Ministry of Civil Aviation
Helicopter Accident in Kedarnath Sector today
Rescue operations by NDRF and SDRF teams currently underway
Operations of Aryan Aviation for the Char Dham Yatra have been suspended with immediate effect
15 JUN 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Aryan Aviation’s Bell 407 helicopter (Reg. VT-BKA), operating the sector "Shri Kedarnath Ji – Aryan Helipad, Guptkashi," was involved in a tragic accident today. There were five passengers, one infant, and one crew member on board.
The helicopter took off from Guptkashi at 05:10 Hrs and landed at Shri Kedarnath Ji Helipad at 05:18 Hrs. It departed again at 05:19 Hrs for Guptkashi and is reported to have crashed near Gaurikund between 05:30–05:45 Hrs.
Preliminary indications suggest that the probable cause may be Controlled Flight into Terrain (CFIT), with the helicopter reportedly airborne despite poor visibility and extensive clouding at the valley entry area. The exact cause will be determined through a detailed investigation by the Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau (AAIB).
Rescue operations by NDRF and SDRF teams are currently underway at the crash site.
Following the incident, a high-level meeting was convened by Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami at 11:00 Hrs, attended by senior officials of the Government of Uttarakhand, Secretary (Civil Aviation), DGCA, and associated teams. The following immediate actions have been taken:
1. Operations of Aryan Aviation for the Char Dham Yatra have been suspended with immediate effect.
2. Two helicopters belonging to M/s TransBharat Aviation—VT-TBC (PIC: Capt. Yogesh Grewal, CPL(H)-1453) and VT-TBF (PIC: Capt. Jitender Harjai, CPL(H)-1046)—were found to have been airborne under similar unsuitable weather conditions. Accordingly, the licenses of both pilots have been suspended for six months.
3. All charter and shuttle helicopter operations in the region have been suspended on 15th and 16th June 2025 as a safety precaution.
4. UCADA has been directed to hold a comprehensive review with all operators and pilots before any resumption of services, to ensure full alignment with safety protocols.
5. UCADA will also establish a dedicated Command-and-Control Room to monitor real-time operations and ensure immediate escalation of any risk indicators.
6. DGCA, has been directed by the Ministry of Civil Aviation, to immediately post officers from Airworthiness, Safety, and Operations to actively oversee all helicopter activity in the Kedarnath valley and rigorously review the functioning of the UCADA Command-and-Control Room.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation has reiterated aviation safety is non-negotiable and that no operator should undertake flights in violation of weather-related and other protocols. The Ministry has issued strict instructions to DGCA to enforce all extant provisions with full authority and to ensure that discipline in flying operations is maintained at all costs, given the sanctity of human life.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
کیدارناتھ سیکٹر میں آج ہیلی کاپٹرحادثہ
این ڈی آرایف اورایس ڈی آرایف کی ٹیموں کے ذریعہ بچاؤ کارروائیاں جاری ہیں
چاردھام یاترا کے لیے آرین ایوی ایشن کے آپریشنز کو فوری طورپرروک دیا گیاہے
