Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Achieve Allocations of 200 Coal Blocks
Marwatola–II Block Awarded to Singhal Business Private Limited
17 JUN 2025 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has achieved a historic milestone with the allocation of its 200th Coal Mine, underscoring its relentless drive to transform India’s coal sector. The issuance of the Allocation Order for the Marwatola–II coal block to Singhal Business Private Limited reaffirms the Ministry’s commitment to advancing sectoral reforms, fostering private participation, and bolstering national self-reliance in coal production. With this achievement, the Ministry continues to pave the way for a more resilient, transparent, and future-ready coal ecosystem.
On this occasion, the Nominated Authority extended sincere gratitude to industry stakeholders whose continued engagement and confidence have played a vital role in achieving this landmark. The Nominated Authority reaffirmed the Ministry’s steadfast commitment to nurturing an environment conducive to investment, reducing procedural impediments, and enabling the expeditious operationalisation of coal blocks across the country.
This milestone, while numeric in its appearance, holds far deeper significance. It reflects the Ministry’s visionary approach—one that seeks not only to enhance domestic coal production but also to rebalance the national energy matrix by reducing dependence on imports and strengthening long-term energy security. The cumulative effect of such initiatives bolsters both economic growth and strategic autonomy.
Over the past several years, the Ministry has ushered in a suite of transformative reforms, from the advent of commercial coal mining and the rollout of a single-window clearance system, to the adoption of digital monitoring and governance tools. These measures have collectively redefined the operational landscape of the coal sector, unlocking new opportunities for private enterprise and ensuring a more transparent, accountable, and future-ready framework for resource development.

କୋଇଲା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଇଲା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟକୁ ଦୁଇ ଶହ କୋଇଲା ବ୍ଲକ ଆବଂଟନ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ
ସିଙ୍ଘଲ ଲିମିଟେଡକୁ ମାରବାତୋଲା-୨ ବ୍ଲକ
17 JUN 2025 11:50AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
୨୦୦ଟି କୋଇଲା ବ୍ଲକ ଆବଂଟନ କରିବାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୋଇଲା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟକୁ ଅନୁମତି ମିଳିଛି । ଭାରତବର୍ଷର କୋଇଲା ସେକ୍ଟରକୁ ମଜଭୂତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅବିରତ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଜାରି ରଖିଛି । ସିଙ୍ଘଲ ବିଜିନେସ ପ୍ରାଇଭେଟ ଲିମିଟିଡେକୁ ମାରବାତୋଲା-୨ ବ୍ଲକ ଦିଆଗଲା ପରେ ସେକ୍ଟରାଲ ସଂସ୍କାର କରାଯାଇ ବେସରକାରୀ ସହଭାଗିତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯାଇ କୋଇଲା ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ଆତ୍ମ ନିର୍ଭରତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରାଯାଇପାରିଛି ।
ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ମନୋନୀତ ପଦାଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିଥିଲେ । ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ ପାଇଁ ବାତାନୁକୂଳ ପରିବେଶ ସୃଷ୍ଟି, ବିଭାଗୀୟ ଅନ୍ତରାୟ ଦୂରୀକରଣ, କୋଲ ବ୍ଲକର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ସୁଲଭତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ଲାଗି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ସୂଚନା ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କୋଇଲା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ସହ ଜାତୀୟ ଊର୍ଜ୍ଜା ମାଟ୍ରିକ୍ସରେ ସମତୁଲତା ଆଣି ଆମଦାନୀ ଉପରୁ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା କମାଇବା ଓ ଊର୍ଜ୍ଜା ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷାକୁ ମଜଭୂତ କରିବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି । ଉଭୟ ଆର୍ଥନୀତିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ଷ୍ଟ୍ରାଟେଜିକ ଅଟୋନୋମିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା କୁହାଯାଇଛି ।
ଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସଂସ୍କାରମୂଳକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଦେଇ ଗତି କରୁଥିଲା । ବ୍ୟାବସାୟିକ କୋଇଲା ଉତୋଳନ ସହ ସିଙ୍ଗଲ ବିଣ୍ଡୋ ଅପସାରଣ ପରି ଯୋଜନା ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଗଭର୍ଣ୍ଣାନ୍ସ ପାଖରେ ଆମକୁ ଏବେ ପହଂଚାଇଛି । ଏପରି ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡିକ କୋଇଲା ସେକ୍ଟର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ରୂପରେଖକୁ ବଦଳେଇ ଦେଇଛି । ବେସରକାରୀ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗପତିଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନବ ସୁଯୋଗ ଠାବ ନେଇ ଖୋରାକ ଯୋଗାଇଛି । ମୂଳ ଭିତିଭୂମିର ବିକାଶ ସହ ଏକ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ, ଉତରଦାୟୀ, ସୁଦୂର ପ୍ରସାରୀ ଫ୍ରେମ ବାର୍କ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇ ପାରିଛି ।