Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives the Grand Cross of the Order of Makarios III
16 JUN 2025 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of Cyprus, H.E. Nikos Christodoulides, today conferred upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Cyprus’s honour – the "Grand Cross of the Order of Makarios III”.
Accepting the honour on behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, Prime Minister expressed his heartfelt gratitude to the President, the Government, and the people of Cyprus. He dedicated the award to the longstanding warm ties between India and Cyprus which are built on shared values and mutual trust. He further noted that the award was a recognition of India’s age-old philosophy of "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” or "The World is one Family” that guides its vision for global peace and progress.
Prime Minister embraced the honour as a renewed commitment to strengthening and diversifying the partnership between India and Cyprus. He emphasized that the award was a symbol of the unwavering commitment of the two countries to peace, security, sovereignty, territorial integrity and prosperity.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ‘ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਕਰੌਸ ਆਫ ਦ ਆਰਡਰ ਆਫ ਮੈਕਾਰਿਓਸ ।।।’ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ
16 JUN 2025 1:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਾਇਪ੍ਰਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਨਿਕੋਸ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਟੋਡੌਲਿਡੇਸ (H.E. Nikos Christodoulides), ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਇਪ੍ਰਸ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ‘ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਕਰੌਸ ਆਫ ਦ ਆਰਡਰ ਆਫ ਮੈਕਾਰਿਓਸ ।।।’ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਹ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸਾਇਪ੍ਰਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਉੱਥੋਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਇਪ੍ਰਸ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਚਲੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਮਧੁਰ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜੋ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ‘ਵਸੂਧੈਵ ਕੁਟੁੰਬਕਮ (Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam) ਜਾਂ ‘ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਹੈ’ ਦੇ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਆਲਮੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਇਪ੍ਰਸ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਅਖੰਡਤਾ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ।