Ministry of Communications
FG-AINN Build-a-thon 2025 Concludes with Global Show of AI-Native Network Innovation
Team SliceMinds Wins Top Honors at AI-Native Networking Build-a-thon
Build-a-thon Marks Milestone in India–ITU Efforts to Foster Ethical, Inclusive, and Standardized AI for Telecom Innovation
13 JUN 2025 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Focus Group-AI Native Networking (AINN) Build-a-thon 2025 concluded today with the successful presentation of innovative, AI-native telecom solutions by 10 finalist teams from around the world. Organized as part of the 3rd Meeting of ITU Focus Group on Autonomous Networks (FG-AINN) held in New Delhi from 11th June 2025, the event brought forward key contributions towards standardization in future autonomous networks.
Launched jointly by the Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC), the technical arm of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), and the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), the Build-a-thon served as a global innovation platform aligned with FG-AINN’s objectives.
This global innovation challenge aimed to accelerate the development of AI-native networking systems, contributing to international standardization efforts by identifying key gaps, proposing use cases, developing architectural frameworks, and building Proofs of Concept (PoCs). The Build-a-thon served as a collaborative platform for developers, researchers, students, startups, and telecom professionals to create open-source solutions for autonomous networks, including closed-loop automation, intent-based operations, and digital twin ecosystems.
The FG-AINN Build-a-thon 2025, a crowdsourced coding event brought together experts from academia, industry, and startups to co-create practical demonstrations of AI-native concepts through interactive mentoring and collaborative sessions. The registration for the event began in early May 2025, followed by regular mentoring sessions. A total of 23 teams comprising 57 participants from around the world registered, out of which 10 teams were shortlisted for the final presentation today.
All shortlisted participants were felicitated with certificates and the top three prizes were awarded to Team SliceMinds (1st place), Team SNR (2nd place), and Team Nowiresattached (3rd place). Special recognition was given to Team AIONETx as the best all-women’s team, and Teams OMACS and SSN for excellence in mentorship.
The awards were presented by Smt. Tripti Saxena (Sr. DDG, TEC), Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay (CEO, C-DOT), and Shri Deepesh Srivastava (AVP, Tejas Networks).
Key outcomes of the event included:
· Practical AI-driven solutions for network slicing, traffic shaping, intent-based automation, and self-healing networks;
· Development of PoCs for digital twins, LLM-based knowledge platforms, and RAN optimization;
· Strong engagement of academia, startups, and professionals through structured mentoring and hands-on demonstrations.
This Build-a-thon marks a significant step towards India’s and ITU’s shared goal of fostering ethical, inclusive, and globally standardized AI to power digital transformation and sustainable telecom innovation.
This is an important initiative by TEC and ITU-T FG-AINN as part of country’s continued commitment to promote standardized, ethical, and inclusive AI that advances digital transformation and sustainable development.
About finalist teams demonstrated diverse approaches:
1. AIONETx A women-led team from VIT Chennai focused on packet classification and dynamic policy injection using AI inference for traffic shaping, exploring adaptive control in live networks.
2. Sliceminds Students and faculty from SRM Institute of Science & Technology tackled intelligent network slicing through JSON-based vendor selection, agent-based monitoring, and 5G function mapping, using an Open5GS lab setup.
3. SNR A team from RVCE Bengaluru demonstrated intent-based automation, converting human operator input into CLI commands using AI-driven models, integrating operator intent with direct network actions.
4. Nowiresattached Students from MIT Bengaluru worked on self-healing networks using fault injection in ns3, and employed LLM agents integrated with OpenAI’s MCP tools for autonomous fault resolution.
5. Cellucast Comprising members from RVCE and Nokia, presented dynamic AI model selection for traffic analysis and RAN parameter optimization, exploring data handling mechanisms for scalable operations.
6. Sigvision A joint effort by IIIT-Bangalore and Nokia proposed human activity detection using wireless signals with bi-directional LSTM models, focusing on cross-layer AI application integration.
7. SSN From SSN College of Engineering, Chennai enabled AI-driven beamforming simulations, linking simulation intent to YAML-based configuration and automation, for smarter RF planning.
8. SPV Software engineers and mentors from SRM University (AP) applied AI for fake news detection within the network, exploring federated learning, CDN-layer inference, and semantic verification as network-integrated services.
9. OMACS Students from SRM University, Guntur showcased health monitoring over 5G, proposing cross-domain data sharing, AI pipeline deployment under low-latency constraints, and app-to-network interface design.
10. TechRanger developed a Large Language Model (LLM)-driven knowledge base referencing ITU specifications, aimed at generalizing telecom standards into intelligent, reusable assets.
