Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister Shri Ram Mohan Naidu addresses Media on AI171 Crash;
Announces Multi-Level Investigations and Visionary Safety Reforms
14 JUN 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Overview
Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, along with Minister of State Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Secretary MoCA Shri Samir Kumar Sinha, and senior officials, addressed a press briefing at Udaan Bhawan, New Delhi, today. The briefing detailed the tragic crash of Air India Flight AI171 and outlined the immediate response by the Government of India, the status of ongoing investigations, and future reforms aimed at strengthening aviation safety.
The press briefing began with a one-minute silence observed in memory of those who lost their lives.
Incident Details
On June 12, 2025, Air India Flight AI171, a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner operating between Ahmedabad and Gatwick Airport (London), crashed within one minute of take-off. The crash occurred in the densely populated Meghani Nagar locality of Ahmedabad. The flight was carrying 242 individuals—230 passengers, 2 pilots, and 10 crew members.
Among the deceased are the passengers and young medical students from Meghani Nagar, Ahmedabad. Their untimely demise has been described as a profound loss not only to their families but also to the nation’s future.
Senior Leadership Visit and Ground Response
In the immediate aftermath, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited the crash site and Ahmedabad Civil Hospital, where he interacted with the injured and bereaved families and reviewed rescue and relief efforts. He also chaired a high-level meeting at the airport to direct further action.
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah arrived at the site soon after the incident, personally reviewed the on-ground situation, and instructed central agencies to provide all necessary support to the victims' families.
Civil Aviation Minister Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, along with MoS Shri Murlidhar Mohol, visited the site immediately after the incident. They met families of the victims and the medical personnel involved in emergency care and later held meetings with central and state officials to review the situation and response mechanisms.
Condolences and Empathy
The Civil Aviation Minister expressed deep sorrow at the tragic loss of lives, acknowledging that the incident had shaken the entire nation. He extended his sympathies to all affected families, particularly those who lost young students in the crash. Reflecting on his personal experience of losing a parent in an accident, the Minister said he could relate to the anguish of those who were grieving.
Emergency Response and Coordination
The Ministry of Civil Aviation activated a 24x7 Control Room at its headquarters within hours of the incident, with personnel from DGCA, BCAS, CISF, and AAI coordinating efforts. A parallel media control room was also set up at the National Media Centre.
To assist families, multiple helplines were made operational:
• Ahmedabad Airport Emergency Helpline: 9974111327
• MoCA Control Room: 011-24610843/9650391859
• Air India Passenger Helpline: 1800-5691-444
Senior officials from MoCA, DGCA, AAIB, AAI, and BCAS reached the site immediately to oversee rescue operations and help.
Support to Families
The Government has issued clear instructions to Air India Management to extend comprehensive support to the families of those affected. Measures include:
• Immediate disbursement of ex gratia compensation
• Logistical and emotional support to the next of kin
• Deployment of senior Air India officials to meet and assist affected families
• Establishment of a dedicated support cell in Gatwick, London for British nationals and their families
• Assistance with documentation, travel arrangements, and hospital coordination for the injured
The Minister emphasized that this incident must be treated not only as a technical investigation but as a humanitarian priority, with every possible support extended to grieving families.
Ongoing Investigations
The Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau (AAIB) commenced a formal investigation into the crash on the same day. A five-member GO Team, led by the Director General of AAIB, was dispatched immediately and later augmented with forensic and medical experts.
A significant breakthrough was achieved with the recovery of the aircraft’s black box on June 13 around 5 PM. The decoding process is expected to offer critical insights into the flight’s final moments.
High-Level Committee for Multi-Dimensional Review
A High-Level Committee has been constituted under the Chairmanship of the Union Home Secretary to conduct an independent and comprehensive inquiry. The committee includes officials from:
• Ministry of Civil Aviation
• Ministry of Home Affairs
• Government of Gujarat
• DGCA, BCAS, Indian Air Force, Intelligence Bureau
• State Disaster Response Authority
• National and State-level forensic experts
Key Objectives of the Committee:
• Examine the incident from technical, operational, and regulatory standpoints
• Identify any systemic or institutional gaps
• Submit a consolidated report within three months
• Recommend long-term reforms to strengthen aviation safety, including certification systems, emergency response protocols, crew training, and air traffic management systems
The Minister informed that while the AAIB investigation will handle the technical aspects, this high-level committee will provide a holistic, policy-oriented roadmap for future safeguards.
The committee is scheduled to begin its deliberations on Monday, June 16.
Aircraft Maintenance and Surveillance Measures
The DGCA has directed Air India to undertake immediate technical inspections of all Boeing 787-8 and 787-9 aircraft fitted with Genx engines. Of the 33 Dreamliners currently in service across Indian carriers, 8 have already undergone inspection. The remaining aircraft are being checked on an urgent basis.
The DGCA has also intensified ongoing surveillance of maintenance protocols and airworthiness procedures for all wide-body aircraft operating in India.
India’s Commitment to Aviation Safety
The Minister reaffirmed India’s global standing in aviation safety, noting that international organizations including ICAO have consistently rated India’s aviation regulatory systems as robust and compliant. He reiterated the government’s unwavering commitment to ensuring the highest standards of safety and transparency.
Appeal for Patience and Responsible Reporting
The Ministry urged the public and the media to refrain from speculation or unverified reporting. All official findings will be shared in a timely and transparent manner as investigations progress. The Government remains focused on uncovering the truth and delivering justice to the affected families.

ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਮੋਹਨ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਏਆਈ171 ਕ੍ਰੈਸ਼ 'ਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ;
ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ
14 JUN 2025 6:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੰਖੇਪ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ
ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਮੋਹਨ ਨਾਇਡੂ, ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਰਲੀਧਰ ਮੋਹੋਲ, ਸਕੱਤਰ ਐੱਮਓਸੀਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਮੀਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਿਨਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਉਡਾਣ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬ੍ਰੀਫਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਏਅਰ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਉਡਾਣ ਏਆਈ 171 ਦੇ ਦੁਖਦਾਈ ਹਾਦਸੇ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ, ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਚਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਵ ਨਾਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੂਪ-ਰੇਖਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬ੍ਰੀਫਿੰਗ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਿੰਟ ਦਾ ਮੌਨ ਧਾਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਾਦਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਜਾਨਾਂ ਗੁਆ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਘਟਨਾ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ
12 ਜੂਨ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਟਵਿਕ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ (ਲੰਡਨ) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਏਅਰ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਉਡਾਣ ਏਆਈ 171, ਇੱਕ ਬੋਇੰਗ 787-8 ਡ੍ਰੀਮਲਾਈਨਰ ਉਡਾਣ ਭਰਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਿੰਟ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਹੀ ਹਾਦਸਾਗ੍ਰਸਤ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਇਹ ਹਾਦਸਾ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਸੰਘਣੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੇਘਾਨੀ ਨਗਰ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਪਰਿਆ। ਇਸ ਉਡਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ 242 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਸਵਾਰ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 230 ਯਾਤਰੀ, 2 ਪਾਇਲਟ ਅਤੇ 10 ਚਾਲਕ ਦਲ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਮੇਘਾਨੀ ਨਗਰ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੇਵਕਤੀ ਮੌਤ ਨੂੰ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਗੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਘਾਟਾ ਦੱਸਿਆ।
ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ
ਇਸ ਘਟਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਬਾਅਦ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਹਾਦਸੇ ਵਾਲੀ ਥਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਸਿਵਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਖਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੁੱਬੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਗਲੇਰੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਘਟਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ, ਨਿਜੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ।
ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਮੋਹਨ ਨਾਇਡੂ, ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਰਲੀਧਰ ਮੋਹੋਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਘਟਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ। ਉਹ ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ।
ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਮਦਰਦੀ
ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੁਖਦਾਈ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਦੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਘਟਨਾ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਰੱਖ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਹਮਦਰਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਾਦਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਆ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇੱਕ ਹਾਦਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਤਾ-ਪਿਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੁੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਸੋਗ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ।
ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ
ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਡੀਜੀਸੀਏ, ਬੀਸੀਏਐੱਸ, ਸੀਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਫ ਅਤੇ ਏਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਘਟਨਾ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ 'ਤੇ 24x7 ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕੀਤਾ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਨਾਂਤਰ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮ ਵੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ, ਕਈ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਚਾਲੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ:
- ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦੀ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ: 9974111327
- ਐੱਮਓਸੀਏ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮ: 011-24610843/9650391859
- ਏਅਰ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ: 1800-5691-444
ਐੱਮਓਸੀਏ, ਡੀਜੀਸੀਏ, ਏਏਆਈਬੀ, ਏਏਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਸੀਏਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਬਚਾਅ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ।
ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਏਅਰ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
- ਐਕਸਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਵੰਡ
- ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਰਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ
- ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਏਅਰ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਾਇਨਾਤੀ
- ਬ੍ਰਿਟਿਸ਼ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਗੈਟਵਿਕ, ਲੰਡਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸੈੱਲ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ
- ਜ਼ਖਮੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ, ਯਾਤਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਘਟਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਵਜੋਂ ਵੀ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਖੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਜਾਰੀ ਜਾਂਚ
ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਐਕਸੀਡੈਂਟ ਇਨਵੈਸਟੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਿਊਰੋ (ਏਏਆਈਬੀ) ਨੇ ਉਸੇ ਦਿਨ ਹਾਦਸੇ ਦੀ ਰਸਮੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ। ਏਏਆਈਬੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪੰਜ ਮੈਂਬਰੀ ਜੀ ਓ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੋਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
13 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ 5 ਵਜੇ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਦੇ ਬਲੈਕ ਬਾਕਸ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦਗੀ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਹੋਈ। ਡੀਕੋਡਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਡਾਣ ਦੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਪਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਬਹੁ-ਆਯਾਮੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
- ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
- ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
- ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ
- ਡੀਜੀਸੀਏ, ਬੀਸੀਏਐੱਸ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਫੌਜ, ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਬਿਊਰੋ
- ਰਾਜ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ
- ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਫੋਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਮਾਹਰ
ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਵ:
- ਤਕਨੀਕੀ, ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਘਟਨਾ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ
- ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਗਤ ਜਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਤ ਕਰਨਾ
- ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣੀ
- ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ, ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ, ਚਾਲਕ ਦਲ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ, ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼
- ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਏਏਆਈਬੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲੇਗੀ, ਇਹ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ, ਨੀਤੀ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
- ਇਹ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਸੋਮਵਾਰ, 16 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਉਪਾਅ
ਡੀਜੀਸੀਏ ਨੇ ਏਅਰ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਜੇਨਕਸ (Genx) ਇੰਜਣਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਸਾਰੇ ਬੋਇੰਗ 787-8 ਅਤੇ 787-9 ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੈਰੀਅਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ 33 ਡ੍ਰੀਮਲਾਈਨਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, 8 ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ। ਬਾਕੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਡੀਜੀਸੀਏ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਚੌੜੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਈਸੀਏਓ ਸਮੇਤ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਦੇ ਉੱਚਤਮ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਅਟੱਲ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਧੀਰਜ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਅਟਕਲਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਗੈਰ-ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਜਾਂਚ ਦੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਖੋਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਸੱਚਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ।