO, NeGD; MD & CEO, Digital India Corporation; and CEO, MyGov, Shri Shobhendra Bahadur, Director, MyGov, and Senior Leadership from MyGov.
In his address, Shri Nand Kumarum reflected on MyGov’s digital journey, emphasizing the growing impact of the platform in driving citizen-centric governance. He underlined the crucial role of social media in connecting with youth and strengthening governance communication. He highlighted flagship campaigns that have enabled large-scale public participation and promoted transparency. He also outlined the way forward to further leverage digital platforms for effective policy-making and inclusive engagement, aligning with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Janbhagidari.
Shri Shobhendra Bahadur provided an overview of MyGov’s 11-year journey and its growing role in major government campaigns and citizen participation.
The workshop focused on enhancing digital communication across Ministries and Departments and improving citizen engagement through platforms such as YouTube and Meta.
The workshop witnessed the participation of Digital communication professionals from various Ministries and Departments. Subject matter experts from YouTube and Meta conducted knowledge sessions in collaboration with senior MyGov officials, focusing on strategic content development, platform intelligence, and audience engagement methodologies.
The workshop highlighted the following aspects of social media:
• Improving visibility, engagement, and reach.
• Using analytics tools like Google Trends.
• Visual content formats such as Reels and Stories.
• Understanding audience behavior and targeted content.
• Discussions on WhatsApp API, Threads, and Meta AI.
Further, many domain experts shared their wisdom on use of social media for amplification of key policies, programmes and schemes of the government:
1. Ms. Garima Tiwari – Presented a strategic overview of MyGov’s flagship initiatives, key achievements, and measurable outcomes.
2. Shri Ashish Khare – Led a session on innovative content creation, multi-platform distribution frameworks, and enhancing digital storytelling for government messaging.
3. Shri Upendra Upadhyay – Delivered insights on leveraging data analytics for informed decision-making and performance optimization across digital campaigns.
4. Mrs. Renu Singh – Highlighted strategic outreach, inter-agency partnerships, and detailed case studies of high-impact national campaigns.
Many Campaigns and Strategic Case Studies were also highlighted during the workshop as follows:
• Pariksha Pe Charcha 2025 – Achieved unprecedented citizen engagement with over 3 crore participants, reinforcing participatory governance.
• National Creators Awards – Garnered 1.5 lakh nominations and facilitated large-scale community participation with 6,000 on-ground attendees.
• Chandrayaan 3 Maha Quiz – A national knowledge campaign culminating in an experiential visit to Sriharikota for the top 100 winners.
• Campus Ambassador Programme – Empowering youth as active stakeholders in governance through structured academic engagement.
• GDP Podcast & Roar for Nature – Strategic initiatives to educate and inspire youth on policy, climate, and sustainability themes.
• MyGov WhatsApp Services during COVID-19 – Enabled seamless citizen access to vaccination certificates and verified updates.
• Operation Sindoor – Case study on countering misinformation and enabling real-time dissemination of verified government information.
• MyGov Stream – Introduction of a dedicated OTT platform to curate citizen-focused, governance-related content.
• Emphasis on content consistency, narrative-driven communication, and audience relevance across digital platforms.
• Adoption of data-driven communication models to enhance transparency, accountability, and impact measurement.
The “Think Social @ MyGov” workshop marked a significant step toward shaping smarter, data-driven communication in governance. By bringing together experts, strategists, and digital leaders, the event reinforced MyGov’s commitment to fostering transparent, inclusive, and citizen-centric engagement in the digital age.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
مائی گو نے وزارتوں اور محکموں میں ڈیجیٹل گورننس کمیونیکیشن کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ‘‘تھنک سوشل @مائی جی او وی’’ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
ورکشاپ میں مختلف وزارتوں کے ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن پروفیشنلز کے ساتھ ساتھ یوٹیوب اور میٹا کے ماہرین نے شرکت کی
سی ای او، مائی جی اووی جناب نند کمارم نے شہریوں پر مرکوز گورننس میں مائی گوکے بڑھتے ہوئے اثرات پر زور دیا
13 JUN 2025 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت مائی جی او وی نے 12 جون 2025 کو انڈیا ہیبی ٹیٹ سنٹر، نئی دہلی میں ایک روزہ ورکشاپ ‘‘تھنک سوشل @مائی جی او وی’’ کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا۔ ورکشاپ نے تمام وزارتوں اور محکموں میں ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن کو مضبوط بنانے اور یوٹیوب، میٹااور لِنکڈ اِن جیسے پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے شہریوں کے ساتھ روابط کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ یہ پہل شمولیتی مواصلات کے ذریعے وزیر اعظم کے جن بھاگیداری کے وژن کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔
تقریب کا آغاز جناب نند کمارم، صدر اور سی ای او، این ای جی ڈی کی موجودگی میں رسمی طور پر چراغ روشن کرکے ہوا اس موقع پر ایم ڈی اور سی ای او، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کارپوریشن؛ اور سی ای او، مائی جی او وی، جناب شوبھیندر بہادر، ڈائریکٹر، مائی جی او وی اور مائی جی او وی کی سینئر قیادت موجود تھی ۔
اپنے خطاب میں، جناب نند کمارم نے مائی جی او وی کے ڈیجیٹل سفر کی عکاسی کی، جس میں شہریوں پر مرکوز گورننس میں پلیٹ فارم کے بڑھتے ہوئے اثرات پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے نوجوانوں کے ساتھ جڑنے اور گورننس کمیونیکیشن کو مضبوط بنانے میں سوشل میڈیا کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے فلیگ شپ مہمات پر روشنی ڈالی، جنہوں نے بڑے پیمانے پر عوامی شراکت کو قابل بنایا اور شفافیت کو فروغ دیا۔ انہوں نے جن بھاگیداری کے عزت مآب وزیراعظم کے وژن کے مطابق مؤثر پالیسی سازی اور شمولیت پر مبنی روابط کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کو مزید فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے آگے بڑھنے کے راستے کا بھی خاکہ پیش کیا۔
جناب شوبھیندر بہادر نے مائی جی او وی کے 11 سالہ سفر اور حکومت کی بڑی مہموں اور شہریوں کی شرکت میں اس کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا۔
ورکشاپ میں تمام وزارتوں اور محکموں میں ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن کو بڑھانے اور یوٹیوب اور میٹا جیسے پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے شہریوں کے ساتھ روابط کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔
ورکشاپ میں مختلف وزارتوں اورمحکموں کے ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن پیشہ ور افرادنے شرکت کی ۔ یوٹیوب اور میٹا کے مضامین کے ماہرین نے مائی جی او وی کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ مل کر علمی سیشنز کا انعقاد کیا، جس میں اسٹریٹجک مواد کی ترقی، پلیٹ فارم کی ذہانت اور سامعین کی مشغولیت کے طریقہ کار پر توجہ دی گئی۔
ورکشاپ میں سوشل میڈیا کے درج ذیل پہلوؤں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی:
• وزیبلٹی کوبہتربنانا، رابطہ اور رسائی ۔
• گوگل ٹرینڈز جیسے تجزیاتی ٹولز کا استعمال۔
• بصری مواد کی شکلیں جیسے کہ ریلز اور کہانیاں۔
• سامعین کے رویے اور ہدف بنائے گئے مواد کو سمجھنا۔
• واٹس ایپ اے پی آئی، تھریڈز اور میٹا اے آئی پرگفتگو۔
مزید، بہت سے ڈومین ماہرین نے حکومت کی اہم پالیسیوں، پروگراموں اور اسکیموں کو بڑھانے کے لیے سوشل میڈیا کے استعمال کے بارے میں اپنی حکمت کا اظہار کیا:
• محترمہ گریما تیواری –مائی جی او وی کے اہم اقدامات، اہم کامیابیوں اور قابل پیمائش نتائج کا ایک اسٹریٹجک جائزہ پیش کیا۔
• جناب آشیش کھرے – اختراعی مواد کی تخلیق، کثیر پلیٹ فارم ڈسٹری بیوشن فریم ورک اور سرکاری پیغام رسانی کے لیے ڈیجیٹل کہانی سنانے کو بڑھانے کے بارے میں ایک سیشن کی قیادت کی۔
• جناب اپیندر اپادھیائے – ڈیجیٹل مہموں میں باخبر فیصلہ سازی اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ڈیٹا کے تجزیات سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے بارے میں بصیرت فراہم کی۔
• مسز رینو سنگھ - ہائی لائٹ اسٹریٹجک آؤٹ ریچ، انٹر ایجنسی پارٹنرشپس اور اعلیٰ اثر والی قومی مہمات کے تفصیلی کیس اسٹڈیز۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران بہت سی مہمات اور اسٹریٹجک کیس اسٹڈیز پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی جیسا کہ:
• پریکشا پہ چرچا 2025 - 3 کروڑ سے زیادہ شرکاء کے ساتھ بے مثال شہریوں کے ساتھ رابطہ میں کامیابی حاصل کی، جس سے شراکت پر مبنی حکمرانی کو تقویت ملی ۔
• نیشنل کریئٹرز ایوارڈز - 1.5 لاکھ نامزدگیاں حاصل کیں اور 6,000 آن گراؤنڈ حاضرین کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر کمیونٹی کی شرکت کی سہولت فراہم کی۔
• چندریان 3 مہا کوئز - ایک قومی علمی مہم، جس کا اختتام سری ہری کوٹا کے 100 اعلیٰ فاتحین کے تجرباتی دورہ پر ہوا۔
• کیمپس ایمبیسیڈر پروگرام - منظم تعلیمی مصروفیت کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کو گورننس میں فعال اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے طور پر بااختیار بنانا۔
• جی ڈی پی پوڈ کاسٹ اور رور فار نیچر – نوجوانوں کو پالیسی،آب و ہوا اور پائیداری کے موضوعات پرتعلیم دینے اور ان کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک اقدامات۔
• کووڈ -19 کے دوران مائی جی او وی وہاٹس ایپ سروسز - ویکسینیشن سرٹیفکیٹس اور تصدیق شدہ اپ ڈیٹس تک بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے شہریوں کی رسائی کو فعال کیا۔
• آپریشن سندور - غلط معلومات کا مقابلہ کرنے اور تصدیق شدہ سرکاری معلومات کی حقیقی وقت میں ترسیل کو فعال کرنے پر کیس اسٹڈی۔
• مائی جی او وی اسٹریم – شہریوں پر مرکوز، گورننس سے متعلق مواد کو درست کرنے کے لیے ایک وقف شدہ او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم کا تعارف۔
• ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز میں مواد کی مستقل مزاجی، بیانیہ پر مبنی مواصلت، اور سامعین کی مطابقت پر زور۔
• شفافیت، جوابدہی اور اثر کی پیمائش کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیٹا سے چلنے والے مواصلاتی ماڈلز کو اپنانا۔
‘‘تھنک سوشل @مائی جی او وی’’ ورکشاپ نے گورننس میں ڈیٹا پر مبنی مواصلات کو بہتر بنانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا۔ ماہرین، حکمت عملی سازوں اور ڈیجیٹل لیڈروں کو اکٹھا کر کے، اس تقریب نے ڈیجیٹل دور میں شفاف، جامع اور شہریوں پر مرکوز روابط کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مائی جی او وی کے عزم کو تقویت دی۔