Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Kamlesh Paswan Inaugurates Garuda Aerospace's Agri-Drone Indigenization Facility and 300 Centres of Excellence at Chennai
Launches DGCA approved Train the Trainer Drone Skilling Programme
Dedication of Young Entrepreneurs Transforms India into a Global Drone Hub: Shri Kamlesh Paswan
14 JUN 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan inaugurated Garuda Aerospace's new Agri-Drone Indigenization Facility in Chennai today. The Minister also inaugurated 300 Centres of Excellence (CoE) and flagged off Garuda Aerospace’s DGCA approved Train the Trainer (TTT) programme. Supporting this milestone launch were key members of the Bharat Drone Association (BDA). The launch also witnessed a dynamic live demonstration of Agri-Drones by highly skilled Drone Didis showcasing Garuda Aerospace’s commitment to fostering self-reliance and innovation within the burgeoning drone ecosystem.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Kamlesh Paswan praised Garuda Aerospace and its Founder and CEO, Agnishwar Jayaprakash, for their visionary efforts in making India self-reliant in drone technology. He stated that Hon'ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi Ji’s vision of transforming India into a Global Drone Hub can truly be realized through the dedication of young entrepreneurs like Agnishwar and innovative companies like Garuda Aerospace. He also lauded the Bharat Drone Association for uniting local component manufacturers under one roof at the Indigenization Factory, a state-of-the-art facility capable of manufacturing over 1 lakh drones in the next two years. The Minister expressed his admiration, noting that he has never seen 2,000 agri-drones in a single location, as he witnessed at the Garuda Indigenous Manufacturing Facility—a remarkable feat showcasing India's capability to lead in drone innovation and scale.
Agnishwar Jayaprakash, Founder and CEO of Garuda Aerospace said “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave us a vision in 2022 to manufacture one lakh Made-in-India drones by 2026. We have delivered 4,000 drones so far, and are confident we will achieve this target in the next two years”.
Spread across 35,000 square feet Garuda Aerospace’s state-of-the-art Agri-Drone Indigenization Facility is the country’s first of its kind hub for the design, manufacturing, and rigorous testing of advanced Unmanned Aerial Systems (UAS). The new facility marks the expansion of Garuda Aerospace’s existing manufacturing unit and is a major leap in advancing drone manufacturing and skill development in India. The Train the Trainer (TTT) program on the other hand is Garuda Aerospace’s flagship skill building and development initiative which is designed to empower educators and professionals to become certified drone instructors. Additionally, the strategically located 300 Centres of Excellence (CoEs) across India in collaboration with academic institutions and industry partners will advance drone innovation, research, and skill development through a strong partner network.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب کملیش پاسوان نے چنئی میں ’’گرودا ایرو اسپیس‘‘ کی زرعی ڈرون دیسی کاری سہولت اور 300 مراکزِ امتیاز کا افتتاح کیا
انہوں نے ڈی جی سی اے سے منظور شدہ ’’ٹرین دی ٹرینر‘‘ ڈرون اسکلنگ پروگرام کا بھی آغاز کیا
نوجوان کارخانہ داروں کی محنت اور لگن نے بھارت کو عالمی ڈرون مرکز میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے: جناب کملیش پاسوان
14 JUN 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے دیہی ترقی جناب کملیش پاسوان نے آج چنئی میں گرودا ایرو اسپیس کی نئی زرعی ڈرون دیسی کاری سہولت کا افتتاح کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے 300 مراکزِ امتیاز کا بھی افتتاح کیا اور گرودا ایرو اسپیس کے ڈی جی سی اے سے منظور شدہ ’’ٹرین دی ٹرینر‘‘ پروگرام کو جھنڈی دکھائی۔ اس تاریخی موقع پر بھارت ڈرون ایسوسی ایشن (بی ڈی اے) کے اہم ارکان نے بھی اپنی موجودگی سے حمایت دی۔ افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران ہنر مند ’’ڈرون دیدیوں‘‘ کی جانب سے زرعی ڈرونز کا براہِ راست مظاہرہ بھی پیش کیا گیا، جس نے خود انحصاری اور جدت کو فروغ دینے میں گرودا ایرو اسپیس کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب کملیش پاسوان نے گرودا ایرو اسپیس اور اس کے بانی و سی ای او، اگنیشور جے پرکاش کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ ان کی دور اندیش کاوشوں نے بھارت کو ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی میں خود کفیل بنانے کی سمت میں اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کا خواب ہے کہ بھارت کو عالمی ڈرون مرکز بنایا جائے، اور یہ خواب نوجوان صنعتکاروں جیسے اگنیشور اور گرودا ایرو اسپیس جیسی اختراعی کمپنیوں کی محنت سے حقیقت بن سکتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بھارت ڈرون ایسوسی ایشن کی بھی تعریف کی کہ انہوں نے دیسی کاری فیکٹری میں مقامی پرزہ سازوں کو ایک چھت کے نیچے متحد کیا، جو کہ ایک جدید سہولت ہے اور آئندہ دو برسوں میں ایک لاکھ سے زائد ڈرونز تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے حیرت کے ساتھ بتایا کہ انہوں نے کبھی ایک ہی جگہ پر 2,000 زرعی ڈرونز کو نہیں دیکھا، جیسا کہ گرودا کی دیسی مینوفیکچرنگ سہولت میں دیکھنے کو ملا، جو بھارت کی ڈرون جدت اور پیمانے پر تیاری کی زبردست صلاحیت کا مظہر ہے۔
گرودا ایرو اسپیس کے بانی اور سی ای او، اگنیشور جے پرکاش نے کہا: ’’وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہمیں 2022 میں یہ ویژن دیا تھا کہ ہم 2026 تک ایک لاکھ میڈ-ان-انڈیا ڈرونز تیار کریں۔ ہم اب تک 4,000 ڈرونز فراہم کر چکے ہیں اور پُراعتماد ہیں کہ آئندہ دو سال میں یہ ہدف حاصل کر لیں گے۔‘‘
پینتیس ہزار مربع فٹ پر محیط گرودا ایرو اسپیس کی یہ جدید زرعی ڈرون دیسی کاری سہولت، ملک کی پہلی ایسی جگہ ہے جہاں جدید بغیر پائلٹ فضائی نظام (یو اے ایس) کی ڈیزائننگ، تیاری اور سخت جانچ کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ نئی سہولت گرودا ایرو اسپیس کی موجودہ مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت کو وسعت دینے کا اہم سنگ میل ہے اور بھارت میں ڈرون تیاری اور مہارت سازی کے شعبے میں ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔
دوسری جانب، ’’ٹرین دی ٹرینر‘‘ پروگرام گرودا ایرو اسپیس کی اہم مہارت سازی اور تربیتی پہل ہے، جس کا مقصد اساتذہ اور پیشہ ور افراد کو تربیت یافتہ ڈرون انسٹرکٹرز بنانا ہے۔
اضافی طور پر، بھارت بھر میں تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعتی شراکت داروں کے تعاون سے قائم کردہ 300 مراکزِ امتیاز (سی او ایز) ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی میں اختراع، تحقیق، اور مہارت سازی کو فروغ دیں گے، اور شراکتی نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کریں گے۔