Ministry of Defence
DRDO & IIT Delhi demonstrate Quantum Entanglement-Based Free-Space Quantum Secure Communication over more than 1 km distance
Paves way for development in quantum cyber security, quantum networks & future quantum internet
India has entered into a new quantum era of secure communication which will be a game changer in future warfare: Raksha Mantri
16 JUN 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
India has entered into a new quantum era by successfully demonstrating an experimental advancement through DRDO-Industry-Academia Centre of Excellence (DIA-CoE), IIT Delhi. The free-space quantum secure communication using quantum entanglement over a distance of more than one km was achieved via a free-space optical link established on the IIT Delhi campus.
The experiment attained a secure key rate of nearly 240 bits per second with a quantum bit error rate of less than 7%. This entanglement-assisted quantum secure communication paves the way for real-time applications in quantum cyber security, including long-distance Quantum Key Distribution (QKD), the development of quantum networks, and the future quantum internet. These efforts align with India’s broader objectives to advance quantum technologies for national development.
Under the project ‘Design and development of photonic technologies for free space QKD’, sanctioned by Directorate of Futuristic Technology Management (DFTM), DRDO, the demonstration was given by Prof Bhaskar Kanseri’s research group in the presence of several dignitaries, including the DRDO DG (MED, COS & CS), Director SAG, Director DFTM, Dean (R&D) IIT Delhi, Director (DIA-CoE) and DRDO laboratory scientists.
Quantum entanglement-based QKD offers several significant advantages over the traditional prepare-and-measure method by enhancing both security and functionality. Even if devices are compromised or imperfect, the use of quantum entanglement ensures the security of key distribution. Any attempt to measure or intercept the entangled photons disturbs the quantum state, allowing authorised users to detect the presence of an eavesdropper.
Quantum communication provides fundamentally unbreakable encryption, making it a dual-use technology with applications in securing data in strategic sectors such as defence, finance, and telecommunications, as well as in protecting national security-related communications. Free-space QKD eliminates the need to lay optical fibers, which can be both disruptive and expensive, especially in challenging terrains and dense urban environments.
Earlier, India’s first intercity quantum communication link between Vindhyachal and Prayagraj in 2022, using commercial-grade underground dark optical fiber was demonstrated by DRDO scientists along with Prof Bhaskar’s team. More recently, in 2024, the team successfully distributed quantum keys using entanglement over a 100 km spool of telecom-grade optical fiber in another DRDO-supported project.
These technologies are being developed through DRDO-Industry-Academia – Centres of Excellence (DIA-CoEs) – an initiative of DRDO, where 15 Centres of Excellence have been established at premier academic institutes like IITs, IISc & Universities for development of cutting edge defence technologies.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO & IIT Delhi for this landmark achievement, stating that India entered into a new quantum era of secure communication which will be a game changer in future warfare.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat and Director, IIT Delhi Prof Rangan Banerjee congratulated the team for these key achievements.
Test-Bed Configuration and Optical Line-of-Sight for Free-Space Quantum Key Distribution Experiment Conducted at IIT Delhi

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او اور آئی آئی ٹی دہلی نے ایک کلومیٹر سے زائد فاصلے پر کوانٹم اینٹینگلمنٹ پر مبنی فری اسپیس کوانٹم محفوظ مواصلاتی نظام کا کامیاب مظاہرہ کیا
یہ کامیابی کوانٹم سائبر سیکورٹی، کوانٹم نیٹ ورکس اور مستقبل کے کوانٹم انٹرنیٹ کی ترقی کی راہ ہموار کرے گی
ہندوستان محفوظ مواصلات کے ایک نئے کوانٹم دور میں داخل ہو چکا ہے، جو مستقبل کی جنگوں میں ایک گیم چینجر ثابت ہوگا:وزیر دفاع
