AYUSH
Visakhapatnam Readies for IDY 2025: Senior Officials Conduct Key Review Meeting
15 JUN 2025 1:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
As India prepares to mark a decade of the International Day of Yoga (IDY), the city of Visakhapatnam—chosen as the national host for the 11th edition—witnessed a comprehensive field visit and high-level review meeting by senior officials from the Ministry of Ayush and the Government of Andhra Pradesh. The review comes at a time when preparations are gaining momentum across the country, driven by the Prime Minister’s clarion call to take yoga to the person at the last mile.
The inspection at ground level, led by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, and Shri K. Vijayanand, Special Chief Secretary, Government of Andhra Pradesh, included senior officials such as Ms. Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, District Collector M.N. Harendhira Prasad, and heads of key departments including Health, Urban Planning, Ayush, and VMRDA. Their joint visit to main sites—RK Beach, Rishikonda Beach, Andhra University and GITAM University—underscored the scale and seriousness with which the event is being planned. These venues will not only host the main yoga demonstration but will also serve as centers for cultural, educational, and wellness activities, resonating with the Prime Minister’s vision of yoga as a people-centric movement.
During the review, detailed discussions were held on inter-departmental coordination, mobilization strategies, security protocols, and cultural integration. Special emphasis was laid on the preparedness of infrastructure and public participation, ensuring that every logistical aspect aligns with the national ambition of making yoga a mass movement. Officials reviewed how various departments are coming together in a spirit of collaboration, echoing the PM’s vision that yoga should unite institutions and communities in the service of collective well-being.
At the heart of Andhra Pradesh’s efforts is the pioneering “Yogandhra” initiative, which aims to transform yoga into a daily practice for more than two crore citizens across the state. Designed to mobilize communities at scale, Yogandhra includes mass awareness drives, yoga camps in schools and universities, and a targeted plan to create a certified pool of 20 lakh yoga practitioners. With IDY celebrations planned at one lakh locations across the state, and five lakh participants expected in Visakhapatnam alone, the initiative is a powerful embodiment of the Prime Minister’s appeal to make yoga truly inclusive, accessible, and transformative.
The Ministry of Ayush lauded the proactive leadership of the Government of Andhra Pradesh, stating that the state’s ambitious scale and grassroots engagement model reflect the evolving spirit of IDY as a global wellness campaign rooted in Indian tradition. As June 21 approaches, Visakhapatnam stands ready to showcase how yoga can bridge communities, enhance well-being, and reflect India’s commitment to “Yoga for One Earth, One Health.”

आयुष मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन 2025 साठी विशाखापट्टणम सज्ज: वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांची महत्त्वपूर्ण आढावा बैठक
15 JUN 2025 1:26PM by PIB Mumbai
जसजशी आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाची दशकपूर्ती जवळ येत आहे, तसतसा संपूर्ण भारतात तयारीला वेग आला आहे. यंदाच्या 11व्या आवृत्तीचे राष्ट्रीय यजमानपद लाभलेल्या विशाखापट्टणम शहरामध्ये आयुष मंत्रालय आणि आंध्र प्रदेश सरकारच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनी कार्यक्रमस्थळाला भेट देऊन एक उच्चस्तरीय आढावा बैठक घेतली. पंतप्रधानांच्या शेवटच्या गावातील व्यक्तीपर्यंत योगाचा प्रसार करण्याबाबत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केलेल्या आवाहनामुळे देशभरात या आयोजनाच्या तयारीला वेग आला असून या पार्श्वभूमीवर हा आढावा घेण्यात आला.
या आढावा बैठकीत, आंतर-विभागीय समन्वय, जमवाजमव धोरणे, सुरक्षा शिष्टाचार आणि सांस्कृतिक एकात्मता यावर सविस्तर चर्चा झाली. पायाभूत सुविधांची तयारी आणि जनसामान्यांचा सहभाग यावर विशेष भर देण्यात आला, जेणेकरून योगाला जनचळवळ बनवण्याचे राष्ट्रीय महत्त्वाकांक्षी आयोजन सर्व अंगांनी सुसंगत आणि प्रभावी राहील.
आंध्र प्रदेशच्या प्रयत्नांच्या केंद्रस्थानी असलेला "योगांध्र" उपक्रम हा अग्रगण्य उपक्रम आहे. या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश राज्यातील दोन कोटींहून अधिक नागरिकांना दररोज योगाभ्यासाची सवय लावणे हा आहे. जनसामान्यांना मोठ्या प्रमाणात सहभागी करून घेण्यासाठी आयोजित केलेल्या योगांध्रमध्ये जनजागृती मोहीम, शाळा आणि विद्यापीठांमध्ये योग शिबिरे आणि 20 लाख प्रमाणित योगसाधक घडवण्याची योजना समाविष्ट आहे. संपूर्ण राज्यात एक लाख ठिकाणी आंतरराष्ट्रीय योगदिन साजरा करण्याचे नियोजन असून केवळ विशाखापट्टणममध्ये पाच लाखांहून अधिक लोक सहभागी होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. हा उपक्रम योगाला सर्वसमावेशक, सुलभ आणि परिवर्तनकारी बनवण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या आवाहनाचे एक शक्तिशाली मूर्त स्वरूप आहे.
आयुष मंत्रालयाने आंध्र प्रदेश सरकारच्या सक्रिय नेतृत्वाचे कौतुक केले असून या राज्याची व्यापक योजना आणि स्थानिक पातळीवरील सहभागाचे मॉडेल भारतीय परंपरेत रुजलेले जागतिक निरामयता अभियान म्हणून आंतरराष्ट्रीय योगदिनाच्या उदयाला येत असलेल्या भावनेचे प्रतिबिंब आहे.