Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the Annual Conference of Relief Commissioners and Disaster Response Forces of States and Union Territories as the Chief Guest in New Delhi
India is moving towards becoming a global leader in the field of disaster management
Whenever the history of India’s disaster response is written, these 10 years of the Modi government will be recorded as a transformative decade
In these 10 years, the Modi government has achieved significant milestones in the areas of capacity building, speed, efficiency, and accuracy in disaster management
In pursuing the goal of 'Minimum Casualty,' Modi government has achieved the target of 'Zero Casualty' in its 10 years, which has amazed the entire world
All Relief Commissioners should prepare a District Disaster Management Plan for every district in their state within 90 days
An action plan should be made to tackle heat waves, with its timetable based on the experience of heat conditions
Without environmental conservation, it is impossible to completely avoid disasters; if we do not care for the environment, we will not be able to prevent disasters
The zero-casualty achievement during Gujarat’s Biparjoy cyclone demonstrates that the Centre, state, local units, scientists, security personnel, and the public can collectively achieve great successes
16 JUN 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the annual conference of Relief Commissioners and Disaster Response Forces of States and Union Territories in New Delhi today as the chief guest. On this occasion, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, and several other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah stated that over the past two years, workshops of all agencies related to relief and disaster management have been brought under one platform, adopting a 'Whole of Government' approach to create a think tank to work in a unified manner. He said this has helped address shortcomings and prepare the entire country to fight the disasters. Additionally, a multi-stakeholder approach and inter-agency coordination have been effectively achieved. He emphasized that this tradition should be further strengthened.
Shri Amit Shah said that due to climate change and global warming, the entire world is grappling with disasters today. He said that in the past 10 years, because of the contributions of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), India is moving towards becoming a global leader in the field of disaster management. He highlighted that NDMA has done commendable work in policy frameworks, research, disseminating various training materials, developing apps, and overall coordination. He added that NDRF has earned nationwide recognition, built a strong reputation, and gained respect. The State Disaster Response Force (SDRF) has also played a significant role in this structure. Shri Shah mentioned that NDRF has done substantial work in training SDRF personnel at par with its own standards.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that whenever the history of India’s disaster response is written, these 10 years of the Modi government will be recorded as a transformative decade. He said that in the past 10 years, Modi government has achieved significant milestones in the four areas of capacity building, speed, efficiency, and accuracy in disaster management. He said, not only has our capacity to handle disasters been increased, but it has also been enhanced and extended to the tehsil level. Attention has been given to speed, as saving lives during a disaster is of utmost importance. Shri Shah noted that efficiency has been improved through the use of cutting-edge technology and the dedicated approach of disaster response forces. Additionally, by providing accurate forecasting and early warnings, society has been made aware and successfully engaged in relief and rescue operations.
Shri Amit Shah said that during the Modi government’s tenure, there has been a significant shift in the approach related to disaster management. Earlier, the approach was relief-centric, but today, the goal of 'zero casualty' has been successfully achieved, and the focus has shifted from relief-centric to a comprehensive and integrated approach. He emphasized the importance of anticipating future disasters, conducting advance research, compiling global ideas in this field, and adapting them to suit India’s geographical conditions. Shri Shah noted that the Modi government has transformed efforts from reactive to proactive and increased public participation. Now, the central government, state governments, and local units are coming together in an integrated manner to tackle disasters. He added that under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership, efforts to involve society have also been successfully undertaken. In the next 10 years, every young person in the country will be prepared to fight disasters with a spirit of service.
Union Home Minister said that India has achieved a great deal in the development of early warning systems. Timely preparedness has been integrated with the calendar, a scientific approach has been evolved for active prevention and mitigation, and we have also achieved significant success in disaster risk reduction. He said that by pursuing the goal of 'Minimum Casualty', the Modi government has amazed the entire world by achieving the target of 'Zero Casualty' in 10 years. He said that in 1999, a super cyclone hit Odisha in which 10,000 people lost their lives, whereas in 2019, during Cyclone Fani in Odisha, only one person died. Later, during Cyclone Biparjoy in Gujarat, there were zero casualties—not even a single animal died. He said this demonstrates that if local units, the public, the state, the Centre, all departments, scientists, and security personnel work together, great achievements can be attained. Shri Shah said that in the last decade, we have made significant efforts for financial empowerment and greatly increased the government’s budget. We have also pursued institutional empowerment deliberately and by design, along with structural empowerment. Combining all these, we have also adopted a multidimensional approach as a policy.
