Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan's One-Day Visit to Bihar
“We are proud to represent a society in which our great martyr Buddhu Nonia was born” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“A statue of Buddhu Nonia will be installed in Patna” – Shri Chouhan
“Unprecedented efforts have been made for the poor, backward, and marginalised under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the Nitish government” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“Special emphasis on women empowerment under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi” – Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
“Every eligible poor person will get a house under the PM Awas Yojana” – Shri Chouhan
Shri Shivraj Singh thanked the Prime Minister for the notification on the caste census
16 JUN 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today participated in the centenary celebrations of martyr Buddhu Nonia in Patna, Bihar. The event was attended by Union Minister Ms. Renu Devi, Bihar Deputy Chief Ministers Shri Samrat Choudhary and Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha, State Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) President Dr. Dilip Jaiswal, Shri Darasingh Chouhan, Shri Sanjay Jaiswal, and a large number of followers and members of the Nonia community.
On this occasion, Shri Chouhan said that it is a matter of immense pride to represent the society in which martyr Buddhu Nonia was born. He thanked the Bihar government for the decision to install a statue of the martyr in Patna.
Recalling the sacrifice of Buddhu Nonia, Shri Chouhan said that the British did not present us freedom on a silver platter — thousands of revolutionaries embraced the gallows with a smile. “We earned our freedom through intense struggle and sacrifice. Many revolutionaries spent their entire youth grinding in the prisons of Andaman and Nicobar, and when they walked toward the gallows, their legs didn’t tremble. There was no fear or anxiety. They held the Gita in one hand, chanted ‘Bharat Mata Ki Jai’, and had unwavering determination in their hearts. These brave revolutionaries prayed to God by saying “If we are reborn after death, let it be on this land of India, and let the cycle of life and death continue here until the country is free”. The martyrs sacrificed everything,” he said.
Shri Chouhan expressed pride in the Nonia and Chouhan communities, and said that around 1770, two major uprisings took place — the Sanyasi Rebellion and the Nonia Rebellion. While they may be economically poor, the Nonia community has never hesitated to stake their lives for the pride of the nation. The Nonia Rebellion aimed to drive out the British. Responding to Gandhi ji’s call during the Salt Satyagraha, Buddhu Nonia took part in making salt. He was deceitfully arrested and thrown into a boiling salt cauldron. Even while being burned, he chanted, “Bharat Mata Ki Jai,” and “Vande Mataram”.
The Minister emphasised that Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar have done remarkable work for the poor, backward, and marginalised. He added that if our sisters have gained dignity, it has been under the NDA government. He said that today’s conference coincided with Buddhu Nonia’s centenary as Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah announced the dates for the caste-based census. Shri Chouhan thanked PM Modi and Union Home Minister Shri Shah, and assured that all representations from the community will be conveyed to the central government. He noted that Renu Devi suggested that if 95% of the community is extremely poor, they should be considered for Scheduled Tribe status, which the government will review.
“We must resolve to support those who support us,” he added. He also declared that the nation will never forgive those who insult Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar, the architect of the Indian Constitution.
Shri Chouhan reiterated the government’s commitment to empowering the poor, the backward, and the marginalised. He affirmed that the government is making every effort to uplift the last person standing on the social ladder. In Bihar, too, every eligible person will get a house under the PM Awas Yojana. Furthermore, efforts are ongoing to increase the number of ‘Lakhpati Didis’ to ensure women’s dignity and self-reliance. “The dignity and progress of our women are paramount,” he asserted.
Concluding his remarks, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan called upon everyone to actively participate in achieving Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகானின் பீகார் பயணம்
16 JUN 2025 7:00PM by PIB Chennai
பீகார் மாநிலம் பாட்னாவில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற தியாகி புத்த நோனியாவின் நூற்றாண்டு விழாவில் மத்திய வேளாண்மை, விவசாயிகள் நலன் மற்றும் ஊரக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் கலந்து கொண்டார். இந்த நிகழ்வில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திருமதி. ரேணு தேவி, பீகார் துணை முதல்வர்கள் திரு. சாம்ராட் சௌத்ரி மற்றும் திரு. விஜய் குமார் சின்ஹா, மாநில பாரதிய ஜனதா கட்சி (பாஜக) தலைவர் டாக்டர். திலீப் ஜெய்ஸ்வால் மற்றும் பலர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில், தியாகி புத்த நோனியா பிறந்த சமூகத்தைப் பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்துவது மிகுந்த பெருமைக்குரிய விஷயம் என்று திரு. சவுகான் கூறினார். பாட்னாவில் தியாகியின் சிலையை நிறுவ முடிவு செய்ததற்காக பீகார் அரசுக்கு அவர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
புத்த நோனியாவின் தியாகத்தை நினைவு கூர்ந்த திரு சவுகான், ஆங்கிலேயர்கள் நமக்கு சுதந்திரத்தை வெள்ளித் தட்டில் வைத்து வழங்கவில்லை. இதற்காக ஆயிரக்கணக்கான புரட்சியாளர்கள் தூக்கு மேடையை புன்னகையுடன் தழுவினார்கள் என்று கூறினார். “நாம் தீவிரமான போராட்டம் மற்றும் தியாகம் மூலம் நமது சுதந்திரத்தைப் பெற்றோம். பல புரட்சியாளர்கள் தங்கள் இளமைப் பருவம் முழுவதையும் அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிக்கோபார் சிறைகளில் கழித்தனர், அவர்கள் தூக்கு மேடையை நோக்கி நடந்தபோது, ​​அவர்களின் கால்கள் நடுங்கவில்லை. பயமோ பதட்டமோ இல்லை. அவர்கள் ஒரு கையில் கீதையைப் பிடித்துக்கொண்டு, ‘பாரத் மாதா கீ ஜெய்’ என்று கோஷமிட்டனர், மேலும் அவர்களின் இதயங்களில் அசைக்க முடியாத உறுதியைக் கொண்டிருந்தனர்”, என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஏழைகள், பின்தங்கியவர்கள் மற்றும் விளிம்புநிலை மக்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதில் அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை திரு சவுகான் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். சமூகத்தின் கடைசி நபரை உயர்த்த அரசு அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாக அவர் உறுதிப்படுத்தினார். பீகாரிலும், தகுதியுள்ள ஒவ்வொரு நபருக்கும் பிரதமரின் வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வீடு கிடைக்கும். மேலும், பெண்களின் கண்ணியம் மற்றும் தன்னம்பிக்கையை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக ‘லட்சாதிபதி சகோதரிகள்' எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான முயற்சிகள் தொடர்ந்து நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் 'வளர்ந்த பாரதம்' என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை அடைவதில் அனைவரும் தீவிரமாக பங்கேற்க வேண்டும் என்று அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2136766