AYUSH
Visakhapatnam Readies for IDY 2025: Senior Officials Conduct Key Review Meeting
15 JUN 2025 1:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
As India prepares to mark a decade of the International Day of Yoga (IDY), the city of Visakhapatnam—chosen as the national host for the 11th edition—witnessed a comprehensive field visit and high-level review meeting by senior officials from the Ministry of Ayush and the Government of Andhra Pradesh. The review comes at a time when preparations are gaining momentum across the country, driven by the Prime Minister’s clarion call to take yoga to the person at the last mile.
The inspection at ground level, led by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, and Shri K. Vijayanand, Special Chief Secretary, Government of Andhra Pradesh, included senior officials such as Ms. Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, District Collector M.N. Harendhira Prasad, and heads of key departments including Health, Urban Planning, Ayush, and VMRDA. Their joint visit to main sites—RK Beach, Rishikonda Beach, Andhra University and GITAM University—underscored the scale and seriousness with which the event is being planned. These venues will not only host the main yoga demonstration but will also serve as centers for cultural, educational, and wellness activities, resonating with the Prime Minister’s vision of yoga as a people-centric movement.
During the review, detailed discussions were held on inter-departmental coordination, mobilization strategies, security protocols, and cultural integration. Special emphasis was laid on the preparedness of infrastructure and public participation, ensuring that every logistical aspect aligns with the national ambition of making yoga a mass movement. Officials reviewed how various departments are coming together in a spirit of collaboration, echoing the PM’s vision that yoga should unite institutions and communities in the service of collective well-being.
At the heart of Andhra Pradesh’s efforts is the pioneering “Yogandhra” initiative, which aims to transform yoga into a daily practice for more than two crore citizens across the state. Designed to mobilize communities at scale, Yogandhra includes mass awareness drives, yoga camps in schools and universities, and a targeted plan to create a certified pool of 20 lakh yoga practitioners. With IDY celebrations planned at one lakh locations across the state, and five lakh participants expected in Visakhapatnam alone, the initiative is a powerful embodiment of the Prime Minister’s appeal to make yoga truly inclusive, accessible, and transformative.
The Ministry of Ayush lauded the proactive leadership of the Government of Andhra Pradesh, stating that the state’s ambitious scale and grassroots engagement model reflect the evolving spirit of IDY as a global wellness campaign rooted in Indian tradition. As June 21 approaches, Visakhapatnam stands ready to showcase how yoga can bridge communities, enhance well-being, and reflect India’s commitment to “Yoga for One Earth, One Health.”

आयुष
विशाखापत्तनम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 के लिए तैयार: वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने महत्वपूर्ण समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित की
15 JUN 2025 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) के एक दशक पूरे होने की तैयारियां चल रही हैं, ऐसे में 11वें संस्करण के लिए राष्ट्रीय आयोजक के रूप में चुने गए विशाखापत्तनम शहर में आयुष मंत्रालय और आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा एक व्यापक क्षेत्र दौरा और उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित की गई। यह समीक्षा ऐसे समय में हुई है जब प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा देश के सभी व्यक्तियों तक योग पहुंचाने के लिए की गई अपील के कारण पूरे देश में तैयारियां जोर पकड़ रही हैं।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा और आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के विशेष मुख्य सचिव श्री के. विजयानंद के नेतृत्व में जमीनी स्तर पर निरीक्षण में आयुष मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री मोनालिसा दाश, जिला कलेक्टर एमएन हरेनधीर प्रसाद और स्वास्थ्य, शहरी नियोजन, आयुष और वीएमआरडीए सहित प्रमुख विभागों के प्रमुख जैसे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे। मुख्य स्थलों-आरके बीच, ऋषिकोंडा बीच, आंध्र विश्वविद्यालय और जीआईटीएएम विश्वविद्यालय- का उनका संयुक्त दौरा इस बात को रेखांकित करता है कि इस आयोजन की योजना किस परिमाण और गंभीरता से बनाई जा रही है। ये स्थल न केवल मुख्य योग प्रदर्शन की मेजबानी करेंगे, बल्कि सांस्कृतिक, शैक्षिक और कल्याण गतिविधियों के केंद्र के रूप में भी काम करेंगे, जो प्रधानमंत्री के योग को एक जन-केंद्रित आंदोलन के रूप में देखने के विजन के अनुरूप है।
समीक्षा के दौरान अंतर-विभागीय समन्वय, एकत्रित करने संबंधी रणनीतियों, सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल और सांस्कृतिक एकीकरण पर विस्तृत चर्चा की गई। अवसंरचना और सार्वजनिक भागीदारी की तैयारी पर विशेष जोर दिया गया, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि योग को जन आंदोलन बनाने की राष्ट्रीय महत्वाकांक्षा के साथ तार्किक पहलू भी जुड़ा रहे। अधिकारियों ने समीक्षा की कि कैसे विभिन्न विभाग सहयोग की भावना से एकजुट हो रहे हैं, जो प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को प्रतिध्वनित करता है कि योग को सामूहिक कल्याण की सेवा में संस्थानों और समुदायों को एकजुट करना चाहिए।
आंध्र प्रदेश के प्रयासों के केंद्र में ‘‘योगांध्र’’ पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य पूरे राज्य में दो करोड़ से अधिक नागरिकों के लिए योग को दैनिक अभ्यास में बदलना है। व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर समुदायों को संगठित करने के लिए डिजाइन किए गए योगांध्र में जन जागरूकता अभियान, स्कूलों और विश्वविद्यालयों में योग शिविर और 20 लाख योग अभ्यासियों का प्रमाणित पूल बनाने की लक्षित योजना शामिल है। राज्य भर में एक लाख स्थानों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह की योजना बनाने और अकेले विशाखापत्तनम में पांच लाख प्रतिभागियों के शामिल होने की उम्मीद के साथ, यह पहल योग को वास्तव में समावेशी, सुलभ और रूपांतरकारी बनाने की प्रधानमंत्री की अपील का एक सुदृढ़ प्रतीक है।
आयुष मंत्रालय ने आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के सक्रिय नेतृत्व की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि राज्य का महत्वाकांक्षी परिमाण और जमीनी स्तर पर जुड़ाव का मॉडल भारतीय परंपरा में निहित वैश्विक कल्याण अभियान के रूप में आईडीवाई की उभरती भावना को दर्शाता है। 21 जून के निकट आते ही, विशाखापत्तनम यह प्रदर्शित करने के लिए तैयार है कि कैसे योग समुदायों को आपस में जोड़ सकता है, उनके स्वास्थ्य को बेहतर बना सकता है और ‘‘एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग’’ के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शा सकता है।