Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah reviewed the preparation for the forthcoming Census with the Union Home Secretary, RG&CCI and other senior officials in New Delhi, today
15 JUN 2025 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah reviewed the preparation for the forthcoming Census with the Union Home Secretary, RG&CCI and other senior officials in New Delhi, today. The notification to conduct the Census will be published in official gazette on 16th June, 2025.
The Census will be conducted in two phases. In phase one i.e. Houselisting Operation (HLO), the housing conditions, assets and amenities of each household will be collected. Subsequently, in second phase i.e. Population Enumeration (PE), the demographic, socio-economic, cultural and other details of every person in each household will be collected. In Census Caste enumeration will also be done.
For Census activities, about 34 lakh enumerators and supervisors and around 1.3 lakh Census functionaries would be deployed.
This Census is the 16th Census since beginning and 8th after independence.
The ensuing Census will be conducted through digital means using mobile applications. Provision of Self-enumeration would also be made available to the people.
Very stringent data security measures would be kept in place to ensure data security at the time of collection, transmission and storage.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ସଚିବ, ଆରଜିଆଣ୍ଡସିସିଆଇ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଆଗାମୀ ଜନଗଣନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତିର କଲେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା
15 JUN 2025 8:14PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ସଚିବ, ଆରଜିଆଣ୍ଡସିସିଆଇ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଆଗାମୀ ଜନଗଣନାର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଜନଗଣନା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ୧୬ ଜୁନ୍ ୨୦୨୫ରେ ସରକାରୀ ଗେଜେଟରେ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇବ।
ଜନଗଣନା ଦୁଇଟି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ କରାଯିବ। ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଅର୍ଥାତ୍ ଘର ତାଲିକାକରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ (ଏଚଏଲଓ), ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପରିବାରର ବାସସ୍ଥାନ ସ୍ଥିତି, ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି ଓ ସୁବିଧାର ତଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରାଯିବ। ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସମୟରେ, ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଅର୍ଥାତ୍ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ଗଣନା (ପିଇ), ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପରିବାରର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାଗତ, ସାମାଜିକ-ଆର୍ଥିକ, ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ବିବରଣୀ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରାଯିବ। ଏଥର ଜନଗଣନାରେ ଜାତି ଗଣନା ମଧ୍ୟ କରାଯିବ।
ଜନଗଣନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ପାଇଁ, ପ୍ରାୟ ୩୪ ଲକ୍ଷ ଗଣନାକାରୀ ଏବଂ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟବେକ୍ଷକ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧.୩ ଲକ୍ଷ ଜନଗଣନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକର୍ତ୍ତାଙ୍କୁ ନିୟୋଜିତ କରାଯିବ।
ଏହା ହେଉଛି ଜନଗଣନା ଆରମ୍ଭରୁ ଷୋଡ଼ଶ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପରେ ଅଷ୍ଟମ ଜନଗଣନା।
ଆଗାମୀ ଜନଗଣନା ମୋବାଇଲ୍ ଆପ୍ଲିକେସନ୍ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କରାଯିବ। ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱ-ଗଣନାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଯିବ।
ତଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗ୍ରହ, ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଏବଂ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ସମୟରେ ତଥ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ କଠୋର ତଥ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରଖାଯିବ।