Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister Shri Ram Mohan Naidu addresses Media on AI171 Crash;
Announces Multi-Level Investigations and Visionary Safety Reforms
14 JUN 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Overview
Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, along with Minister of State Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Secretary MoCA Shri Samir Kumar Sinha, and senior officials, addressed a press briefing at Udaan Bhawan, New Delhi, today. The briefing detailed the tragic crash of Air India Flight AI171 and outlined the immediate response by the Government of India, the status of ongoing investigations, and future reforms aimed at strengthening aviation safety.
The press briefing began with a one-minute silence observed in memory of those who lost their lives.
Incident Details
On June 12, 2025, Air India Flight AI171, a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner operating between Ahmedabad and Gatwick Airport (London), crashed within one minute of take-off. The crash occurred in the densely populated Meghani Nagar locality of Ahmedabad. The flight was carrying 242 individuals—230 passengers, 2 pilots, and 10 crew members.
Among the deceased are the passengers and young medical students from Meghani Nagar, Ahmedabad. Their untimely demise has been described as a profound loss not only to their families but also to the nation’s future.
Senior Leadership Visit and Ground Response
In the immediate aftermath, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited the crash site and Ahmedabad Civil Hospital, where he interacted with the injured and bereaved families and reviewed rescue and relief efforts. He also chaired a high-level meeting at the airport to direct further action.
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah arrived at the site soon after the incident, personally reviewed the on-ground situation, and instructed central agencies to provide all necessary support to the victims' families.
Civil Aviation Minister Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, along with MoS Shri Murlidhar Mohol, visited the site immediately after the incident. They met families of the victims and the medical personnel involved in emergency care and later held meetings with central and state officials to review the situation and response mechanisms.
Condolences and Empathy
The Civil Aviation Minister expressed deep sorrow at the tragic loss of lives, acknowledging that the incident had shaken the entire nation. He extended his sympathies to all affected families, particularly those who lost young students in the crash. Reflecting on his personal experience of losing a parent in an accident, the Minister said he could relate to the anguish of those who were grieving.
Emergency Response and Coordination
The Ministry of Civil Aviation activated a 24x7 Control Room at its headquarters within hours of the incident, with personnel from DGCA, BCAS, CISF, and AAI coordinating efforts. A parallel media control room was also set up at the National Media Centre.
To assist families, multiple helplines were made operational:
• Ahmedabad Airport Emergency Helpline: 9974111327
• MoCA Control Room: 011-24610843/9650391859
• Air India Passenger Helpline: 1800-5691-444
Senior officials from MoCA, DGCA, AAIB, AAI, and BCAS reached the site immediately to oversee rescue operations and help.
Support to Families
The Government has issued clear instructions to Air India Management to extend comprehensive support to the families of those affected. Measures include:
• Immediate disbursement of ex gratia compensation
• Logistical and emotional support to the next of kin
• Deployment of senior Air India officials to meet and assist affected families
• Establishment of a dedicated support cell in Gatwick, London for British nationals and their families
• Assistance with documentation, travel arrangements, and hospital coordination for the injured
The Minister emphasized that this incident must be treated not only as a technical investigation but as a humanitarian priority, with every possible support extended to grieving families.
Ongoing Investigations
The Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau (AAIB) commenced a formal investigation into the crash on the same day. A five-member GO Team, led by the Director General of AAIB, was dispatched immediately and later augmented with forensic and medical experts.
A significant breakthrough was achieved with the recovery of the aircraft’s black box on June 13 around 5 PM. The decoding process is expected to offer critical insights into the flight’s final moments.
