Ministry of Defence
DRDO & IIT Delhi demonstrate Quantum Entanglement-Based Free-Space Quantum Secure Communication over more than 1 km distance
Paves way for development in quantum cyber security, quantum networks & future quantum internet
India has entered into a new quantum era of secure communication which will be a game changer in future warfare: Raksha Mantri
16 JUN 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
India has entered into a new quantum era by successfully demonstrating an experimental advancement through DRDO-Industry-Academia Centre of Excellence (DIA-CoE), IIT Delhi. The free-space quantum secure communication using quantum entanglement over a distance of more than one km was achieved via a free-space optical link established on the IIT Delhi campus.
The experiment attained a secure key rate of nearly 240 bits per second with a quantum bit error rate of less than 7%. This entanglement-assisted quantum secure communication paves the way for real-time applications in quantum cyber security, including long-distance Quantum Key Distribution (QKD), the development of quantum networks, and the future quantum internet. These efforts align with India’s broader objectives to advance quantum technologies for national development.
Under the project ‘Design and development of photonic technologies for free space QKD’, sanctioned by Directorate of Futuristic Technology Management (DFTM), DRDO, the demonstration was given by Prof Bhaskar Kanseri’s research group in the presence of several dignitaries, including the DRDO DG (MED, COS & CS), Director SAG, Director DFTM, Dean (R&D) IIT Delhi, Director (DIA-CoE) and DRDO laboratory scientists.
Quantum entanglement-based QKD offers several significant advantages over the traditional prepare-and-measure method by enhancing both security and functionality. Even if devices are compromised or imperfect, the use of quantum entanglement ensures the security of key distribution. Any attempt to measure or intercept the entangled photons disturbs the quantum state, allowing authorised users to detect the presence of an eavesdropper.
Quantum communication provides fundamentally unbreakable encryption, making it a dual-use technology with applications in securing data in strategic sectors such as defence, finance, and telecommunications, as well as in protecting national security-related communications. Free-space QKD eliminates the need to lay optical fibers, which can be both disruptive and expensive, especially in challenging terrains and dense urban environments.
Earlier, India’s first intercity quantum communication link between Vindhyachal and Prayagraj in 2022, using commercial-grade underground dark optical fiber was demonstrated by DRDO scientists along with Prof Bhaskar’s team. More recently, in 2024, the team successfully distributed quantum keys using entanglement over a 100 km spool of telecom-grade optical fiber in another DRDO-supported project.
These technologies are being developed through DRDO-Industry-Academia – Centres of Excellence (DIA-CoEs) – an initiative of DRDO, where 15 Centres of Excellence have been established at premier academic institutes like IITs, IISc & Universities for development of cutting edge defence technologies.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO & IIT Delhi for this landmark achievement, stating that India entered into a new quantum era of secure communication which will be a game changer in future warfare.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat and Director, IIT Delhi Prof Rangan Banerjee congratulated the team for these key achievements.
Test-Bed Configuration and Optical Line-of-Sight for Free-Space Quantum Key Distribution Experiment Conducted at IIT Delhi

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ और आईआईटी दिल्ली ने 1 किमी से अधिक दूरी पर क्वांटम एनटैंगलमेंट-आधारित फ्री-स्पेस क्वांटम सुरक्षित संचार का प्रदर्शन किया
क्वांटम साइबर सुरक्षा, क्वांटम नेटवर्क और भविष्य के क्वांटम इंटरनेट में विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया
भारत ने सुरक्षित संचार के एक नए क्वांटम युग में प्रवेश कर लिया है और यह भविष्य के युद्ध में गेम चेंजर होगा: रक्षा मंत्री
16 JUN 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने डीआरडीओ-इंडस्ट्री-अकादमिक सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस (डीआईए-सीओई), आईआईटी दिल्ली के जरिए एक प्रयोगात्मक उन्नति का सफलतापूर्वक प्रदर्शन करके एक नए क्वांटम युग में प्रवेश किया है। आईआईटी दिल्ली परिसर में स्थापित एक फ्री-स्पेस ऑप्टिकल लिंक के जरिए एक किलोमीटर से अधिक की दूरी पर क्वांटम एंटैंगलमेंट का उपयोग करके फ्री-स्पेस क्वांटम सुरक्षित संचार प्राप्त किया गया।
इस प्रयोग ने 7 प्रतिशत से कम की क्वांटम बिट त्रुटि दर के साथ लगभग 240 बिट प्रति सेकंड की सुरक्षित की (केईवाई) दर प्राप्त की। यह एंटैंगलमेंट-सहायता प्राप्त क्वांटम सुरक्षित संचार क्वांटम साइबर सुरक्षा में वास्तविक समय के अनुप्रयोगों के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है, जिसमें लंबी दूरी की क्वांटम की वितरण (क्यूकेडी), क्वांटम नेटवर्क का विकास और भविष्य का क्वांटम इंटरनेट शामिल है। ये प्रयास राष्ट्रीय विकास के लिए क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों को आगे बढ़ाने के भारत के व्यापक उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप हैं।
डीआरडीओ के फ्यूचरिस्टिक टेक्नोलॉजी मैनेजमेंट निदेशालय (डीएफटीएम) द्वारा स्वीकृत परियोजना 'फ्री स्पेस क्यूकेडी के लिए फोटोनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के डिजाइन और विकास' के तहत प्रोफेसर भास्कर कंसेरी के अनुसंधान समूह द्वारा डीआरडीओ महानिदेशक (एमईडी, सीओएस और सीएस), निदेशक एसएजी, निदेशक डीएफटीएम, डीन (आर एंड डी) आईआईटी दिल्ली, निदेशक (डीआईए-सीओई) और डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशाला के वैज्ञानिकों सहित कई गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में प्रदर्शन दिया गया।
क्वांटम एंटैंगलमेंट-आधारित क्यूकेडी सुरक्षा और कार्यक्षमता दोनों को बढ़ाकर पारंपरिक तैयारी-और-माप विधि पर कई महत्वपूर्ण लाभ प्रदान करता है। भले ही उपकरण से समझौता किया गया हो या अपूर्ण हों, क्वांटम एंटैंगलमेंट का उपयोग की (केईवाई) वितरण की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करता है। एंटैंगल्ड फोटॉनों को मापने या रोकने का कोई भी प्रयास क्वांटम स्थिति को बाधित करता है, जिससे अधिकृत उपयोगकर्ता किसी गुप्तचर की उपस्थिति का पता लगा सकता है।
क्वांटम संचार मौलिक रूप से अटूट एन्क्रिप्शन प्रदान करता है, जिससे यह रक्षा, वित्त और दूरसंचार जैसे रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में डेटा को सुरक्षित रखने के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा-संबंधी संचारों की सुरक्षा में अनुपयोगों के साथ एक दोहरे उपयोग वाली प्रौद्योगिकी बन जाती है। फ्री-स्पेस क्यूकेडी ऑप्टिकल फाइबर बिछाने की आवश्यकता को समाप्त करता है, जो विशेष रूप से चुनौतीपूर्ण इलाकों और घने शहरी वातावरण में डिसरप्टिव और महंगा दोनों हो सकता है।
इससे पहले, 2022 में विंध्याचल और प्रयागराज के बीच भारत का पहला इंटरसिटी क्वांटम संचार लिंक, वाणिज्यिक-ग्रेड भूमिगत डार्क ऑप्टिकल फाइबर का उपयोग करते हुए, डीआरडीओ के वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा प्रोफेसर भास्कर की टीम के साथ प्रदर्शित किया गया था। हाल ही में, 2024 में, टीम ने एक अन्य डीआरडीओ समर्थित परियोजना में टेलीकॉम-ग्रेड ऑप्टिकल फाइबर के 100 किमी स्पूल पर एंटैंगलमेंट का उपयोग करके सफलतापूर्वक क्वांटम कीज़ (केईवाईएस) वितरित की।
इन प्रौद्योगिकियों को डीआरडीओ-उद्योग-अकादमिक-उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (डीआईए-सीओईएस) के माध्यम से विकसित किया जा रहा है, जो डीआरडीओ की एक पहल है, जहां अत्याधुनिक रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास के लिए आईआईटी, आईआईएससी और विश्वविद्यालयों जैसे प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में 15 उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि के लिए डीआरडीओ और आईआईटी दिल्ली को बधाई दी है और कहा है कि भारत सुरक्षित संचार के एक नए युग में प्रवेश कर चुका है, जो भविष्य के युद्ध में एक गेम चेंजर होगा।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव तथा डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत और आईआईटी दिल्ली के निदेशक प्रोफेसर रंगन बनर्जी ने इन प्रमुख उपलब्धियों के लिए टीम को बधाई दी।
आईआईटी दिल्ली में फ्री-स्पेस क्वांटम की (केईवाई) वितरण प्रयोग के लिए टेस्ट-बेड कॉन्फ़िगरेशन और ऑप्टिकल लाइन-ऑफ़-साइट का आयोजन किया गया