Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah reviewed the preparation for the forthcoming Census with the Union Home Secretary, RG&CCI and other senior officials in New Delhi, today
15 JUN 2025 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah reviewed the preparation for the forthcoming Census with the Union Home Secretary, RG&CCI and other senior officials in New Delhi, today. The notification to conduct the Census will be published in official gazette on 16th June, 2025.
The Census will be conducted in two phases. In phase one i.e. Houselisting Operation (HLO), the housing conditions, assets and amenities of each household will be collected. Subsequently, in second phase i.e. Population Enumeration (PE), the demographic, socio-economic, cultural and other details of every person in each household will be collected. In Census Caste enumeration will also be done.
For Census activities, about 34 lakh enumerators and supervisors and around 1.3 lakh Census functionaries would be deployed.
This Census is the 16th Census since beginning and 8th after independence.
The ensuing Census will be conducted through digital means using mobile applications. Provision of Self-enumeration would also be made available to the people.
Very stringent data security measures would be kept in place to ensure data security at the time of collection, transmission and storage.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे केंद्रीय गृह सचिव, भारताचे नोंदणी महारजिस्ट्रार व जनगणना आयुक्त ( RG&CCI) आणि इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत घेतला जनगणनेच्या तयारीचा आढावा
15 JUN 2025 8:14PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी आज 15 जुन रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे केंद्रीय गृह सचिव, भारताचे महारजिस्ट्रार व जनगणना आयुक्त ( RG&CCI) आणि इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत आगामी जनगणनेच्या तयारीचा आढावा घेतला. जनगणना करण्याची अधिसूचना 16 जून 2025 रोजी अधिकृत राजपत्रात प्रकाशित केली जाणार आहे.
जनगणना दोन टप्प्यांत होणार असून, पहिल्या टप्प्यात गृह सूचीकरण आणि गणनामध्ये प्रत्येक घराची स्थिती, मालमत्ता व सुविधा यांची नोंद घेतली जाणार आहे. तर दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात लोकसंख्या गणनामध्ये प्रत्येक घरातील प्रत्येक व्यक्तीची लोकसांख्यिक,सामाजिक- आर्थिक, सांस्कृतिक व इतर माहिती संकलित केली जाणार आहे. या जनगणनेदरम्यान जातीगणनाही केली जाईल. या कामासाठी सुमारे 34 लाख प्रगणक व पर्यवेक्षक आणि सुमारे 1.3 लाख जनगणना पदाधिकारी नियुक्त केले जाणार आहेत. ही जनगणना 16 वी जनगणना असून स्वातंत्र्यानंतरची 8 वी जनगणना आहे. ही जनगणना मोबाईल अ‍ॅप्लिकेशनचा वापर करून डिजिटल माध्यमातून केली जाणार आहे. यामध्ये नागरिकांसाठी स्व-गणनेची सुविधाही उपलब्ध करून दिली जाणार आहे. माहिती संकलन, प्रेषण आणि साठवणुकीच्या वेळी डेटा सुरक्षेसाठी कठोर उपाययोजना केल्या जाणार आहेत.