High-Level Committee for Multi-Dimensional Review
A High-Level Committee has been constituted under the Chairmanship of the Union Home Secretary to conduct an independent and comprehensive inquiry. The committee includes officials from:
• Ministry of Civil Aviation
• Ministry of Home Affairs
• Government of Gujarat
• DGCA, BCAS, Indian Air Force, Intelligence Bureau
• State Disaster Response Authority
• National and State-level forensic experts
Key Objectives of the Committee:
• Examine the incident from technical, operational, and regulatory standpoints
• Identify any systemic or institutional gaps
• Submit a consolidated report within three months
• Recommend long-term reforms to strengthen aviation safety, including certification systems, emergency response protocols, crew training, and air traffic management systems
The Minister informed that while the AAIB investigation will handle the technical aspects, this high-level committee will provide a holistic, policy-oriented roadmap for future safeguards.
The committee is scheduled to begin its deliberations on Monday, June 16.
Aircraft Maintenance and Surveillance Measures
The DGCA has directed Air India to undertake immediate technical inspections of all Boeing 787-8 and 787-9 aircraft fitted with Genx engines. Of the 33 Dreamliners currently in service across Indian carriers, 8 have already undergone inspection. The remaining aircraft are being checked on an urgent basis.
The DGCA has also intensified ongoing surveillance of maintenance protocols and airworthiness procedures for all wide-body aircraft operating in India.
India’s Commitment to Aviation Safety
The Minister reaffirmed India’s global standing in aviation safety, noting that international organizations including ICAO have consistently rated India’s aviation regulatory systems as robust and compliant. He reiterated the government’s unwavering commitment to ensuring the highest standards of safety and transparency.
Appeal for Patience and Responsible Reporting
The Ministry urged the public and the media to refrain from speculation or unverified reporting. All official findings will be shared in a timely and transparent manner as investigations progress. The Government remains focused on uncovering the truth and delivering justice to the affected families.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے اے آئی 171 حادثے پر میڈیا سے خطاب کیا
کثیرسطحی تحقیقات اور ویژنری سیفٹی اصلاحات کا اعلان کیا
14 JUN 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے وزیر مملکت مرلی دھر موہول، سکریٹری ایم او سی اے جناب سمیر کمار سنہا اور سینئر افسران کے ساتھ آج اڑان بھون، نئی دہلی میں ایک پریس بریفنگ سے خطاب کیا۔ بریفنگ میں ایئر انڈیا فلائٹ اے آئی 171 کے المناک حادثے کی تفصیل دی گئی اور حکومت ہند کی طرف سے فوری ردعمل، جاری تحقیقات کی صورتحال اور مستقبل میں ہونے والی اصلاحات کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا جس کا مقصد ہوا بازی کی حفاظت کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
پریس بریفنگ کا آغاز جاں بحق ہونے والوں کی یاد میں ایک منٹ کی خاموشی سے ہوا۔
حادثہ کی تفصیلات
12 جون، 2025 کو، ایئر انڈیا کی پروازاے آئی171،احمد آباد اور گیٹوک ایئرپورٹ (لندن) کے درمیان چلنے والا بوئنگ 787-8 ڈریم لائنر، ٹیک آف کے ایک منٹ کے اندر ہی گر کر تباہ ہو گیا۔ یہ حادثہ احمد آباد کے گنجان آباد میگھانی نگر علاقے میں پیش آیا۔ پرواز میں 242 افراد سوار تھے، جن میں 230 مسافر، 2 پائلٹ اور عملے کے 10 ارکان تھے۔
