Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Kamlesh Paswan Inaugurates Garuda Aerospace's Agri-Drone Indigenization Facility and 300 Centres of Excellence at Chennai
Launches DGCA approved Train the Trainer Drone Skilling Programme
Dedication of Young Entrepreneurs Transforms India into a Global Drone Hub: Shri Kamlesh Paswan
14 JUN 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan inaugurated Garuda Aerospace's new Agri-Drone Indigenization Facility in Chennai today. The Minister also inaugurated 300 Centres of Excellence (CoE) and flagged off Garuda Aerospace’s DGCA approved Train the Trainer (TTT) programme. Supporting this milestone launch were key members of the Bharat Drone Association (BDA). The launch also witnessed a dynamic live demonstration of Agri-Drones by highly skilled Drone Didis showcasing Garuda Aerospace’s commitment to fostering self-reliance and innovation within the burgeoning drone ecosystem.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Kamlesh Paswan praised Garuda Aerospace and its Founder and CEO, Agnishwar Jayaprakash, for their visionary efforts in making India self-reliant in drone technology. He stated that Hon'ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi Ji’s vision of transforming India into a Global Drone Hub can truly be realized through the dedication of young entrepreneurs like Agnishwar and innovative companies like Garuda Aerospace. He also lauded the Bharat Drone Association for uniting local component manufacturers under one roof at the Indigenization Factory, a state-of-the-art facility capable of manufacturing over 1 lakh drones in the next two years. The Minister expressed his admiration, noting that he has never seen 2,000 agri-drones in a single location, as he witnessed at the Garuda Indigenous Manufacturing Facility—a remarkable feat showcasing India's capability to lead in drone innovation and scale.
Agnishwar Jayaprakash, Founder and CEO of Garuda Aerospace said “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave us a vision in 2022 to manufacture one lakh Made-in-India drones by 2026. We have delivered 4,000 drones so far, and are confident we will achieve this target in the next two years”.
Spread across 35,000 square feet Garuda Aerospace’s state-of-the-art Agri-Drone Indigenization Facility is the country’s first of its kind hub for the design, manufacturing, and rigorous testing of advanced Unmanned Aerial Systems (UAS). The new facility marks the expansion of Garuda Aerospace’s existing manufacturing unit and is a major leap in advancing drone manufacturing and skill development in India. The Train the Trainer (TTT) program on the other hand is Garuda Aerospace’s flagship skill building and development initiative which is designed to empower educators and professionals to become certified drone instructors. Additionally, the strategically located 300 Centres of Excellence (CoEs) across India in collaboration with academic institutions and industry partners will advance drone innovation, research, and skill development through a strong partner network.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने चेन्नई में गरुड़ एयरोस्पेस की कृषि-ड्रोन स्वदेशीकरण सुविधा और 300 उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों का उद्घाटन किया
डीजीसीए द्वारा अनुमोदित प्रशिक्षक को प्रशिक्षण ड्रोन कौशल कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ
युवा उद्यमियों के समर्पण से भारत वैश्विक ड्रोन केंद्र बना: श्री कमलेश पासवान
14 JUN 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने आज चेन्नई में गरुड़ एयरोस्पेस की नई कृषि-ड्रोन स्वदेशीकरण सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया। मंत्री ने 300 उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (सीओई) का भी उद्घाटन किया और गरुड़ एयरोस्पेस के डीजीसीए द्वारा अनुमोदित प्रशिक्षक को प्रशिक्षण (टीटीटी) कार्यक्रम की शुरूआत की। इस महत्‍वपूर्ण शुभारंभ का समर्थन भारत ड्रोन एसोसिएशन (बीडीए) के प्रमुख सदस्यों ने किया। इस शुभारंभ में अत्यधिक कुशल ड्रोन दीदियों द्वारा कृषि-ड्रोन शानदार प्रदर्शन भी किया गया। यह बढ़ते ड्रोन प्रणाली में आत्मनिर्भरता और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने की गरुड़ एयरोस्पेस की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री कमलेश पासवान ने ड्रोन तकनीक में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के दूरदर्शी प्रयासों के लिए गरुड़ एयरोस्पेस और इसके संस्थापक और सीईओ अग्निश्वर जयप्रकाश की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को वैश्विक ड्रोन केंद्र बनाने के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के सपने को अग्निश्वर जैसे युवा उद्यमियों और गरुड़ एयरोस्पेस जैसी नवोन्मेषी कंपनियों के समर्पण के माध्यम से वास्तव में साकार किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने स्वदेशीकरण फैक्ट्री में स्थानीय पुर्जा निर्माताओं को एक छत के नीचे एकजुट करने के लिए भारत ड्रोन एसोसिएशन की भी सराहना की। यह एक अत्याधुनिक सुविधा केंद्र है जो अगले दो वर्षों में 1 लाख से अधिक ड्रोन बनाने में सक्षम है। मंत्री ने अपनी प्रशंसा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि उन्होंने कभी भी एक ही स्थान पर 2,000 कृषि-ड्रोन नहीं देखे हैं, जैसा कि उन्होंने गरुड़ स्वदेशी विनिर्माण सुविधा में देखा - यह एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि है जो ड्रोन नवाचार और संख्‍या में अग्रणी होने की भारत की क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करती है।
गरुड़ एयरोस्पेस के संस्थापक और सीईओ अग्निश्वर जयप्रकाश ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 2022 में हमें 2026 तक एक लाख भारत में निर्मित ड्रोन बनाने का विजन दिया था। हमने अब तक 4,000 ड्रोन बना चुके हैं और हमें विश्वास है कि हम अगले दो वर्षों में यह लक्ष्य प्राप्‍त कर लेंगे।
35,000 वर्ग फीट में फैली गरुड़ एयरोस्पेस की अत्याधुनिक कृषि-ड्रोन स्वदेशीकरण सुविधा उन्नत मानव रहित हवाई प्रणालियों (यूएएस) के डिजाइन, निर्माण और सही परीक्षण के लिए देश का अपनी तरह का पहला केंद्र है। नई सुविधा गरुड़ एयरोस्पेस की मौजूदा विनिर्माण इकाई के विस्तार है और भारत में ड्रोन निर्माण और कौशल विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है। दूसरी ओर प्रशिक्षक को प्रशिक्षण (टीटीटी) कार्यक्रम गरुड़ एयरोस्पेस की प्रमुख कौशल निर्माण और विकास पहल है जिसे शिक्षकों और पेशेवरों को प्रमाणित ड्रोन प्रशिक्षक बनने के लिए सशक्त बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और उद्योग भागीदारों के सहयोग से भारत भर में रणनीतिक रूप से स्थित 300 उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) एक मजबूत भागीदार नेटवर्क के माध्यम से ड्रोन नवाचार, अनुसंधान और कौशल विकास को आगे बढ़ाएंगे।