Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah reviewed the preparation for the forthcoming Census with the Union Home Secretary, RG&CCI and other senior officials in New Delhi, today
15 JUN 2025 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah reviewed the preparation for the forthcoming Census with the Union Home Secretary, RG&CCI and other senior officials in New Delhi, today. The notification to conduct the Census will be published in official gazette on 16th June, 2025.
The Census will be conducted in two phases. In phase one i.e. Houselisting Operation (HLO), the housing conditions, assets and amenities of each household will be collected. Subsequently, in second phase i.e. Population Enumeration (PE), the demographic, socio-economic, cultural and other details of every person in each household will be collected. In Census Caste enumeration will also be done.
For Census activities, about 34 lakh enumerators and supervisors and around 1.3 lakh Census functionaries would be deployed.
This Census is the 16th Census since beginning and 8th after independence.
The ensuing Census will be conducted through digital means using mobile applications. Provision of Self-enumeration would also be made available to the people.
Very stringent data security measures would be kept in place to ensure data security at the time of collection, transmission and storage.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আসন্ন আদমশুমারীর প্রস্তুতি খতিয়ে দেখতে আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রসচিব, আরজি অ্যান্ড সিসিআই সহ উর্ধতন আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছেন
15 JUN 2025 8:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ জুন, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আসন্ন আদমশুমারীর প্রস্তুতি খতিয়ে দেখতে আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রসচিব, আরজি অ্যান্ড সিসিআই সহ উর্ধতন আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছেন। আদমশুমারী সংক্রান্ত সরকারি বিজ্ঞপ্তি ১৬ জুন প্রকাশিত হবে।
এই শুমারী দুটি পর্যায়ে হবে। প্রথম পর্বে বাড়ি বাড়ি গিয়ে, সেই বাড়ি কতটা বসবাসযোগ্য, বাড়ির বাসিন্দাদের সম্পত্তি এবং অন্যান্য সুযোগ সুবিধা সংক্রান্ত তথ্যাদি সংগ্রহ করা হবে। দ্বিতীয় পর্বে জনসংখ্যা গণনা, জনবিন্যাস, আর্থ-সামাজিক পরিস্থিতি এবং প্রতিটি বাড়ির প্রত্যেক সদস্যের বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য সংগ্রহ করা হবে। এবারের আদমশুমারীতে জাতি ভিত্তিক গণনাও হবে।
আদমশুমারী পরিচালনার জন্য ৩৪ লক্ষ গণনাকারী, সুপারভাইজার এবং প্রায় ১ লক্ষ ৩০ হাজার আধিকারিক কাজ করবেন। ভারতে এটি ষোড়শ আদমশুমারী। স্বাধীনতার পর এবার অষ্টম শুমারী হবে।
এবারের আদমশুমারী মোবাইল অ্যাপ্লিকেশনের মাধ্যমে ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে করা হবে। জনসাধারণও এই প্রক্রিয়ায় সামিল হতে পারবেন।
এই শুমারীতে সংগৃহীত তথ্য যাতে সুরক্ষিত থাকে তা নিশ্চিত করতে তথ্য সংগ্রহ, সরবরাহ এবং সঞ্চয়ের ক্ষেত্রে যথাযথ সতর্কতা অবলম্বন করা হবে।