Prime Minister's Office
Joint declaration on the implementation of the comprehensive partnership between the Republic of Cyprus and the Republic of India
16 JUN 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
A Historic Visit and Enduring Partnership
The President of the Republic of Cyprus, Mr. Nikos Christodoulides, warmly welcomed the Prime Minister of the Republic of India, Shri Narendra Modi, for an official visit to Cyprus from 15 to 16 June 2025. Prime Minister Modi’s visit, the first by an Indian Prime Minister to Cyprus in over two decades, marks a historic milestone and reaffirms the deep and enduring friendship between the two nations. The visit celebrates not only a shared history, but a forward-looking partnership, rooted in a joint strategic vision and mutual trust and respect.
The two leaders held wide-ranging discussions on bilateral, regional, and global issues, underscoring the growing breadth and depth of cooperation between Cyprus and India. They welcomed recent progress in economic, technological, and people-to-people ties, reflective of the dynamic and evolving nature of the relationship.
Acknowledging the increasing alignment of their values, interests, international outlook and vision, both sides expressed their determination to further advance this partnership across key sectors.Cyprus and India committed to deepening their cooperation as trusted and indispensable partners contributing to regional and global peace, prosperity, and stability.
They agreed on the following joint declaration:
Shared Values and Global Commitments
The two leaders underscored their shared commitment to peace, democracy, the rule of law, effective multilateralism, and sustainable development. They reaffirmed their support for a rules-based international order, grounded in the UN Charter and international law, placing particular emphasis on the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS), with regard to freedom of navigation and sovereign maritime rights.
The leaders reaffirmed their unwavering support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of all nations. They held detailed discussions on international issues, including the situation in the Middle East and the war in Ukraine. The two leaders also discussed the importance of upholding the global non-proliferation architecture, recognizing the value of India joining the Nuclear Suppliers group.
The leaders expressed their intention to strengthen coordination within international organizations, including within the United Nations and the Commonwealth, and agreed to work closely on implementing the 2024 Apia Commonwealth Ocean Declaration, highlighting ocean governance as a pillar of global sustainability and resilience. In this context, the inaugural Commonwealth Ocean Ministers Meeting was held in April 2024 in Cyprus, also marked the establishment of the Blue Charter Centre of Excellence to advance sustainable ocean governance and strengthen capacity across Commonwealth member states.
Both Leaders discussed the need for reform of the United Nations Security Council, including ways to make it more effective, efficient, and representative of the contemporary geopolitical challenges. The two Leaders expressed support to forward movement in the Intergovernmental Negotiations on United Nations Security Council reform, and reiterated their commitment to make continuous efforts to move towards text-based negotiations. Cyprus reiterated its support for the enhancement of the representative character of the United Nations Security Council expansion with India as a permanent member in an expanded United Nations Security Council.
Both sides agreed to engage in close co-operation and support each other at the United Nations including supporting each other’s candidacies to multilateral forums.
Political Dialogue
The two sides agreed to hold regular political dialogue and to utilize existing bilateral mechanisms, inter alia those between the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Cyprus and the Ministry of External Affairs of the Republic of India, to streamline coordination and advance cooperation across various sectors. The above competent Ministries shall overview and monitor the implementation of the areas of cooperation included in the Action Plan that is to be prepared, in close coordination with the competent authorities of both countries.
Support for Sovereignty and Peace
Cyprus and India expressed their strong commitment to the resumption of UN-facilitated efforts to achieve a comprehensive and lasting settlement of the Cyprus Question on the basis of a bizonal, bicommunal federation with political equality, in accordance with the agreed UN framework and the relevant United Nations Security Council Resolutions.
India reiterated its unwavering and consistent support for the independence, sovereignty, territorial integrity, and unity of the Republic of Cyprus. In this regard, both sides emphasized the need to avoid unilateral actions as essential for creating a conducive environment for the resumption of meaningful negotiations.
Security, Defence, and Crisis Cooperation
Cyprus and India unequivocally condemned terrorism and violent extremism in all its forms and manifestations, including international and cross-border terrorism, and reaffirmed their shared commitment to countering hybrid threats that undermine peace and stability.
