Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan's One-Day Visit to Bihar
“We are proud to represent a society in which our great martyr Buddhu Nonia was born” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“A statue of Buddhu Nonia will be installed in Patna” – Shri Chouhan
“Unprecedented efforts have been made for the poor, backward, and marginalised under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the Nitish government” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“Special emphasis on women empowerment under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi” – Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
“Every eligible poor person will get a house under the PM Awas Yojana” – Shri Chouhan
Shri Shivraj Singh thanked the Prime Minister for the notification on the caste census
16 JUN 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today participated in the centenary celebrations of martyr Buddhu Nonia in Patna, Bihar. The event was attended by Union Minister Ms. Renu Devi, Bihar Deputy Chief Ministers Shri Samrat Choudhary and Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha, State Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) President Dr. Dilip Jaiswal, Shri Darasingh Chouhan, Shri Sanjay Jaiswal, and a large number of followers and members of the Nonia community.
On this occasion, Shri Chouhan said that it is a matter of immense pride to represent the society in which martyr Buddhu Nonia was born. He thanked the Bihar government for the decision to install a statue of the martyr in Patna.
Recalling the sacrifice of Buddhu Nonia, Shri Chouhan said that the British did not present us freedom on a silver platter — thousands of revolutionaries embraced the gallows with a smile. “We earned our freedom through intense struggle and sacrifice. Many revolutionaries spent their entire youth grinding in the prisons of Andaman and Nicobar, and when they walked toward the gallows, their legs didn’t tremble. There was no fear or anxiety. They held the Gita in one hand, chanted ‘Bharat Mata Ki Jai’, and had unwavering determination in their hearts. These brave revolutionaries prayed to God by saying “If we are reborn after death, let it be on this land of India, and let the cycle of life and death continue here until the country is free”. The martyrs sacrificed everything,” he said.
Shri Chouhan expressed pride in the Nonia and Chouhan communities, and said that around 1770, two major uprisings took place — the Sanyasi Rebellion and the Nonia Rebellion. While they may be economically poor, the Nonia community has never hesitated to stake their lives for the pride of the nation. The Nonia Rebellion aimed to drive out the British. Responding to Gandhi ji’s call during the Salt Satyagraha, Buddhu Nonia took part in making salt. He was deceitfully arrested and thrown into a boiling salt cauldron. Even while being burned, he chanted, “Bharat Mata Ki Jai,” and “Vande Mataram”.
The Minister emphasised that Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar have done remarkable work for the poor, backward, and marginalised. He added that if our sisters have gained dignity, it has been under the NDA government. He said that today’s conference coincided with Buddhu Nonia’s centenary as Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah announced the dates for the caste-based census. Shri Chouhan thanked PM Modi and Union Home Minister Shri Shah, and assured that all representations from the community will be conveyed to the central government. He noted that Renu Devi suggested that if 95% of the community is extremely poor, they should be considered for Scheduled Tribe status, which the government will review.
“We must resolve to support those who support us,” he added. He also declared that the nation will never forgive those who insult Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar, the architect of the Indian Constitution.
Shri Chouhan reiterated the government’s commitment to empowering the poor, the backward, and the marginalised. He affirmed that the government is making every effort to uplift the last person standing on the social ladder. In Bihar, too, every eligible person will get a house under the PM Awas Yojana. Furthermore, efforts are ongoing to increase the number of ‘Lakhpati Didis’ to ensure women’s dignity and self-reliance. “The dignity and progress of our women are paramount,” he asserted.