16 JUN 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے ڈی آر ڈی او-انڈسٹری-اکیڈمیا سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس( ڈی آئی اے- سی او ای)، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے ذریعے ایک تجرباتی پیش رفت کا کامیاب مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے محفوظ مواصلات کے ایک نئے کوانٹم دور میں قدم رکھ لیا ہے۔ کوانٹم اینٹینگلمنٹ پر مبنی فری اسپیس کوانٹم محفوظ مواصلات کا یہ مظاہرہ ایک کلومیٹر سے زائد فاصلے پر آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے کیمپس میں قائم کردہ فری اسپیس آپٹیکل لنک کے ذریعے کیا گیا۔
اس تجربے میں تقریباً 240 بِٹس فی سیکنڈ کی محفوظ کلید کی شرح حاصل کی گئی، جبکہ کوانٹم بِٹ ایرر ریٹ 7 فیصد سے کم رہا۔ یہ اینٹینگلمنٹ پر مبنی کوانٹم محفوظ مواصلات کوانٹم سائبر سیکیورٹی میں حقیقی وقت کی ایپلیکیشنز، جیسے کہ طویل فاصلے کی کوانٹم کی ڈسٹریبویشن، کوانٹم نیٹ ورکس کی ترقی اور مستقبل کے کوانٹم انٹرنیٹ کی راہ ہموار کرتے ہیں۔ یہ کوششیں بھارت کے ان وسیع تر اہداف سے ہم آہنگ ہیں، جن کا مقصد قومی ترقی کے لیے کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
منصوبہ ’’فری اسپیس کیو کے ڈی کے لیے فوٹونک ٹیکنالوجیز کے ڈیزائن اور ترقی‘‘ کے تحت، جسے ڈی آر ڈی او کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف فیوچرسٹک ٹیکنالوجی مینجمنٹ (ڈی ایف ٹی ایم) نے منظور ی دی ہے، یہ مظاہرہ پروفیسر بھاسکر کنسیری کے تحقیقاتی گروپ نے پیش کیا۔ یہ مظاہرہ متعدد معزز شخصیات کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا، جن میں ڈی آر ڈی او کے ڈی جی(ایم ای ڈی، سی او ایس اور سی ای) ، ڈائریکٹر ایس اے جی ، ڈائریکٹر ڈی ایف ٹی ایم، ڈین (ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ) آئی آئی ٹی دہلی، ڈائریکٹر( ڈی آئی اے- سی او ای) اور ڈی آر ڈی او کی تجربہ گاہوں کے سائنس داں شامل تھے۔
کوانٹم اینٹینگلمنٹ پر مبنی کوانٹم کی ڈسٹریبوشن ( کیو کے ڈی) روایتی ’’تیاری اور پیمائش‘‘طریقہ کار کے مقابلے میں سیکورٹی اور فعالیت دونوں کے لحاظ سے کئی اہم فوائد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ حتیٰ کہ اگر آلات غیر محفوظ یا ناقص بھی ہوں، تب بھی کوانٹم اینٹینگلمنٹ کا استعمال کی ڈسٹریبیوشن’ کی سیکیورٹی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ اگر کوئی بھی شخص اینٹینگلڈ فوٹونز کو ناپنے یا انہیں روکنے کی کوشش کرے، تو کوانٹم حالت میں خلل واقع ہوتا ہے، جس کے ذریعے مجاز صارفین کسی بھی مداخلت یا جاسوس کی موجودگی کا فوری پتہ لگا سکتے ہیں۔
کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن بنیادی طور پر ناقابلِ تسخیر انکرپشن فراہم کرتی ہے، جو اسے ایک دوہری استعمال کی حامل ٹیکنالوجی بناتی ہے۔ اس کے اطلاق دفاع، مالیات، اور ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن جیسے اسٹریٹیجک شعبوں میں ڈیٹا کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے کیا جا سکتا ہے، نیز قومی سلامتی سے متعلق مواصلات کے تحفظ میں بھی یہ کلیدی رول ادا کرتی ہے۔ فری اسپیس کیو کے ڈی کے ذریعے آپٹیکل فائبرز بچھانے کی ضرورت ختم ہو جاتی ہے، جو کہ اکثر مہنگا اور خلل ڈالنے والا عمل ہوتا ہے، خاص طور پر مشکل زمینی علاقوں اور گنجان شہری علاقوں میں۔
اس سے قبل، بھارت کی پہلی انٹر سٹی کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن لنک وِندھیا چل اور پریاگ راج کے درمیان 2022 میں کمرشل گریڈ کے زیر زمین ڈارک آپٹیکل فائبر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈی آر ڈی او کے سائنس دانوں اور پروفیسر بھاسکر کی ٹیم نے کامیاب مظاہرہ کیا تھا۔حال ہی میں، 2024 میں، اسی ٹیم نے ایک اور ڈی آر ڈی او معاونت یافتہ منصوبے میں ٹیلیکوم گریڈ کے 100 کلومیٹر فائبر اسپول پر اینٹینگلمنٹ کے ذریعے کوانٹم کیز کی کامیاب تقسیم کی۔
یہ ٹیکنالوجی ڈی آر ڈی او -انڈسٹری-اکیڈمیا سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس( ڈی آئی اے- سی او ایز) کے ذریعے تیار کی جا رہی ہیں، جو ڈی آر ڈی او کی ایک پہل ہے۔ اس کے تحت آئی آئی ٹیز، آئی آئی ایسز اور دیگر یونیورسٹیوں جیسے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں 15 سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس قائم کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ جدید ترین دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ڈی آر ڈی او اور آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کو اس تاریخی کامیابی پر مبارکباد دی ہے اور کہا کہ بھارت محفوظ مواصلات کے ایک نئے کوانٹم دور میں داخل ہو چکا ہے جو مستقبل کی جنگوں میں گیم چینجر ثابت ہوگا۔
سیکریٹری محکمہ دفاع تحقیق و ترقی اور چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت اور آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر رنگن بنرجی نے ٹیم کو ان اہم کامیابیوں پر مبارکباد دی۔
آئی آئی ٹی دہلی میں منعقدہ فری اسپیس کوانٹم کی ڈسٹریبیوشن کے تجربے کے لیے ٹیسٹ بیڈ کی ترتیب اور آپٹیکل لائن آف سائٹ۔