AYUSH
The National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa (NISR), Leh organises a one-day Samyoga event today
16 JUN 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
A one-day Samyoga event was organized today at the National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa (NISR), Leh with participation of experts from 10 States of India. The event started with Lighting of Lamp by the Chief Guest and Dignitaries followed by medicine Buddha prayer. Dr. Padma Gurmet Director, NISR, Leh welcomed all the participants and presented an overview about the various activities conducted by National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa for promotion of Yoga. Dr Raghavendra Rao, Director, Central Council for Research in Yoga and Naturopathy, New Delhi was the Chief Guest and Ven Bhikkhu Sanga Sena, Dr Tashi Thinlas, Director Health UT Ladakh and Dr Satya Lakshmi, Director National Institute of Naturopathy, Pune were the Guest of Honor.
Lectures on scientific findings on effects of Yoga were presented by Dr. Amit Kanthi, Swami Vivekananda Yoga Anusandhana Samsthan- Bangalore; Ms Nityatara Raina, Yoga therapist from Mumbai; Lt. Col. Rahul Manral, High Altitude Medical Research Centre, 153 GH, Leh, Ladakh; Dr. Phuntsog Angchok, President, Arogya Bharti, Ladakh and Sowa-Rigpa lecture was presented by Dr (Prof.) Nawang Tangais, Dr (Prof.) Tsering Thakchoe and Dr. Pasang Dolma, Associate Professor, NISR, Leh
The National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa (NISR), Leh has been organising several programs to mark the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025 in collaboration with Maha Bodhi International Meditation, Centre, Leh, Administration of Union Territory of Ladakh and LAHDC, Leh. Guided by the theme “Yoga for One Earth, One Health”, these events aim to amplify the role of Yoga in promoting physical, mental, and environmental well-being across communities nationwide.

आयुष
राष्ट्रीय सोवा-रिग्पा संस्थान लेह ने आज एक दिवसीय सम्योग कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
16 JUN 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सोवा-रिग्पा संस्थान (एन.आई.एस.आर.) लेह में आज एक दिवसीय समयोग कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया। इसमें देश के 10 राज्यों के विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत मुख्य अतिथि और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा दीप प्रज्ज्वलन के साथ हुई, जिसके बाद चिकित्सा बुद्ध प्रार्थना की गई। राष्ट्रीय सोवा-रिग्पा संस्थान लेह की निदेशक डॉ. पद्मा गुरमेत ने सभी प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया और योग के प्रचार-प्रसार के लिए संस्थान द्वारा आयोजित विभिन्न गतिविधियों के बारे में जानकारी दी। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय योग एवं प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद, नई दिल्ली के निदेशक डॉ. राघवेंद्र राव मुख्‍य अतिथि और वेन भिक्खु सांगा सेना, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के स्वास्थ्य निदेशक डॉ. ताशी थिनलास तथा राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा संस्थान, पुणे के निदेशक डॉ. सत्य लक्ष्मी विशिष्‍ट अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए।
स्वामी विवेकानन्द योग अनुसंधान संस्थान-बैंगलोर के डॉ. अमित कांथी ने योग के प्रभावों पर वैज्ञानिक निष्कर्षों पर व्याख्यान प्रस्तुत किये गये। मुंबई की योग चिकित्सक सुश्री नित्यतारा रैना, 153 जीएच, लेह, लद्दाख के हाई एल्टीट्यूड मेडिकल रिसर्च सेंटर से लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल राहुल मनराल, आरोग्य भारती, लद्दाख के अध्‍यक्ष डॉ. फुंटसोग अंगचोक ने भी इसमें भाग लिया। डॉ. (प्रो.) नवांग तांगैस, डॉ. (प्रो.) त्सेरिंग थाकचो और डॉ. पासांग डोल्मा, एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर, एनआईएसआर, लेह ने सोवा-रिग्पा व्याख्यान प्रस्तुत किए।
राष्ट्रीय सोवा-रिग्पा संस्थान, लेह महाबोधि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ध्यान केंद्र, लेह, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख प्रशासन और लद्दाख स्वायत्त पर्वतीय विकास परिषद, लेह के सहयोग से 11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 के उपलक्ष्य में कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा है। एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग विषय पर आधारित इन कार्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य देश भर में समुदायों के शारीरिक, मानसिक और पर्यावरणीय कल्याण में योग की भूमिका को बढावा देना है।