Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives the Grand Cross of the Order of Makarios III
16 JUN 2025 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of Cyprus, H.E. Nikos Christodoulides, today conferred upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Cyprus’s honour – the "Grand Cross of the Order of Makarios III”.
Accepting the honour on behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, Prime Minister expressed his heartfelt gratitude to the President, the Government, and the people of Cyprus. He dedicated the award to the longstanding warm ties between India and Cyprus which are built on shared values and mutual trust. He further noted that the award was a recognition of India’s age-old philosophy of "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” or "The World is one Family” that guides its vision for global peace and progress.
Prime Minister embraced the honour as a renewed commitment to strengthening and diversifying the partnership between India and Cyprus. He emphasized that the award was a symbol of the unwavering commitment of the two countries to peace, security, sovereignty, territorial integrity and prosperity.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமருக்கு மகாரியோஸ் III கிராண்ட் கிராஸ் விருது வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
16 JUN 2025 1:33PM by PIB Chennai
சைப்ரஸ் அதிபர் திரு நிக்கோஸ் கிறிஸ்டோடௌலிட்ஸ், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு அந்நாட்டின் உயரிய விருதான "மாரியோஸ் III கிராண்ட் கிராஸ்" விருதை வழங்கினார்.
140 கோடி இந்திய மக்களின் சார்பாக இந்த விருதை ஏற்றுக்கொண்ட பிரதமர், அந்நாட்டு அதிபர், அரசு மற்றும் மக்களுக்கு தனது மனமார்ந்த நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார். இந்தியா-சைப்ரஸ் இடையே கட்டமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பரஸ்பர நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் நட்புறவு ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் இவ்விரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான நீண்டகால உறவுகளுக்கு இந்த விருதை அவர் அர்ப்பணித்தார். இந்த விருது இந்தியாவின் "வசுதைவ குடும்பகம்" அல்லது "உலகம் ஒரே குடும்பம்" என்ற பழமையான தத்துவத்தை அங்கீகரிப்பதாக உள்ளது என்றும், உலகளவில் அமைதி, முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையை வழிநடத்துவதாக உள்ளது என்றும் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்தியா-சைப்ரஸ் இடையேயான நட்புறவை வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையிலும், பன்முகத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையிலும், பிரதமர் இந்த விருதை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டார். அமைதி, பாதுகாப்பு, இறையாண்மை, பிராந்திய ஒருமைப்பாடு, வளம், ஆகியவற்றில் இவ்விரு நாடுகளின் வலுவான நட்புறவின் அடையாளமாக இந்த விருது அமைந்துள்ளது என்றும் பிரதமர் கூறினார்.