Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
IWAI to host Consultative Workshop on Inland Waterways with focus on developing National Waterway 1 (NW 1)
Patna to host first policy dialogue on harnessing River Ganga (NW1) for Sustainable Cargo & Passenger Transport via IWT
Ministerial Workshop to focus on 11-Year Growth of Cargo Movement on Ganga (NW1) across Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand & West Bengal
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal to Chair first-ever talks on National Waterways in Patna, focus on 3X cargo growth along Varanasi-Haldia Stretch of NW 1 (River Ganga)
14 JUN 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) is organising a ‘Consultative Workshop on development of Inland Waterways Transport on River Ganga (National Waterways 1) under ‘Jal Marg Vikas Project’ (JMVP) in Patna on Monday, 16 June, 2025 — a first for Bihar. The inter-ministerial discussion will see participation from policymakers of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, and West Bengal, and will be chaired by Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
The high-level ministerial meeting will be chaired by Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, with the participation of Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Shantanu Thakur, Bihar’s Minister of Water Resources Vijay Chaudhury, Bihar’s Transport Minister Sheela Kumari, and Uttar Pradesh Transport Minister Dayashankar Singh. The meeting will also see the presence of senior technocrats, experts, and officials from both state and central governments. The Ministerial Workshop will focus on 11-years of growth of cargo movement on Ganga (NW1) across Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand & West Bengal.
Speaking on the occasion, Vijay Kumar (IAS), Chairman, IWAI, said, “IWAI is immensely proud to organise this Consultative Workshop which is likely to play a significant role in our efforts to strengthen Inland Waterways transportation of both cargo and passengers on National Waterway 1, i.e. river Ganga. Patna, which is hosting such a workshop for the first time, is likely to emerge as a key hub for Inland Water Transport (IWT) along the Varanasi-Haldia stretch of NW-1. The policy level discussions will be substantiated by technical discussions during the day-long session. The takeaway result will be unlocking opportunities for regional trade, boosting connectivity especially in the hinterland, and powering economic growth of the region.”
JMVP is playing a pivotal role in rejuvenating IWT across Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, and West Bengal by reviving the navigational potential of National Waterway-1 on the river Ganga. Through targeted interventions like fairway development, construction of multimodal terminals and state-of-the-art navigational locks, community jetties, modern navigational aids and improved river management, JMVP is addressing long-standing challenges and building a more reliable, sustainable, and efficient waterway transport system for cargo and passengers alike.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई) राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग 1 (एनडब्ल्यू 1) के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों पर परामर्श कार्यशाला का आयोजन करेगा
पटना में आईडब्ल्यूटी के माध्यम से सतत कार्गो और यात्री परिवहन के लिए गंगा नदी (एनडब्ल्यू 1) के उपयोग पर पहली नीति वार्ता की मेजबानी की जाएगी।
बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश, झारखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल में गंगा (एनडब्ल्यू 1) पर कार्गो के आवागमन के 11 वर्षों के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए मंत्रिस्तरीय कार्यशाला।
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल पटना में राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों पर पहली बार वार्ता की अध्यक्षता करेंगे, एनडब्ल्यू 1 (गंगा नदी) के वाराणसी-हल्दिया खंड पर 3 गुना कार्गो वृद्धि पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे।
14 JUN 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई) सोमवार, 16 जून, 2025 को पटना में 'जल मार्ग विकास परियोजना' (जेएमवीपी) के तहत गंगा नदी (एनडब्ल्यू 1) पर अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग परिवहन के विकास पर एक परामर्श कार्यशाला का आयोजन कर रहा है। बिहार में पहली बार इस प्रकार की कार्यशाला का आयोजन होगा। इस अंतर-मंत्रालयी चर्चा में बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश, झारखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल के नीति निर्माता भाग लेंगे और इसकी अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल करेंगे।
इस उच्च स्तरीय मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल करेंगे। इसमें केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह , पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर , बिहार के जल संसाधन मंत्री विजय चौधरी , बिहार की परिवहन मंत्री शीला कुमारी और उत्तर प्रदेश के परिवहन मंत्री दयाशंकर सिंह भाग लेंगे। बैठक में राज्य और केंद्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ टेक्नोक्रेट, विशेषज्ञ और अधिकारी भी मौजूद रहेंगे। यह मंत्रिस्तरीय कार्यशाला बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश, झारखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल में गंगा (एनडब्ल्यू 1) में कार्गो के आवागमन के 11 वर्षों के विकास पर केंद्रित होगी।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, आईडब्ल्यूएआई के अध्यक्ष विजय कुमार (आईएएस) ने कहा, " आईडब्ल्यूएआई को इस परामर्श कार्यशाला का आयोजन करते हुए बहुत गर्व हो रहा है। यह राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग 1, यानी गंगा नदी पर कार्गो और यात्रियों दोनों के अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग परिवहन को मजबूत करने के हमारे प्रयासों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी। पटना पहली बार इस तरह की कार्यशाला की मेजबानी कर रहा है। इसके एनडब्ल्यू -1के वाराणसी-हल्दिया खंड के साथ अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन (आईडब्ल्यूटी) के लिए एक प्रमुख केंद्र के रूप में उभरने की संभावना है। दिन भर चलने वाले सत्र के दौरान तकनीकी चर्चाओं के पश्चात नीति स्तर की चर्चाएं होगी। इससे क्षेत्रीय व्यापार के लिए अवसर उत्पन्न होंगे, विशेष रूप से भीतरी इलाकों में कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और क्षेत्र का आर्थिक विकास होगा।"
जेएमवीपी गंगा नदी पर एनडब्ल्यू 1 की नौवहन क्षमता को पुनर्जीवित करके बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश, झारखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल में आईडब्ल्यूटी को पुनर्जीवित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। फेयरवे विकास, मल्टीमॉडल टर्मिनलों और अत्याधुनिक नौवहन लॉक्स, सामुदायिक जेटी, आधुनिक नौवहन सहायता और बेहतर नदी प्रबंधन जैसे लक्षित उपायों के माध्यम से, जेएमवीपी लंबे समय से चली आ रही चुनौतियों का समाधान कर रहा है और कार्गो और यात्रियों दोनों के लिए अधिक विश्वसनीय, टिकाऊ और कुशल जलमार्ग परिवहन प्रणाली का निर्माण कर रहा है।