AYUSH
Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga to organise ‘Yoga Bandhan’ tomorrow
Leaders in the field of Yoga from across the world unite: Reflects India’s commitment to strengthening global cooperation through building institution- to -institution connections in Yoga
16 JUN 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, will organise ‘Yoga Bandhan’ on 17 June 2025, as part of the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025 celebrations. This initiative is one of the 10 Signature Events being promoted in connection with IDY-2025 and reflects India’s commitment to strengthening global cooperation through building institution- to -institution connections in Yoga.
This unique initiative emphasizes people-to-people exchange, bringing together international delegates who are leaders in the field of Yoga—academicians, practitioners, authors, trainers, and studio founders—from across the world.
Prominent international delegates attending the event include:
• Mr Josh Pryor, President & CEO of Yoga Australia, a Mysore Style Yoga practitioner, author and studio-owner from Australia.
• Mr Gregor Kos, Senior representative from Yoga in Daily Life, Austria.
• Professor Danilo Forghieri Santaella, Head of Research and Academic Supervisor, Sports Center, University of São Paulo, Brazil.
• Ms Yin Yan, Founder of Yogi Yoga, China.
• Maj Ingemann-Molden, Yoga expert, Denmark.
• Mr Slamat Riyanto, Chairperson, Indonesian National Association of Yoga Practitioners (PPYNI), Indonesia.
• Mrs Vidya Volkova, Director, Shakti Yoga Studio, Kazakhstan.
• Mr Manisekaran, Founder, Malaysian Yoga Society and Malaysian Association of Yoga Instructors, Malaysia.
• Mrs Sinthamani Arunasalam, Co-Founder, AKSINOM Yoga, Malaysia.
• Irina Fursova, Yoga Therapist; Hatha, Ayengar Yogateacher, Osteopathy Practitioner, Russia.
• Dr Sujata Cowlagi, Founder & Director, Pragya Yoga and Wellness, Singapore.
• Prof. Geo-lyong Lee, Recipient of Distinguished Indologist Award 2019, South Korea.
• Mr Kugan Naidoo, Yoga Teacher, South Africa
• Ms Sivlutchime Naidoo, Yoga expert, South Africa.
• Mr Jose Maria Marquez Jurado (Gopala), Renowned Yoga practitioner, Spain.
• Mr Vimukthi Jayasundara, Film maker, critic and visual artist, Sri Lanka.
• Ms Rocio Belen Bonacci, National Representative (Deputy Chamber), Santa Fe Province, Argentina.
The inaugural session of Yoga Bandhan will feature key addresses by dignitaries including Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush; Ms Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush; Ms K. Nandini Singla, Director General, ICCR; and Dr Kashinath Samagandi, Director, MDNIY. Following the inaugural programme, delegates will participate in a curated tour of the MDNIY campus and an interactive session on communication and knowledge exchange.
These delegates will attend cultural visits and institutional dialogues. Their tour will culminate in their participation in the grand IDY event on 21 June 2025. During their stay, they will also attend dedicated Yoga sessions, discussions on integrative wellness, share experiences and explore collaborative opportunities with Indian institutions.
Yoga Bandhan is a testament to India’s soft power and global leadership in the field of Yoga. By fostering long-term institutional partnerships and nurturing cultural dialogue, the initiative serves as a bridge for collective well-being, harmony, and deeper diplomatic engagement.

