Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Review of the Constitutional Safeguards, Welfare and Development Schemes implemented for the Scheduled Tribes (STs) of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj by the National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST)
16 JUN 2025 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST), in collaboration with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR), held a review meeting on 16th June 2025 in New Delhi to evaluate initiatives for protecting the rights and promoting the welfare of Scheduled Tribes, with a focus on the implementation of PESA (1996). Deliberations focused on fund allocation, monitoring of the Scheduled Tribe Component (STC), and improving grassroots governance through participatory planning.
The meeting was attended by Shri Antar Singh Arya, Chairperson, NCST; Shri Nirupam Chakma, Smt. (Dr.) Asha Lakra, and Shri Jatothu Hussain, Members, NCST; accompanied by Shri Puneet Kumar Goel, Secretary, NCST and Shri Amit Nirmal, Joint Secretary, NCST. Ministry of Panchayati Raj was represented by Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary; Ms. Mukta Shekhar, Joint Secretary (FD & Policy Division); and Dr. Bijaya Kumar Behera, Economic Advisor, among other senior officials.
MoPR highlighted recent initiatives such as a proposed Centre of Excellence at Indira Gandhi National Tribal University (IGNTU), Amarkantak, creation of a dedicated PESA portal, preparing Gram Panchayat Development Plans under PESA provisions, and formulation of training manuals based on the seven PESA themes, organizing of special Gram Sabha on Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas, organizing of regional and national workshop/write-shop, compilation of success stories, creation of PESA cell at MoPR and training of the State Level Master Trainer on 7 PESA themes. NCST highlighted their mandate to monitor and evaluate tribal development and emphasized PESA’s critical role in enabling tribal self-governance and also emphasized the need for raising awareness of PESA among tribal communities. NCST Members stressed upon capacity building at State level, dissemination of success stories in regional languages, and follow up with Odisha and Jharkhand for notifications of the PESA Rules.
The meeting provided an important opportunity to exchange views, review progress, and strengthen coordination between institutions committed to the development of Scheduled Tribes, ensuring that constitutional and legal safeguards translate into meaningful outcomes at the grassroots. The meeting concluded with a shared commitment to institutional strengthening and inclusive governance in the 5th Scheduled Areas.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
قومی کمیشن برائے درج فہرست قبائل (این سی ایس ٹی)کی طرف سے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) کے لیے نافذ کردہ آئینی تحفظات، فلاحی اور ترقیاتی اسکیموں کا جائزہ
16 JUN 2025 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
قومی کمیشن برائے درج فہرست قبائل (این سی ایس ٹی)نے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت (ایم او پی آر)کے اشتراک سے 16 جون 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں ایک جائزہ میٹنگ منعقد کی جس میں درج فہرست قبائل کے حقوق کے تحفظ اور فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔اس میٹنگ میں پی ای ایس اے (1996) کے نفاذ پر توجہ دی گئی۔ فنڈ مختص کرنے، شیڈولڈ ٹرائبینٹ کمپونینٹ (ایس ٹی سی) کی نگرانی اور شراکت دارانہ منصوبہ بندی کے ذریعے نچلی سطح کی حکمرانی کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
اس میٹنگ میں این سی ایس ٹی کے چیئرپرسن جناب انتار سنگھ آریہ، این سی ایس ٹی کے اراکین جناب نروپم چکما ، محترمہ(ڈاکٹر) آشا لاکرا اور جناب جتوتھو حسین، کے ساتھ ساتھ این سی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری جناب پونیت کمار گوئل اور این سی ایس ٹی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب امیت نرمل موجود تھے۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی نمائندگی سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ایف ڈی اینڈ پالیسی ڈویژن) محترمہ مکتا شیکھر اور اقتصادی مشیر ڈاکٹر بیجایا کمار بہرا کے علاوہ دیگر افسران نے کی۔
ایم او پی آر نے اندرا گاندھی نیشنل ٹرائبل یونیورسٹی (آئی جی این ٹی یو) امرکنٹک میں ایک مجوزہ سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس، ایک خصوصی پی ای ایس اے پورٹل کی تشکیل، پی ای ایس اے کے التزامات کے تحت گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبے تیار کرنا اور پی ای ایس اے کے7 موضوعات پر مبنی تربیتی دستورالعمل کی تشکیل، جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس پر خصوصی گرام سبھا کا انعقاد، علاقائی اور قومی ورکشاپ/رائٹ شاپ کا انعقاد، کامیابی کی کہانیوں کی تالیف، ایم او پی آر میں پی ای ایس اے سیل کی تشکیل اور 7 پی ای ایس اے موضوعات پر ریاستی سطح کے ماسٹر ٹرینر کی تربیت جیسے حالیہ اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ این سی ایس ٹی نے قبائلی ترقی کی نگرانی اور جائزہ لینے کے اپنے دائرۂ اختیار پر روشنی ڈالی اور قبائلی خود مختاری کو فعال کرنے میں پی ای ایس اے کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا اور قبائلی برادریوں میں پی ای ایس اے کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ این سی ایس ٹی ممبران نے ریاستی سطح پر صلاحیت سازی، علاقائی زبانوں میں کامیابی کی کہانیوں کو پھیلانے اور پی ای ایس اے اصولوں سے متعلق نوٹیفکیشن کے لیے اوڈیشہ اور جھارکھنڈ کے ساتھ فالو اپ کرنے پر زور دیا۔
میٹنگ میں خیالات کے تبادلے، پیش رفت کے جائزے اور درج فہرست قبائل کی ترقی کے لیے پرعزم اداروں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط کرنے کا ایک اہم موقع فراہم کیاگیا ہے،تاکہ آئینی اور قانونی تحفظات نچلی سطح پر بامعنی نتائج میں تبدیل ہوجائیں ۔ میٹنگ کا اختتام 5 ویں درج فہرست علاقوں میں ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی اور جامع حکمرانی کے مشترکہ عزم کے ساتھ ہوا ۔