مرنے والوں میں مسافر اور احمد آباد کے میگھانی نگر سے تعلق رکھنے والے میڈیکل کے نوجوان طالب علم بھی شامل ہیں۔ان کی بے وقت موت کو نہ صرف ان کے خاندانوں، بلکہ ملک کے مستقبل کے لیے بھی ایک گہرا نقصان قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
سینئر قیادت کا دورہ اور زمینی ردعمل
اس کے فوراً بعد، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جائے حادثہ اور احمد آباد سول اسپتال کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے زخمیوں اور سوگوار خاندانوں سے بات چیت کی اور بچاؤ اور امدادی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا۔انہوں نے مزید کارروائی کی ہدایت کے لیے ہوائی اڈے پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت بھی کی۔
وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ واقعہ کے فوراً بعد جائے وقوعہ پر پہنچے، ذاتی طور پر زمینی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا، اور مرکزی ایجنسیوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ متاثرین کے اہل خانہ کو تمام ضروری مدد فراہم کریں۔
شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر رام موہن نائیڈو نے وزیر مملکت مرلی دھر موہول کے ساتھ واقعہ کے فوراً بعد جائے حادثہ کا دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے متاثرین کے اہل خانہ اور ہنگامی دیکھ بھال میں شامل طبی عملے سے ملاقات کی اور بعد میں صورتحال اور کارروائی کے طریقہ کار کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکام کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی۔
تعزیت اور ہمدردی
شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر نے جانوں کے المناک نقصان پر گہرے دکھ کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے اعتراف کیا کہ اس واقعے نے پوری قوم کو ہلا کر رکھ دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام متاثرہ خاندانوں سے اپنی ہمدردی کا اظہار کیا، خاص طور پر وہ لوگ جنہوں نے حادثے میں نوجوان طلباء کو کھو دیا۔ ایک حادثے میں والدین کو کھونے کے اپنے ذاتی تجربے کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے، وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ وہ غمزدہ لوگوں کے غم سے تعلق رکھ سکتے ہیں۔
ایمرجنسی رسپانس اور کوآرڈینیشن
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے حادثہ کے چند گھنٹوں کے اندر اپنے ہیڈکوارٹر میں 24x7 کنٹرول روم کو فعال کر دیا، جس میں ڈی جی سی اے، بی سی اے ایس، سی آئی ایس ایف، اور اے اے آئی کے اہلکاروں نے تعاون کی کوششیں کیں۔ نیشنل میڈیا سنٹر میں ایک متوازی میڈیا کنٹرول روم بھی قائم کیا گیا۔
خاندانوں کی مدد کے لیے، متعدد ہیلپ لائنز کو فعال بنایا گیا:
• احمد آباد ایئرپورٹ ایمرجنسی ہیلپ لائن: 9974111327
• ایم او سی اے کنٹرول روم: 011-24610843/9650391859
• ایئر انڈیا مسافر ہیلپ لائن: 1800-5691-444
ایم او سی اے، ڈی جی سی اے،اے اے آئی بی، اے اے آئی اور بی سی اے ایس کے سینئر عہدیدار امدادی کارروائیوں اور مدد کی نگرانی کے لیے فوری طور پر جائے حادثہ پر پہنچ گئے۔
خاندانوں کی مدد
حکومت نے ایئر انڈیا مینجمنٹ کو واضح ہدایات جاری کی ہیں کہ وہ متاثرہ افراد کے خاندانوں کو جامع مدد فراہم کریں۔ اقدامات میں شامل ہیں:
• ایکس گریشیا معاوضے کی فوری تقسیم
• رشتہ داروں کے لیے لاجسٹک اورہمدردی پرمبنی مدد
• متاثرہ خاندانوں سے ملنے اور ان کی مدد کے لیے ایئر انڈیا کے سینئر حکام کی تعیناتی۔
• برطانوی شہریوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کے لیے گیٹ وِک، لندن میں ایک مخصوص سپورٹ سیل کا قیام
