Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the Annual Conference of Relief Commissioners and Disaster Response Forces of States and Union Territories as the Chief Guest in New Delhi
India is moving towards becoming a global leader in the field of disaster management
Whenever the history of India’s disaster response is written, these 10 years of the Modi government will be recorded as a transformative decade
In these 10 years, the Modi government has achieved significant milestones in the areas of capacity building, speed, efficiency, and accuracy in disaster management
In pursuing the goal of 'Minimum Casualty,' Modi government has achieved the target of 'Zero Casualty' in its 10 years, which has amazed the entire world
All Relief Commissioners should prepare a District Disaster Management Plan for every district in their state within 90 days
An action plan should be made to tackle heat waves, with its timetable based on the experience of heat conditions
Without environmental conservation, it is impossible to completely avoid disasters; if we do not care for the environment, we will not be able to prevent disasters
The zero-casualty achievement during Gujarat’s Biparjoy cyclone demonstrates that the Centre, state, local units, scientists, security personnel, and the public can collectively achieve great successes
16 JUN 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the annual conference of Relief Commissioners and Disaster Response Forces of States and Union Territories in New Delhi today as the chief guest. On this occasion, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, and several other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah stated that over the past two years, workshops of all agencies related to relief and disaster management have been brought under one platform, adopting a 'Whole of Government' approach to create a think tank to work in a unified manner. He said this has helped address shortcomings and prepare the entire country to fight the disasters. Additionally, a multi-stakeholder approach and inter-agency coordination have been effectively achieved. He emphasized that this tradition should be further strengthened.
Shri Amit Shah said that due to climate change and global warming, the entire world is grappling with disasters today. He said that in the past 10 years, because of the contributions of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), India is moving towards becoming a global leader in the field of disaster management. He highlighted that NDMA has done commendable work in policy frameworks, research, disseminating various training materials, developing apps, and overall coordination. He added that NDRF has earned nationwide recognition, built a strong reputation, and gained respect. The State Disaster Response Force (SDRF) has also played a significant role in this structure. Shri Shah mentioned that NDRF has done substantial work in training SDRF personnel at par with its own standards.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that whenever the history of India’s disaster response is written, these 10 years of the Modi government will be recorded as a transformative decade. He said that in the past 10 years, Modi government has achieved significant milestones in the four areas of capacity building, speed, efficiency, and accuracy in disaster management. He said, not only has our capacity to handle disasters been increased, but it has also been enhanced and extended to the tehsil level. Attention has been given to speed, as saving lives during a disaster is of utmost importance. Shri Shah noted that efficiency has been improved through the use of cutting-edge technology and the dedicated approach of disaster response forces. Additionally, by providing accurate forecasting and early warnings, society has been made aware and successfully engaged in relief and rescue operations.
Shri Amit Shah said that during the Modi government’s tenure, there has been a significant shift in the approach related to disaster management. Earlier, the approach was relief-centric, but today, the goal of 'zero casualty' has been successfully achieved, and the focus has shifted from relief-centric to a comprehensive and integrated approach. He emphasized the importance of anticipating future disasters, conducting advance research, compiling global ideas in this field, and adapting them to suit India’s geographical conditions. Shri Shah noted that the Modi government has transformed efforts from reactive to proactive and increased public participation. Now, the central government, state governments, and local units are coming together in an integrated manner to tackle disasters. He added that under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership, efforts to involve society have also been successfully undertaken. In the next 10 years, every young person in the country will be prepared to fight disasters with a spirit of service.
Union Home Minister said that India has achieved a great deal in the development of early warning systems. Timely preparedness has been integrated with the calendar, a scientific approach has been evolved for active prevention and mitigation, and we have also achieved significant success in disaster risk reduction. He said that by pursuing the goal of 'Minimum Casualty', the Modi government has amazed the entire world by achieving the target of 'Zero Casualty' in 10 years. He said that in 1999, a super cyclone hit Odisha in which 10,000 people lost their lives, whereas in 2019, during Cyclone Fani in Odisha, only one person died. Later, during Cyclone Biparjoy in Gujarat, there were zero casualties—not even a single animal died. He said this demonstrates that if local units, the public, the state, the Centre, all departments, scientists, and security personnel work together, great achievements can be attained. Shri Shah said that in the last decade, we have made significant efforts for financial empowerment and greatly increased the government’s budget. We have also pursued institutional empowerment deliberately and by design, along with structural empowerment. Combining all these, we have also adopted a multidimensional approach as a policy.
Shri Amit Shah said that from 2004 to 2014, the budget of the SDRF was ₹38,000 crore, which increased to ₹1.44 lakh crore from 2014 to 2024. Similarly, the budget of the NDRF was ₹28,000 crore from 2004 to 2014, which Prime Minister Modi increased to ₹84,000 crore today. Overall, we have nearly tripled the total budget from ₹66,000 crore to ₹2 lakh crore. Shri Shah said that this financial empowerment has been highly successful in bringing all our efforts to the village level. He said that in the 15th Finance Commission, compared to the 14th Commission, we have increased the budget fourfold. For the first time, we have also created a National Disaster Risk Management Fund at the national level with ₹68,000 crore.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that following this conference, every Relief Commissioner should prepare a District Disaster Management Plan for their districts in their state within 90 days, because until a district has its disaster management plan in place, we cannot respond swiftly in the face of a disaster. He said that a lightning action plan also needs to be formulated soon. The Home Minister noted that several states have yet to implement the Incident Response System. He said that the Government of India has allocated a good budget for the expansion and modernization of fire services as well. NDMA has issued 38 guidelines and 34 Standard Operating Procedures (SoPs) on cross-cutting areas, and it is important that these reach the district level. He said that a strong action plan should also be developed to tackle heat waves, and its timetable should be based on the actual experience of heat conditions. Shri Shah mentioned that the Government of India has also formulated several plans for the future. He said that we want to make inter-state mock drills an annual program, and this would not be possible without the cooperation of the states. We also want to link Start-up India with the development of disaster relief technology. We have undertaken the task of training one lakh community volunteers, 20 percent of whom are women. Alongside this, we have launched the Yuva Aapda Mitra (Young Disaster Friends) scheme with an investment of ₹470 crore.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the past 10 years of the Modi government, we have achieved several milestones in the field of disaster management. In 2018-19, we also announced the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar (Disaster Management Award). He said that every state should send nominations for this. Shri Shah stated that for National Cyclone Risk Mitigation, we have worked successfully in Odisha and Andhra Pradesh. The NDRF has also been strengthened—its strength has increased from 8 battalions in 2006 to 16 battalions today. In addition, the NDMA has also initiated night-time mock drills in Leh-Ladakh.
Union Home Minister said that in the coming days, we will move forward with a zero-casualty approach. He stated that while we are fully prepared to tackle disasters, we also need to address their root causes. Shri Shah said that climate change and global warming are the primary causes of disasters, and therefore, we must move forward with environmental conservation as a core component. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, India has done remarkable work for environmental conservation over the past 11 years. Prime Minister Modi has presented a comprehensive vision before the country and also introduced the Mission LiFE to the world, proposed the creation of Pro-Planet People, and led the establishment of the International Solar Alliance and the Global Biofuel Alliance. In the field of disaster management, Prime Minister Modi outlined a 10-point agenda for disaster risk reduction, established the CDRI (Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure), and formed a task force on disaster risk reduction under the G-20. He emphasized that without environmental conservation, it is impossible to completely avoid disasters, and if we do not care for the environment, we will not be able to prevent the disasters.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نےنئی دہلی میں مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے ریاستوں اور مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں کےآفات کےبندوبست سے متعلق فورسیز اور ریلیف کمشنروں کے سالانہ کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
