Ministry of Culture
"The People of Kashmir Have Reclaimed Their Space and Spirit": Manoj Sinha
Launch of the Book ‘Reimagining Jammu & Kashmir: A Pictorial Journey’
Exhibition of ‘Reimagining Jammu & Kashmir: A Pictorial Journey’ Organised
16 JUN 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), under the aegis of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, hosted a book launch and photo exhibition titled ‘Reimagining Jammu & Kashmir: A Pictorial Journey’ by noted photojournalist Shri Ashish Sharma, published by Bloomsbury. Organised by the Kala Nidhi Division of IGNCA, the event took place on 16th June 2025 at Samvet Auditorium, IGNCA, New Delhi, and brought together esteemed dignitaries, scholars, and cultural practitioners in celebration of the visual narrative and evolving identity of Jammu & Kashmir.
The event was graced by Shri Manoj Sinha, Lieutenant Governor of the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir, as the Chief Guest, and Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, former Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs, as Guest of Honour. Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, President, IGNCA Trust, chaired the session, while the opening address was delivered by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA. The welcome and introduction was presented by Prof. (Dr.) Ramesh C. Gaur, Director and Head, Kala Nidhi Division, IGNCA. The accompanying photo exhibition remains on display from 16th to 25th June 2025 at Darshanam–I Exhibition Hall, IGNCA.
In his address, Shri Manoj Sinha, Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, emphasized two historic dates 5th August 2019 and 6th June 2025; as defining moments in the region’s integration and transformation. The former, marking the abrogation of Article 370, and the latter, the day a train from Kanyakumari to Kashmir was flagged off by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, signify the end of decades-long stagnation and the beginning of a new era of connectivity and development. He reflected that both dates would be remembered and recorded in the nation’s history, along with the people who made them possible. Citing the ninth chapter of Reimagining Jammu & Kashmir, which captures the Chenab Bridge- now linking Kashmir to Kanyakumari- Shri Sinha highlighted the state’s journey from inertia to progress. He reiterated that a region left static for seven decades is now witnessing unprecedented momentum across sectors. The 225-page coffee table book, completed in 2024 well before the general elections, documents this transformation in a factual and evocative manner.
‘Reimagining Jammu & Kashmir: A Pictorial Journey’, he said, “is an act of visual imagination that reflects a deeply changed reality.” Reflecting on the earlier hardships of the people of the region, he stated that there was once a time when “mornings were not theirs, nor were the evenings; the roads didn’t belong to them, and at times, even the cities felt distant. Today, the people of Kashmir have reclaimed their space and spirit.” He reaffirmed the government’s approach, stressing that peace cannot be bought—it must be established—and recalled the directive to security forces: “Do not trouble the innocent; do not spare the guilty.” He also referred to the tragic Pahalgam attack of 22nd April 2025, noting that it would remain etched in the nation’s memory. He remarked that for the first time, the people of Jammu and Kashmir spontaneously came out in protest against such brutality-an unprecedented expression of collective will.
Commenting on Ashish Sharma’s photographic work, he noted, “I have felt his hard work.” He emphasised that the book goes beyond scenic representation to capture the evolving ethos and expressions of the land. Describing books as documentation of an era, he concluded that ‘Reimagining Jammu & Kashmir: A Pictorial Journey’ offers a compelling portrait of transformation and that as the common citizen becomes stronger, so too will the state.
Presiding over the event, IGNCA Chairman Shri Ram Bahadur Rai remarked that the significance of this book has increased even more in the aftermath of the Pahalgam incident. He noted that this is not merely a large-format photo book; rather, it contains within it thousands of untold stories. It narrates the transformation of Kashmir—a story that the world needs to hear. “The fact that the book has been launched by those who played a vital role in Kashmir’s transformation is a happy coincidence,” he said. He further suggested that the book should also be made available as an e-book, and published in a smaller edition so that it may reach millions of people.
As the Guest of Honour, Meenakashi Lekhi observed that every Indian shares a bond of mind and soul with Kashmir, regardless of which corner of the country they may live in. She said that the changes witnessed in Jammu and Kashmir since the abrogation of Article 370 have been effectively captured by Ashish Sharma in this book. “I have seen Kashmir transform,” she said, “both in good times and difficult ones.” She particularly highlighted the image of Lal Chowk featured in the book—showing women taking selfies there at night. “This is the same Lal Chowk,” she recalled, “where hoisting the national flag once proved to be a formidable challenge for Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, Shri Murli Manohar Joshi, and even Shri Narendra Modi.”
