Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav to Preside Over National Workshop on Strategies for Combating Desertification and Drought at AFRI, Jodhpur on 17th June 2025
16 JUN 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) Sh. Bhupender Yadav in august presence of Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Sh. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat will inaugurate a national workshop on “Strategies for Combating Desertification and Drought” on 17th June 2025, to mark the World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought
The workshop is aligned with the 2025 global theme, “Restore the Land. Unlock the Opportunities,” the workshop will emphasize the importance of land restoration for climate resilience, biodiversity, and sustainable rural development.
Key focus areas of the workshop include:
• Sharing innovative land restoration models, such as AFRI’s 10.8 ha CAMPA-funded project at Lunawas Bhakar, Rajasthan.
• Reviewing progress toward India’s national commitment to achieve Land Degradation Neutrality (LDN) by 2030.
• Strengthening coordination between central and state agencies on drought preparedness and sustainable land use.
The workshop will bring together scientists, policymakers, forest officials, and civil society organizations.
This initiative reaffirms India’s proactive role under the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) and contributes to the achievement of Sustainable Development Goal 15 – Life on Land.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو 17 جون 2025 کو اے ایف آر آئی، جودھپور میں بنجر زمین اور خشک سالی سے نمٹنے کی حکمت عملیوں پر قومی ورکشاپ کی صدارت کریں گے
16 JUN 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر (ایم او ای ایف سی سی) بھوپیندر یادو ،ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کی شاندار موجودگی میں 17 جون 2025 کو بنجر زمین اور خشک سالی سے نمٹنے کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ‘‘ریگستانی اور خشک سالی سے نمٹنے کی حکمت عملی’’ پر ایک قومی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
مذکورہ ورکشاپ 2025 عالمی تھیم ‘‘زمین کی بحالی اور مواقع کو کھولے جانے کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے’’، یہ ورکشاپ آب و ہوا کی لچک، حیاتیاتی تنوع، اور پائیدار دیہی ترقی کے لیے زمین کی بحالی کی اہمیت پر زور دے گی۔
ورکشاپ میں جن کلیدی شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی، ان میں درج ذیل شعبے شامل ہیں:
• زمین کی بحالی کے اختراعی ماڈلز کا اشتراک کرنا، جیسے کہ اے ایف آر آئی راجستھان کے لوناواس بھاکڑ میں 10.8 ہا کیمپا سے چلنے والا ۔
• 2030 تک لینڈ ڈیگریڈیشن نیوٹرلٹی (ایل ڈی این) کو حاصل کرنے کے ہندوستان کے قومی عزم کی طرف پیش رفت کا جائزہ۔
• خشک سالی کی تیاری اور زین کےپائیدار استعمال پر مرکزی اور ریاستی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان تال میل کو مضبوط کرنا۔
ورکشاپ سائنسدانوں، پالیسی سازوں، جنگلات کے حکام اور سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں کو اکٹھا کرے گی۔
یہ اقدام اقوام متحدہ کے کنونشن ٹو کامبیٹ ڈیزرٹیفیکیشن (یو این سی سی ڈی) کے تحت ہندوستان کے فعال کردار کی تصدیق کرتا ہے اور پائیدار ترقی کے ہدف 15 - زمین پر زندگی کے حصول میں تعاون کرتا ہے۔