بھارت آفات کے انتظام کے شعبے میں عالمی رہنما بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے
جب بھی بھارت کے آفا ت سے بندو بست(نمٹنے) کی تاریخ لکھی جائے گی، تو مودی حکومت کے یہ دس سال تبدیلی کے دہائی کے طور پر درج کیے جائیں گے
'کم از کم جانی نقصان' کے ہدف کو حاصل کرتے ہوئے مودی حکومت نے اپنے 10 سالوں میں 'صفر جانی نقصان' کا ہدف حاصل کر لیا ہے جس نے پوری دنیا کو حیران کر دیا ہے
تمام ریلیف کمشنر 90 دنوں میں اپنی متعلقہ ریاست کے ہر ضلع کا ضلعی آفاتِ انتظام کاری منصوبہ (ڈسٹرکٹ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ پلان) منصوبہ تیار کریں
حرارت کی لہر سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک ایکشن پلان بنایا جانا چاہیے جس کی ٹائم ٹیبل حرارت کی حالت کے تجربے کی بنیاد پر ہو
ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے بغیر آفات سے مکمل طور پر بچنا ناممکن ہے ،اگر ہم ماحولیات کی پرواہ نہیں کریں گے تو ہم آفات کو روک نہیں پائیں گے
گجرات کے بیپارجوئےطوفان کے دوران صفر جانی نقصان کی کامیابی اس بات کا مظہر ہے کہ مرکز، ریاست، مقامی ادارے، سائنسدان، سیکیورٹی اہلکار اور عوام اجتماعی طور پربڑی کامیابیاں حاصل کر سکتے ہیں
16 JUN 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے ریاستوں اور مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں کےآفات کےبندوبست سے متعلق فورسیز اور ریف ہ کمشنروں کے سالانہ کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیانند رائے ، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن اور کئی دیگر معززین موجود تھے ۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دو سالوں کے دوران امدادی اور آفات سے نمٹنے سے متعلق تمام ایجنسیوں کی ورکشاپس کو ایک ہی پلیٹ فارم پر لایا گیا ہے، اور 'پوری حکومت' کے نقطہ نظر کو اپناتے ہوئے ایک تھنک ٹینک قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ متحدہ انداز میں کام کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے خامیوں کو دور کرنے اور پورے ملک کو آفات سے لڑنے کے لیے تیار کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ایک کثیر فریقین پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اور ایجنسیوں کے مابین مؤثر رابطہ بھی حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس روایت کو مزید مضبوط بنانے پر زور دیا۔
جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور گلوبل وارمنگ کے باعث آج پوری دنیا آفات کا سامنا کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے)، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس فورس (این ڈی آر ایف) اور کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریزیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر (سی ڈی آر آئی) کی کوششوں کی بدولت، بھارت آفات سے نمٹنے کے شعبے میں عالمی رہنما بننے کی سمت بڑھ رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ این ڈی ایم اے نے پالیسی فریم ورکس، تحقیق، مختلف تربیتی مواد کی تقسیم، ایپلیکیشن کی تیاری، اور مجموعی ہم آہنگی میں قابلِ ستائش کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ این ڈی آر ایف نے ملک بھر میں شناخت حاصل کی ہے، ایک مضبوط شہرت بنائی ہے اور عزت کمائی ہے۔ اس ڈھانچے میں اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس فورس (ایس ڈی آر ایف) نے بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ این ڈی آر ایف نے ایس ڈی آر ایف کے اہلکاروں کو اپنی ہی سطح کے معیار پر تربیت دینے میں بھی نمایاں کام کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ جب بھی بھارت کی آفات سے نمٹنے کی تاریخ لکھی جائے گی تو مودی حکومت کے یہ دس سال ایک تبدیلی کے دور کے طور پر درج ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے دس سالوں میں مودی حکومت نے آفات کے انتظام کے چار اہم شعبوں صلاحیت سازی، رفتار، کارکردگی، اور درستگی میں نمایاں کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نہ صرف ہماری آفات سے نمٹنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے بلکہ اسے تحصیل کی سطح تک بھی بڑھایا گیا ہے۔ رفتار پر خاص توجہ دی گئی ہے کیونکہ آفت کے دوران جان بچانا سب سے زیادہ اہم ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال اور آفات سے نمٹنے والی فورسز کے وقف شدہ رویے کی بدولت کارکردگی میں بہتری آئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، درست پیش گوئی اور فوری انتباہات فراہم کرکے معاشرے کو آگاہ اور امدادی و بچاؤ کے کاموں میں کامیابی سے شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کے دور میں آفات کے انتظام کے نقطہ نظر میں نمایاں تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ پہلے یہ نقطہ نظر صرف راحت پر مرکوز تھا، لیکن آج 'صفر جانی نقصان' کا ہدف کامیابی کے ساتھ حاصل کیا گیا ہے، اور توجہ راحت سے ایک جامع اور مربوط نقطہ نظر کی طرف منتقل ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مستقبل کی آفات کا اندازہ لگانے، ایڈوانس تحقیق کرنے، اور اس شعبے میں عالمی نظریات مرتب کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ انہیں ہندوستان کے جغرافیائی حالات کے مطابق ڈھالا جا سکے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے کوششوں کو ردعمل سے فعال حکمت عملی میں تبدیل کیا ہے اور عوامی شرکت میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ اب مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومتیں، اور مقامی ادارے آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے مربوط انداز میں اکٹھے ہو رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں معاشرے کو شامل کرنے کی کوششیں بھی کامیابی سے مکمل ہو رہی ہیں۔ اگلے دس سالوں میں ملک کا ہر نوجوان خدمت کے جذبے کے ساتھ آفات سے لڑنے کے لیے تیار رہے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے قبل از وقت انتباہی نظام کی ترقی میں بہت کچھ حاصل کیا ہے ۔ وقت پر تیاری کو کیلنڈر کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے ، فعال روک تھام اور تخفیف کے لیے ایک سائنسی نقطہ نظر تیار کیا گیا ہے ، اور ہم نے آفات کے خطرے کو کم کرنے میں بھی نمایاں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 'کم از کم جانی نقصان' کے ہدف کو حاصل کرکے مودی حکومت نے دس سالوں میں 'صفر جانی نقصان' کا ہدف حاصل کرکے پوری دنیا کو حیران کردیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 1999 میں اڈیشہ میں ایک زبردست طوفان آیا تھا جس میں 10,000 افراد اپنی جان سے ہاتھ دھو بیٹھے تھے ، جبکہ 2019 میں اڈیشہ میں طوفان فینی کے دوران صرف ایک شخص کی موت ہوئی تھی ۔ بعد میں ، گجرات میں طوفان بپراجے کے دوران ،کوئی جانی نقصان نہیں ہوا-یہاں تک کہ ایک بھی جانور نہیں مرا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ اگر مقامی اکائیاں ، عوام ، ریاست ، مرکز ، تمام محکمے ، سائنس دان اور سیکورٹی اہلکار مل کر کام کریں تو بڑی کامیابیاں حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ پچھلی دہائی میں ہم نے مالی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے اہم کوششیں کی ہیں اور حکومت کے بجٹ میں بہت زیادہ اضافہ کیا ہے ۔ ہم نے ساختی بااختیار بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ جان بوجھ کر اور ڈیزائن کے ذریعے ادارہ جاتی بااختیار بنانے کی بھی کوشش کی ہے ۔ ان سب کو ملا کر ہم نے ایک پالیسی کے طور پر ایک کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر بھی اپنایا ہے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 2004 سے 2014 تک ایس ڈی آر ایف کا بجٹ 38000 کروڑ روپے تھا ، جو 2014 سے 2024 تک بڑھ کر 1.44 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ۔ اسی طرح 2004 سے 2014 تک این ڈی آر ایف کا بجٹ 28,000 کروڑ روپے تھا ، جسے وزیر اعظم مودی نے آج بڑھا کر 84,000 کروڑ روپے کر دیا ۔ مجموعی طور پر ، ہم نے کل بجٹ کو 66,000 کروڑ روپے سے تقریبا تین گنا بڑھا کر 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کر دیا ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ مالی اختیار کاری ہماری تمام کوششوں کو گاؤں کی سطح تک پہنچانے میں انتہائی کامیاب رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن میں 14 ویں کمیشن کے مقابلے میں ہم نے بجٹ میں چار گنا اضافہ کیا ہے ۔ پہلی بار ، ہم نے 68,000 کروڑ روپے کے ساتھ قومی سطح پر نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر رسک مینجمنٹ (قومی آفات کے خطرے کے انتظام ) فنڈ بھی بنایا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ اس کانفرنس کے بعد ہر ریلیف کمشنر کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ اپنے ریاست کے اضلاع کے لیے 90 دنوں کے اندر ایک ضلعی آفات کے انتظام کا منصوبہ تیار کریں، کیونکہ جب تک کسی ضلع کا آفات کے انتظام کا منصوبہ موجود نہ ہو، ہم آفات کے موقع پر فوری ردعمل نہیں دے سکتے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک لائٹننگ ایکشن پلان بھی جلد تیار کرنا ضروری ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ کئی ریاستوں نے اب تک انسداد ردعمل نظام (انسیڈنٹ رسپانس سسٹم ) کو نافذ نہیں کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے فائر سروسز کے توسیع اور جدید کاری کے لیے بھی اچھا بجٹ مختص کیا ہے۔ این ڈی ایم اے نے 38 رہنما اصول اور 34 معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس او پی ایس ) جاری کیے ہیں جو مختلف شعبوں سے متعلق ہیں، اور یہ ضروری ہے کہ یہ ضلع سطح تک پہنچیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گرمی کی لہر سے نمٹنے کے لیے بھی ایک مضبوط ایکشن پلان تیار کیا جائے اور اس کا وقت حقیقی گرمی کی صورتحال کے تجربے کی بنیاد پر ہونا چاہیے۔ جناب شاہ نے ذکر کیا کہ حکومت ہند نے مستقبل کے لیے کئی منصوبے بھی تیار کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ بنوں میں صوبائی مشقیں سالانہ پروگرام کے تحت منعقد ہوں، اور یہ ریاستوں کے تعاون کے بغیر ممکن نہیں ہوگا ۔ ہم اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کو آفات کے ریلیف ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی سے بھی جوڑنا چاہتے ہیں۔ ہم نے ایک لاکھ کمیونٹی رضاکاروں کی تربیت کا کام شروع کیا ہے، جن میں سے 20 فیصد خواتین ہیں اس کے ساتھ ہی ہم نے 470 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ یووا آپڈا مترا (ینگ ڈیزاسٹر فرینڈز) اسکیم شروع کی ہے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کے پچھلے 10 سالوں میں ہم نے آفات کے انتظام کے میدان میں کئی سنگ میل حاصل کیے ہیں۔ 2018اور19 میں ہم نے سبھاش چندر بوس آپڈا پربندھن پرسکار (ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ایوارڈ) کا اعلان بھی کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر ریاست کو چاہیے کہ اس کے لیے نامزدگیاں بھیجے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ قومی سائیکلون رسک کمیٹی کے لیے،ہم نے اوڈیشہ اور آندھرا پردیش میں کامیابی کے ساتھ کام کیا ہے۔ این ڈی آر ایف کو بھی مضبوط کیا گیا ہے اس کی تعداد 2006 میں 8 بٹالین سے بڑھ کر آج 16 بٹالین ہو گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، این ڈی ایم اے نے لیہ-لداخ میں رات کے وقت مشقیں بھی شروع کی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں ہم "زیرو کیجوالٹی" (صفر جانی نقصان) کے نظریے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ ہم آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے مکمل طور پر تیار ہیں، ہمیں ان کے بنیادی اسباب کو بھی حل کرنا ہوگا۔ جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور عالمی حدت (گلوبل وارمنگ) آفات کی بنیادی وجوہات ہیں، اس لیے ہمیں ماحولیاتی تحفظ کو ایک مرکزی عنصر کے طور پر اپنانا ہوگا۔ ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان نے گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے لیے قابل ذکر کام کیا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ملک کے سامنے ایک جامع وژن پیش کیا ہے اور مشن لائف کو دنیا کے سامنے پیش کیا ہے ، سیارے کے حامی لوگوں کی تخلیق کی تجویز پیش کی ہے ، اور بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد اور عالمی حیاتیاتی ایندھن اتحاد کے قیام کی قیادت کی ہے ۔ آفات سے نمٹنے (ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ )کے شعبے میں وزیر اعظم مودی نے آفات کے خطرے میں کمی کے لیے دس نکاتی ایجنڈے کا خاکہ پیش کیا ، سی ڈی آر آئی (کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریزیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر) قائم کیا اور جی-20 کے تحت آفات کے خطرات میں کمی کے لیے ایک ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے بغیر آفات سے مکمل طور پر بچنا ناممکن ہے ، اور اگر ہم ماحولیات کی پرواہ نہیں کریں گے تو ہم آفات کو روک نہیں پائیں گے ۔