Cyprus expressed solidarity and unwavering support to India in its fight against cross-border terrorism. The two leaders strongly condemned the gruesome killing of civilians in the recent heinous terrorist attacks in Pahalgam, Jammu & Kashmir, India. They reiterated their zero-tolerance approach to terrorism, rejecting any justification for such acts, under any circumstances. They emphasized that those responsible for the attacks should be held accountable.
The leaders urged all States to respect the sovereignty of other nations and condemned cross-border terrorism in all its forms. They called for the disruption of terrorism financing networks, elimination of safe havens, dismantling of terrorist infrastructure, and bringing perpetrators of terrorism to justice swiftly. Emphasizing the need for a comprehensive, coordinated, and sustained approach to combatting terrorism across borders, they underscored the importance of working collaboratively, bilaterally and with the multilateral system.
Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening multilateral efforts to combat terrorism and called for the expeditious finalization and adoption of the Comprehensive Convention on International Terrorism within the UN framework. They urged for concerted actions against all UN- and EU-designated terrorists and terrorist entities, associated proxy groups, facilitators, and sponsors, including terrorists under 1267 UNSC Sanctions Committee. They reiterated their strong commitment to continue taking active measures to disrupt terrorist financing channels including through the UN and Financial Action Task Force (FATF).
Acknowledging emerging challenges within the international security environment, the leaders stressed the importance of enhancing strategic autonomy, defence readiness, and defence capabilities.
They agreed to deepen their defence and security cooperation, including through collaboration between their respective defence industries, with a special focus on cybersecurity and emerging technologies.
Recognizing both India and Cyprus as maritime nations with deep-rooted naval traditions, the leaders also discussed expanding cooperation to include the maritime domain. They will encourage more regular port calls by Indian naval vessels and explore opportunities for joint maritime training and exercises to enhance maritime domain awareness and regional security.
In that vein, and in light of ongoing global crises, both sides committed to strengthening cooperation in emergency preparedness and coordinated crisis response. Drawing on past successful efforts, the leaders agreed to institutionalize coordination in evacuation and Search and Rescue (SAR) operations.
Connectivity and Regional Cooperation
Cyprus and India share a strategic vision of serving as bridges between regions. Both leaders underscored the significance of the India–Middle East–Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC) as a transformative, multi-nodal initiative that fosters peace, economic integration, and sustainable development. Viewing IMEC as a catalyst for constructive regional cooperation, they reiterated their shared commitment to promoting stability in the Eastern Mediterranean and the wider Middle East and emphasized the importance of fostering deeper engagement and corridors of interconnection from the Indian peninsula through the wider Middle East to Europe.
While recognizing Cyprus’ role as a gateway into Europe and, in this context, its prospect to serve as a regional hub for transshipment, storage, distribution, and logistics, they welcomed the prospect of Indian shipping companies establishing a presence in Cyprus, encouraging the advancement of maritime cooperation through joint ventures involving Cyprus-based and Indian maritime service providers as a means of further strengthening economic and logistical ties.
EU–India Strategic Engagement
Looking ahead to Cyprus’ Presidency of the Council of the European Union in early 2026, both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening EU–India relations. They recalled the milestone visit of the College of Commissioners to India, and expressed satisfaction on the launch of the first India-EU Strategic Dialogue and the progress already made in the priority areas identified during the visit including in trade, defence and security, maritime, connectivity, clean and green energy, and space.
Cyprus pledged to work towards the advancement of the EU-India strategic partnership during the Presidency. Both sides expressed readiness to support the conclusion of the EU–India Free Trade Agreement by the end of this year recognizing its significant economic and strategic potential. They also expressed their support for the ongoing work through the EU–India Trade and Technology Council and committed to sustaining a forward-looking agenda beyond the 2025 Strategic Roadmap to deepen this key global partnership.
Trade, Innovation, Technology and Economic Opportunity
Recognizing the growing strategic complementarity between Cyprus and India, the leaders committed to expanding economic ties through increased trade, investment, and collaboration in science, innovation, and research.
To advance cooperation, the two leaders noted they would welcome a Cypriot high-level delegation visiting India, including business representatives, as well as the organisation of a Cyprus–India Business Forum to promote investment opportunities. The two leaders also addressed the Cyprus–India Business Round Table on Advancing a Strategic Economic Partnership.
