Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Visits Gorakhpur Haryana Anu Vidyut Pariyojana (GHAVP); Reviews Progress of Strategic Nuclear Project
14 JUN 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power, Shri Manohar Lal, visited the Gorakhpur Haryana Anu Vidyut Pariyojana (GHAVP) today to review the progress of the nuclear power project being implemented by the Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL) under the Department of Atomic Energy.
The project involves setting up 4 x 700 MWe Pressurised Heavy Water Reactors (PHWRs) Once completed, 50% of the electricity generated will be allocated to the state of Haryana, significantly boosting the state’s energy capacity.
Current Status:
• Unit-1 Milestones:
• First Pour of Concrete is targeted by October 2025
• First Criticality by June 2030
• Commercial Operation expected by March 2031
• Unit-2 will follow with a 6-month gap from Unit-1.
CSR and Outreach:
The Minister was also apprised of NPCIL’s Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives. A total of ₹75 crore has been spent on community development activities such as construction of roads, schools, provision of medical vans, and development of an Astro Turf Hockey Ground. Skill development initiatives and public awareness programs have also been conducted in schools, NCC camps, and civil service training programs.
The “Atom on Wheels” mobile exhibition van was highlighted as a key outreach initiative to educate and engage the public on nuclear energy and safety.
Shri Manohar Lal appreciated NPCIL’s efforts and reiterated the importance of nuclear power in achieving clean, safe, and reliable energy for the nation’s future.

بجلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے گورکھپور ہریانہ انو ودیوت پریوجنا (جی ایچ اے وی پی) کا دورہ کیا اسٹریٹجک نیوکلیئر پروجیکٹ کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
14 JUN 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے کے تحت نیوکلیئر پاور کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این پی سی آئی ایل) کے ذریعے نافذ کیے جانے والے نیوکلیئر پاور پروجیکٹ کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے آج گورکھپور ہریانہ انو ودیوت پریوجنا (جی ایچ اے وی پی) کا دورہ کیا ۔
اس پروجیکٹ میں4 x 700 میگاواٹ پریشرائزڈ ہیوی واٹر ری ایکٹرز (پی ایچ ڈبلیو آر) کا قیام شامل ہے ۔ ایک بار مکمل ہونے کے بعد، پیدا ہونے والی بجلی کا 50 فیصد حصہ ریاست ہریانہ کو مختص کیا جائے گا ، جس سے ریاست کی توانائی کی صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا۔
موجودہ صورتحال:
یونٹ-1 سنگ میل:
پہلا کنکریٹ ڈالنے کا ہدف اکتوبر 2025 ہے
پہلی کریٹیکیلیٹی جون 2030 تک
مارچ 2031 تک تجارتی آپریشن متوقع ہے
یونٹ-2 یونٹ-1 سے 6 ماہ کے وقفے کے بعد آئے گا ۔
سی ایس آر اوررابطہ کاری:
وزیر موصوف کو این پی سی آئی ایل کے کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) اقدامات سے بھی آگاہ کیا گیا ۔ سڑکوں ، اسکولوں کی تعمیر ، میڈیکل وینوں کی فراہمی ، اور ایک آسٹرو ٹرف ہاکی گراؤنڈ کی تیاری جیسی سماجی ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں پر کل 75 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے گئے ہیں ۔ اسکولوں ، این سی سی کیمپوں اور سول سروس ٹریننگ پروگراموں میں ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے اقدامات اور عوامی بیداری کے پروگرام بھی منعقد کیے گئے ہیں ۔
’’ایٹم آن وہیلز‘‘ موبائل نمائشی وین کو جوہری توانائی اور حفاظت کے بارے میں عوام کو بیدار کرنے اور شامل کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم رابطہ کاری پہل کے طور پر اجاگر کیا گیا ہے ۔
جناب منوہر لال نے این پی سی آئی ایل کی کوششوں کو سراہا اور ملک کے مستقبل کے لیے صاف ، محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد توانائی کے حصول میں جوہری توانائی کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا ۔