Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Barkatpura, Hyderabad Sets New Benchmarks in Member Service Delivery and Digital Transformation
As Modi Government Marks 11 Years, Barkatpura EPFO Stands Out for Transparent and Member-Centric Innovations
16 JUN 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) Regional Office, Barkatpura, a continuation of the Hyderabad Regional Office functioning since 1952, has reaffirmed its leadership in social security administration through remarkable achievements in service delivery, digital transformation, and financial recovery during the year 2024–25.
Serving as a critical hub for EPF and pension-related services across six districts of Telangana, the Barkatpura office oversees 34,241 establishments, manages 27.47 lakh accounts, and provides services to 6.77 lakh contributing members and 1.14 lakh pensioners.
Milestone Achievements in 2024–25
The office has effectively implemented several flagship initiatives of the EPFO Head Office, including:
• Expanded Automatic Claim Settlement: With an average of 30,001 auto-claims settled monthly, the office has slashed processing time from 10 days to just 3–4 days, offering quick relief to members.
• Centralised Pension Payment System (CPPS): Enabled nationwide pension disbursement, giving pensioners seamless access to benefits from any bank.
• Face Authentication Technology: Enabled pensioners to submit Digital Life Certificates from home using smartphones, eliminating the need to visit physical centres.
• Paperless Reforms: In compliance with Aadhaar-linked UAN norms, the office has done away with cheque leaf submissions and employer attestations, accelerating claim settlements.
In addition to these reforms, the office processes an average of 66,379 claims per month and redresses 5,988 grievances monthly, demonstrating its commitment to responsiveness and transparency.
Going beyond centrally mandated reforms, the Barkatpura office has pioneered several member-focused services:
• Women Help Desk: Dedicated support system for female EPF members.
• Death Claim Verification Desk: Fast-tracking support during bereavement.
• Digital Touchscreen Kiosk: Self-service facility offering access to EPFO FAQs and informative videos.
Recognizing the importance of staff well-being, the office has introduced a Creche facility for working parents and conducted regular medical camps. Year-round Swachhata and beautification activities, including murals and cleanliness campaigns, have transformed the office environment.
In FY 2024–25, the office achieved 90% recovery of Arrear Demand, contributing significantly to the financial health of the EPFO and extension of benefits to members.
It disbursed a total of ₹48.41 crore in monthly pensions and ₹153.95 crore under Provident Fund (PF) and Employees’ Deposit Linked Insurance (EDLI) schemes, reinforcing its role in ensuring financial security for the workforce.
In acknowledgment of its high standards in public service delivery, the office was conferred the Best Office in Grievance Management Award at the Bhavishya Nidhi Awards 2024.
Following the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s November 2022 judgment on Pension on Higher Wages (PoHW), the Barkatpura office led the nation in implementation by processing 98% of received applications (1,17,054 of 1,18,492)—providing enhanced pension benefits to eligible members in a time-bound and efficient manner.
As part of continuous improvement efforts, the Regional Office has initiated the renovation of its Facilitation Centre and PRO Desk to provide a more accessible and modern service. EPFO Barkatpura’s performance is a testament to the Government of India’s commitment to ensuring timely, transparent, and technology-driven social security for all workers.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او برکت پورہ، حیدرآباد نے ممبر سروس ڈیلیوری اور ڈیجیٹل یکسر تبدیلی میں نئے معیارات قائم کیے ہیں
مودی حکومت کے 11 سال مکمل ہونے پر، برکت پورہ ای پی ایف او نے شفاف اور ممبرمرکوز اختراعات کے لیے نمایاں کام کیا ہے
