Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives the Grand Cross of the Order of Makarios III
16 JUN 2025 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of Cyprus, H.E. Nikos Christodoulides, today conferred upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Cyprus’s honour – the "Grand Cross of the Order of Makarios III”.
Accepting the honour on behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, Prime Minister expressed his heartfelt gratitude to the President, the Government, and the people of Cyprus. He dedicated the award to the longstanding warm ties between India and Cyprus which are built on shared values and mutual trust. He further noted that the award was a recognition of India’s age-old philosophy of "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” or "The World is one Family” that guides its vision for global peace and progress.
Prime Minister embraced the honour as a renewed commitment to strengthening and diversifying the partnership between India and Cyprus. He emphasized that the award was a symbol of the unwavering commitment of the two countries to peace, security, sovereignty, territorial integrity and prosperity.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গ্ৰেণ্ড ক্ৰছ অৱ দ্য অৰ্ডাৰ অৱ মাকাৰিয়াছ III গ্ৰহণ কৰে
16 JUN 2025 1:33PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক চাইপ্ৰাছৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম নিকোছ ক্রিষ্টোডুলিডেছে চাইপ্ৰাছৰ সন্মান – "গ্ৰেণ্ড ক্ৰছ অৱ দ্য অৰ্ডাৰ অৱ মাকাৰিয়াছ III" প্ৰদান কৰে।
১৪০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ হৈ এই সন্মান গ্ৰহণেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে চাইপ্ৰাছৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি, চৰকাৰ আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰতি আন্তৰিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেখেতে বঁটাটি ভাৰত আৰু চাইপ্ৰাছৰ মাজৰ সহভাজিত প্ৰমূল্যবোধ আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক বিশ্বাসৰ আধাৰত গঢ় লৈ উঠা দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া গভীৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ প্ৰতি উৎসৰ্গা কৰে। তেখেতে লগতে কয় যে এই বঁটা ভাৰতৰ বহু যুগ পুৰণি "বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকম" বা "বিশ্ব এক পৰিয়াল" দৰ্শনৰ এক স্বীকৃতি, যিয়ে বিশ্ব শান্তি আৰু প্ৰগতিৰ বাবে ইয়াৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীকে পথ-প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এই সন্মানক ভাৰত আৰু চাইপ্ৰাছৰ মাজৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বক সুদৃঢ়কৰণ আৰু বৈচিত্ৰ্যপূৰ্ণকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক নৱীকৃত অংগীকাৰ হিচাপে অভিহিত কৰে। তেখেতে এই সন্মানক শান্তি, নিৰাপত্তা, সাৰ্বভৌমত্ব, ভূখণ্ডৰ অখণ্ডতা আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰতি দুয়োখন দেশৰ অটল দায়বদ্ধতাৰ প্ৰতীক বুলি কয়।