Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan's One-Day Visit to Bihar
“We are proud to represent a society in which our great martyr Buddhu Nonia was born” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“A statue of Buddhu Nonia will be installed in Patna” – Shri Chouhan
“Unprecedented efforts have been made for the poor, backward, and marginalised under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the Nitish government” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“Special emphasis on women empowerment under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi” – Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
“Every eligible poor person will get a house under the PM Awas Yojana” – Shri Chouhan
Shri Shivraj Singh thanked the Prime Minister for the notification on the caste census
16 JUN 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today participated in the centenary celebrations of martyr Buddhu Nonia in Patna, Bihar. The event was attended by Union Minister Ms. Renu Devi, Bihar Deputy Chief Ministers Shri Samrat Choudhary and Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha, State Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) President Dr. Dilip Jaiswal, Shri Darasingh Chouhan, Shri Sanjay Jaiswal, and a large number of followers and members of the Nonia community.
On this occasion, Shri Chouhan said that it is a matter of immense pride to represent the society in which martyr Buddhu Nonia was born. He thanked the Bihar government for the decision to install a statue of the martyr in Patna.
Recalling the sacrifice of Buddhu Nonia, Shri Chouhan said that the British did not present us freedom on a silver platter — thousands of revolutionaries embraced the gallows with a smile. “We earned our freedom through intense struggle and sacrifice. Many revolutionaries spent their entire youth grinding in the prisons of Andaman and Nicobar, and when they walked toward the gallows, their legs didn’t tremble. There was no fear or anxiety. They held the Gita in one hand, chanted ‘Bharat Mata Ki Jai’, and had unwavering determination in their hearts. These brave revolutionaries prayed to God by saying “If we are reborn after death, let it be on this land of India, and let the cycle of life and death continue here until the country is free”. The martyrs sacrificed everything,” he said.
Shri Chouhan expressed pride in the Nonia and Chouhan communities, and said that around 1770, two major uprisings took place — the Sanyasi Rebellion and the Nonia Rebellion. While they may be economically poor, the Nonia community has never hesitated to stake their lives for the pride of the nation. The Nonia Rebellion aimed to drive out the British. Responding to Gandhi ji’s call during the Salt Satyagraha, Buddhu Nonia took part in making salt. He was deceitfully arrested and thrown into a boiling salt cauldron. Even while being burned, he chanted, “Bharat Mata Ki Jai,” and “Vande Mataram”.
The Minister emphasised that Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar have done remarkable work for the poor, backward, and marginalised. He added that if our sisters have gained dignity, it has been under the NDA government. He said that today’s conference coincided with Buddhu Nonia’s centenary as Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah announced the dates for the caste-based census. Shri Chouhan thanked PM Modi and Union Home Minister Shri Shah, and assured that all representations from the community will be conveyed to the central government. He noted that Renu Devi suggested that if 95% of the community is extremely poor, they should be considered for Scheduled Tribe status, which the government will review.
“We must resolve to support those who support us,” he added. He also declared that the nation will never forgive those who insult Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar, the architect of the Indian Constitution.
Shri Chouhan reiterated the government’s commitment to empowering the poor, the backward, and the marginalised. He affirmed that the government is making every effort to uplift the last person standing on the social ladder. In Bihar, too, every eligible person will get a house under the PM Awas Yojana. Furthermore, efforts are ongoing to increase the number of ‘Lakhpati Didis’ to ensure women’s dignity and self-reliance. “The dignity and progress of our women are paramount,” he asserted.
Concluding his remarks, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan called upon everyone to actively participate in achieving Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کا بہار کا ایک روزہ دورہ
‘‘ہمیں ایک ایسے معاشرے کی نمائندگی کرنے پر فخر ہے جس میں ہمارے عظیم شہید بدھو نونیا پیدا ہوئے’’ - جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
‘‘پٹنہ میں بدھو نونیا کا مجسمہ نصب کیا جائے گا’’ –جناب چوہان
‘‘وزیراعظم نریندر مودی اور نتیش حکومت کی قیادت میں غریب، پسماندہ اورحاشیہ پررہنےوالے لوگوں کے لیے بے مثال کوششیں کی گئی ہیں’’– جناب شیوراج سنگھ
‘‘وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے پر خصوصی زور’’ – مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ
‘‘پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت ہر مستحق غریب کو مکان ملے گا’’ – جناب چوہان
جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے ذات پرمبنی مردم شماری پر نوٹیفکیشن کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
16 JUN 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت، کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج بہار کے پٹنہ میں شہید بدھو نونیا کی صد سالہ تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب میں مرکزی وزیر محترمہ رینو دیوی، بہار کے نائب وزرائے اعلیٰ جناب سمراٹ چودھری اور جناب وجے کمار سنہا، ریاستی بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی (بی جے پی) کے صدر ڈاکٹر دلیپ جیسوال، جناب داراسنگھ چوہان، جناب سنجے جیسوال، اور بڑی تعداد میں پیروکاروں اور نونیا برادری کے ارکان نے شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ جس سماج میں شہید بدھو نونیا پیدا ہوئے تھے اس کی نمائندگی کرنا بڑے فخر کی بات ہے۔ انہوں نے پٹنہ میں شہید کا مجسمہ نصب کرنے کے فیصلے پر بہار حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
بدھو نونیا کی قربانی کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ انگریزوں نے ہمیں چاندی کی تھال میں آزادی پیش نہیں کی - ہزاروں انقلابیوں نے مسکراتے ہوئے پھانسی کے پھندے کو گلے لگایا۔ ‘‘ہم نے اپنی آزادی شدید جدوجہد اور قربانیوں کے ذریعے حاصل کی۔ بہت سے انقلابیوں نے اپنی پوری جوانی انڈمان اور نکوبار کی جیلوں میں پیستے ہوئے گزاری اور جب وہ پھانسی کے پھندے کی طرف بڑھے تو ان کی ٹانگیں نہیں کانپیں، نہ کوئی خوف تھا، نہ کوئی پریشانی۔ انہوں نے ایک ہاتھ میں گیتا پکڑی، ‘بھارت ماتا کی جے ’ کا نعرہ لگایا اور ان انقلابیوں نے اپنے دل میں یہ کہتے ہوئے دعائیں مانگیں کہ ’’اگر ہمیں موت کے بعد دوبارہ جنم ملے تو وہ ہندوستان کی سرزمین ہو، اور یہاں پر زندگی اور موت کا سلسلہ اس وقت تک جاری رہنے دیا جائے جب تک کہ یہ ملک آزاد نہ ہو جائے۔’’
جناب چوہان نے نونیا اور چوہان برادریوں پر فخر کا اظہار کیا، اور کہا کہ 1770 کے آس پاس، دو بڑی بغاوتیں ہوئیں - سنیاسی بغاوت اور نونیا بغاوت۔ اگرچہ وہ معاشی طور پر غریب ہو سکتے ہیں، نونیا برادری نے قوم کے فخر کے لیے اپنی جانیں داؤ پر لگانے سے کبھی دریغ نہیں کیا۔ نونیا بغاوت کا مقصد انگریزوں کو بھگانا تھا۔ نمک ستیہ گرہ کے دوران گاندھی جی کے نعرے لبیک کہتے ہوئے بدھو نونیا نے نمک بنانے میں حصہ لیا۔ انھیں دھوکے سے گرفتار کر کے ابلتے ہوئے نمک کے بڑے پتیلے میں ڈال دیا گیا۔ جلائے جانے کے دوران بھی انھوں نے ’’بھارت ماتا کی جے ‘‘ اور ’’وندے ماترم‘‘ کے نعرے لگائے۔
وزیر موصوف نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور بہار کے وزیر اعلیٰ نتیش کمار نے غریب، پسماندہ اور حاشیہ پر رہنے والے لوگوں کے لیے قابل ذکر کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگر ہماری بہنوں کو عزت ملی ہے تو یہ این ڈی اے حکومت میں ملی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کی کانفرنس بدھو نونیا کی صد سالہ تقریب کے موقع پر ہوئی جب مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے ذات پر مبنی مردم شماری کی تاریخوں کا اعلان کیا۔ جناب چوہان نے پی ایم مودی اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب شاہ کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور یقین دلایا کہ کمیونٹی کی تمام گزارشات کو مرکزی حکومت تک پہنچایا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ رینو دیوی نے مشورہ دیا کہ اگر 95فیصد کمیونٹی انتہائی غریب ہے تو انہیں درج فہرست قبائل کا درجہ دینے پر غور کیا جانا چاہئے، جس کا حکومت جائزہ لے گی۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا ‘‘ہمیں ان لوگوں کی حمایت کرنے کا عزم کرنا چاہیے جو ہماری حمایت کرتے ہیں۔’’ انہوں نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ ہندوستانی آئین کے معمار ڈاکٹر بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کی توہین کرنے والوں کو قوم کبھی معاف نہیں کرے گی۔
جناب چوہان نے غریب، پسماندہ اور حاشیہ پر رہنےوالے لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو دہرایا۔ انہوں نے تصدیق کی کہ حکومت سماجی سیڑھی پر کھڑے آخری شخص کو اوپر اٹھانے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ بہار میں بھی پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت ہر اہل شخص کو مکان ملے گا۔ مزید برآں، خواتین کے وقار اور خود انحصاری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ’لکھپتی دِیدیوں‘ کی تعداد میں اضافے کے لیے کوششیں جاری ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہماری خواتین کی عزت اور ترقی سب سے اہم ہے۔
اپنی بات کے اختتام پر، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ہر ایک سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے‘وکست بھارت’ کے ویژن حصول میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیں۔