Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives the Grand Cross of the Order of Makarios III
16 JUN 2025 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of Cyprus, H.E. Nikos Christodoulides, today conferred upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Cyprus’s honour – the "Grand Cross of the Order of Makarios III”.
Accepting the honour on behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, Prime Minister expressed his heartfelt gratitude to the President, the Government, and the people of Cyprus. He dedicated the award to the longstanding warm ties between India and Cyprus which are built on shared values and mutual trust. He further noted that the award was a recognition of India’s age-old philosophy of "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” or "The World is one Family” that guides its vision for global peace and progress.
Prime Minister embraced the honour as a renewed commitment to strengthening and diversifying the partnership between India and Cyprus. He emphasized that the award was a symbol of the unwavering commitment of the two countries to peace, security, sovereignty, territorial integrity and prosperity.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کو گرینڈ کراس آف دی آرڈر آف مکاریوس سوم کے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا
16 JUN 2025 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
قبرص کے صدر ،عزت مآب نیکوس کرسٹوڈولائڈز نے آج وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کوقبرص کے اعزاز-’’گرینڈ کراس آف دی آرڈر آف مکاریوس سوم‘‘ سے نوازا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے 1.4 بلین ہندوستانیوں کی جانب سے یہ اعزاز قبول کرتے ہوئے قبرص کے صدر ، حکومت اور عوام کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس ایوارڈ کو ہندوستان اور قبرص کے درمیان دیرینہ گرمجوشی کے تعلقات کے لیے وقف کیا جو مشترکہ اقدار اور باہمی اعتماد پر استوار ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ایوارڈ ہندوستان کے صدیوں پرانے فلسفے ’’وسودھیو کٹمبکم‘‘ یا ’’دنیا ایک خاندان ہے‘‘ کا اعتراف ہے، جو عالمی امن اور ترقی کے لیے اس کے وژن کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس اعزاز کو ہندوستان اور قبرص کے درمیان شراکت داری کو مضبوط اور متنوع بنانے کے نئے عہد کے طور پر قبول کیا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ ایوارڈ امن، سلامتی، خودمختاری، علاقائی سالمیت اور خوشحالی کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے غیر متزلزل عزم کی علامت ہے۔