Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah reviewed the preparation for the forthcoming Census with the Union Home Secretary, RG&CCI and other senior officials in New Delhi, today
15 JUN 2025 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah reviewed the preparation for the forthcoming Census with the Union Home Secretary, RG&CCI and other senior officials in New Delhi, today. The notification to conduct the Census will be published in official gazette on 16th June, 2025.
The Census will be conducted in two phases. In phase one i.e. Houselisting Operation (HLO), the housing conditions, assets and amenities of each household will be collected. Subsequently, in second phase i.e. Population Enumeration (PE), the demographic, socio-economic, cultural and other details of every person in each household will be collected. In Census Caste enumeration will also be done.
For Census activities, about 34 lakh enumerators and supervisors and around 1.3 lakh Census functionaries would be deployed.
This Census is the 16th Census since beginning and 8th after independence.
The ensuing Census will be conducted through digital means using mobile applications. Provision of Self-enumeration would also be made available to the people.
Very stringent data security measures would be kept in place to ensure data security at the time of collection, transmission and storage.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, महारजिस्ट्रार और जनगणना आयुक्त और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ आगामी जनगणना की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
15 JUN 2025 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, महारजिस्ट्रार और जनगणना आयुक्त और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ आगामी जनगणना की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की। जनगणना कराने की अधिसूचना 16 जून, 2025 को आधिकारिक राजपत्र में प्रकाशित की जाएगी।
जनगणना दो चरणों में की जाएगी। पहले चरण यानी मकान सूचीकरण और मकानों की गणना (HLO) में प्रत्येक परिवार की आवासीय स्थिति, संपत्ति और सुविधाओं के बारे में जानकारी एकत्र की जाएगी। इसके बाद दूसरे चरण यानी जनगणना (PE) में प्रत्येक घर में रहने वाले प्रत्येक व्यक्ति की जनसांख्यिकीय, सामाजिक-आर्थिक, सांस्कृतिक और अन्य जानकारी एकत्र की जाएगी। जनगणना में जाति गणना भी की जाएगी।
जनगणना कार्य के लिए लगभग 34 लाख प्रगणक एवं पर्यवेक्षक तथा लगभग 1.3 लाख जनगणना पदाधिकारी तैनात किये जायेंगे।
यह जनगणना प्रक्रिया शुरू होने के बाद से 16वीं जनगणना है और स्वतंत्रता के बाद 8वीं जनगणना है।
आगामी जनगणना मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन का उपयोग करके डिजिटल माध्यम से की जाएगी। लोगों को स्व-गणना का प्रावधान भी उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा।
संग्रहण, प्रेषण और भंडारण के समय डेटा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बहुत कड़े डेटा सुरक्षा उपाय लागू किए जाएंगे।