Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Achieve Allocations of 200 Coal Blocks
Marwatola–II Block Awarded to Singhal Business Private Limited
17 JUN 2025 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has achieved a historic milestone with the allocation of its 200th Coal Mine, underscoring its relentless drive to transform India’s coal sector. The issuance of the Allocation Order for the Marwatola–II coal block to Singhal Business Private Limited reaffirms the Ministry’s commitment to advancing sectoral reforms, fostering private participation, and bolstering national self-reliance in coal production. With this achievement, the Ministry continues to pave the way for a more resilient, transparent, and future-ready coal ecosystem.
On this occasion, the Nominated Authority extended sincere gratitude to industry stakeholders whose continued engagement and confidence have played a vital role in achieving this landmark. The Nominated Authority reaffirmed the Ministry’s steadfast commitment to nurturing an environment conducive to investment, reducing procedural impediments, and enabling the expeditious operationalisation of coal blocks across the country.
This milestone, while numeric in its appearance, holds far deeper significance. It reflects the Ministry’s visionary approach—one that seeks not only to enhance domestic coal production but also to rebalance the national energy matrix by reducing dependence on imports and strengthening long-term energy security. The cumulative effect of such initiatives bolsters both economic growth and strategic autonomy.
Over the past several years, the Ministry has ushered in a suite of transformative reforms, from the advent of commercial coal mining and the rollout of a single-window clearance system, to the adoption of digital monitoring and governance tools. These measures have collectively redefined the operational landscape of the coal sector, unlocking new opportunities for private enterprise and ensuring a more transparent, accountable, and future-ready framework for resource development.

کوئلے کی وزارت
وزارتِ کوئلہ نے 200 کوئلہ بلاکس کی نیلامی کا ہدف حاصل کر لیا ہے
مرواٹولا-II بلاک ،سنگھل بزنس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو الاٹ کر دیا گیا ہے
17 JUN 2025 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ کوئلہ نے 200 ویں کوئلہ کان کی نیلامی کے ساتھ ایک تاریخی سنگِ میل حاصل کر لیا ہے، جو بھارت کے کوئلہ شعبے میں تبدیلی کی مسلسل کوششوں کا مظہر ہے۔ مرواٹولا-II کوئلہ بلاک کے لیے نیلامی کا آرڈر سنگھل بزنس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو جاری ہونا اس بات کی تصدیق ہے کہ وزارت کوئلہ شعبے میں اصلاحات کو فروغ دینے، نجی شعبے کی شراکت داری کو بڑھانے اور کوئلہ کی پیداوار میں ملکی خودانحصاری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔اس سنگِ میل کے ساتھ، وزارت ایک ایسے کوئلہ نظام کی بنیاد ڈال رہی ہے جو مزید مضبوط، شفاف اور مستقبل کے تقاضوں کے مطابق ہوں۔
اس موقع پر، نامزد اتھارٹی نے صنعت سے وابستہ تمام متعلقہ شراکت داروں کا شکریہ ادا کیاجن کی مستقل وابستگی اور اعتماد نے اس اہم کامیابی کے حصول میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا۔ نامزد اتھارٹی نے اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ وزارت سرمایہ کاری کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنے، طریقہ کار میں موجود رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنے، اور ملک بھر میں کوئلہ بلاکس کے بروقت فعال کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پوری سنجیدگی سے کوشاں ہے۔
اگرچہ یہ کامیابی بظاہر ایک عددی ہدف معلوم ہوتی ہے،لیکن اس کی اہمیت کہیں زیادہ خاص ہے۔ یہ وزارت کے دور اندیش نقطۂ نظر کی عکاس ہے - ایک ایسا وژن جو نہ صرف گھریلو کوئلہ پیداوار میں اضافہ چاہتا ہے بلکہ قومی توانائی نظام میں توازن پیدا کر کے درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنا اور طویل المدت توانائی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانا چاہتا ہے۔اس طرح کے اقدامات کی مسلسل کوششیں اقتصادی ترقی اور حکمت عملی پر مبنی خود مختاریت کو فروغ دے ر ہی ہیں۔
گزشتہ چند برسوں کے دوران، وزارت نے کوئلہ شعبے میں کئی انقلابی اصلاحات متعارف کروائی ہیں، جن میں تجارتی کوئلے کی کانکنی کا آغاز، سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس سسٹم کا نفاذ، ڈیجیٹل مانیٹرنگ اور گورننس ٹولز کو اپنانا شامل ہیں۔ یہ تمام اقدامات مجموعی طور پر کوئلہ کے شعبے کی عملی پالیسیوں کا از سر نو تعین کرتے ہیں، نجی شعبے کے لیے نئے مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں اور ایک شفاف، جوابدہ اوروسائل کی ترقی کی خاطر مستقبل کے لیے تیار نظام کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