Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
IWAI to host Consultative Workshop on Inland Waterways with focus on developing National Waterway 1 (NW 1)
Patna to host first policy dialogue on harnessing River Ganga (NW1) for Sustainable Cargo & Passenger Transport via IWT
Ministerial Workshop to focus on 11-Year Growth of Cargo Movement on Ganga (NW1) across Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand & West Bengal
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal to Chair first-ever talks on National Waterways in Patna, focus on 3X cargo growth along Varanasi-Haldia Stretch of NW 1 (River Ganga)
14 JUN 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) is organising a ‘Consultative Workshop on development of Inland Waterways Transport on River Ganga (National Waterways 1) under ‘Jal Marg Vikas Project’ (JMVP) in Patna on Monday, 16 June, 2025 — a first for Bihar. The inter-ministerial discussion will see participation from policymakers of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, and West Bengal, and will be chaired by Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
The high-level ministerial meeting will be chaired by Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, with the participation of Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Shantanu Thakur, Bihar’s Minister of Water Resources Vijay Chaudhury, Bihar’s Transport Minister Sheela Kumari, and Uttar Pradesh Transport Minister Dayashankar Singh. The meeting will also see the presence of senior technocrats, experts, and officials from both state and central governments. The Ministerial Workshop will focus on 11-years of growth of cargo movement on Ganga (NW1) across Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand & West Bengal.
Speaking on the occasion, Vijay Kumar (IAS), Chairman, IWAI, said, “IWAI is immensely proud to organise this Consultative Workshop which is likely to play a significant role in our efforts to strengthen Inland Waterways transportation of both cargo and passengers on National Waterway 1, i.e. river Ganga. Patna, which is hosting such a workshop for the first time, is likely to emerge as a key hub for Inland Water Transport (IWT) along the Varanasi-Haldia stretch of NW-1. The policy level discussions will be substantiated by technical discussions during the day-long session. The takeaway result will be unlocking opportunities for regional trade, boosting connectivity especially in the hinterland, and powering economic growth of the region.”
JMVP is playing a pivotal role in rejuvenating IWT across Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, and West Bengal by reviving the navigational potential of National Waterway-1 on the river Ganga. Through targeted interventions like fairway development, construction of multimodal terminals and state-of-the-art navigational locks, community jetties, modern navigational aids and improved river management, JMVP is addressing long-standing challenges and building a more reliable, sustainable, and efficient waterway transport system for cargo and passengers alike.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग 1 (एनडब्ल्यू 1) च्या विकासावर भर देत भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरणाद्वारे केले जाणार देशांतर्गत जलमार्गांसंदर्भात सल्लागार कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन
बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश, झारखंड आणि पश्चिम बंगालमध्ये गंगा (एनडब्ल्यू 1) वर मागील 11 वर्षातील मालवाहतुकीच्या वाढीवर मंत्रिस्तरीय कार्यशाळेत भर दिला जाणार
14 JUN 2025 5:25PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आयडब्ल्यूएआय) सोमवार, 16 जून 2025 रोजी पटना येथे 'जलमार्ग विकास प्रकल्प' (जेएमव्हीपी) अंतर्गत 'गंगा नदीवरील अंतर्गत जलमार्ग वाहतुकीच्या विकासासंदर्भात (राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग 1) सल्लागार कार्यशाळा आयोजित करणार आहे - बिहारसाठी ही पहिलीच कार्यशाळा आहे. या आंतरमंत्रालयीन चर्चासत्रात बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश, झारखंड आणि पश्चिम बंगालचे धोरणकर्ते सहभागी होतील. केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) मंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली ही कार्यशाळा होणार आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली होणाऱ्या या उच्चस्तरीय मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठकीत केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री गिरीराज सिंह; बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री शंतनू ठाकूर हे देखील सहभागी होणार आहेत. या बैठकीत राज्य आणि केंद्र सरकारमधील वरिष्ठ तंत्रज्ञ, तज्ञ आणि अधिकारी देखील उपस्थित राहतील. मंत्रीस्तरीय कार्यशाळेचा मुख्य उद्देश बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश, झारखंड आणि पश्चिम बंगालमध्ये गंगा (एनडब्ल्यू 1) वर मागील 11 वर्षातील मालवाहतुकीच्या वाढीचे मूल्यांकन करणे हा आहे.
गंगा नदीवरील राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-1 ची जलवाहतुकीची क्षमता पुनरुज्जीवित करून बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश, झारखंड आणि पश्चिम बंगालमध्ये अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरणाचे (आयडब्ल्यूटी) पुनरुज्जीवन करण्यात जलमार्ग विकास प्रकल्प (जेएमव्हीपी) महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे.
या प्रकल्पांतर्गत पुढील महत्त्वाच्या बाबींवर विशेष लक्ष दिले जात आहे - नौवहनासाठी आवश्यक फेअरवे विकास, मल्टीमॉडल टर्मिनल्स आणि अत्याधुनिक जलवाहतुकीच्या लॉक्सचे बांधकाम, सामुदायिक जेट्टी, आधुनिक जलवाहतुक सहाय्य साधने आणि सुधारित नदी व्यवस्थापन.
या सर्व उपाययोजनाद्वारे जलमार्ग विकास प्रकल्प दीर्घकालीन आव्हानांना तोंड देत विश्वसनीय शाश्वत आणि कार्यक्षम जलवाहतूक प्रणाली उभारण्याच्या दिशेने पुढे जात आहे. ही प्रगती मालवाहतूक आणि प्रवासी वाहतुकीसाठी उपयुक्त ठरेल.