Both leaders agreed to promote collaboration in research, innovation, and technology, fostering stronger ties between startups, academic institutions, and industry, and supporting innovation exchanges in key sectors like artificial intelligence, digital infrastructure, and research, with a view of concluding a related MoU.
Mobility, Tourism, and People-to-people Ties
The two leaders recognized people-to-people ties as a strategic asset and multiplier for deepening economic and cultural ties. The two sides will work to finalise a Mobility Pilot Program Arrangement by the end of 2025.
Both sides emphasized the value of fostering mutual understanding through cultural and people-to-people ties. They agreed to explore opportunities for enhancing tourism and the establishment of direct air connectivity between Cyprus and India, as well as enhanced air routes via shared partners, to improve ease of travel and boost bilateral exchanges.
The Future: 2025-2029 Action Plan
This Joint Declaration reaffirms the strategic bond between Cyprus and India. Both leaders noted with satisfaction the progress in ongoing bilateral cooperation and expressed confidence that the partnership will continue to flourish, promoting peace, stability, and prosperity across their regions and beyond.
The leaders agreed that an Action Plan is to be prepared in order to guide bilateral relations between Cyprus and India for the next five years, under the supervision of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Cyprus and the Ministry of External Affairs of the Republic of India.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
साइप्रस और भारत के बीच व्यापक साझेदारी के कार्यान्वयन पर संयुक्त घोषणा
16 JUN 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
ऐतिहासिक यात्रा और स्थायी साझेदारी
साइप्रस के राष्ट्रपति श्री निकोस क्रिस्टोडौलिडेस ने 15 से 16 जून, 2025 तक भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की साइप्रस की आधिकारिक यात्रा के दौरान उनका गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी की यह यात्रा पिछले दो दशकों में किसी भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री की साइप्रस की पहली यात्रा है। यह एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है और दोनों देशों के बीच गहरी और स्थायी मित्रता की पुष्टि करती है। श्री मोदी की यह यात्रा न केवल एक साझा इतिहास का जश्न है, बल्कि एक संयुक्त रणनीतिक दृष्टि और आपसी विश्वास तथा सम्मान में निहित एक दूरगामी साझेदारी का जश्न है।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय, क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर व्यापक चर्चा की, जो साइप्रस और भारत के बीच बढ़ते व्यापक सहयोग को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने आर्थिक, तकनीकी और जन-जन के बीच संबंधों में हाल की प्रगति का स्वागत किया।
अपने मूल्यों, हितों, अंतरराष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण और दूरदर्शिता के बढ़ते तालमेल को स्वीकार करते हुए, दोनों पक्षों ने प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में इस साझेदारी को और आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अपना दृढ़ संकल्प व्यक्त किया। साइप्रस और भारत ने क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक शांति, समृद्धि और स्थिरता में योगदान देने वाले विश्वसनीय और अपरिहार्य भागीदारों के रूप में अपने सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
वे निम्नलिखित संयुक्त घोषणा पर सहमत हुए:
साझा मूल्य और वैश्विक प्रतिबद्धताएं
दोनों नेताओं ने शांति, लोकतंत्र, कानून के शासन, प्रभावी बहुपक्षवाद और सतत विकास के लिए अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र चार्टर और अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून के अनुसार नियम-आधारित अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था के लिए अपने समर्थन की पुष्टि की, जिसमें नेविगेशन की स्वतंत्रता और संप्रभु समुद्री अधिकारों के संबंध में समुद्र के कानून पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र सम्मेलन (यूएनसीएलओएस) पर विशेष जोर दिया गया। नेताओं ने सभी देशों की संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता के लिए अपने अटूट समर्थन की पुष्टि की।
