Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister of Israel speaks to PM regarding the evolving situation in region
13 JUN 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke with Prime Minister of Israel, H.E. Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu today regarding the evolving situation in the region.
During the discussion, Prime Minister Netanyahu briefed Shri Modi on recent developments, while the Indian Prime Minister conveyed India’s concerns over the situation. Shri Modi emphasized the urgent need for the early restoration of peace and stability in the region, reaffirming India's commitment to global peace efforts.
He wrote in a post on X:
“Received a phone call from PM @netanyahu of Israel. He briefed me on the evolving situation. I shared India's concerns and emphasized the need for early restoration of peace and stability in the region.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اسرائیل کے وزیر اعظم نے خطے کی بدلتی ہوئی صورتحال کے حوالے سے وزیر اعظم سے بات کی
13 JUN 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اسرائیل کے وزیر اعظم جناب بینجمن نیتن یاہو سے خطے کی بدلتی ہوئی صورتحال کے بارے میں بات کی۔
بات چیت کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نیتن یاہو نے جناب مودی کو حالیہ پیش رفت سے آگاہ کیا، جب کہ ہندوستانی وزیر اعظم نے صورتحال پر ہندوستان کے تحفظات سے آگاہ کیا۔ جناب مودی نے عالمی امن کی کوششوں کے تئیں ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے خطے میں امن اور استحکام کی جلد بحالی کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
انھوں نے X پر ایک پوسٹ میں لکھا:
”اسرائیل کے وزیر اعظم @netanyahu کی طرف سے فون کال موصول ہوئی ہے۔ انھوں نے مجھے بدلتی ہوئی صورتحال سے آگاہ کیا۔ میں نے ہندوستان کے خدشات کا اشتراک کیا اور خطے میں امن اور استحکام کی جلد از جلد بحالی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔“