Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Barkatpura, Hyderabad Sets New Benchmarks in Member Service Delivery and Digital Transformation
As Modi Government Marks 11 Years, Barkatpura EPFO Stands Out for Transparent and Member-Centric Innovations
16 JUN 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) Regional Office, Barkatpura, a continuation of the Hyderabad Regional Office functioning since 1952, has reaffirmed its leadership in social security administration through remarkable achievements in service delivery, digital transformation, and financial recovery during the year 2024–25.
Serving as a critical hub for EPF and pension-related services across six districts of Telangana, the Barkatpura office oversees 34,241 establishments, manages 27.47 lakh accounts, and provides services to 6.77 lakh contributing members and 1.14 lakh pensioners.
Milestone Achievements in 2024–25
The office has effectively implemented several flagship initiatives of the EPFO Head Office, including:
• Expanded Automatic Claim Settlement: With an average of 30,001 auto-claims settled monthly, the office has slashed processing time from 10 days to just 3–4 days, offering quick relief to members.
• Centralised Pension Payment System (CPPS): Enabled nationwide pension disbursement, giving pensioners seamless access to benefits from any bank.
• Face Authentication Technology: Enabled pensioners to submit Digital Life Certificates from home using smartphones, eliminating the need to visit physical centres.
• Paperless Reforms: In compliance with Aadhaar-linked UAN norms, the office has done away with cheque leaf submissions and employer attestations, accelerating claim settlements.
In addition to these reforms, the office processes an average of 66,379 claims per month and redresses 5,988 grievances monthly, demonstrating its commitment to responsiveness and transparency.
Going beyond centrally mandated reforms, the Barkatpura office has pioneered several member-focused services:
• Women Help Desk: Dedicated support system for female EPF members.
• Death Claim Verification Desk: Fast-tracking support during bereavement.
• Digital Touchscreen Kiosk: Self-service facility offering access to EPFO FAQs and informative videos.
Recognizing the importance of staff well-being, the office has introduced a Creche facility for working parents and conducted regular medical camps. Year-round Swachhata and beautification activities, including murals and cleanliness campaigns, have transformed the office environment.
In FY 2024–25, the office achieved 90% recovery of Arrear Demand, contributing significantly to the financial health of the EPFO and extension of benefits to members.
It disbursed a total of ₹48.41 crore in monthly pensions and ₹153.95 crore under Provident Fund (PF) and Employees’ Deposit Linked Insurance (EDLI) schemes, reinforcing its role in ensuring financial security for the workforce.
In acknowledgment of its high standards in public service delivery, the office was conferred the Best Office in Grievance Management Award at the Bhavishya Nidhi Awards 2024.
Following the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s November 2022 judgment on Pension on Higher Wages (PoHW), the Barkatpura office led the nation in implementation by processing 98% of received applications (1,17,054 of 1,18,492)—providing enhanced pension benefits to eligible members in a time-bound and efficient manner.
As part of continuous improvement efforts, the Regional Office has initiated the renovation of its Facilitation Centre and PRO Desk to provide a more accessible and modern service. EPFO Barkatpura’s performance is a testament to the Government of India’s commitment to ensuring timely, transparent, and technology-driven social security for all workers.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ बरकतपुरा, हैदराबाद ने सदस्य सेवा वितरण और डिजिटल परिवर्तन में नए मानक स्थापित किए
मोदी सरकार के 11 साल पूरे होने पर बरकतपुरा ईपीएफओ पारदर्शी और सदस्य-केंद्रित नवाचारों के लिए खड़ा है
16 JUN 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, बरकतपुरा, 1952 से कार्यरत हैदराबाद क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय का विस्तार है। वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान ईपीएफओ बरकतपुरा, हैदराबाद ने सेवा वितरण, डिजिटल परिवर्तन और वित्तीय सुधार में उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों के माध्यम से सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रशासन में अपने नेतृत्व को साबित किया है।
तेलंगाना के छह जिलों में ईपीएफ और पेंशन संबंधी सेवाओं के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करते हुए बरकतपुरा कार्यालय 34,241 प्रतिष्ठानों की देखरेख करता है, 27.47 लाख खातों का प्रबंधन करता है, और 6.77 लाख योगदानकर्ता सदस्यों और 1.14 लाख पेंशनभोगियों को सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।
2024–25 में महत्‍वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां
बरकतपुरा कार्यालय ने ईपीएफओ मुख्यालय की कई प्रमुख पहलों को प्रभावी ढंग से क्रियान्वित किया है, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• स्वचालित दावा निपटान का विस्तार: मासिक आधार पर औसतन 30,001 स्वचालित दावों के निपटान के साथ, कार्यालय ने प्रसंस्करण में लगने वाले समय को 10 दिन से घटाकर केवल 3 से 4 दिन कर दिया है, जिससे सदस्यों को त्वरित राहत मिलती है।
• केंद्रीकृत पेंशन भुगतान प्रणाली (सीपीपीएस): राष्ट्रव्यापी पेंशन संवितरण को सक्षम बनाया गया है, जिससे पेंशनभोगियों को किसी भी बैंक से लाभ प्राप्त करने में आसानी होगी।
• चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण प्रौद्योगिकी: पेंशनभोगियों को स्मार्टफोन का उपयोग करके घर से ही डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने में सक्षम बनाया गया है, जिससे भौतिक केंद्रों पर जाने की आवश्यकता समाप्त हो गई है।
• कागज रहित सुधार: आधार से जुड़े यूएएन मानदंडों के अनुपालन में, कार्यालय ने चेक लीफ प्रस्तुतीकरण और नियोक्ता सत्यापन की आवश्यकता को समाप्त कर दिया है, जिससे दावा निपटान में तेजी आई है।
इन सुधारों के अतिरिक्त, कार्यालय प्रति माह औसतन 66,379 दावों का निपटान करता है तथा 5,988 शिकायतों का निवारण करता है, जो जवाबदेही और पारदर्शिता के प्रति इसकी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
केंद्रीय अधिदेशित सुधारों से आगे बढ़कर, बरकतपुरा कार्यालय ने कई सदस्य-केंद्रित सेवाओं की शुरुआत की है:
• महिला सहायता डेस्क: महिला ईपीएफ सदस्यों के लिए समर्पित सहायता प्रणाली।
• मृत्यु दावा सत्यापन डेस्क: शोक के दौरान त्वरित सहायता।
• डिजिटल टचस्क्रीन कियोस्क: ईपीएफओ एफएक्‍यू और सूचनात्मक वीडियो तक पहुंच प्रदान करने वाली स्वयं-सेवा सुविधा।
कर्मचारियों की भलाई के महत्व को समझते हुए, कार्यालय ने कामकाजी माता-पिता के बच्‍चों के लिए क्रेच सुविधा शुरू की है और नियमित रूप से चिकित्सा शिविर आयोजित किए हैं। साल भर चलने वाली स्वच्छता और सौंदर्यीकरण गतिविधियों में भित्ति चित्र और सफाई अभियान भी शामिल हैं, जिसने कार्यालय के माहौल को बदल दिया है।
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में, कार्यालय ने बकाया मांग की 90 प्रतिशत वसूली हासिल की, जिससे ईपीएफओ के वित्तीय स्वास्थ्य और सदस्यों को लाभ के विस्तार में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिला।
इसने मासिक पेंशन के रूप में कुल 48.41 करोड़ रुपये तथा भविष्य निधि (पीएफ) और कर्मचारी जमा लिंक्ड बीमा (ईडीएलआई) योजनाओं के तहत 153.95 करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए, जिससे कार्यबल के लिए वित्तीय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में इसकी भूमिका मजबूत हुई।
सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में उच्च मानक स्‍थापित करने के लिए बरकतपुरा कार्यालय को भविष्य निधि पुरस्कार 2024 के तहत शिकायत प्रबंधन में सर्वश्रेष्ठ कार्यालय का पुरस्कार दिया गया।
उच्च वेतन पर पेंशन (पीओएचडब्ल्यू) पर माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के नवंबर 2022 के फैसले के बाद, बरकतपुरा कार्यालय ने कार्यान्वयन में देश का नेतृत्व किया। कार्यालय ने प्राप्त आवेदनों में से 98 प्रतिशत (1,18,492 में से 1,17,054) का प्रसंस्करण कर पात्र सदस्यों को समयबद्ध और कुशल तरीके से बढ़ी हुई पेंशन का लाभ प्रदान किया।
निरंतर सुधार प्रयासों के तहत, क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय ने अधिक सुलभ और आधुनिक सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए अपने सुविधा केंद्र और पीआरओ डेस्क का नवीनीकरण शुरू किया है। ईपीएफओ बरकतपुरा का प्रदर्शन सभी श्रमिकों के लिए समय पर पारदर्शी और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।