Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Achieve Allocations of 200 Coal Blocks
Marwatola–II Block Awarded to Singhal Business Private Limited
17 JUN 2025 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has achieved a historic milestone with the allocation of its 200th Coal Mine, underscoring its relentless drive to transform India’s coal sector. The issuance of the Allocation Order for the Marwatola–II coal block to Singhal Business Private Limited reaffirms the Ministry’s commitment to advancing sectoral reforms, fostering private participation, and bolstering national self-reliance in coal production. With this achievement, the Ministry continues to pave the way for a more resilient, transparent, and future-ready coal ecosystem.
On this occasion, the Nominated Authority extended sincere gratitude to industry stakeholders whose continued engagement and confidence have played a vital role in achieving this landmark. The Nominated Authority reaffirmed the Ministry’s steadfast commitment to nurturing an environment conducive to investment, reducing procedural impediments, and enabling the expeditious operationalisation of coal blocks across the country.
This milestone, while numeric in its appearance, holds far deeper significance. It reflects the Ministry’s visionary approach—one that seeks not only to enhance domestic coal production but also to rebalance the national energy matrix by reducing dependence on imports and strengthening long-term energy security. The cumulative effect of such initiatives bolsters both economic growth and strategic autonomy.
Over the past several years, the Ministry has ushered in a suite of transformative reforms, from the advent of commercial coal mining and the rollout of a single-window clearance system, to the adoption of digital monitoring and governance tools. These measures have collectively redefined the operational landscape of the coal sector, unlocking new opportunities for private enterprise and ensuring a more transparent, accountable, and future-ready framework for resource development.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
कोळसा मंत्रालयाने 200 कोळसा खाणींचे वाटप पूर्ण केले
17 JUN 2025 2:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 जून 2025
भारताच्या कोळसा क्षेत्रात परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्याच्या अथक प्रयत्नांना अधोरेखित करत कोळसा मंत्रालयाने 200 कोळसा खाणींचे वाटप पूर्ण करून एक ऐतिहासिक टप्पा गाठला आहे. सिंघल बिझनेस प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडला मारवाटोला-II कोळसा ब्लॉकसाठी वाटप आदेश जारी करण्यात आला असून क्षेत्रीय सुधारणांना अधिक गती देण्याची, खाजगी भागीदारीला प्रोत्साहन देण्याची आणि कोळसा उत्पादनात राष्ट्राला आत्मनिर्भर करण्याची कोळसा मंत्रालयाची बांधिलकी यातून दिसून येते. या यशाबरोबरच मंत्रालय अधिक लवचिक, पारदर्शक, भविष्यासाठी सज्ज, कोळसा परिसंस्था निर्माण करण्याच्या दिशेने मार्गक्रमण करत आहे.
हा ऐतिहासिक टप्पा पार करण्यात उद्योगजगतातील भागधारकांचा सातत्यपूर्ण सहभाग आणि विश्वास यांनी महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे असे सांगून नामनिर्देशित अधिकाऱ्यांनी उद्योगातील भागधारकांचे मनापासून आभार मानले. गुंतवणुकीला पोषक वातावरण निर्मिती, प्रक्रियात्मक अडथळे कमी करणे आणि संपूर्ण देशभरात कोळसा खंडाच्या कार्यान्वयनाला वेग देण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाच्या वचनबद्धतेबद्दल देखील आभार व्यक्त केले.
हा टप्पा, जरी संख्यात्मक स्वरूपात असला तरी, त्याचे महत्त्व खूपच खोलवर आहे. देशांतर्गत कोळसा उत्पादनाला चालना देण्यासह आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी करून दीर्घकालीन ऊर्जासुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करतानाच राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा मॅट्रिक्सचे पुनर्संतुलन गाठण्याचा कोळसा मंत्रालयाचा दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोन यातून दिसून येतो. या उपक्रमांच्या एकत्रित परिणामांमुळे आर्थिक वृद्धी आणि धोरणात्मक स्वायत्तता या दोन्हीला बळकटी मिळते.