In his opening remarks, Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi described Reimagining Jammu & Kashmir: A Pictorial Journey’ as an emotional journey, it is not a book written on paper, but on the heart, with ink drawn from pain, joy, prosperity, and celebration. More than a photo collection it reflects the ethos and legacy of the land, capturing not only scenic beauty but the depth of human experience. He emphasised that the book goes beyond showcasing development to document a century-long cultural journey. Calling Kashmir a land of divinity and heritage, he said it was a privilege for IGNCA to host the launch. He concluded that every image tells a story, revealing new dimensions of Jammu and Kashmir and reflecting the broader journey of Bharat.
In his welcome address, Prof. (Dr.) R.C. Gaur spoke of the IGNCA Book Circle, through which culturally significant works are launched, and thanked Shri Ashish Sharma for choosing the Centre to release Reimagining Jammu & Kashmir: A Pictorial Journey’. He highlighted IGNCA’s contribution to the inscription of the Śrīmad Bhagavad Gītā in the Śāradā script, closely associated with Kashmir, and its role in the UNESCO Memory of the World programme on the works of Kashmiri philosopher Abhinavagupta. He also reflected on the region’s deep spiritual heritage and its people’s enduring philosophical traditions.
About the Book
The purpose of this book is to portray the changing landscape of Jammu and Kashmir—its cultural heritage, natural beauty, and the resilience and hope of its people. The author, Ashish Sharma, is himself a native of Kashmir and has witnessed decades of struggle, fear, and transformation up close. His inspiration was to present to the world the true image of his homeland—its peace, progress, and vibrant life.
Through photographs, he seeks to show that Jammu and Kashmir today is not only a land of past conflict but also a symbol of hope, development, smart cities, art, handicrafts, and spirituality. The book includes breathtaking visuals of the region’s natural beauty, historical heritage, and hidden treasures such as remote villages, valleys, and majestic mountains. It features glimpses of smart city initiatives in Srinagar and Jammu, new infrastructure, revitalised public spaces, the renewed spirit of Kashmiriyat, agriculture, crafts, and key spiritual sites. The photographs in the book do more than just showcase the beauty of Jammu and Kashmir- they narrate a new story of hope, peace, and progress. This book is a celebration of the spirit and future of Jammu and Kashmir. Through this significant event, art lovers, researchers, and the general public were offered an opportunity to engage with the many facets and lived experiences of Jammu and Kashmir.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
कश्मीर के लोगों ने अपने स्‍थान और भावना को पुनः प्राप्त कर लिया है: मनोज सिन्हा
'रीइमेजिनिंग जम्मू एंड कश्मीर: ए पिक्टोरियल जर्नी' पुस्तक का विमोचन
'रीइमेजिनिंग जम्मू एंड कश्मीर: ए पिक्टोरियल जर्नी' पुस्‍तक पर प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन
16 JUN 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र ने ब्लूम्सबरी द्वारा प्रकाशित प्रसिद्ध फोटो पत्रकार श्री आशीष शर्मा की पुस्तक ‘रीइमेजिनिंग जम्मू एंड कश्मीर: ए पिक्टोरियल जर्नी’ के विमोचन और फोटो प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया। इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र के कला निधि प्रभाग द्वारा आयोजित यह कार्यक्रम 16 जून 2025 को नई दिल्ली के इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र के समवेत सभागार में हुआ, जिसमें जम्मू और कश्मीर की दृश्य कथा और प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्ति, विद्वान और सांस्कृतिक कार्यकर्ता शामिल हुए।
इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा और विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में पूर्व संस्कृति और विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी उपस्थित थीं। आईजीएनसीए ट्रस्ट के अध्यक्ष श्री राम बहादुर राय ने कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की। उद्घाटन भाषण आईजीएनसीए के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी ने दिया। स्वागत और परिचय आईजीएनसीए के कला निधि प्रभाग के निदेशक और प्रमुख प्रो. (डॉ.) रमेश सी. गौर ने प्रस्तुत किया। इस पुस्‍तक पर आधारित फोटो प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन 16 से 25 जून, 2025 तक आईजीएनसीए के दर्शनम-I प्रदर्शनी हॉल में किया जा रहा।
जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा ने अपने संबोधन में क्षेत्र के एकीकरण और परिवर्तन के निर्णायक क्षण के रूप में, दो ऐतिहासिक तिथियों 5 अगस्त 2019 और 6 जून 2025 पर जोर दिया। पहली तिथि अनुच्छेद 370 के निरस्त होने का प्रतीक है, और दूसरी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा कन्याकुमारी से कश्मीर के लिए रेल को रवाना करके दशकों से चले आ रहे ठहराव के अंत और संपर्क तथा विकास के एक नए युग की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन दोनों तिथियों और इन्‍हें संभव बनाने वाले लोगों को राष्ट्र के इतिहास में याद किया जाएगा। रीइमेजिनिंग जम्मू एंड कश्मीर के नौवें अध्याय में शामिल कश्मीर को कन्याकुमारी से जोड़ने वाले चिनाब ब्रिज का उल्‍लेख करते हुए श्री सिन्हा ने जड़ता से प्रगति तक राज्य की यात्रा पर प्रकाश डाला आम चुनावों से काफी पहले 2024 में में लिखी गई 225 पृष्‍ठों की यह कॉफी टेबल पुस्‍तक जम्‍मू और कश्‍मीर में आए परिवर्तन को तथ्यात्मक और विचारोत्तेजक ढंग से प्रलेखित करती है।
श्री मनोज सिन्‍हा ने कहा कि ‘रीइमेजिनिंग जम्मू एंड कश्मीर: ए पिक्टोरियल जर्नी’ पुस्‍तक दृश्यात्मक कल्पना के माध्‍यम से बदली हुई वास्तविकता को दर्शाती है। क्षेत्र के लोगों की पिछली कठिनाइयों के बारे में बात करते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा कि आज, कश्मीर के लोगों ने अपने स्‍थान और भावना को पुनः प्राप्त कर लिया है। सरकार के दृष्टिकोण की पुष्टि करते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा कि शांति खरीदी नहीं जा सकती - इसे स्थापित किया जाना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने सुरक्षा बलों को दिए गए निर्देश "निर्दोष को परेशान न करें; दोषियों को न बख्शें को भी याद किया। पहलगाम में 22 अप्रैल 2025 को हुए हमले के बारे में बात करते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा कि पहली बार, जम्मू और कश्मीर के लोग इस तरह की क्रूरता के विरोध में खुलकर सामने आए और उनकी इस सामूहिक इच्छा की अभिव्यक्ति को देश कभी नहीं भूलेगा।
आशीष शर्मा की पुस्‍तक में फोटोग्राफिक का उल्‍लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि मैंने उनकी कड़ी मेहनत को महसूस किया है और यह पुस्तक प्राकृतिक दृश्यों के अलावा भूमि के उभरते लोकाचार और भावों को भी दर्शाती है। पुस्तकों को एक युग का दस्तावेज बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि 'रीइमेजिनिंग जम्मू एंड कश्मीर: ए पिक्टोरियल जर्नी' पुस्‍तक परिवर्तन का एक सम्मोहक चित्र प्रस्तुत करती है और जैसे-जैसे आम नागरिक मजबूत होता जाएगा, वैसे-वैसे राज्य भी मजबूत होता जाएगा।
कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता करते हुए आईजीएनसीए के अध्यक्ष श्री राम बहादुर राय ने कहा कि पहलगाम की घटना के बाद इस पुस्तक का महत्व और भी बढ़ गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह केवल एक बड़ी फोटो बुक नहीं है, बल्कि इसमें हजारों अनकही कहानियां हैं। यह कश्मीर के बदलाव की एक ऐसी कहानी बताती है- जिसे दुनिया को सुनने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक सुखद संयोग है कि इस पुस्तक का विमोचन उन लोगों द्वारा किया गया है जिन्होंने कश्मीर के बदलाव में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने आगे सुझाव दिया कि पुस्तक को ई-बुक के रूप में भी उपलब्ध कराया जाना चाहिए और इसे छोटे संस्करण में प्रकाशित किया जाना चाहिए ताकि यह लाखों लोगों तक पहुंच सके।