15 JUN 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
آرین ایوی ایشن کا بیل 407 ہیلی کاپٹر(رجسٹرڈ-وی ٹی-بی کے اے)جو سیکٹر ‘‘شری کیدارناتھ جی – آرین ہیلی پیڈ، گُپت کاشی’’ میں خدمات انجام دے رہا تھا،آج ایک المناک حادثے کا شکار ہو گیا۔ ہیلی کاپٹر میں پانچ مسافر،ایک شیر خوار بچہ اور عملے کا ایک رکن سوارتھا۔
ہیلی کاپٹر نے گُپت کاشی سے 05:10 بجے اڑان بھری اور 05:18 بجے شری کیدارناتھ جی ہیلی پیڈ پر اترا۔ یہ گُپت کاشی کے لیے 05:19 بجے دوبارہ روانہ ہوا اور بتایا جاتا ہے کہ یہ 05:30-05:45 بجے کے درمیان گوری کنڈ کے قریب گر کر تباہ ہوا۔
ابتدائی اشارے بتاتے ہیں کہ ممکنہ وجہ کنٹرولڈ فلائٹ ان ٹیرین (سی ایف آئی ٹی) ہو سکتی ہے، ہیلی کاپٹر مبینہ طور پر وادی کے داخلی علاقے میں خراب وزیبلٹی اور گھنے بادلوں کے باوجود پروازکررہاتھا۔ ایئر کرافٹ ایکسیڈنٹ انویسٹی گیشن بیورو (اے اے آئی بی) کی طرف سے تفصیلی تحقیقات کے ذریعے اصل وجہ کا تعین کیا جائے گا۔
حادثے کی جگہ پر این ڈی آر ایف اور ایس ڈی آر ایف کی ٹیموں کی جانب سے ریسکیو آپریشن جاری ہے۔
اس حاثے کے بعد11:00 بجے اُتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ پشکر سنگھ دھامی کی طرف سے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ طلب کی گئی،جس میں حکومت اتراکھنڈ کے سینئر افسران،سکریٹری (سول ایوی ایشن)، ڈی جی سی اے اور متعلقہ ٹیموں نے شرکت کی۔ مندرجہ ذیل فوری اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
1. چار دھام یاترا کے لیے آرین ایوی ایشن کے آپریشنز کو فوری طور پر روک دیا گیا ہے۔
2. میسرز ٹرانس بھارت ایوی ایشن سے تعلق رکھنے والے دو ہیلی کاپٹر—وی ٹی-ٹی بی سی(پی آئی سی:کیپٹن یوگیش گریوال، سی پی ایل(ایچ-1435) اور وی ٹی-ٹی بی ایف(پی آئی سی:کیپٹن جتندر ہرجائی، سی پی ایل(ایچ-1046)- اسی طرح کے نامناسب موسمی حالات میں پرواز کرتے پائے گئے جس کہ وجہ سے دونوں پائلٹوں کے لائسنس چھ ماہ کے لیے معطل کر دیے گئے ہیں۔
3. خطہ میں تمام چارٹر اور شٹل ہیلی کاپٹر آپریشنز 15 اور 16 جون 2025 کو حفاظتی احتیاط کے طور پر معطل کر دیے گئے ہیں۔
4. یو سی اے ڈی اے کو ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ کسی بھی خدمات کی بحالی سے پہلے تمام آپریٹرز اور پائلٹس کے ساتھ ایک جامع جائزہ لے، تاکہ حفاظتی پروٹوکول کے ساتھ مکمل تیاری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
5. یو سی اے ڈی اے ریئل ٹائم آپریشنز کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک مخصوص کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول روم بھی قائم کرے گا اور کسی بھی خطرے کااشارہ ملنے پر فوری تدابیر کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
6. ڈی جی سی اے، کو شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کی طرف سے ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ کیدارناتھ وادی میں ہیلی کاپٹر کی تمام سرگرمیوں کی فعال طور پر نگرانی کرنے اوریوسی اے ڈی اے کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول روم کے کام کاج کا سختی سے جائزہ لینے کے لیے فوری طور پر فضائی صلاحیت،حفاظت اور آپریشنز کے افسران کو تعینات کریں۔
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا ہے کہ ہوا بازی کی حفاظت کے تعلق سے کوئی بھی سمجھوتہ نہیں کیاجائیگا اور کسی بھی آپریٹر کو موسم سے متعلق اور دیگر پروٹوکول کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوئے پرواز کی اجازت نہیں دی جائیگی۔ وزارت نے ڈی جی سی اے کو سخت ہدایات جاری کی ہیں کہ وہ تمام موجودہ دفعات کو مکمل اختیار کے ساتھ نافذ کریں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ انسانی جان کے تقدس کو دیکھتے ہوئے فلائنگ آپریشنز میں نظم و ضبط کو ہر قیمت پر برقرار رکھا جائے۔