Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
FSSAI and BMC Jointly Train 10000 Mumbai’s Street Food Vendors Under Food Safety Training Program
16 JUN 2025 3:46PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 16 June 2025
The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), in collaboration with the Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC), has launched a transformative food safety training program to empower street food vendors across Mumbai. As part of the national Eat Right India movement, this initiative aims to elevate hygiene standards and ensure safe, high-quality street food experiences in the city.
Between January and June 2025, over 12 training sessions were conducted, reaching approximately 2,000 street food vendors in Greater Mumbai. These sessions took place in major street food hubs, including Andheri, Borivali, Chandanwadi, Kandivali, Byculla, Girgaon Chowpatty, Khar, and Chembur, fostering widespread adoption of food safety best practices.
U6IB.jpeg)
This effort aligns with a strategic Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between FSSAI and BMC, reinforcing their joint commitment to enhancing food safety at the grassroots level.
Statewide, over 5,700 vendors have been trained across Maharashtra, including key districts such as Nagpur, Buldhana, and Thane, demonstrating the initiative’s broad and growing impact.
The training modules focus on critical areas, including personal hygiene, safe food handling, storage protocols to prevent contamination, and proper waste disposal. Tailored to meet national food safety standards while addressing the practical challenges of street vending, these sessions equip vendors with actionable knowledge to improve their operations and strengthen consumer trust.
Officials from FSSAI and BMC have reported enthusiastic participation and positive feedback from vendors. Many vendors have noted improvements in daily operations and increased customer confidence as direct benefits of the training.
Looking ahead, the program aims to train over 10,000 street food vendors in Mumbai, with ongoing sessions planned to ensure comprehensive coverage. This initiative reinforces Mumbai’s position as a model city for hygienic street food, reduces public health risks, strengthens grassroots implementation of FSSAI’s national mandate, and supports the economic sustainability of vendors.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
अन्न सुरक्षा प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमांतर्गत एफएसएसएआय आणि बृहन्मुंबई महानगरपालिका संयुक्तपणे मुंबईतील 10000 स्ट्रीटफूड विक्रेत्यांना देत आहेत प्रशिक्षण
16 JUN 2025 4:46PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 16 जून 2025
भारतीय अन्न सुरक्षा आणि मानके प्राधिकरणाने (एफएसएसएआय) बृहन्मुंबई महानगरपालिकेच्या (बीएमसी) सहकार्याने, मुंबईतील स्ट्रीट फूड विक्रेत्यांना म्हणजेच रस्त्यावर खाद्य पदार्थ विकणाऱ्याना सक्षम करण्यासाठी एक परिवर्तनकारी अन्न सुरक्षा प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम सुरू केला आहे. राष्ट्रीय ईट राईट इंडिया चळवळीचा एक भाग म्हणून, या उपक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट स्वच्छतेची मानके उंचावणे आणि शहरात उच्च-दर्जाच्या सुरक्षित स्ट्रीट फूडचा अनुभव खवय्यांना देणे हे आहे.
जानेवारी ते जून 2025 दरम्यान, 12 हून अधिक प्रशिक्षण सत्रे आयोजित करण्यात आली, ज्यामध्ये बृहन्मुंबईतील सुमारे 2,000 स्ट्रीट फूड विक्रेत्यांचा सहभाग होता. ही सत्रे अंधेरी, बोरिवली, चंदनवाडी, कांदिवली, भायखळा, गिरगाव चौपाटी, खार आणि चेंबूर यासारख्या प्रमुख स्ट्रीट फूड हबमध्ये झाली, ज्यामध्ये अन्न सुरक्षा संबंधी सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचा व्यापक अवलंब करण्यास प्रोत्साहन देण्यात आले.
U6IB.jpeg)
हा प्रयत्न एफएसएसएआय आणि बीएमसी यांच्यातील धोरणात्मक सामंजस्य कराराशी सुसंगत आहे, जो तळापर्यंत अन्न सुरक्षा वाढवण्याप्रति त्यांच्या संयुक्त वचनबद्धतेला बळकटी देतो.
नागपूर, बुलढाणा आणि ठाणे यासारख्या महाराष्ट्रातील प्रमुख जिल्ह्यांसह राज्यभरात 5,700 हून अधिक विक्रेत्यांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले आहे, जे या उपक्रमाची व्याप्ती आणि वाढता प्रभाव दर्शवितात.
प्रशिक्षण सत्रात वैयक्तिक स्वच्छता, सुरक्षित अन्न हाताळणी, पदार्थ खराब होऊ नयेत यासाठी साठवणूक नियम आणि योग्य कचरा विल्हेवाट यासारख्या महत्त्वाच्या बाबींवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले. राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा मानकांची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी तयार केलेल्या या सत्राने विक्रेत्यांना त्यांचे कामकाज सुधारण्याबरोबरच ग्राहकांचा विश्वास मजबूत करण्याचे ज्ञान देखील दिले.
एफएसएसएआय आणि बीएमसीच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी विक्रेत्यांचा उत्साही सहभाग आणि सकारात्मक प्रतिसाद मिळाल्याचे नमूद केले आहे. अनेक विक्रेत्यांनी प्रशिक्षणाचे थेट फायदे म्हणून दैनंदिन कामकाजात सुधारणा आणि ग्राहकांचा विश्वास वाढल्याचे निरीक्षण नोंदवले आहे.
मुंबईतील 10,000 हून अधिक स्ट्रीट फूड विक्रेत्यांना प्रशिक्षण देणे हे या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट असून व्यापक प्रमाणात पोहोच सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी विद्यमान सत्रांचे नियोजन केले आहे. हा उपक्रम स्वच्छ स्ट्रीट फूडसाठी एक आदर्श शहर म्हणून मुंबईचे स्थान अधिक मजबूत करतो, सार्वजनिक आरोग्य धोके कमी करतो, एफएसएसएआयच्या राष्ट्रीय उद्दिष्टाची तळागाळात अंमलबजावणी मजबूत करतो आणि विक्रेत्यांच्या आर्थिक शाश्वततेला बळ देतो.