Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal visits flood and erosion-affected areas in Dibrugarh
14 JUN 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visited the flood and erosion-affected areas of Balijan, Chabua in Dibrugarh, where he interacted with the local residents and assessed the situation on the ground. He also visited Kordoiguri area in Tinsukia district to gauge the devastation by the floods.
During the visit, the Union Minister reviewed the precautionary measures being taken in the wake of the floods, as well as the steps initiated to curb riverbank erosion. He was accompanied by senior government officials who briefed him on the ongoing relief and mitigation efforts. Shri Sonowal was accompanied by Pijush Hazarika, Minister of Water Resources, Govt of Assam.
Emphasising the importance of timely support, Shri Sonowal directed officials to ensure that relief and rehabilitation measures for the affected communities continue without disruption.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے ڈبرو گڑھ میں سیلاب اور کٹاؤ سے متاثرہ علاقوں کا دورہ کیا
14 JUN 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے ڈبرو گڑھ کے بالیجان، چبوا کے سیلاب اور کٹاؤ سے متاثرہ علاقوں کا دورہ کیا جہاں انہوں نے مقامی باشندوں سے بات چیت کی اور زمینی سطح پر صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے سیلاب سے ہونے والی تباہی کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے تینسوکیا ضلع کے کورڈوگوری علاقے کا بھی دورہ کیا۔
دورے کے دوران مرکزی وزیر نے سیلاب کے پیش نظر اٹھائے جانے والے احتیاطی اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ دریا کے کنارے کے کٹاؤ کو روکنے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ ان کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سرکاری افسران بھی تھے جنہوں نے انہیں جاری راحت اور بچاؤ کی کوششوں سے آگاہ کیا۔جناب سونووال کے ساتھ حکومت آسام کے آبی وسائل کے وزیر پیوش ہزاریکا بھی تھے۔
بروقت امداد کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے مسٹر سونووال نے عہدیداروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ متاثرہ برادریوں کے لیے امداد اور بحالی کے اقدامات بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے جاری رہیں۔