कार्यक्रम की मुख्य अतिथि मीनाक्षी लेखी ने कहा कि हर भारतीय कश्मीर के साथ मन और आत्मा का जुड़ाव रखता है, चाहे वे देश के किसी भी कोने में रहते हों। उन्होंने कहा कि अनुच्छेद 370 के निरस्त होने के बाद से जम्मू और कश्मीर में जो बदलाव हुए हैं उन्‍हें आशीष शर्मा ने इस पुस्तक में प्रभावी ढंग से उकेरा है। उन्होंने कहा कि मैंने कश्मीर को अच्‍छे और मुश्किल दोनों समय में बदलते देखा है। उन्होंने पुस्तक में विशेष रूप से लाल चौक की छवि को उजागर किया- जिसमें रात में महिलाएं वहां सेल्फी लेती दिखाई दे रही हैं। उन्होंने स्‍मरण करते हुए कहा कि यह वही लाल चौक है, जहां कभी राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराना डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी, श्री मुरली मनोहर जोशी और यहां तक ​​कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के लिए भी एक बड़ी चुनौती साबित हुआ था।
आईजीएनसीए के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी ने 'रीइमेजिनिंग जम्मू एंड कश्मीर: ए पिक्टोरियल जर्नी' को एक भावनात्मक यात्रा बताते हुए कहा कि यह कागज पर लिखी गई किताब नहीं है, बल्कि दिल पर लिखी गई है, जिसमें दर्द, खुशी, समृद्धि और उत्सव की स्याही है। यह एक फोटो संग्रह से कहीं अधिक है, यह भूमि के लोकाचार और विरासत को दर्शाता है, जिसमें न केवल प्राकृतिक सुंदरता बल्कि मानवीय अनुभव की गहराई भी शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पुस्तक विकास को दर्शाने से कहीं अधिक एक सदी पुरानी सांस्कृतिक यात्रा का दस्तावेजीकरण करती है। कश्मीर को दिव्यता और विरासत की भूमि बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि आईजीएनसीए के लिए इस पुस्‍तक का विमोचन करना सौभाग्य की बात है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस पुस्‍तक में हर तस्वीर एक कहानी कहती है, जो जम्मू और कश्मीर के नए आयामों को उजागर करती है और देश की व्यापक यात्रा को दर्शाती है।
प्रो. (डॉ.) आर.सी. गौर ने कहा कि आईजीएनसीए बुक सर्किल के माध्यम से सांस्कृतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण कार्यों का विमोचन किया जाता है। उन्‍होंने 'रीइमेजिनिंग जम्मू एंड कश्मीर: ए पिक्टोरियल जर्नी' पुस्‍तक विमोचन के लिए केंद्र को चुनने के लिए श्री आशीष शर्मा का आभार व्‍यक्‍त किया। उन्होंने कश्मीर से निकटता से जुड़ी शारदा लिपि में श्रीमद्भगवद्गीता के शिलालेख में आईजीएनसीए के योगदान और कश्मीरी दार्शनिक अभिनवगुप्त की रचनाओं पर यूनेस्को मेमोरी ऑफ द वर्ल्ड कार्यक्रम में इसकी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने क्षेत्र की गहरी आध्यात्मिक विरासत और इसके लोगों की स्थायी दार्शनिक परंपराओं का भी उल्‍लेख किया।
किताब के बारे में
इस पुस्तक का उद्देश्य जम्मू-कश्मीर के बदलते परिदृश्य, सांस्कृतिक विरासत, प्राकृतिक सुंदरता और यहां के लोगों की आशाओं को चित्रित करना है। इस पुस्‍तक के लेखक, आशीष शर्मा, स्‍वयं कश्मीर के मूल निवासी हैं और उन्होंने दशकों के संघर्ष, भय और परिवर्तन को करीब से देखा है। उनकी प्रेरणा दुनिया को अपनी मातृभूमि की सच्ची छवि, इसकी शांति, प्रगति और जीवंतता को दर्शाना है।
श्री आशीष शर्मा ने पुस्‍तक में मौजूद तस्वीरों के माध्यम से यह दर्शाया है कि जम्मू और कश्मीर आज न केवल पुराने संघर्षों की भूमि है, बल्कि आशा, विकास, स्मार्ट शहरों, कला, हस्तशिल्प और आध्यात्मिकता का प्रतीक भी है। पुस्तक में क्षेत्र की प्राकृतिक सुंदरता, ऐतिहासिक विरासत और दूरदराज के गांवों, घाटियों और राजसी पहाड़ों के लुभावने दृश्य शामिल हैं। इस पुस्‍तक में श्रीनगर और जम्मू में स्मार्ट सिटी पहल, नए बुनियादी ढांचे, पुनर्जीवित सार्वजनिक स्थानों, कश्मीरियत की नई भावना, कृषि, शिल्प और प्रमुख आध्यात्मिक स्थलों की झलकियां हैं। पुस्तक की तस्वीरें जम्मू और कश्मीर की सुंदरता को दिखाने से कहीं अधिक आशा, शांति और प्रगति की एक नई कहानी प्रस्‍तुत करती हैं। यह पुस्तक जम्मू और कश्मीर की भावना और भविष्य का उत्सव है। इस महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन के माध्यम से कला प्रेमियों, शोधकर्ताओं और आम जनता को जम्मू-कश्मीर के विविध पहलुओं और जीवंत अनुभवों से जुड़ने का अवसर मिला।