16 JUN 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
ملازمین کے پراویڈنٹ فنڈ سے متعلق تنظیم (ای پی ایف او)، برکت پورہ، حیدرآباد کا علاقائی دفتر 1952 سے کام کر رہا ہے، اس نے سال 2024-25 کے دوران خدمات کی فراہمی ، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی، اور مالی بحالی میں نمایاں حصولیابیوں کے ذریعے سوشل سیکورٹی انتظامیہ میں اپنی قیادت کی تصدیق کی ہے۔
تلنگانہ کے چھ اضلاع میں ای پی ایف اور پنشن سے متعلق خدمات کے لیے ایک اہم مرکز کے طور پر خدمات انجام دینے والا، برکت پورہ دفتر 34,241 اداروں کی نگرانی کرتا ہے، 27.47 لاکھ اکاؤنٹس کا انتظام کرتا ہے، اور 6.77 لاکھ تعاون کرنے والے اراکین اور 1.14 لاکھ پنشن پانے والوں کو خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
25-2024 میں سنگ میل حصولیابیاں
مذکورہ دفتر نے ای پی ایف او ​​ہیڈ آفس کے کئی اہم اقدامات کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کیا ہے، جس میں:
• توسیع شدہ خودکار دعووؤں کا نمٹارا: ماہانہ اوسطاً 30,001 خودکار دعووں کے تصفیے کے ساتھ، دفتر نے پروسیسنگ کا وقت 10 دن سے گھٹا کر صرف 3-4 دن کر دیا ہے، جس سے اراکین کو فوری راحت مل رہی ہے۔
• سنٹرلائزڈ پنشن ادائیگی کے نظام (سی پی پی ایس): نے ملک بھر میں پنشن کی تقسیم کو فعال کیا ہے، یہ پنشن حاصل کرنے والوں کو کسی بھی بینک سے فوائد تک بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
• چہرے کی توثیق کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجی: پنشنرز کو اسمارٹ فونز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے گھر بیٹھے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کے قابل بنایا، جس سے جسمانی مراکز کا دورہ کرنے کی ضرورت ختم ہو گئی۔
• کاغذ کے بغیر اصلاحات: آدھار سے منسلک یو اے این اصولوں کی تعمیل میں، دفتر نے چیک لیف جمع کرانے اور آجر کی تصدیق کو ختم کر دیا ہے، دعوے کے تصفیے کو تیز کر دیا ہے۔
ان اصلاحات کے علاوہ، دفتر ہر ماہ اوسطاً 66,379 دعووں پر کارروائی کرتا ہے اور ماہانہ 5,988 شکایات کا ازالہ کرتا ہے، جو جوابدہی اور شفافیت کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
مرکزی مینڈیٹ شدہ اصلاحات سے آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، برکت پورہ آفس نے اراکین پر مرکوز کئی خدمات کا آغاز کیا ہے:
• ویمن ہیلپ ڈیسک: خواتین ای پی ایف ممبران کے لیے مخصوص معاون نظام ۔
• موت کے دعوے کی تصدیق ڈیسک: سوگ کے دوران فاسٹ ٹریکنگ سپورٹ۔
• ڈیجیٹل ٹچ اسکرین کیوسک: سیلف سروس کی سہولت جو ای پی ایف او ​​کے اکثر پوچھے گئے سوالات اور معلوماتی ویڈیوز تک رسائی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
عملے کی فلاح و بہبود کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، دفتر نے کام کرنے والے والدین کے لیے کریچ کی سہولت متعارف کرائی ہے اور باقاعدہ میڈیکل کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ سال بھر کی سوچھتا اور خوبصورتی کی سرگرمیوں، بشمول دیواروں اور صفائی کی مہموں نے دفتر کے ماحول کو بدل دیا ہے۔
مالی سال 25-2024 میں، دفتر نے ایریئر ڈیمانڈ کی 90فی صد وصولی حاصل کی، جس سے ای پی ایف او ​​کی مالی صحت اور اراکین کو فوائد کی توسیع میں اہم کردار ادا کیا گیا ہے۔
تنظیم نے کل 48.41 کروڑ روپے ماہانہ پنشن میں اور 153.95 کروڑ روپے پراویڈنٹ فنڈ (پی ایف) اور ایمپلائز ڈپازٹ لنکڈ انشورنس (ای ڈی ایل آئی) اسکیموں کے تحت تقسیم کیے، جس سے افرادی قوت کے لیے مالی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے میں اس کے کردار کو تقویت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی میں اس کے اعلیٰ معیارات کے اعتراف میں، دفتر کو بھویشیہ ندھی ایوارڈز 2024 میں شکایت کے انتظام میں بہترین دفتر کا ایوارڈ دیا گیا۔
اعلیٰ اجرت پر پنشن کے بارے میں عدالت عالیہ کے نومبر 2022 کے فیصلے کے بعد، برکت پورہ دفتر نے 98فی صد موصول ہونے والی درخواستوں (1,18,492 میں سے 1,17,054) پر عملدرآمد کرتے ہوئے ملک کی رہنمائی کی ہے - ایک وقت میں اہل ممبران اور اہل افراد کو پنشن کے بہتر فوائد فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
مسلسل بہتری کی کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، علاقائی دفتر نے مزید قابل رسائی اور جدید سروس فراہم کرنے کے لیے، سہولت کے اپنے مرکز اور پی آر او ڈیسک کی تزئین کاری و آرائش کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ ای پی ایف او برکت پورہ کی کارکردگی تمام کارکنوں کے لیے بروقت، شفاف، اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی سماجی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