Shri Amit Shah said that from 2004 to 2014, the budget of the SDRF was ₹38,000 crore, which increased to ₹1.44 lakh crore from 2014 to 2024. Similarly, the budget of the NDRF was ₹28,000 crore from 2004 to 2014, which Prime Minister Modi increased to ₹84,000 crore today. Overall, we have nearly tripled the total budget from ₹66,000 crore to ₹2 lakh crore. Shri Shah said that this financial empowerment has been highly successful in bringing all our efforts to the village level. He said that in the 15th Finance Commission, compared to the 14th Commission, we have increased the budget fourfold. For the first time, we have also created a National Disaster Risk Management Fund at the national level with ₹68,000 crore.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that following this conference, every Relief Commissioner should prepare a District Disaster Management Plan for their districts in their state within 90 days, because until a district has its disaster management plan in place, we cannot respond swiftly in the face of a disaster. He said that a lightning action plan also needs to be formulated soon. The Home Minister noted that several states have yet to implement the Incident Response System. He said that the Government of India has allocated a good budget for the expansion and modernization of fire services as well. NDMA has issued 38 guidelines and 34 Standard Operating Procedures (SoPs) on cross-cutting areas, and it is important that these reach the district level. He said that a strong action plan should also be developed to tackle heat waves, and its timetable should be based on the actual experience of heat conditions. Shri Shah mentioned that the Government of India has also formulated several plans for the future. He said that we want to make inter-state mock drills an annual program, and this would not be possible without the cooperation of the states. We also want to link Start-up India with the development of disaster relief technology. We have undertaken the task of training one lakh community volunteers, 20 percent of whom are women. Alongside this, we have launched the Yuva Aapda Mitra (Young Disaster Friends) scheme with an investment of ₹470 crore.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the past 10 years of the Modi government, we have achieved several milestones in the field of disaster management. In 2018-19, we also announced the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar (Disaster Management Award). He said that every state should send nominations for this. Shri Shah stated that for National Cyclone Risk Mitigation, we have worked successfully in Odisha and Andhra Pradesh. The NDRF has also been strengthened—its strength has increased from 8 battalions in 2006 to 16 battalions today. In addition, the NDMA has also initiated night-time mock drills in Leh-Ladakh.
Union Home Minister said that in the coming days, we will move forward with a zero-casualty approach. He stated that while we are fully prepared to tackle disasters, we also need to address their root causes. Shri Shah said that climate change and global warming are the primary causes of disasters, and therefore, we must move forward with environmental conservation as a core component. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, India has done remarkable work for environmental conservation over the past 11 years. Prime Minister Modi has presented a comprehensive vision before the country and also introduced the Mission LiFE to the world, proposed the creation of Pro-Planet People, and led the establishment of the International Solar Alliance and the Global Biofuel Alliance. In the field of disaster management, Prime Minister Modi outlined a 10-point agenda for disaster risk reduction, established the CDRI (Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure), and formed a task force on disaster risk reduction under the G-20. He emphasized that without environmental conservation, it is impossible to completely avoid disasters, and if we do not care for the environment, we will not be able to prevent the disasters.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ সাহায্য আয়ুক্ত তথা দুৰ্য্যোগ সঁহাৰি বাহিনীৰ বাৰ্ষিক সন্মিলনত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে
ভাৰত দুৰ্য্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গ্ল’বেল লিডাৰ হোৱাৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িছে
ভাৰতৰ দুৰ্য্যোগ প্ৰতি সঁহাৰিৰ ইতিহাস লিখা মাত্ৰেকে মোদী চৰকাৰৰ এই ১০ বছৰ এক ৰূপান্তৰশীল দশক হিচাপে লিপিবদ্ধ হ’ব
এই ১০ বছৰত মোদী চৰকাৰে দুৰ্য্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ, গতি, কাৰ্য্যক্ষমতা আৰু সঠিকতাৰ দিশত উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলৰ খুঁটি স্থাপন কৰিছে
‘ন্যূনতম হতাহত’ৰ লক্ষ্যৰে মোদী চৰকাৰ ইয়াৰ ১০ বছৰত ‘শূন্য হতাহত’ৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হৈছে, যিয়ে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বক আচৰিত কৰি তুলিছে
সকলো সাহায্য আয়ুক্তই ৯০ দিনৰ ভিতৰত সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্যৰ প্ৰতিখন জিলাৰ বাবে জিলা দুৰ্য্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা পৰিকল্পনা যুগুত কৰিব লাগে
তাপপ্ৰৱাহেৰে মোকাবিলাৰ অৰ্থে এক কাৰ্য্য পৰিকল্পনা যুগুত কৰিব লাগে
পৰিবেশৰ সংৰক্ষণ অবিহনে দুৰ্য্যোগৰ পৰা সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে হাত সৰাটো অসম্ভৱ; আমি পৰিবেশৰ যত্ন নোলোৱাকৈ দুৰ্য্যোগ প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিব নোৱাৰিম
গুজৰাটৰ বিপৰ্য্যয় ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহত শূন্য-ক্ষতিৰ কৃতিত্বই কেন্দ্ৰ, ৰাজ্য, স্থানীয় ইউনিট, বিজ্ঞানী, নিৰাপত্তা কৰ্মী আৰু জনসাধাৰণে সামূহিকভাৱে বৃহৎ সফলতা অৰ্জন কৰিব পৰা কাৰ্য্যকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে
16 JUN 2025 3:56PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণেৰে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ সাহায্য আয়ুক্ত আৰু দুৰ্য্যোগ সঁহাৰি বাহিনীৰ বাৰ্ষিক সন্মিলনত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে। এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নিত্যানন্দ ৰায়, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব শ্ৰী গোবিন্দ মোহনকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি কেইবাগৰাকীও বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
ইয়াত ভাষণ প্ৰদানেৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে বিগত দুবছৰত সাহায্য আৰু দুৰ্য্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা সম্পৰ্কীয় সকলো সংস্থাৰ কৰ্মশালাক এখনি মঞ্চৰ অধীনলৈ অনা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ঐক্যবদ্ধভাৱে কাম কৰিব পৰাকৈ এটা থিংক টেংক গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ ‘সমগ্ৰ চৰকাৰ’ পদ্ধতি গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে অভাৱ-অসুবিধা দূৰ কৰাৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ দেশক দুৰ্য্যোগৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ সাজু কৰাত সহায়ক হৈছে বুলিও তেওঁ কয়। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও বহু-অংশীদাৰী পদ্ধতি আৰু আন্তঃসংস্থা সমন্বয় ফলপ্ৰসূ হৈ উঠিছে। এই পৰম্পৰাক অধিক সুদৃঢ় কৰা উচিত বুলি তেওঁ কয়।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু গোলকীয় উষ্ণতাৰ বাবে আজি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই দুৰ্য্যোগৰ সৈতে যুঁজি আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে বিগত ১০ বছৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্য্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা কৰ্তৃপক্ষ (NDMA), ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্য্যোগ প্ৰতিৰোধ বাহিনী (NDRF) আৰু দুৰ্য্যোগ প্ৰতিৰোধী আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে মিত্ৰজোঁটৰ (CDRI) অৱদানৰ বাবেই ভাৰত দুৰ্য্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গ্ল’বেল লিডাৰ হোৱাৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এনডিএমএ-এ নীতি ব্যৱস্থা, গৱেষণা, ভিন্ন প্ৰশিক্ষণ সমলৰ প্ৰচাৰ, এপৰ বিকাশ আৰু সামগ্ৰিক সমন্বয়ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰশংসনীয় কাম কৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এনডিআৰএফ-এ দেশজুৰি স্বীকৃতি লাভ কৰিছে, বলিষ্ঠ সুনাম গঢ়ি তুলিছে আৰু সন্মান অৰ্জন কৰিছে। এই গাঁথনিত ৰাজ্যিক দুৰ্য্যোগ সঁহাৰি বাহিনীয়েও (SDRF) এটি উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এনডিআৰএফ-এ নিজৰ মানদণ্ড অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰখাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ এছডিআৰএফ-ৰ জোৱানসকলক প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যথেষ্ট কাম কৰিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ দুৰ্য্যোগৰ প্ৰতি সঁহাৰিৰ ইতিহাস লিখা মাত্ৰেকে মোদী চৰকাৰৰ এই ১০ বছৰটো এক ৰূপান্তৰশীল দশক হিচাপে লিপিবদ্ধ হ’ব। তেওঁ কয় যে এই ১০ বছৰত মোদী চৰকাৰে দুৰ্য্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ, গতি, কাৰ্য্যক্ষমতা আৰু সঠিকতাৰ দিশত উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলৰ খুঁটি স্থাপন কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয়, দুৰ্য্যোগৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিব পৰাকৈ আমাৰ সামৰ্থ্য বৃদ্ধি হোৱাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ইয়াক তহচিল পৰ্য্যায়লৈয়ো সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছে। গতিৰ প্ৰতি গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে, কিয়নো দুৰ্য্যোগৰ সময়ত জীৱন ৰক্ষা কৰাটো সৰ্বাধিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কথা। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে অত্যাধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু দুৰ্য্যোগ সঁহাৰি বাহিনীৰ নিষ্ঠাবান পন্থাৰ জৰিয়তে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও সঠিক পূৰ্বাভাস আৰু আগতীয়া সতৰ্কবাণী প্ৰদানেৰে সমাজক সজাগ কৰা হৈছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰৰ কাৰ্য্যকালত দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ সৈতে জড়িত দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ যথেষ্ট পৰিৱৰ্তন ঘটিছে। পূৰ্বে এই পন্থাটো সাহায্যকেন্দ্ৰিক আছিল যদিও আজি ‘শূন্য হতাহত’ৰ লক্ষ্যত সফলতাৰে উপনীত হোৱা গৈছে। সাহায্যকেন্দ্ৰিকৰ পৰা এক ব্যাপক আৰু সংহত পন্থালৈ মনোযোগ স্থানান্তৰিত হৈছে। তেওঁ ভৱিষ্যতৰ দুৰ্য্যোগৰ আগজাননী দিয়া, আগতীয়া গৱেষণা কৰা, এই ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশ্বজনীন ধাৰণা, ভাৰতৰ ভৌগোলিক পৰিস্থিতিৰে অভিযোজনাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰে প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহ ৰিএক্টিভৰ পৰা প্ৰ’এক্টিভলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছে আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। এতিয়া কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰ, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ, স্থানীয় ইউনিটসমূহে একত্ৰিতভাৱে দুৰ্য্যোগৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত সমাজক জড়িতকৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাও হাতত লোৱা হৈছে। অহা ১০ বছৰত দেশৰ প্ৰতিজন যুৱক সেৱাৰ মনোভাৱেৰে দুৰ্য্যোগৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ সাজু হ’ব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে আগতীয়া সতৰ্কবাণী ব্যৱস্থাৰ বিকাশ সাধনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বহুখিনি সাফল্য লাভ কৰিছে। সক্ৰিয় প্ৰতিৰোধ আৰু প্ৰশমনৰ বাবে এক বৈজ্ঞানিক পদ্ধতি বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে আৰু দুৰ্য্যোগৰ আশংকা হ্ৰাসৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো আমি উল্লেখযোগ্য সফলতা লাভ কৰিছোঁ। তেওঁ কয় যে ‘ন্যূনতম হতাহত’ৰ লক্ষ্যৰে মোদী চৰকাৰ ইয়াৰ ১০ বছৰত ‘শূন্য হতাহত’ৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হৈছে, যিয়ে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বক আচৰিত কৰি তুলিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ১৯৯৯-ত ওড়িশাত ছুপাৰ চাইক্ল’নে ১০ হাজাৰ লোকৰ প্ৰাণ কাঢ়িছিল, আনহাতে ২০১৯-ত ওড়িশাত ফানি ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ সময়ত মাত্ৰ এজন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছিল। পাছলৈ গুজৰাটৰ ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ বিপৰ্য্যয়ত হতাহত আছিল শূন্য। তেওঁ কয় যে এই কৃতিত্বই কেন্দ্ৰ, ৰাজ্য, স্থানীয় ইউনিট, বিজ্ঞানী, নিৰাপত্তা কৰ্মী আৰু জনসাধাৰণে সামূহিকভাৱে বৃহৎ সফলতা অৰ্জন কৰিব পৰা কাৰ্য্যকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে যোৱা দশকত আমি আৰ্থিক সবলীকৰণৰ বাবে উল্লেখযোগ্য প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছোঁ আৰু চৰকাৰৰ বাজেট বহু পৰিমাণে বৃদ্ধি কৰিছোঁ। আমি প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক সবলীকৰণৰ লগতে গাঁথনিগত সবলীকৰণৰ কামো হাতত লৈছোঁ।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ২০০৪-ৰ পৰা ২০১৪-লৈ এছডিআৰএফ-ৰ বাজেট আছিল ৩৮ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা, যি ২০১৪-ৰ পৰা ২০২৪-লৈ ১.