नेताओं ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र और राष्ट्रमंडल सहित अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के भीतर समन्वय को मजबूत करने की अपनी मंशा व्यक्त की और 2024 एशिया-प्रशांत आर्थिक सहयोग (एपिया) राष्ट्रमंडल महासागर घोषणा को लागू करने पर मिलकर काम करने के बारे में सहमति व्यक्त की, जिसमें महासागर शासन को वैश्विक स्थिरता और सशक्तता के एक स्तंभ के रूप में उजागर किया गया। इस संदर्भ में, राष्ट्रमंडल महासागर संबंधी देशों के मंत्रियों की पहली बैठक अप्रैल 2024 में साइप्रस में आयोजित की गई थी, जिसमें राष्ट्रमंडल सदस्य देशों में स्थायी महासागर शासन को आगे बढ़ाने और क्षमता को मजबूत करने के लिए ब्लू चार्टर सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस की स्थापना भी की गई थी।
दोनों नेताओं ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद में सुधार की आवश्यकता पर चर्चा की, जिसमें इसे और अधिक प्रभावी, कुशल और समकालीन भू-राजनीतिक चुनौतियों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले तरीके शामिल हैं। दोनों नेताओं ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद में सुधार पर अंतर-सरकारी वार्ता के क्रम में आगे बढ़ने के लिए समर्थन व्यक्त किया, और पाठ-आधारित वार्ता की ओर बढ़ने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। साइप्रस ने विस्तारित संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद में स्थायी सदस्य के रूप में भारत के साथ संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद के विस्तार को लेकर प्रतिनिधि चरित्र को बढ़ाने के लिए अपना समर्थन दोहराया।
दोनों पक्ष बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर एक-दूसरे की उम्मीदवारी का समर्थन करने सहित संयुक्त राष्ट्र में घनिष्ठ सहयोग और एक-दूसरे का समर्थन करने पर सहमत हुए।
राजनीतिक वार्ता
दोनों पक्ष नियमित तौर पर राजनीतिक वार्ता आयोजित करने और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में समन्वय को सुव्यवस्थित करने तथा सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए साइप्रस के विदेश मंत्रालय और भारत के विदेश मंत्रालय के बीच मौजूदा द्विपक्षीय प्रणालियों का इस्तेमाल करने पर सहमत हुए। उपरोक्त सक्षम मंत्रालय दोनों देशों के सक्षम अधिकारियों के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वय में तैयार की जाने वाली कार्य योजना में शामिल सहयोग के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से जुड़े कार्यान्वयन का अवलोकन और निगरानी करेंगे।
संप्रभुता और शांति के लिए समर्थन
साइप्रस और भारत ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा समर्थित प्रयासों को फिर से शुरू करने के लिए अपनी मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की, ताकि संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सहमत ढांचे और प्रासंगिक संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद के प्रस्तावों के अनुसार, राजनीतिक समानता के साथ द्वि-क्षेत्रीय, द्वि-सामुदायिक संघ के आधार पर साइप्रस से संबंधित समस्याओं का व्यापक और स्थायी समाधान प्राप्त किया जा सके।
भारत ने साइप्रस की स्वतंत्रता, संप्रभुता, क्षेत्रीय अखंडता और एकता के लिए अपने अटूट और निरंतर समर्थन को दोहराया। इस संबंध में, दोनों पक्षों ने सार्थक वार्ता को कार्यान्वित करने के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने के लिए एकतरफा कार्रवाई से बचने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
सुरक्षा, रक्षा और संकट के समय सहयोग
साइप्रस और भारत ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय और सीमापार आतंकवाद सहित सभी रूपों और प्रतिरूपों में आतंकवाद और हिंसक उग्रवाद की मुक्त स्वर में निंदा की, और शांति एवं स्थिरता को कमजोर करने वाले हाइब्रिड खतरों का मुकाबला करने के लिए अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
साइप्रस ने सीमा पार आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारत के प्रति एकजुटता और अटूट समर्थन व्यक्त किया। दोनों नेताओं ने हाल ही में भारत के जम्मू-कश्मीर के पहलगाम में हुए जघन्य आतंकवादी हमलों में नागरिकों की नृशंस हत्या की कड़ी निंदा की। उन्होंने आतंकवाद के प्रति अपने शून्य-सहिष्णुता के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराया, किसी भी परिस्थिति में ऐसे कृत्यों के लिए किसी भी औचित्य को अस्वीकार किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हमलों के लिए जिम्मेदार लोगों को जवाबदेह ठहराया जाना चाहिए।
