Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Meets CMA CGM Leadership in Marseille
CMA CGM highlights strategic progress across shipping, shipbuilding, logistics and industrial innovation in India
14 JUN 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Shri T.K. Ramachandran, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), visited the global headquarters of CMA CGM in Marseille, France, on 12th June 2025. The visit came in continuation of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s landmark interaction with CMA CGM during his official tour to France in February this year, where India’s growing maritime sector and global partnerships were a key highlight.
During the visit, the Secretary met senior executives from the CMA CGM Group and was briefed on the company’s expanding presence and operations in India across shipping, shipbuilding, container terminals, multimodal logistics, and maritime industrial capabilities. The CMA CGM leadership also outlined progress made since February under its India Strategy, anchored on five key pillars: Indian-flagged fleet expansion, shipbuilding collaboration, inland logistics development, maritime industrial investment, and innovation.
As part of its shipping initiatives, CMA CGM has flagged off its first Indian-flagged vessels CC VITORIA and CC Manaus and established a new Indian shipping entity at GIFT City, Gujarat. In shipbuilding, the Group is in advanced discussions with Indian shipbuilding entities for LNG-powered container vessels, while major port and inland infrastructure investments are progressing, including a $200 million expansion at Nhava Sheva Freeport Terminal and engagement in the Vadhavan Port project.
The company also shared its interest in India’s ship recycling ecosystem, particularly in Alang, and its readiness to source containers and green steel from India in alignment with global sustainability goals. CMA CGM currently employs over 2,200 digital professionals in India and is exploring the establishment of maritime R&D and innovation hubs across key Indian cities.
The delegation from CMA CGM included Patrice Bergamini, Diplomatic Advisor to the Group CEO and Chairman; Camille Andrews from the Group CEO’s Office; Ludovic Renou, Head of Global Shipping Network; Atit Mahajan, Managing Director, CMA CGM India; Antoine Canton, Project Manager for India initiatives; and Agatha Bonnin, Public Affairs Specialist.
The visit provided an opportunity to exchange views on the evolving maritime landscape and explore synergies for greater connectivity and innovation in the India-Europe corridor. The Secretary’s engagement in Marseille reflects India’s growing collaboration with global maritime players and continued dialogue with industry leaders supporting the nation’s long-term port and shipping development vision.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து, நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சக செயலாளர், மார்சேயில் சிஎம்ஏ சிஜிஎம் நிறுவனத்தின் முக்கியப் பிரதிநிதிகளைச் சந்தித்தார்
14 JUN 2025 2:03PM by PIB Chennai
துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து, நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு டி.கே. ராமச்சந்திரன், நேற்று முன்தினம் (ஜூன் 12, 2025) பிரான்சின் மார்சேயில் உள்ள சிஎம்ஏ சிஜிஎம் (CMA CGM) கப்பல் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து நிறுவனத்தின் உலகளாவிய தலைமையகத்திற்குச் சென்றார். இந்த ஆண்டு பிப்ரவரியில் பிரான்சுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அரசுமுறைப் பயணத்தின் போது சிஎம்ஏ சிஜிஎம் நிறுவனத்துடன் ஏற்பட்ட முக்கிய ஒத்துழைப்புகளின் தொடர்ச்சியாக, அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளரின் இந்தப் பயணம் அமைந்தது.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது, ​​கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சக செயலாளர் சிஎம்ஏ சிஜிஎம் குழுமத்தின் மூத்த நிர்வாகிகளைச் சந்தித்தார். கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து, கப்பல் கட்டுதல், கொள்கலன் முனையங்கள், பல்நோக்கு சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து, கடல்சார் தொழில்துறை திறன்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியாவின் விரிவடையும் செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்து அவர்களிடம் செயலாளர் விளக்கினார்.
இந்தியாவின் கப்பல் மறுசுழற்சி சூழல் அமைப்பில் பங்கேற்பது உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் நிறுவனம் தனது ஆர்வத்தைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டது. சிஎம்ஏ சிஜிஎம் நிறுவனம் தற்போது இந்தியாவில் 2,200 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட டிஜிட்டல் நிபுணர்களைப் பணியமர்த்தியுள்ளது. முக்கிய இந்திய நகரங்களில் கடல்சார் ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாடு, கண்டுபிடிப்பு மையங்களை நிறுவ அது முயன்று வருகிறது. கப்பல் துறைச் செயலாளரின் இந்தப் பயணம், வளர்ந்து வரும் கடல்சார் சூழல்கள் குறித்த கருத்துக்களைப் பரிமாறிக் கொள்ளவும், இந்தியா-ஐரோப்பா வழித்தடத்தில் அதிக போக்குவரத்து வாய்ப்புகளை ஆராயவும் ஒரு வாய்ப்பை வழங்கியது.