Concluding his remarks, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan called upon everyone to actively participate in achieving Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान का एकदिवसीय बिहार दौरा
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने बिहार में अमर शहीद बुद्धू नोनिया जन्म-शताब्दी समारोह में की सहभागिता
गर्व है, हम उस समाज के प्रतिनिधि हैं, जिसमें अमर शहीद बुद्धू नोनिया ने जन्म लिया- श्री चौहान
पटना में लगाई जाएगी अमर शहीद बुद्धू नोनिया की प्रतिमा– श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
पीएम और नीतीश सरकार के प्रयासों से गरीबों, पिछड़ों, वंचितों के लिए अभूतपूर्व काम- श्री शिवराज
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में महिला सशक्तिकरण पर विशेष बल- श्री शिवराज सिंह
पीएम आवास योजना के तहत हर पात्र गरीब को मिलेगा घर- केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री चौहान
जातिगत जनगणना के नोटिफिकेशन पर श्री शिवराज सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री जी को दिया धन्यवाद
16 JUN 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज पटना (बिहार) में अमर शहीद बुद्धू नोनिया जन्म-शताब्दी समारोह में सहभागिता की। समारोह में केंद्रीय मंत्री सुश्री रेणु देवी, बिहार के उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री सम्राट चौधरी व श्री विजय कुमार सिन्हा, प्रदेशाध्यक्ष डा. दिलीप जायसवाल, श्री दारासिंह चौहान, श्री संजय जायसवाल सहित अनेक जनप्रतिनिधि व बड़ी संख्या में नोनिया जी के अनुयायी, समाजजन उपस्थित थे। इस अवसर पर श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि हमें गर्व है कि हम उस समाज के प्रतिनिधि हैं, जिसमें अमर शहीद बुद्धू नोनिया जी ने जन्म लिया। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने बिहार सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया कि शहीद नोनिया जी की प्रतिमा पटना में लगाई जाएगी।
अमर शहीद बुद्धू नोनिया जी का स्मरण करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि अंग्रेजों ने आजादी चांदी की तश्तरी में रखकर भेंट नहीं की, हजारों क्रांतिकारी हंसते-हंसते फांसी के फंदे पर झूल गए थे, कठिन संघर्ष और बलिदान के बाद हमें आजादी मिली। कई क्रांतिकारियों ने अपनी पूरी जिंदगी और जवानी अंडमान-निकोबार की जेलों में कोल्हू और चक्की पीसते हुए गुजार दी और जब फांसी के फंदों पर झूलने जाते थे तो डर से उनके पैर नहीं कांपा करते थे, उन्हें कोई घबराहट या भय नहीं रहता था, उनके एक हाथ में गीता होती थी, उनके मुंह से भारत माता की जय के उद्घोष निकलते थे, उनके हृदय में दृढ़ संकल्प होता था। वीर क्रांतिकारी भगवान से प्रार्थना करते थे कि हे भगवान, अगर मृत्यु के बाद हम फिर से जन्म लें, तो इसी भारत भूमि पर जन्म लें और जब-तक कि ये देश आजाद न हो जाए, तब-तक इसी धरती पर मृत्यु और जीवन का चक्र चले। शहीदों ने अपना सब कुछ न्योछावर किया।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि मुझे गर्व है नोनिया समाज पर, चौहान समाज पर, एक तरफ संन्यासी विद्रोह प्रारंभ हुआ 1770 के आसपास, दो ही विद्रोह प्रसिद्ध हैं, इतिहास में एक संन्यासी विद्रोह और दूसरा नोनिया विद्रोह, हम आर्थिक रूप से गरीब हो सकते हैं, लेकिन देश की आन-बान-शान का जब मौका आता है, तो ये नोनिया समाज जान की बाजी लगा देता है। नोनिया विद्रोह अंग्रेजों को खदेड़ने के लिए था, अमर शहीद नोनिया जी, गांधी जी ने आह्वान किया, उस आह्वान पर निकल पड़े नमक बनाने। जब उन्होंने नमक सत्याग्रह किया, तभी धोखे से उन्हें गिरफ्तार करके खोलते हुए कड़ाव में, जिसमें नमक बनता था उसमें डाल दिया गया, लेकिन खोलते कड़ाव में भी शहीद नोनिया जी के मुंह से निकल रहा था-भारत माता की जय, वंदे मातरम्।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी, बिहार की सरकार, मुख्यमंत्री नीतीश कुमार ने गरीबों, पिछड़ों और वंचितों के लिए जो काम किए है, वो कभी किसी नहीं किए। हमारी बहनों को भी अगर सम्मान मिला है तो एनडीए की सरकार में मिला है। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि आज अपना सम्मेलन हो रहा है और बुद्धू नोनिया जी की जन्म शताब्दी के दिन हमारे गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने घोषणा कर दी है जातिगत जनगणना की तारीखों की, अब जातिगत जनगणना होगी। इसके लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी व गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह को धन्यवाद देते हुए श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि आपका रिप्रेजेंटेशन जो मिला है, उसे भी दिल्ली में सरकार के सामने रखेंगे। रेणु दीदी ने कहा है कि यदि 95% अत्यंत गरीब हैं तो अनुसूचित जनजाति के रूप में भी शामिल किया जाये, इस पर सरकार विचार करेगी। हम भी तय कर लें कि जो हमारे लिए हैं, हम उनके लिए हैं। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि डॉ. बाबा साहब अंबेडकर जी, जिन्होंने देश को संविधान दिया, उनका अपमान करने वालों को देश कभी माफ नहीं करेगा।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने गरीबों, वंचितों, पिछड़ों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार पायदान में खड़े अंतिम व्यक्ति को सशक्त करने के लिए कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ रही है। बिहार में भी प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत जो भी पात्र लोग होंगे उन्हें घर अवश्य मिलेगा। साथ ही महिलाओं के सम्मान और आत्मनिर्भरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लखपति दीदीयों की संख्या बढ़ाने के लिए भी निरंतर प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। हमारी बहनों और महिलाओं का मान-सम्मान उनकी उन्नति सर्वोपरि है। अंत में श्री शिवराज सिंह ने सभी से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के ‘विकसित भारत’ के संकल्प को पूरा करने में सामूहिक भागीदारी का आह्वान भी किया।