<><><>
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia

संचार मंत्रालय
एफजी-एआईएनएन बिल्ड-ए-थॉन 2025 का समापन AI-नेटिव नेटवर्क इनोवेशन के वैश्विक प्रदर्शन के साथ हुआ
टीम स्लाइसमाइंड्स ने AI-नेटिव नेटवर्किंग बिल्ड-ए-थॉन में शीर्ष सम्मान जीता
बिल्ड-ए-थॉन भारत में मील का पत्थर साबित हुआ- दूरसंचार नवाचार के लिए एथिकल, समावेशी और मानकीकृत AI को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आईटीयू के प्रयास
13 JUN 2025 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
फोकस ग्रुप-AI नेटिव नेटवर्किंग (एआईएनएन) बिल्ड-ए-थॉन 2025 का आज दुनिया भर की 10 फाइनलिस्ट टीमों द्वारा अभिनव, AI-नेटिव दूरसंचार समाधानों की सफल प्रस्तुति के साथ समापन हुआ। 11 जून 2025 से नई दिल्ली में आयोजित आईटीयू फोकस ग्रुप ऑन ऑटोनॉमस नेटवर्क्स (एफजी-एआईएनएन) की तीसरी बैठक के हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में भविष्य के ऑटानमस नेटवर्क में मानकीकरण की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान सामने आया।
दूरसंचार विभाग की तकनीकी शाखा, दूरसंचार इंजीनियरिंग केंद्र (टीईसी) और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू ) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से शुरू किया गया बिल्ड-ए-थॉन एफजी-एआईएनएन के उद्देश्यों के साथ एक वैश्विक नवाचार मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है।
इस वैश्विक नवाचार चुनौती का उद्देश्य AI-नेटिव नेटवर्किंग सिस्टम के विकास में तेजी लाना और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण प्रयासों में योगदान देना है। इसमें वो प्रमुख अंतरालों की पहचान कर, उपयोग के मामलों का प्रस्ताव कर, आर्किटेक्चरल फ्रेमवर्क विकसित कर और प्रूफ़ ऑफ़ कॉन्सेप्ट का निर्माण कर योगदान देता है। बिल्ड-ए-थॉन ने डेवलपर्स, शोधकर्ताओं, छात्रों, स्टार्टअप और दूरसंचार पेशेवरों के लिए एक सहयोगी मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है, ताकि क्लोज्ड-लूप ऑटोमेशन, इंटेंट-बेस्ड ऑपरेशन और डिजिटल ट्विन इकोसिस्टम सहित स्वायत्त नेटवर्क के लिए ओपन-सोर्स समाधान तैयार किए जा सकें।
एफजी-एआईएनएन बिल्ड-ए-थॉन 2025 एक क्राउडसोर्स्ड कोडिंग इवेंट ने शिक्षाविदों, उद्योग और स्टार्टअप के विशेषज्ञों को इंटरैक्टिव मेंटरिंग और सहयोगी सत्रों के माध्यम से AI-नेटिव अवधारणाओं के व्यावहारिक प्रदर्शनों को सह-निर्माण करने के लिए एक साथ लाया। इस आयोजन के लिए पंजीकरण मई 2025 की शुरुआत में शुरू हुआ, जिसके बाद नियमित मेंटरिंग सत्र आयोजित किए गए। दुनिया भर से 57 प्रतिभागियों वाली कुल 23 टीमों ने पंजीकरण कराया, जिनमें से 10 टीमों को आज अंतिम प्रस्तुति के लिए चुना गया।
सभी शॉर्टलिस्ट किए गए प्रतिभागियों को प्रमाण पत्र देकर सम्मानित किया गया और शीर्ष तीन पुरस्कार टीम स्लाइसमाइंड्स (प्रथम स्थान), टीम एसएनआर (द्वितीय स्थान) और टीम नोवायरसटैच्ड (तृतीय स्थान) को दिए गए। टीम एआईओनेटएक्स को सर्वश्रेष्ठ महिला टीम के रूप में और टीम ओएमएसीएस और एसएसएन को मेंटरशिप में उत्कृष्टता के लिए विशेष मान्यता दी गई।
पुरस्कार श्रीमती तृप्ति सक्सेना (वरिष्ठ डीडीजी, टीईसी), डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय (सीईओ, सी-डॉट) और श्री दीपेश श्रीवास्तव (एवीपी, तेजस नेटवर्क) द्वारा प्रदान किए गए।
कार्यक्रम के प्रमुख परिणामों में शामिल हैं:
· नेटवर्क स्लाइसिंग, ट्रैफ़िक शेपिंग, इंटेंट-आधारित ऑटोमेशन और सेल्फ-हीलिंग नेटवर्क के लिए व्यावहारिक एआई-संचालित समाधान;
· डिजिटल ट्विन्स, एलएलएम-आधारित नॉलेज प्लेटफ़ॉर्म और आरएएन ऑप्टिमाइजेशन के लिए पीओसी का विकास;
· संरचित मार्गदर्शन और व्यावहारिक प्रदर्शनों के माध्यम से शिक्षाविदों, स्टार्टअप और पेशेवरों की मजबूत भागीदारी।
यह बिल्ड-ए-थॉन डिजिटल परिवर्तन और सतत दूरसंचार नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एथिकल, समावेशी और वैश्विक रूप से मानकीकृत एआई को बढ़ावा देने के भारत और आईटीयू के साझा लक्ष्य की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
यह टीईसी और आईटीयू-टी एफजी-एआईएनएन द्वारा एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है, जो डिजिटल परिवर्तन और सतत विकास को आगे बढ़ाने वाले मानकीकृत, एथिकल और समावेशी एआई को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता का हिस्सा है।
फाइनलिस्ट टीमों के बारे में विविध दृष्टिकोणों का प्रदर्शन किया:
1. एआईओनेटएक्स VIT चेन्नई की एक महिला-नेतृत्व वाली टीम ने ट्रैफ़िक को आकार देने के लिए एआई अनुमान का उपयोग करके पैकेट वर्गीकरण और गतिशील नीति इंजेक्शन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया, लाइव नेटवर्क में अडाप्टिव नियंत्रण की खोज की।
2. स्लाइसमाइंड्स एसआरएम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी के छात्रों और शिक्षकों ने ओपन5जीएस लैब सेटअप का उपयोग करके JSON-आधारित विक्रेता चयन, एजेंट-आधारित निगरानी और 5G फ़ंक्शन मैपिंग के माध्यम से इंटेलीजेंट नेटवर्क स्लाइसिंग का सामना किया।
3. एसएनआर आरवीसीई बेंगलुरु की एक टीम ने इंटेंट-आधारित स्वचालन का प्रदर्शन किया, एआई-संचालित मॉडल का उपयोग करके मानव ऑपरेटर इनपुट को सीएलआई कमांड में परिवर्तित किया, ऑपरेटर के इरादे को सीधे नेटवर्क क्रियाओं के साथ एकीकृत किया।
4. नोवायरसटैच्ड एमआईटी बेंगलुरु के छात्रों ने एनएस3 में फॉल्ट इंजेक्शन का उपयोग करके सेल्फ-हीलिंग नेटवर्क पर काम किया और ऑटोनोमस फॉल्ट रिज़ॉल्यूशन के लिए ओपनएआई के एमसीपी टूल्स के साथ एकीकृत एलएलएम एजेंटों को नियुक्त किया।
5. सेल्युकास्ट जिसमें आरवीसीई और नोकिया के सदस्य शामिल थे, ने ट्रैफ़िक विश्लेषण और आरएएन पैरामीटर ऑप्टिमाइज़ेशन के लिए डायनेमिक एआई मॉडल चयन प्रस्तुत किया, जो स्केलेबल संचालन के लिए डेटा हैंडलिंग तंत्र की खोज करता है।
6. सिग्विज़न आईआईआईटी-बैंगलोर और नोकिया के एक संयुक्त प्रयास ने क्रॉस-लेयर एआई एप्लिकेशन एकीकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए bi डायरेक्शनल एलएसटीएम मॉडल के साथ वायरलेस सिग्नल का उपयोग करके मानव गतिविधि का पता लगाने का प्रस्ताव दिया।
7. एसएसएन कॉलेज ऑफ इंजीनियरिंग, चेन्नई से एआई-संचालित बीमफॉर्मिंग सिमुलेशन को इनेबल किया गया, जो स्मार्ट आरएफ नियोजन के लिए सिमुलेशन इंटेंट को YAML-आधारित कॉन्फ़िगरेशन और स्वचालन से जोड़ता है।
8. एसआरएम यूनिवर्सिटी (एपी) के एसपीवी सॉफ्टवेयर इंजीनियरों और सलाहकारों ने नेटवर्क के भीतर फर्जी खबरों का पता लगाने के लिए एआई का इस्तेमाल किया, जिसमें फेडरेटेड लर्निंग, सीडीएन-लेयर इंफरेंस और नेटवर्क-एकीकृत सेवाओं के रूप में सिमेंटिक वेरिफिकेशन की खोज की गई।
9. एसआरएम यूनिवर्सिटी, गुंटूर के ओएमएसीएस छात्रों ने 5जी पर स्वास्थ्य निगरानी का प्रदर्शन किया, क्रॉस-डोमेन डेटा शेयरिंग, कम विलंबता बाधाओं के तहत एआई पाइपलाइन परिनियोजन और ऐप-टू-नेटवर्क इंटरफ़ेस डिज़ाइन का प्रस्ताव दिया।
10. टेकरेंजर ने आईटीयू विनिर्देशों को संदर्भित करते हुए एक लार्ज लैंग्वेज मॉडल (एलएलएम)-संचालित नॉलेज आधार विकसित किया, जिसका उद्देश्य दूरसंचार मानकों को इंटेलीजेंट, रूसबले परिसंपत्तियों में सामान्यीकृत करना है।
<><><>
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia