Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Achieve Allocations of 200 Coal Blocks
Marwatola–II Block Awarded to Singhal Business Private Limited
17 JUN 2025 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has achieved a historic milestone with the allocation of its 200th Coal Mine, underscoring its relentless drive to transform India’s coal sector. The issuance of the Allocation Order for the Marwatola–II coal block to Singhal Business Private Limited reaffirms the Ministry’s commitment to advancing sectoral reforms, fostering private participation, and bolstering national self-reliance in coal production. With this achievement, the Ministry continues to pave the way for a more resilient, transparent, and future-ready coal ecosystem.
On this occasion, the Nominated Authority extended sincere gratitude to industry stakeholders whose continued engagement and confidence have played a vital role in achieving this landmark. The Nominated Authority reaffirmed the Ministry’s steadfast commitment to nurturing an environment conducive to investment, reducing procedural impediments, and enabling the expeditious operationalisation of coal blocks across the country.
This milestone, while numeric in its appearance, holds far deeper significance. It reflects the Ministry’s visionary approach—one that seeks not only to enhance domestic coal production but also to rebalance the national energy matrix by reducing dependence on imports and strengthening long-term energy security. The cumulative effect of such initiatives bolsters both economic growth and strategic autonomy.
Over the past several years, the Ministry has ushered in a suite of transformative reforms, from the advent of commercial coal mining and the rollout of a single-window clearance system, to the adoption of digital monitoring and governance tools. These measures have collectively redefined the operational landscape of the coal sector, unlocking new opportunities for private enterprise and ensuring a more transparent, accountable, and future-ready framework for resource development.

কয়লামন্ত্রক
কয়লা মন্ত্রক ২০০-তম কয়লা খনি বন্টনের সাফল্য অর্জন করলো
17 JUN 2025 11:50AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ জুন, ২০২৫
কয়লা মন্ত্রক ২০০-তম কয়লা খনি বন্টনের ঐতিহাসিক মাইল ফলক অর্জন করেছে। ভারতের কয়লা খনি ক্ষেত্রে রূপান্তরের নিরলস প্রয়াস এর মধ্যে দিয়ে ফুটে ওঠে। সিংহল বিজনেস প্রাইভেট লিমিটেডকে মারওয়াটোলা- দ্বিতীয় কয়লা খনি বন্টনের আদেশনামা জারি হওয়ার মধ্যে দিয়ে ক্ষেত্রগত সংস্কার এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে কয়লা মন্ত্রকের দায়বদ্ধতা ফুটে ওঠে। এর পাশাপাশি বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের অংশগ্রহণকে জোরদার করা এবং কয়লা উৎপাদনে জাতীয় স্বনির্ভরতা অর্জনের লক্ষ্যেও গতি সঞ্চারিত হয়। এই সাফল্যের ফলে কয়লা মন্ত্রক আরও স্থিতিস্থাপক, পরিচ্ছন্ন এবং ভবিষ্যৎ বান্ধব কয়লা পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রকে প্রশস্ত করার প্রক্রিয়া চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে।
এই উপলক্ষ্যে এবং এই মাইল ফলক অর্জনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা গ্রহণ করায় শিল্প অংশীদারদেরকে কর্তৃপক্ষের তরফ থেকে কৃতজ্ঞতা জানানো হয়েছে। বিনিয়োগের অনুকূল বাতাবরণ গড়ে তোলার পাশাপাশি পদ্ধতিগত বাধা দূর করা এবং দেশ জুড়ে কয়লা খনিগুলি থেকে দক্ষতার সঙ্গে কয়লা উৎপাদনকে পরিচালনযোগ্য করে তোলায় মন্ত্রকের দায়বদ্ধতা এর মধ্যে দিয়ে স্বীকৃত।
কেবলমাত্র সংখ্যাগত দিক থেকেই নয়, এই মাইল ফলক অর্জন আরও গভীর তাৎপর্যমণ্ডিত। এর মধ্যে দিয়ে মন্ত্রকের ভবিষ্যৎ দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী এবং অভ্যন্তরীণ কয়লা উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির প্রয়াস ফুটে ওঠে যা দেশের দীর্ঘস্থায়ী শক্তি সুরক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে এক ইতিবাচক বার্তা বহন করে। কারণ, কয়লা আমদানি কমাতেও তা সাহায্য করবে। এই জাতীয় উদ্যোগ আর্থিক বৃদ্ধি এবং কৌশলগত স্বশাসনের প্রয়াসকেও বাড়তি শক্তি যোগাবে।
বিগত কয়েক বছর ধরে কয়লা মন্ত্রক রূপান্তরমূলক সংস্কারের নানা উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। বাণিজ্যিক কয়লা খনন থেকে শুরু করে এক জানালা ছাড়পত্র ব্যবস্থা চালু সহ ডিজিটাল নজরদারি ও পরিচালনগত ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। এই জাতীয় ব্যবস্থাসমূহ যৌথভাবে কয়লা ক্ষেত্রের পরিচালনগত প্রেক্ষাপটকে নতুন দিশা মণ্ডিত করবে। বেসরকারি উদ্যোগগুলির জন্য নতুন সম্ভাবনার সুযোগ খুলে দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি আরও পরিচ্ছন্ন ও নির্ভরযোগ্য তদুপরি সম্পদ উন্নয়নে ভবিষ্যৎ বান্ধব পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে তা সহায়ক ভূমিকা পালন করবে।