• دستاویزات، سفری انتظامات اور زخمیوں کے لیے اسپتال کوآرڈینیشن کے ساتھ مدد
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس حادثہ کو نہ صرف ایک تکنیکی تحقیقات کے طور پر بلکہ انسانی ترجیحات کے طور پر دیکھا جانا چاہئے، غمزدہ خاندانوں کی ہر ممکن مدد کے ساتھ۔
جاری تحقیقات
ایئر کرافٹ ایکسیڈنٹ انویسٹی گیشن بیورو (اے اے آئی بی) نے اسی دن حادثے کی باقاعدہ تحقیقات شروع کر دیں۔ اے اے آئی بی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل کی قیادت میں ایک پانچ رکنی جی او ٹیم کو فوری طور پر روانہ کیا گیا اور بعد میں اسے فارنسک اور طبی ماہرین کے ساتھ بڑھایا گیا۔
13 جون کو شام 5 بجے کے قریب طیارے کے بلیک باکس کی بازیابی کے ساتھ ایک اہم پیش رفت ہوئی۔ ڈی کوڈنگ کے عمل سے توقع ہے کہ پرواز کے آخری لمحات کے تعلق سے اہم معلومات حاصل ہونگی ۔
کثیر جہتی جائزہ کے لیے اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی
آزادانہ اور جامع انکوائری کے لیے مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری کی صدارت میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ کمیٹی میں حکام شامل ہیں:
• شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت
• وزارت داخلہ
• حکومت گجرات
• ڈی جی سی اے، بی سی اے ایس، انڈین ایئر فورس، انٹیلی جنس بیورو
• ریاستی ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس اتھارٹی
• قومی اور ریاستی سطح کے فورنسک ماہرین
کمیٹی کے اہم مقاصد:
• تکنیکی، آپریشنل اور ریگولیٹری نقطہ نظر سے حادثہ کی جانچ کرنا
• کسی بھی نظامی یا ادارہ جاتی خلا کی نشاندہی کرنا
• تین ماہ کے اندر جامع رپورٹ پیش کرنا
• ایوی ایشن سیفٹی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے طویل مدتی اصلاحات کی سفارش کرنا، بشمول سرٹیفیکیشن سسٹم، ایمرجنسی رسپانس پروٹوکول، عملے کی تربیت، اور ہوائی ٹریفک مینجمنٹ سسٹم
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ جہاں اے اے آئی بی تحقیقات تکنیکی پہلوؤں کو سنبھالے گی، یہ اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی مستقبل کے تحفظات کے لیے ایک جامع، پالیسی پر مبنی روڈ میپ فراہم کرے گی۔
کمیٹی 16 جون بروز پیر سے غوروخوض شروع کرے گی
ہوائی جہاز کی بحالی اور نگرانی کے اقدامات
ڈی جی سی اے نے ایئر انڈیا کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ تمام بوئنگ 787-8 اور 787-9 طیاروں کا فوری تکنیکی معائنہ کرے جن میں جین ایکس انجن لگے ہیں۔ 33 ڈریم لائنرز جو فی الحال ہندوستانی کیریئرز میں سروس میں ہیں، 8 پہلے ہی معائنہ کے عمل سے گزرچکے ہیں۔ بقیہ طیاروں کی ہنگامی بنیادوں پر جانچ کی جا رہی ہے۔
ڈی جی سی اے نے ہندوستان میں کام کرنے والے تمام وائڈ باڈی والے ہوائی جہازوں کے لیے دیکھ بھال کے پروٹوکول اور فضائی سفرکے لائق ہونے کے طریقہ کار کی جاری نگرانی کو بھی تیز کر دیا ہے۔
ایوی ایشن سیفٹی کے لیے ہندوستان کا عزم
وزیر موصوف نے ہوا بازی کی حفاظت میں ہندوستان کے عالمی موقف کی توثیق کی، یہ واضح کرتے ہوئے کہ آئی سی اے او سمیت بین الاقوامی تنظیموں نے ہندوستان کے ایوی ایشن ریگولیٹری نظام کو مستقل طور پر مضبوط اور موافق قرار دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے حفاظت اور شفافیت کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
صبروتحمل اور ذمہ دارانہ رپورٹنگ کی اپیل
وزارت نے عوام اور میڈیا پر زور دیا کہ وہ قیاس آرائیوں یا غیر تصدیق شدہ رپورٹنگ سے گریز کریں۔ تمام سرکاری نتائج کو بروقت اور شفاف طریقے سے شیئر کیا جائے گا جیسے ہی تحقیقات میں پیش رفت ہو گی۔ حکومت سچائی سے پردہ اٹھانے اور متاثرہ خاندانوں کو انصاف فراہم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوزکررہی ہے۔