नेताओं ने सभी देशों से दूसरे देशों की संप्रभुता का सम्मान करने का आग्रह किया और सभी रूपों में सीमा पार आतंकवाद की निंदा की। उन्होंने आतंकवाद के वित्तपोषण नेटवर्क को बाधित करने, सुरक्षित ठिकानों को खत्म करने, आतंकवादी ढांचे को खत्म करने और आतंकवाद के अपराधियों को तुरंत न्याय के कटघरे में लाने का आह्वान किया। सीमा पार आतंकवाद का मुकाबला करने के लिए एक व्यापक, समन्वित और निरंतर दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने सहयोगात्मक, द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय प्रणाली के साथ काम करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
दोनों नेताओं ने आतंकवाद का मुकाबला करने के लिए बहुपक्षीय प्रयासों को मजबूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की और संयुक्त राष्ट्र के ढांचे के भीतर अंतरराष्ट्रीय आतंकवाद पर व्यापक सम्मेलन को शीघ्र अंतिम रूप देने और अपनाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने 1267 यूएनएससी प्रतिबंध समिति के तहत आतंकवादियों सहित सभी संयुक्त राष्ट्र और यूरोपीय संघ द्वारा नामित आतंकवादियों और आतंकवादी संस्थाओं, संबंधित प्रॉक्सी समूहों, सुविधाकर्ताओं और प्रायोजकों के खिलाफ ठोस कार्रवाई करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र और वित्तीय कार्रवाई कार्य बल (एफएटीएफ) के माध्यम से आतंकवादी वित्तपोषण चैनलों को बाधित करने के लिए सक्रिय उपाय जारी रखने के लिए अपनी मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिवेश में उभरती चुनौतियों को स्वीकार करते हुए, नेताओं ने रणनीतिक स्वायत्तता, रक्षा संबंधी तत्परता और रक्षा क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
वे साइबर सुरक्षा और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ अपने संबंधित रक्षा उद्योगों के बीच सहयोग के माध्यम से अपने रक्षा और सुरक्षा को लेकर सहयोग को और भी अधिक मजबूत करने पर सहमत हुए।
भारत और साइप्रस दोनों को नौसेना की सशक्त परंपराओं वाले समुद्री राष्ट्रों के रूप में मान्यता देते हुए, नेताओं ने समुद्री क्षेत्र को शामिल करने के लिए सहयोग का विस्तार करने पर भी चर्चा की। वे भारतीय नौसैनिक जहाजों द्वारा अधिक नियमित बंदरगाह की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने हेतु प्रोत्साहित करेंगे और समुद्री क्षेत्र संबंधी जागरूकता और क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने के लिए संयुक्त समुद्री प्रशिक्षण और अभ्यास के अवसरों का पता लगाएंगे।
उस भावना में, और मौजूदा वैश्विक संकटों के मद्देनजर, दोनों पक्षों ने आपातकालीन तैयारी और संकट के प्रति समन्वित कार्रवाई में सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता जताई। पिछले सफल प्रयासों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, नेताओं ने निकासी और खोज और बचाव (एसएआर) कार्यों में समन्वय को संस्थागत बनाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
कनेक्टिविटी और क्षेत्रीय सहयोग
साइप्रस और भारत क्षेत्रों के बीच पुल के रूप में काम करने की रणनीतिक दृष्टि साझा करते हैं। दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारे (आईएमईसी) के महत्व को एक परिवर्तनकारी, बहु-नोडल पहल के रूप में दर्शाया जो शांति, आर्थिक एकीकरण और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देता है। आईएमईसी को रचनात्मक क्षेत्रीय सहयोग के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में देखते हुए, उन्होंने पूर्वी भूमध्य सागर और व्यापक मध्य-पूर्व में स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया और भारतीय प्रायद्वीप से व्यापक मध्य-पूर्व से यूरोप तक गहन जुड़ाव और अंतर्संबंध के विभिन्न उपायों को बढ़ाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
यूरोप में प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में साइप्रस की भूमिका और, इस संदर्भ में, ट्रांसशिपमेंट, भंडारण, वितरण और रसद के लिए एक क्षेत्रीय केंद्र के रूप में सेवा करने की इसकी संभावना को पहचानते हुए, उन्होंने साइप्रस में भारतीय शिपिंग कंपनियों की उपस्थिति स्थापित करने की संभावना का स्वागत किया, आर्थिक और रसद संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के साधन के रूप में साइप्रस-आधारित और भारतीय समुद्री सेवा प्रदाताओं को शामिल करते हुए संयुक्त उद्यमों के माध्यम से समुद्री सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने को प्रोत्साहित किया।
यूरोपीय संघ-भारत की रणनीतिक भागीदारी
