Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives the Grand Cross of the Order of Makarios III
16 JUN 2025 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of Cyprus, H.E. Nikos Christodoulides, today conferred upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Cyprus’s honour – the "Grand Cross of the Order of Makarios III”.
Accepting the honour on behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, Prime Minister expressed his heartfelt gratitude to the President, the Government, and the people of Cyprus. He dedicated the award to the longstanding warm ties between India and Cyprus which are built on shared values and mutual trust. He further noted that the award was a recognition of India’s age-old philosophy of "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” or "The World is one Family” that guides its vision for global peace and progress.
Prime Minister embraced the honour as a renewed commitment to strengthening and diversifying the partnership between India and Cyprus. He emphasized that the award was a symbol of the unwavering commitment of the two countries to peace, security, sovereignty, territorial integrity and prosperity.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री को ‘ग्रांड क्रॉस ऑफ द ऑर्डर ऑफ मैकारियोस III’ से अलंकृत किया गया
16 JUN 2025 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
साइप्रस के राष्ट्रपति निकोस क्रिस्टोडौलिडेस ने आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को साइप्रस के सम्मान ‘ग्रांड क्रॉस ऑफ द ऑर्डर ऑफ मैकारियोस III’ से अलंकृत किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 140 करोड़ भारतीयों की ओर से यह सम्मान ग्रहण करते हुए साइप्रस के राष्ट्रपति, वहां की सरकार और लोगों के प्रति हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने यह पुरस्कार भारत और साइप्रस के बीच लंबे समय से चले आ रहे मधुर संबंधों को समर्पित किया जो साझा मूल्यों और आपसी विश्वास पर आधारित हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह पुरस्कार भारत के ‘वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम’ या ‘विश्व एक परिवार है’ के सदियों पुराने दर्शन की स्वीकृति है जो वैश्विक शांति व प्रगति के लिए इसके दृष्टिकोण का मार्गदर्शन करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस सम्मान को भारत और साइप्रस के बीच साझेदारी को मजबूत करने और विविधता लाने की नई प्रतिबद्धता के रूप में स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि यह पुरस्कार शांति, सुरक्षा, संप्रभुता, क्षेत्रीय अखंडता और समृद्धि के लिए दोनों देशों की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।