Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister of Israel speaks to PM regarding the evolving situation in region
13 JUN 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke with Prime Minister of Israel, H.E. Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu today regarding the evolving situation in the region.
During the discussion, Prime Minister Netanyahu briefed Shri Modi on recent developments, while the Indian Prime Minister conveyed India’s concerns over the situation. Shri Modi emphasized the urgent need for the early restoration of peace and stability in the region, reaffirming India's commitment to global peace efforts.
He wrote in a post on X:
“Received a phone call from PM @netanyahu of Israel. He briefed me on the evolving situation. I shared India's concerns and emphasized the need for early restoration of peace and stability in the region.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
इस्रायलच्या पंतप्रधानांनी प्रदेशातील बदलत्या परिस्थितीबाबत पंतप्रधानांशी केली चर्चा
13 JUN 2025 8:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 जून 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज इस्रायलचे पंतप्रधान बेंजामिन नेतान्याहू यांच्याशी प्रदेशातील बदलत्या परिस्थितीबद्दल चर्चा केली.
चर्चेदरम्यान, पंतप्रधान नेतान्याहू यांनी मोदी यांना अलीकडील घडामोडींबद्दल माहिती दिली, तर पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी परिस्थितीबद्दल भारताची चिंता व्यक्त केली. प्रदेशात शांतता आणि स्थैर्य लवकरात लवकर पुनर्स्थापित करण्याच्या तातडीच्या गरजेवर मोदी यांनी भर देत जागतिक शांतता प्रयत्नांप्रति भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेला दुजोरा दिला.
त्यांनी X वरील एका पोस्टमध्ये लिहिले:
“इस्रायलचे पंतप्रधान @netanyahu यांचा दूरध्वनी आला. त्यांनी मला तेथील बदलत्या परिस्थितीबद्दल माहिती दिली. मी भारताकडून चिंता व्यक्त केली आणि प्रदेशात शांतता आणि स्थैर्य लवकरात लवकर पुनर्स्थापित करण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला.”