2026 की शुरुआत में साइप्रस द्वारा यूरोपीय संघ की परिषद की अध्यक्षता किए जाने की संभावना को देखते हुए, दोनों नेताओं ने यूरोपीय संघ-भारत संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की फिर से पुष्टि की। उन्होंने कॉलेज ऑफ कमिश्नर की भारत की महत्वपूर्ण यात्रा को याद किया और पहली भारत-यूरोपीय संघ रणनीतिक वार्ता के शुभारंभ और व्यापार, रक्षा और सुरक्षा, समुद्री, संपर्क, स्वच्छ और हरित ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष सहित यात्रा के दौरान पहचाने गए प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में पहले से ही हुई प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
साइप्रस ने अध्यक्षता के दौरान यूरोपीय संघ और भारत के बीच रणनीतिक साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में काम करने का संकल्प लिया। दोनों पक्षों ने इसकी महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक और रणनीतिक क्षमता को पहचानते हुए इस वर्ष के अंत तक यूरोपीय संघ-भारत मुक्त व्यापार समझौते के समापन का समर्थन करने की तत्परता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने यूरोपीय संघ-भारत व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद के माध्यम से मौजूदा कार्यों के लिए भी अपना समर्थन व्यक्त किया और इस प्रमुख वैश्विक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए 2025 के रणनीतिक रोडमैप से परे एक दूरदर्शी एजेंडे को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
व्यापार, नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी और आर्थिक अवसर
साइप्रस और भारत के बीच बढ़ती रणनीतिक पूरकता को पहचानते हुए, नेताओं ने व्यापार, निवेश और विज्ञान, नवाचार और अनुसंधान में सहयोग बढ़ाकर आर्थिक संबंधों को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता जताई।
सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, दोनों नेताओं ने कहा कि वे भारत आने वाले साइप्रस के उच्च-स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत करेंगे, जिसमें व्यापार प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे, साथ ही निवेश के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए साइप्रस-भारत व्यापार मंच का आयोजन भी किया जाएगा। दोनों नेताओं ने रणनीतिक आर्थिक साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने पर साइप्रस-भारत व्यापार गोलमेज सम्मेलन को भी संबोधित किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने अनुसंधान, नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने, स्टार्टअप, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और उद्योग के बीच मजबूत संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने और संबंधित समझौता ज्ञापन को समाप्त करने के उद्देश्य से कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और अनुसंधान जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में नवाचार के आदान-प्रदान का समर्थन करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
आवागमन, पर्यटन और जन-जन के बीच संबंध
दोनों नेताओं ने जन-जन के बीच संबंधों को आर्थिक एवं सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए एक रणनीतिक संपदा और गुणक के रूप में मान्यता दी। दोनों पक्ष 2025 के अंत तक मोबिलिटी पायलट प्रोग्राम व्यवस्था को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए काम करेंगे।
दोनों पक्षों ने सांस्कृतिक मूल्य तथा जन-जन के बीच संबंधों के माध्यम से आपसी समझ को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर दिया। वे पर्यटन को बढ़ाने और साइप्रस और भारत के बीच सीधे हवाई संपर्क की स्थापना के अवसरों का पता लगाने के साथ-साथ साझा भागीदारों के माध्यम से हवाई मार्गों को बढ़ाने के लिए सहमत हुए, ताकि यात्रा को आसान बनाया जा सके और द्विपक्षीय आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके
भविष्य: 2025-2029 कार्य योजना
यह संयुक्त घोषणापत्र साइप्रस और भारत के बीच रणनीतिक संबंधों की पुष्टि करता है। दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग में चल रही प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह साझेदारी आगे भी जारी रहेगी, तथा अपने क्षेत्रों और उससे परे शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देगी।
नेताओं ने साइप्रस के विदेश मंत्रालय और भारत के विदेश मंत्रालय की देखरेख में अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए साइप्रस और भारत के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को दिशा देने के लिए एक कार्य योजना तैयार करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।