Ministry of Labour & Employment
Labour Welfare Schemes Extend Support to Over 50 Lakh Unorganised Workers Across India
From Welfare to Empowerment: 11 Years of Milestone Reforms in Labour Welfare Under Modi Government
17 JUN 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour & Employment, through the Directorate General of Labour Welfare (DGLW), continues to implement a range of welfare schemes dedicated to improving the lives of unorganised workers in India, particularly in the Beedi, Cine, and Mining sectors. With a direct impact on over 50 lakh workers and their families, these schemes form a cornerstone of the government’s inclusive and compassionate labour welfare strategy.
The Labour Welfare Organisation (LWO), functioning under DGLW, administers these schemes across the country through a well-coordinated network of 18 Welfare Commissioners, who oversee implementation at the regional level. The overarching goal is to provide social protection, health services, financial assistance for education, and housing support to workers often located in remote and underserved regions.
One of the key components of the welfare framework is the Education Assistance Scheme, which provides annual scholarships ranging from ₹1,000 to ₹25,000 for the wards of Beedi, Cine, and non-coal mine workers. The scheme, implemented via the National Scholarship Portal (NSP), receives over one lakh applications every year, with direct benefit transfer (DBT) ensuring transparent and timely disbursement.
Healthcare support under the Health Scheme includes outpatient services through a national network of dispensaries, as well as reimbursement for specialized treatments for critical illnesses such as heart disease, kidney transplantation, cancer, tuberculosis, and minor surgeries. The financial assistance ranges from ₹30,000 for minor surgeries to ₹7.5 lakh for cancer treatment, ensuring access to life-saving healthcare for low-income workers.
Although the Revised Integrated Housing Scheme (RIHS) introduced in 2016 has now been sunset and merged with Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY), the Ministry continues to disburse pending installments to eligible beneficiaries until 31 March 2024, honoring the government’s commitment to housing dignity for all.
These targeted schemes not only improve the quality of life and social security of unorganised sector workers but also underscore the government’s vision of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas in action.
The Ministry reaffirms its dedication to welfare-driven governance and will continue to strengthen the framework to make it more accessible, technology-enabled, and outcome-focused in the coming years.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
भारतातील 50 लाखांहून अधिक असंघटित कामगारांना मिळत आहेत कामगार कल्याण योजनांचे लाभ
17 JUN 2025 2:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 जून 2025
कामगार कल्याण महासंचालनालय (डीजीएलडब्ल्यू) च्या मार्फत श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय, भारतातील असंघटित कामगारांचे जीवनमान उंचावण्यासाठी विविध कल्याणकारी योजना राबवत आहे, विशेषतः विडी कामगार, चित्रपट क्षेत्रातील कामगार आणि खनिज उद्योगातील कामगारांसाठी या योजना लागू करण्यात आल्या असून यांचा थेट लाभ 50 लाखांहून अधिक कामगार आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांना होत आहे. या योजना सरकारच्या समावेशक आणि संवेदनशील कामगार कल्याण धोरणाचा आधारस्तंभ आहेत.
कामगार कल्याण महासंचालनालय (डीजीएलडब्ल्यू) अंतर्गत काम करणारी कामगार कल्याण संघटना, 18 प्रादेशिक कल्याण आयुक्तांच्या सुसंघटित जाळ्याद्वारे देशभरात या योजनांचे व्यवस्थापन करते. हे आयुक्त प्रादेशिक स्तरावर अंमलबजावणीचे निरीक्षण करतात. दुर्गम आणि वंचित प्रदेशांमध्ये राहणाऱ्या कामगारांना सामाजिक संरक्षण, आरोग्य सेवा, शिक्षणासाठी आर्थिक मदत आणि घरबांधणीसाठी सहाय्य प्रदान करणे हे प्रमुख उद्दिष्ट आहे.
कल्याणकारी आराखड्यातील एक महत्त्वाचा घटक म्हणजे शिक्षण सहाय्य योजना. या योजनेअंतर्गत विडी, चित्रपट आणि कोळसा खाण आणि इतर खाणींमधील कामगारांच्या पाल्यांना 1,000 ते ₹ 25,000 पर्यंत वार्षिक शिष्यवृत्ती प्रदान केली जाते.
आरोग्य योजनेअंतर्गत आरोग्यसेवा सहाय्यामध्ये दवाखान्यांच्या राष्ट्रीय नेटवर्कद्वारे बाह्यरुग्ण सेवा तसेच हृदयरोग, मूत्रपिंड प्रत्यारोपण, कर्करोग, क्षयरोग आणि किरकोळ शस्त्रक्रिया यासारख्या गंभीर आजारांसाठी विशेष उपचारांसाठी खर्चाची परतफेड समाविष्ट आहे. किरकोळ शस्त्रक्रियांसाठी आर्थिक मदत 30,000 रुपये तर कर्करोगाच्या उपचारांसाठी 7.5 लाख रुपयांपर्यंत आहे, ज्यामुळे कमी उत्पन्न असलेल्या कामगारांना जीवनरक्षक आरोग्यसेवा सहज उपलब्ध होत आहेत.
या योजनांमुळे केवळ असंघटित क्षेत्रातील कामगारांच्या जीवनमान आणि सामाजिक सुरक्षिततेची गुणवत्ता सुधारत नाहीत तर सरकारचे ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास’ हे धोरण प्रत्यक्षात उतरत आहे.
मंत्रालयाने कल्याणकारी प्रशासनासाठी आपल्या समर्पणाची बांधिलकी पुन्हा अधोरेखित केली असून आगामी काळात त्या योजनांना अधिक सुलभ, तंत्रज्ञान अधिष्ठीत आणि परिणाम-केंद्रित बनवण्याचा निर्धार व्यक्त केला आहे.