AYUSH
Visakhapatnam Readies for IDY 2025: Senior Officials Conduct Key Review Meeting
15 JUN 2025 1:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
As India prepares to mark a decade of the International Day of Yoga (IDY), the city of Visakhapatnam—chosen as the national host for the 11th edition—witnessed a comprehensive field visit and high-level review meeting by senior officials from the Ministry of Ayush and the Government of Andhra Pradesh. The review comes at a time when preparations are gaining momentum across the country, driven by the Prime Minister’s clarion call to take yoga to the person at the last mile.
The inspection at ground level, led by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, and Shri K. Vijayanand, Special Chief Secretary, Government of Andhra Pradesh, included senior officials such as Ms. Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, District Collector M.N. Harendhira Prasad, and heads of key departments including Health, Urban Planning, Ayush, and VMRDA. Their joint visit to main sites—RK Beach, Rishikonda Beach, Andhra University and GITAM University—underscored the scale and seriousness with which the event is being planned. These venues will not only host the main yoga demonstration but will also serve as centers for cultural, educational, and wellness activities, resonating with the Prime Minister’s vision of yoga as a people-centric movement.
During the review, detailed discussions were held on inter-departmental coordination, mobilization strategies, security protocols, and cultural integration. Special emphasis was laid on the preparedness of infrastructure and public participation, ensuring that every logistical aspect aligns with the national ambition of making yoga a mass movement. Officials reviewed how various departments are coming together in a spirit of collaboration, echoing the PM’s vision that yoga should unite institutions and communities in the service of collective well-being.
At the heart of Andhra Pradesh’s efforts is the pioneering “Yogandhra” initiative, which aims to transform yoga into a daily practice for more than two crore citizens across the state. Designed to mobilize communities at scale, Yogandhra includes mass awareness drives, yoga camps in schools and universities, and a targeted plan to create a certified pool of 20 lakh yoga practitioners. With IDY celebrations planned at one lakh locations across the state, and five lakh participants expected in Visakhapatnam alone, the initiative is a powerful embodiment of the Prime Minister’s appeal to make yoga truly inclusive, accessible, and transformative.
The Ministry of Ayush lauded the proactive leadership of the Government of Andhra Pradesh, stating that the state’s ambitious scale and grassroots engagement model reflect the evolving spirit of IDY as a global wellness campaign rooted in Indian tradition. As June 21 approaches, Visakhapatnam stands ready to showcase how yoga can bridge communities, enhance well-being, and reflect India’s commitment to “Yoga for One Earth, One Health.”

وزارت آیوش
وشاکھاپٹنم آئی ڈی وائی2025 کےلیے تیار: سینئر عہدیداروں نے اہم جائزہ میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا
15 JUN 2025 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
جب ہندوستان یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن( آئی ڈی وائی) کی ایک دہائی منانے کی تیاری کر رہا ہے، وشاکھاپٹنم شہر — جس کو 11ویں ایڈیشن کے لیے قومی میزبان کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا — نے ایک جامع فیلڈ وزٹ اور وزارت آیوش اور حکومت آندھرا پردیش کے سینئر حکام کے ذریعے اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ یہ جائزہ ایسے وقت لیاگیا ہے، جب ملک بھر میں تیاریاں زوروں پر ہیں جسے وزیر اعظم کی جانب سے یوگ کو آخری فردتک لے جانے کے نعرے سے تحریک ملی ہے ۔
وزارت آیوش کے سکریٹری ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا اورحکومت آندھرا پردیش کے اسپیشل چیف سکریٹری جناب کے وجیا نندکی زیرقیادت زمینی سطح پر ہونے والے معائنے میں وزارت آیوش کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ مونالیسا داش، ضلع کلکٹرایم این ہریندرا پرساد جیسے سینئر افسران ا وراہم محکموں جیسے صحت ،شہری منصوبہ بندی ، آیوش اور وی ایم آرڈی اے کے سربراہان شامل تھے ۔ اہم مقامات- آر کے بیچ، رشی کونڈا بیچ، آندھرا یونیورسٹی اور جی آی ٹی اے ایم یونیورسٹی کے ان کے مشترکہ دورے نے اس پیمانے اور سنجیدگی کو واضح کیا،جس طرح سے اس تقریب کی منصوبہ بندی کی جارہی ہے۔یہ مقامات نہ صرف یوگا کے مرکزی مظاہرے کی میزبانی کریں گے، بلکہ ثقافتی، تعلیمی اور فلاح و بہبود کی سرگرمیوں کے مراکز کے طور پر بھی کام کریں گے، جو کہ وزیر اعظم کے یوگ کے وژن کے ساتھ ایک عوامی تحریک کے طور پر گونج رہے ہیں۔
جائزہ کے دوران،بین محکمہ جاتی رابطہ کاری، متحرک حکمت عملی، سیکورٹی پروٹوکول اور ثقافتی انضمام پرتفصیلی بات چیت کی گئی۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیاری اورعوامی شرکت پرخصوصی زور دیا گیا،اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ہر لاجسٹک پہلو یوگا کو ایک عوامی تحریک بنانے کے قومی عزائم سے ہم آہنگ ہو۔ عہدیداروں نے اس بات کا جائزہ لیا کہ کس طرح مختلف محکمے تعاون کے جذبے کے ساتھ اکٹھے ہو رہے ہیں،وزیر اعظم کے اس وژن کی بازگشت ہے کہ یوگا کو اداروں اور برادریوں کواجتماعی بھلائی کی خدمت میں متحد کرنا چاہیے۔
آندھرا پردیش کی کوششوں کے مرکز میں ‘‘یوگندھرا’’ کی پہل ہے،جس کا مقصد ریاست بھر کے دو کروڑ سے زیادہ شہریوں کے لیے یوگ کو روزمرہ کی مشق میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ بڑے پیمانے پر کمیونٹیز کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا، یوگندھرا میں بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری کی مہم،اسکولوں اور یونیورسٹیوں میں یوگ کیمپ اور 20 لاکھ یوگ پریکٹیشنرز کا ایک سرٹیفائیڈ پول بنانے کا ہدفی منصوبہ شامل ہے۔ ریاست بھر میں ایک لاکھ مقامات پر آئی ڈی وائی کی تقریبات کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے اور صرف وشاکھاپٹنم میں پانچ لاکھ شرکاء کی توقع ہے، یہ پہل وزیر اعظم کی یوگ کو صحیح معنوں میں جامع،قابل رسائی اور تبدیلی لانے کی اپیل کا ایک طاقت ور اظہار ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت نے آندھرا پردیش کی حکومت کی فعال قیادت کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ریاست کا بڑے پیمانے اور زمینی سطح پر رابطے کا ماڈل ہندوستانی روایت سے جڑی ہوئی عالمی فلاح و بہبود کی مہم کے طور پر آئی ڈی وی کے ابھرتے ہوئے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ جیسے جیسے 21 جون قریب آرہا ہے، وشاکھاپٹنم یہ دکھانے کے لیے تیار ہے کہ یوگا کس طرح کمیونٹیز کے درمیان پل کا کام کر سکتا ہے، فلاح و بہبود کو بڑھا سکتا ہے اور‘‘ایک کرہ ارض ، ایک صحت کے لیے یوگا’’کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