৪৪ লাখ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। একেদৰে ২০০৪-ৰ পৰা ২০১৪-লৈ এনডিআৰএফ-ৰ বাজেট আছিল ২৮ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা, এয়া আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ৮৪ হাজাৰ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিলে। সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে আমি মুঠ বাজেট ৬৬ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰপৰা ২ লাখ কোটি টকালৈ প্ৰায় তিনিগুণ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছোঁ। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে এই আৰ্থিক সবলীকৰণে আমাৰ সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টাক গাঁও পৰ্য্যায়লৈ নিয়াত সহায় কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ১৫ নং বিত্ত আয়োগত চতুৰ্দশ আয়োগৰ তুলনাত আমি বাজেট চাৰিগুণ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছোঁ। প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে আমি ৬৮ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্য্যায়ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্য্যাগ বিপদাশংকা ব্যৱস্থাপনা পুঁজিও গঠন কৰিছোঁ।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে এই সন্মিলনৰ পিছত প্ৰতিজন সাহায্য আয়ুক্তই ৯০ দিনৰ ভিতৰত নিজৰ ৰাজ্যৰ জিলাৰ বাবে জিলা দুৰ্য্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব লাগে। তেওঁ কয় যে তাপ প্ৰৱাহৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈয়ো এক বিস্তৃত কাৰ্য্য পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব লাগে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰেও ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে কেইবাটাও পৰিকল্পনা যুগুত কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে আমি আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক মক ড্ৰিলক বাৰ্ষিক কাৰ্য্যসূচী হিচাপে অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিব বিচাৰোঁ আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সহযোগিতা অবিহনে এয়া অসম্ভৱ। আমি ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ ইণ্ডিয়াক দুৰ্য্যোগ সাহায্য প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বিকাশৰ সৈতেও সংযোগ কৰিব বিচাৰোঁ। আমি এক লাখ স্বেচ্ছাসেৱকক প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদানৰ কাম হাতত লৈছোঁ, ইয়াৰে ২০ শতাংশ হৈছে মহিলা। ইয়াৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ আমি ৪৭০ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগেৰে যুৱ আপদ মিত্ৰ (Young Disaster Friends) আঁচনি আৰম্ভ কৰিছোঁ।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰৰ বিগত ১০ বছৰত আমি দুৰ্য্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কেইবাটাও মাইলৰ খুঁটি স্থাপন কৰিছোঁ। ২০১৮-১৯ বৰ্ষত আমি সুভাষ চন্দ্ৰ বসু আপদ প্ৰবন্ধন পুৰস্কাৰ (দুৰ্য্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা বঁটা)ও ঘোষণা কৰিছিলোঁ। ইয়াৰ বাবে প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যই মনোনয়ন প্ৰেৰণ কৰিব লাগে বুলিও তেওঁ কয়। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ বিপদাশংকা প্ৰশমনৰ বাবে আমি ওড়িশা আৰু অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশত সফলতাৰে কাম কৰিছোঁ। এনডিআৰএফকো সুদৃঢ় কৰা হৈছে—২০০৬ ত ইয়াৰ শক্তি ৮ টা বেটেলিয়নৰ পৰা আজি ১৬ টা বেটেলিয়নলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও এনডিএমএ-এ লেহ-লাডাখত নিশাৰ মক ড্ৰিলো আৰম্ভ কৰিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে অনাগত দিনত আমি শূন্য হতাহতৰ পন্থাৰে আগবাঢ়ি যাম। তেওঁ কয় যে আমি দুৰ্য্যোগৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে সাজু হ’লেও ইয়াৰ মূল কাৰণসমূহৰেও মোকাবিলা কৰাটো প্ৰয়োজনীয়। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু গোলকীয় উষ্ণতা বৃদ্ধিয়েই দুৰ্য্যোগৰ প্ৰধান কাৰণ আৰু সেয়েহে আমি পৰিবেশ সংৰক্ষণক মূল দায়িত্ব হিচাপে বিবেচনাৰে আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰতে বিগত ১১ বছৰত পৰিবেশ সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে উল্লেখযোগ্য কাম কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে দেশৰ সন্মুখত এক ব্যাপক দৃষ্টিভংগী দাঙি ধৰিছে আৰু লগতে মিছন লাইফ, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মিত্ৰজোঁট আৰু গ্ল’বেল বাঅ’ফুৱেল এলায়েন্সৰ নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে পৰিবেশৰ সংৰক্ষণ অবিহনে দুৰ্য্যোগৰ পৰা সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে হাত সৰাটো অসম্ভৱ; আমি পৰিবেশৰ যত্ন নোলোৱাকৈ দুৰ্য্যোগ প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিব নোৱাৰিম।