Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal visits flood and erosion-affected areas in Dibrugarh
14 JUN 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visited the flood and erosion-affected areas of Balijan, Chabua in Dibrugarh, where he interacted with the local residents and assessed the situation on the ground. He also visited Kordoiguri area in Tinsukia district to gauge the devastation by the floods.
During the visit, the Union Minister reviewed the precautionary measures being taken in the wake of the floods, as well as the steps initiated to curb riverbank erosion. He was accompanied by senior government officials who briefed him on the ongoing relief and mitigation efforts. Shri Sonowal was accompanied by Pijush Hazarika, Minister of Water Resources, Govt of Assam.
Emphasising the importance of timely support, Shri Sonowal directed officials to ensure that relief and rehabilitation measures for the affected communities continue without disruption.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने डिब्रूगढ़ में बाढ़ और कटाव प्रभावित इलाकों का दौरा किया
14 JUN 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने डिब्रूगढ़ जिले के बालीजान, छबुआ में बाढ़ और कटाव से प्रभावित इलाकों का दौरा किया, जहाँ उन्होंने स्थानीय निवासियों से बातचीत की और मौके पर स्थिति का जायज़ा लिया। उन्होंने तिनसुकिया जिले के कोर्डोईगुड़ी इलाके का भी दौरा किया, जहाँ उन्होंने बाढ़ से हुई तबाही का आकलन किया।
अपने दौरे के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बाढ़ के मद्देनज़र उठाए जा रहे एहतियाती कदमों और नदी तट कटाव को रोकने के लिए उठाए जा रहे कदमों की समीक्षा की। इस अवसर पर वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी भी उनके साथ मौजूद थे, जिन्होंने राहत और पुनर्वास कार्यों की प्रगति की जानकारी दी। श्री सोनोवाल के साथ असम सरकार के जल संसाधन मंत्री श्री पीयूष हजारिका भी मौजूद थे।
समय पर सहायता के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, श्री सोनोवाल ने अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि प्रभावित समुदायों के लिए राहत और पुनर्वास कार्य बिना किसी रुकावट के जारी रखे जाएं।