Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, flanked by Deputy Chief Minister Yanthungo Patton, chairs a meeting of administration at Wokha, Nagaland on Monday
16 JUN 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh visited Wokha today and held a review meeting with officials and representatives of civil society organisations at the Deputy Commissioner’s conference hall.
During the interaction, the Minister was briefed by Deputy Commissioner Vineet Kumar on the district’s developmental landscape, ongoing projects, and key challenges. Dr. Jitendra Singh reviewed the implementation status of various government schemes and programmes across sectors, and stressed on the importance of effective last-mile delivery and transparent execution.
Civil society organisations including the Lotha Hoho, Lotha Eloe Hoho, and the Lotha Students’ Union participated in the meeting and shared their feedback on local developmental needs. The Minister acknowledged the role of community-based institutions in ensuring accountability and responsiveness in governance.
Several government departments—including Public Health Engineering, Health and Family Welfare, Rural Development, Industries and Commerce, Agriculture and Allied sectors, Social Welfare, Education, Horticulture, Fisheries, Food and Civil Supplies, and the Lead District Manager office—made detailed presentations on their ongoing initiatives. Dr. Jitendra Singh encouraged convergence between departments and called for increased use of technology in public service delivery.
A key highlight of the visit was the official launch of the Vision Document titled “Income Generation from Banana Cultivation.” The initiative aims to boost livelihood generation through focused promotion of banana farming in the district, with support from relevant technical and market linkages.
Speaking at the event, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasised the government’s commitment to strengthening grassroots governance and ensuring that the benefits of development reach all corners of the country, including remote districts like Wokha. He said regular field visits by Union Ministers are part of the larger effort to connect policymaking with ground-level realities.
The visit reflects the Centre’s ongoing thrust on development in the Northeast and the push for region-specific strategies that tap into local strengths, resources and aspirations.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उपमुख्यमंत्री यानथुंगो पैटन के साथ सोमवार को नागालैंड के वोखा में प्रशासन की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
16 JUN 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज वोखा का दौरा किया और उपायुक्त के सम्मेलन कक्ष में अधिकारियों और नागरिक समाज संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की।
चर्चा के दौरान केन्द्रीय मंत्री को उपायुक्त श्री विनीत कुमार ने जिले के विकास परिदृश्य, चल रही परियोजनाओं और प्रमुख चुनौतियों के बारे में जानकारी दी। डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सरकारी योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति की समीक्षा की और अंतिम छोर तक प्रभावी वितरण और पारदर्शी निष्पादन के महत्व पर बल दिया।
बैठक में लोथा होहो, लोथा एलो होहो और लोथा छात्र संघ सहित नागरिक समाज संगठनों ने भाग लिया और स्थानीय विकासात्मक आवश्यकताओं पर अपनी प्रतिक्रिया साझा की। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने शासन में संवेदनशीलता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने में समुदाय आधारित संस्थाओं की भूमिका को स्वीकार किया।
लोक स्वास्थ्य अभियांत्रिकी, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण, ग्रामीण विकास, उद्योग एवं वाणिज्य, कृषि एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्र, समाज कल्याण, शिक्षा, बागवानी, मत्स्य पालन, खाद्य एवं नागरिक आपूर्ति तथा अग्रणी जिला प्रबंधक कार्यालय सहित कई सरकारी विभागों ने अपनी चल रही पहलों पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियां दीं। डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने विभागों के बीच समन्वय को प्रोत्साहित किया तथा सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया।
इस यात्रा का मुख्य आकर्षण विज़न दस्तावेज़ का आधिकारिक लॉन्च था, जिसका शीर्षक था "केले की खेती से आय सृजन।" इस पहल का उद्देश्य प्रासंगिक तकनीकी और बाजार संपर्कों के सहयोग से जिले में केले की खेती को बढ़ावा देकर आजीविका सृजन को बढ़ावा देना है।
कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जमीनी स्तर पर शासन को मजबूत करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया कि विकास का लाभ वोखा जैसे दूरदराज के जिलों सहित देश के सभी कोनों तक पहुंचे। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्रीय मंत्रियों द्वारा नियमित रूप से क्षेत्र का दौरा करना नीति निर्माण को जमीनी स्तर की वास्तविकताओं से जोड़ने के बड़े प्रयास का हिस्सा है।
यह यात्रा पूर्वोत्तर में विकास पर केंद्र के निरंतर प्रयासों को दर्शाती है और स्थानीय सामर्थ्य, संसाधनों और आकांक्षाओं का लाभ उठाने वाली क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट रणनीतियों पर जोर देती है।