وزارت آیوش
مورارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا آئندہ روز ’یوگ بندھن‘ کا اہتمام کرے گا
یوگا کے میدان میں دنیا بھر کے قائدین متحد ہیں: اس سے یوگا میں ادارہ سے ادارے کے درمیان روابط استوار ہونے سے عالمی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اظہار ہوتا ہے
16 JUN 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
مورارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا (ایم ڈی این آئی وائی)، آیوش کی وزارت، حکومت ہند، 17 جون 2025 کو یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی)2025 کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 'یوگ بندھن' کا اہتمام کرے گا۔ یہ پہل قدمی آئی ڈی وائی – 2025 کے سلسلے میں فروغ پانے والے 10 دستخطی پروگراموں میں سے ایک ہے اور یوگا میں ادارے سے ادارے کے روابط کی تعمیر کے ذریعے عالمی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
یہ منفرد پہل قدمی عوام سے عوام کے مابین روابط پر زور دیتی ہے، اور بین الاقوامی مندوبین -دنیا بھر کے ماہرین تعلیم، پریکٹشنرز، مصنفین، تربیت فراہم کار، اور اسٹوڈیو کے بانیان کو قریب لاتی ہے جو یوگا کے میدان کے قائدین ہیں ۔
تقریب میں شرکت کرنے والے ممتاز بین الاقوامی مندوبین میں شامل ہیں:
• مسٹر جوش پرائر، یوگا آسٹریلیا کے صدر اور سی ای او، آسٹریلیا کے ایک میسور اسٹائل یوگا پریکٹیشنر، مصنف اور اسٹوڈیو کے مالک۔
• مسٹر گریگور کوس، ڈیلی لائف، آسٹریا میں یوگا کے سینئر نمائندہ۔
• پروفیسر ڈینیلو فورگیری سانٹائیلا، ہیڈ آف ریسرچ اینڈ اکیڈمک سپروائزر، اسپورٹس سینٹر، یونیورسٹی آف ساؤ پالو، برازیل۔
• محترمہ ین یان، یوگی یوگا کی بانی، چین۔
• میجر انجمن-مولڈن، یوگا ماہر، ڈنمارک۔
• مسٹر سلیمات ریانتو، چیئرپرسن، انڈونیشین نیشنل ایسوسی ایشن آف یوگا پریکٹیشنرز (پی پی وائی این آئی)، انڈونیشیا۔
• مسز ودیا وولکووا، ڈائریکٹر، شکتی یوگا اسٹوڈیو، قزاخستان۔
• مسٹر مانیسیکرن، بانی، ملائیشین یوگا سوسائٹی اور ملائیشین ایسوسی ایشن آف یوگا انسٹرکٹرز، ملائشیا۔
• مسز سنتھامنی اروناسلم، شریک بانی، اے کے ایس آئی این او ایم یوگا، ملیشیا۔
• ارینا فرسووا، یوگا تھراپسٹ؛ ہتھا، آیینگر یوگیٹیچر، آسٹیو پیتھی پریکٹیشنر، روس۔
• ڈاکٹر سجتا کولگی، بانی اور ڈائریکٹر، پرگیہ یوگا اینڈ ویلنس، سنگاپور۔
• پروفیسر جیو لیونگ لی، ممتاز انڈولوجسٹ ایوارڈ 2019، جنوبی کوریا کے وصول کنندہ۔
• مسٹر کوگن نائیڈو، یوگا ٹیچر، جنوبی افریقہ
• محترمہ سیولوچیمے نائیڈو ، یوگا ماہر، جنوبی افریقہ۔
• مسٹر جوس ماریا مارکیز جوراڈو (گوپالا)، مشہور یوگا پریکٹیشنر، سپین۔
• مسٹر ویمکتی جیاسندرا، فلم ساز، نقاد اور بصری فنکار، سری لنکا۔
• محترمہ روسیو بیلن بوناکی ، قومی نمائندہ (ڈپٹی چیمبر)، سانتا فی صوبہ، ارجنٹائن۔
یوگ بندھن کے افتتاحی سیشن میں ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا، سکریٹری، وزارت آیوش؛ محترمہ مونا لیزا ڈیش، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارت آیوش؛ محترمہ کے نندنی سنگلا، ڈائرکٹر جنرل آئی سی سی آر؛ اور ڈاکٹر کاشی ناتھ سمگاندی، ڈائرکٹر ایم ڈی این آئی وائی سمیت متعدد معززین کے ذریعہ کلیدی خطاب شامل ہوں گے۔ افتتاحی پروگرام کے بعد، مندوبین ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کے طے شدہ دورے میں شامل ہوں گے، اس کے علاوہ مواصلات اور علمی تبادلے کے موضوع پر ایک باہم اثر پذیر سیشن میں حصہ لیں گے۔
یہ مندوبین ثقافتی دوروں اور ادارہ جاتی مکالموں میں شرکت کریں گے۔ ان کا دورہ 21 جون 2025 کو منعقدہ شاندار آئی ڈی وائی تقریب میں شرکت کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوگا۔ اپنے قیام کے دوران، وہ اپنے مقصد کے لیے وقف یوگا سیشنوں، جامع فلاح و بہبود پر بات چیت، تجربات کا اشتراک اور ہندوستانی اداروں کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون کے مواقع کی تلاش جیسے موضوعات پر پروگراموں میں بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
یوگ بندھن یوگا کے میدان میں ہندوستان کی ثقافتی قوت اور عالمی قیادت کا ثبوت ہے۔ طویل مدتی ادارہ جاتی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے اور ثقافتی مکالمے کو فروغ دینے کے ذریعے، یہ پہل قدمی اجتماعی بہبود، ہم آہنگی اور گہری سفارتی مصروفیت کے لیے ایک پل کا کام کرتی ہے۔