Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister of Israel speaks to PM regarding the evolving situation in region
13 JUN 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke with Prime Minister of Israel, H.E. Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu today regarding the evolving situation in the region.
During the discussion, Prime Minister Netanyahu briefed Shri Modi on recent developments, while the Indian Prime Minister conveyed India’s concerns over the situation. Shri Modi emphasized the urgent need for the early restoration of peace and stability in the region, reaffirming India's commitment to global peace efforts.
He wrote in a post on X:
“Received a phone call from PM @netanyahu of Israel. He briefed me on the evolving situation. I shared India's concerns and emphasized the need for early restoration of peace and stability in the region.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে কথা ইজরায়েলের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
13 JUN 2025 7:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ জুন, ২০২৫
ইজরায়েলের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাননীয় বেঞ্জামিন নেতানিয়াহু উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে ফোন করেন।
কথোপকথনের সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রী নেতানিয়াহু সাম্প্রতিক পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে শ্রী মোদীকে অবহিত করেন।
অন্যদিকে, ভারতের উদ্বেগের কথাও তাঁকে জানান শ্রী মোদী। তিনি দ্রুত শান্তি ও স্থিতিশীলতা ফেরানোর প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দেন এবং বিশ্বে শান্তি প্রতিষ্ঠায় ভারতের অঙ্গীকারের কথা তাঁকে জানান।
এক্স পোস্টে তিনি লিখেছেন :
“ইজরায়েলের প্রধানমন্ত্রী @netanyahu-র কাছ থেকে ফোন কল পেয়েছি। উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে তিনি আমাকে অবহিত করেছেন। তাঁর সঙ্গে ভারতের উদ্বেগ ভাগ করে নিয়েছি এবং এই অঞ্চলে দ্রুত শান্তি ও স্থিতিশীলতা ফেরানোর প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দিয়েছি।”