Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah reviewed the preparation for the forthcoming Census with the Union Home Secretary, RG&CCI and other senior officials in New Delhi, today
15 JUN 2025 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah reviewed the preparation for the forthcoming Census with the Union Home Secretary, RG&CCI and other senior officials in New Delhi, today. The notification to conduct the Census will be published in official gazette on 16th June, 2025.
The Census will be conducted in two phases. In phase one i.e. Houselisting Operation (HLO), the housing conditions, assets and amenities of each household will be collected. Subsequently, in second phase i.e. Population Enumeration (PE), the demographic, socio-economic, cultural and other details of every person in each household will be collected. In Census Caste enumeration will also be done.
For Census activities, about 34 lakh enumerators and supervisors and around 1.3 lakh Census functionaries would be deployed.
This Census is the 16th Census since beginning and 8th after independence.
The ensuing Census will be conducted through digital means using mobile applications. Provision of Self-enumeration would also be made available to the people.
Very stringent data security measures would be kept in place to ensure data security at the time of collection, transmission and storage.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব , ভাৰতৰ ৰেজিষ্ট্ৰাৰ জেনেৰেল আৰু লোকপিয়ল আয়ুক্তৰ লগতে অন্যান্য উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়াৰ সৈতে আগন্তুক লোকপিয়লৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ বিষয়ে পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে
15 JUN 2025 8:14PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব , ভাৰতৰ ৰেজিষ্ট্ৰাৰ জেনেৰেল আৰু লোকপিয়ল আয়ুক্তৰ লগতে অন্যান্য উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়াৰ সৈতে আগন্তুক লোকপিয়লৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ বিষয়ে পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে
লোকপিয়লৰ অধিসূচনা ১৬ জুন, ২০২৫ তাৰিখে চৰকাৰী ৰাজপত্ৰত প্ৰকাশ কৰা হ’ব।দুটা পৰ্যায়ত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব লোকপিয়ল। প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ত অৰ্থাৎ হাউছলিষ্টিং অপাৰেচন (HLO)ত প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়ালৰ গৃহৰ অৱস্থা, সম্পত্তি আৰু সুবিধাসমূহ সন্দৰ্ভত তথ্য সংগ্ৰহ কৰা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ পিছত দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ত কৰিবলগীয়া জনসংখ্যা গণনা (PE)ত প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়ালৰ প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তিৰ তথ্য, জনগাঁথনি, আৰ্থ-সামাজিক, সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু অন্যান্য বিষয়ত তথ্য সংগ্ৰহ কৰা হ’ব। লোকপিয়লত জাতি গণনাও কৰা হ’ব।
লোকপিয়ল সুকলমে পৰিচালনা কৰিবলৈ প্ৰায় ৩৪ লাখ গণনাকাৰী আৰু তত্বাৱধায়ক তথা প্ৰায় ১.৩ লাখ লোকপিয়ল কৰ্মী নিয়োগ কৰা হ’ব।
এই লোকপিয়ল হৈছে আৰম্ভণিৰে পৰা কৰা ১৬ সংখ্যক লোকপিয়ল আৰু স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত কৰিবলগীয়া অষ্টম লোকপিয়ল।
ইয়াৰ পিছৰ লোকপিয়ল মোবাইল এপ্লিকেচন ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি ডিজিটেল মাধ্যমৰ জৰিয়তে কৰা হ’ব। স্ব-গণনাৰ ব্যৱস্থাও জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে উপলব্ধ কৰা হ’ব।
তথ্য সংগ্ৰহ, প্ৰেৰণ আৰু সংৰক্ষণৰ সময়ত তথ্যৰ সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ অতি কঠোৰ তথ্য সুৰক্ষা সম্পৰ্কীয় ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব।