Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal visits flood and erosion-affected areas in Dibrugarh
14 JUN 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visited the flood and erosion-affected areas of Balijan, Chabua in Dibrugarh, where he interacted with the local residents and assessed the situation on the ground. He also visited Kordoiguri area in Tinsukia district to gauge the devastation by the floods.
During the visit, the Union Minister reviewed the precautionary measures being taken in the wake of the floods, as well as the steps initiated to curb riverbank erosion. He was accompanied by senior government officials who briefed him on the ongoing relief and mitigation efforts. Shri Sonowal was accompanied by Pijush Hazarika, Minister of Water Resources, Govt of Assam.
Emphasising the importance of timely support, Shri Sonowal directed officials to ensure that relief and rehabilitation measures for the affected communities continue without disruption.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
திப்ருகரில் வெள்ளத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால் பார்வையிட்டார்
14 JUN 2025 5:27PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால், அசாமின் திப்ருகரில் உள்ள பலிஜன், சபுவாவில் வெள்ளத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளைப் பார்வையிட்டார். அங்கு அவர் உள்ளூர் மக்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடி, கள நிலைமையை ஆய்வு செய்தார். வெள்ளத்தால் ஏற்பட்ட சேதத்தை பார்வையிட தின்சுகியா மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள கோர்டோய்குரி பகுதிக்கும் அவர் சென்றார்.
வெள்ளத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள், ஆற்றங்கரை அரிப்பைத் தடுக்க எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஆய்வு செய்தார். அவருடன் மூத்த அரசு அதிகாரிகளும் சென்றனர். அவர்கள் தற்போதைய நிவாரணம், வெள்ளத் தடுப்பு முயற்சிகள் குறித்து அவருக்கு விளக்கினர். அசாம் அரசின் நீர்வள அமைச்சர் பிஜூஷ் ஹசாரிகாவும் திரு சோனாவாலுடன் சென்றார்.
சரியான நேரத்தில் உதவி வழங்க வேண்டியதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மக்ககளுக்கான நிவாரணம், மறுவாழ்வு நடவடிக்கைகள் விரைந்து நடைபெறுவதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு அதிகாரிகளுக்கு திரு சோனாவால் உத்தரவிட்டார்.