Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah reviewed the preparation for the forthcoming Census with the Union Home Secretary, RG&CCI and other senior officials in New Delhi, today
15 JUN 2025 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah reviewed the preparation for the forthcoming Census with the Union Home Secretary, RG&CCI and other senior officials in New Delhi, today. The notification to conduct the Census will be published in official gazette on 16th June, 2025.
The Census will be conducted in two phases. In phase one i.e. Houselisting Operation (HLO), the housing conditions, assets and amenities of each household will be collected. Subsequently, in second phase i.e. Population Enumeration (PE), the demographic, socio-economic, cultural and other details of every person in each household will be collected. In Census Caste enumeration will also be done.
For Census activities, about 34 lakh enumerators and supervisors and around 1.3 lakh Census functionaries would be deployed.
This Census is the 16th Census since beginning and 8th after independence.
The ensuing Census will be conducted through digital means using mobile applications. Provision of Self-enumeration would also be made available to the people.
Very stringent data security measures would be kept in place to ensure data security at the time of collection, transmission and storage.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવ, RG&CCI અને અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સાથે આગામી વસ્તી ગણતરીની તૈયારીની સમીક્ષા કરી
15 JUN 2025 8:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવ, RG&CCI અને અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સાથે આગામી વસ્તી ગણતરીની તૈયારીની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી. વસ્તી ગણતરી કરવા માટેની સૂચના 16 જૂન, 2025ના રોજ સત્તાવાર ગેઝેટમાં પ્રકાશિત કરવામાં આવશે.
વસ્તી ગણતરી બે તબક્કામાં હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે. પ્રથમ તબક્કામાં એટલે કે ઘરયાદી કામગીરી (HLO), દરેક ઘરની રહેઠાણની સ્થિતિ, સંપત્તિ અને સુવિધાઓ એકત્રિત કરવામાં આવશે. ત્યારબાદ, બીજા તબક્કામાં એટલે કે વસ્તી ગણતરી (PE), દરેક ઘરના દરેક વ્યક્તિની વસ્તી વિષયક, સામાજિક-આર્થિક, સાંસ્કૃતિક અને અન્ય વિગતો એકત્રિત કરવામાં આવશે. વસ્તી ગણતરીમાં જાતિ ગણતરી પણ કરવામાં આવશે.
વસ્તી ગણતરીની પ્રવૃત્તિઓ માટે, લગભગ 34 લાખ ગણતરીકારો અને સુપરવાઇઝર અને લગભગ 1.3 લાખ વસ્તી ગણતરીના કર્મચારીઓને તૈનાત કરવામાં આવશે.
આ વસ્તી ગણતરી શરૂઆતથી 16મી અને સ્વતંત્રતા પછી 8મી વસ્તી ગણતરી છે.
આગામી વસ્તી ગણતરી મોબાઇલ એપ્લિકેશનનો ઉપયોગ કરીને ડિજિટલ માધ્યમથી હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે. લોકોને સ્વ-ગણતરીની જોગવાઈ પણ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવશે.
સંગ્રહ, પ્રસારણ અને સંગ્રહ સમયે ડેટા સુરક્ષા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે ખૂબ જ કડક ડેટા સુરક્ષા ઉપાયો કરવામાં આવશે.