Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Meets CMA CGM Leadership in Marseille
CMA CGM highlights strategic progress across shipping, shipbuilding, logistics and industrial innovation in India
14 JUN 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Shri T.K. Ramachandran, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), visited the global headquarters of CMA CGM in Marseille, France, on 12th June 2025. The visit came in continuation of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s landmark interaction with CMA CGM during his official tour to France in February this year, where India’s growing maritime sector and global partnerships were a key highlight.
During the visit, the Secretary met senior executives from the CMA CGM Group and was briefed on the company’s expanding presence and operations in India across shipping, shipbuilding, container terminals, multimodal logistics, and maritime industrial capabilities. The CMA CGM leadership also outlined progress made since February under its India Strategy, anchored on five key pillars: Indian-flagged fleet expansion, shipbuilding collaboration, inland logistics development, maritime industrial investment, and innovation.
As part of its shipping initiatives, CMA CGM has flagged off its first Indian-flagged vessels CC VITORIA and CC Manaus and established a new Indian shipping entity at GIFT City, Gujarat. In shipbuilding, the Group is in advanced discussions with Indian shipbuilding entities for LNG-powered container vessels, while major port and inland infrastructure investments are progressing, including a $200 million expansion at Nhava Sheva Freeport Terminal and engagement in the Vadhavan Port project.
The company also shared its interest in India’s ship recycling ecosystem, particularly in Alang, and its readiness to source containers and green steel from India in alignment with global sustainability goals. CMA CGM currently employs over 2,200 digital professionals in India and is exploring the establishment of maritime R&D and innovation hubs across key Indian cities.
The delegation from CMA CGM included Patrice Bergamini, Diplomatic Advisor to the Group CEO and Chairman; Camille Andrews from the Group CEO’s Office; Ludovic Renou, Head of Global Shipping Network; Atit Mahajan, Managing Director, CMA CGM India; Antoine Canton, Project Manager for India initiatives; and Agatha Bonnin, Public Affairs Specialist.
The visit provided an opportunity to exchange views on the evolving maritime landscape and explore synergies for greater connectivity and innovation in the India-Europe corridor. The Secretary’s engagement in Marseille reflects India’s growing collaboration with global maritime players and continued dialogue with industry leaders supporting the nation’s long-term port and shipping development vision.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव ने मार्सिले में सीएमए सीजीएम नेतृत्व से मुलाकात की
सीएमए सीजीएम ने भारत में नौवहन, जहाज निर्माण, संचालन और औद्योगिक नवाचार में रणनीतिक प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला
14 JUN 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री टीके रामचंद्रन ने 12 जून 2025 को फ्रांस के मार्सिले में सीएमए सीजीएम के वैश्विक मुख्यालयों का दौरा किया। यह दौरा इस वर्ष फरवरी में फ्रांस के अपने आधिकारिक दौरे के दौरान माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की सीएमए सीजीएम के साथ ऐतिहासिक बातचीत के सिलसिले में हुआ जिसमें भारत का बढ़ता समुद्री क्षेत्र और वैश्विक साझेदारी एक प्रमुख आकर्षण थी।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, सचिव ने सीएमए सीजीएम समूह के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से मुलाकात की और उनको नौवहन, जहाज निर्माण, कंटेनर टर्मिनल, मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स और समुद्री औद्योगिक क्षमताओं में भारत में कंपनी की बढ़ती उपस्थिति और संचालन के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। सीएमए सीजीएम नेतृत्व ने फरवरी से अब तक अपनी भारत रणनीति के तहत पाँच प्रमुख स्तंभों - भारतीय ध्वज वाले बेड़े का विस्तार, जहाज निर्माण सहयोग, अंतर्देशीय रसद विकास, समुद्री औद्योगिक निवेश और नवाचार में हुई प्रगति के बारे में बताया।
अपनी नौवहन पहलों के भाग के रूप में, सीएमए सीजीएम ने अपने पहले भारतीय ध्वज वाले जहाजों सीसी विटोरिया और सीसी मनौस को हरी झंडी दिखाई है और गुजरात के गिफ्ट सिटी में एक नई भारतीय नौवहन इकाई की स्थापना की है। जहाज निर्माण में, समूह एलएनजी-संचालित कंटेनर जहाजों के लिए भारतीय जहाज निर्माण संस्थाओं के साथ आगे चर्चा कर रहा है, जबकि प्रमुख बंदरगाह और अंतर्देशीय बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश प्रगति पर है, जिसमें न्हावा शेवा फ्रीपोर्ट टर्मिनल के विस्‍तार के लिए 200 मिलियन डॉलर और वधावन पोर्ट परियोजना में भागीदारी शामिल है।
कंपनी ने भारत के जहाज़ पुनर्चक्रण तंत्र, विशेष रूप से अलंग में, में अपनी रुचि दिखाई और वैश्विक सततता लक्ष्यों के साथ भारत से कंटेनर और हरित स्टील प्राप्त करने की अपनी तैयारी के बारे में भी बताया। सीएमए सीजीएम वर्तमान में भारत में 2,200 से अधिक डिजिटल पेशेवरों को रोजगार दे रहा है और प्रमुख भारतीय शहरों में समुद्री अनुसंधान एवं विकास और नवाचार केंद्रों की स्थापना की संभावना तलाश रहा है।
सीएमए सीजीएम के प्रतिनिधिमंडल में समूह के सीईओ और अध्यक्ष के कूटनीतिक सलाहकार पैट्रिस बर्गामिनी; समूह सीईओ कार्यालय से केमिली एंड्रयूज; ग्लोबल शिपिंग नेटवर्क के प्रमुख लुडोविक रेनौ; सीएमए सीजीएम इंडिया के प्रबंध निदेशक अतीत महाजन; भारत पहल के परियोजना प्रबंधक एंटोनी कैंटन और सार्वजनिक मामलों की विशेषज्ञ अगाथा बोनिन शामिल थे।
इस यात्रा ने उभरते समुद्री परिदृश्य पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने और भारत-यूरोप गलियारे में अधिक संपर्क और नवाचार के लिए तालमेल तलाशने का अवसर प्रदान किया। मार्सिले में सचिव की भागीदारी वैश्विक समुद्री प्रमुखों के साथ भारत के बढ़ते सहयोग और देश के दीर्घकालिक पत्तन और नौवहन विकास दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करने वाले उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों के साथ निरंतर संवाद को दर्शाती है।