AYUSH
The National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa (NISR), Leh organises a one-day Samyoga event today
16 JUN 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
A one-day Samyoga event was organized today at the National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa (NISR), Leh with participation of experts from 10 States of India. The event started with Lighting of Lamp by the Chief Guest and Dignitaries followed by medicine Buddha prayer. Dr. Padma Gurmet Director, NISR, Leh welcomed all the participants and presented an overview about the various activities conducted by National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa for promotion of Yoga. Dr Raghavendra Rao, Director, Central Council for Research in Yoga and Naturopathy, New Delhi was the Chief Guest and Ven Bhikkhu Sanga Sena, Dr Tashi Thinlas, Director Health UT Ladakh and Dr Satya Lakshmi, Director National Institute of Naturopathy, Pune were the Guest of Honor.
Lectures on scientific findings on effects of Yoga were presented by Dr. Amit Kanthi, Swami Vivekananda Yoga Anusandhana Samsthan- Bangalore; Ms Nityatara Raina, Yoga therapist from Mumbai; Lt. Col. Rahul Manral, High Altitude Medical Research Centre, 153 GH, Leh, Ladakh; Dr. Phuntsog Angchok, President, Arogya Bharti, Ladakh and Sowa-Rigpa lecture was presented by Dr (Prof.) Nawang Tangais, Dr (Prof.) Tsering Thakchoe and Dr. Pasang Dolma, Associate Professor, NISR, Leh
The National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa (NISR), Leh has been organising several programs to mark the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025 in collaboration with Maha Bodhi International Meditation, Centre, Leh, Administration of Union Territory of Ladakh and LAHDC, Leh. Guided by the theme “Yoga for One Earth, One Health”, these events aim to amplify the role of Yoga in promoting physical, mental, and environmental well-being across communities nationwide.

وزارت آیوش
لیہہ میں سووا –رگپا کے قومی ادارے (این آئی ایس آر) نے آج یک روزہ سم یوگ تقریب کا اہتمام کیا
16 JUN 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سووا-رگپا (این آئی ایس آر)، لیہہ میں آج ہندوستان کی 10 ریاستوں کے ماہرین کی شرکت کے ساتھ ایک روزہ سمیوگا پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ تقریب کا آغاز مہمان خصوصی اور معززین کی طرف سے چراغ روشن سے ہوا جس کے بعد دوا بدھا کی دعا کی گئی۔ ڈاکٹر پدما گرمیت ڈائریکٹر، این آئی ایس آر ، لیہہ نے تمام شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کیا اور یوگا کے فروغ کے لیے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سووا-رگپا کی طرف سے کی جانے والی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں ایک جائزہ پیش کیا۔ ڈاکٹر راگھویندر راؤ، ڈائرکٹر، سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان یوگا اینڈ نیچروپیتھی، نئی دہلی مہمان خصوصی تھے اور وین بھیکھو سانگا سینا، ڈاکٹر تاشی تھنلاس، ڈائریکٹر ہیلتھ یو ٹی لداخ اور ڈاکٹر ستیہ لکشمی، ڈائریکٹر نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیچروپیتھی، پونے، مہمان خصوصی تھے۔
یوگا کے اثرات پر سائنسی نتائج پر لیکچر ڈاکٹر امیت کانتھی، سوامی وویکانند یوگا انوسدھنا سمستھان- بنگلور نے پیش کیے تھے۔ محترمہ نیتیتارا رینا، ممبئی سے یوگا تھراپسٹ؛ لیفٹیننٹ کرنل راہل منرال، ہائی آلٹی ٹیوڈ میڈیکل ریسرچ سینٹر، 153 جی ایچ، لیہہ، لداخ؛ ڈاکٹر پھنٹسوگ انگچوک، صدر، آروگیہ بھارتی، لداخ اور سووا-رگپا کا لیکچر ڈاکٹر (پروفیسر) نوانگ تنگیس، ڈاکٹر (پروفیسر) تسیرنگ تھاکچو اور ڈاکٹر پاسنگ ڈولما، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر، این آئی ایس آر، لیہہ نے پیش کیا۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سووا-رگپا (این آئی ایس آر)، لیہہ، مہا بودھی بین الاقوامی مراقبہ، مرکز، لیہہ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ لداخ اور ایل اے ایچ ڈی سی، لیہہ کے تعاون سے 11ویں بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا (آئی ڈی وائی)2025 کے موقع پر کئی پروگراموں کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے۔ "یوگا برائے ایک کرۂ ارض، ایک صحت" موضوع کے تحت ، ان تقریبات کا مقصد ملک بھر میں کمیونٹیز میں جسمانی، ذہنی اور ماحولیاتی بہبود کو فروغ دینے میں یوگا کے کردار کو فروغ دینا ہے۔