National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India 4-week Summer Internship Programme – 2025 for university-level students begins in New Delhi
Chairperson, Justice Shri V. Ramasubramanian inaugurates the programme
He urges the interns to champion justice and empathy, contributing to a society where equal rights and opportunities are accessible to all human beings
Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal emphasizes the critical role of youth in advancing human rights
80 students representing 42 institutions and regional diversity across 20 States/ UT, shortlisted from over 1,400 applicants attending
17 JUN 2025 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
The four-week Summer Internship Programme (SIP) 2025 of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India began at its premises in New Delhi on 16th June, 2025. The programme aims to foster human rights awareness among university-level students. 80 students out of 1,468 applicants from 42 institutions of 20 States/ UTs with diverse academic disciplines have been shortlisted for this programme. They include the students of Law, Social Sciences, Social Work, Psychology, Journalism, Gender Studies, Digital Humanities, and International Relations.
Inaugurating the programme, NHRC, India Chairperson, Justice Shri V. Ramasubramanian, highlighted the strength of India’s unity in diversity, reflected in the interns’ varied backgrounds. He stressed the transformative power of peer learning and said that a child is nurtured by a mother’s care, a father’s direction, siblings’ insights, and the influence of peers. Encouraging their proactive engagement, he underscored the importance of gaining knowledge to serve a purpose in life. He also urged the interns to champion justice and empathy, contributing to a society where equal rights and opportunities are accessible to all human beings.
Earlier, in his keynote address on the occasion, the NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal, emphasized the critical role of youth in advancing human rights. He called for cultivating a deep sense of sensitivity, responsiveness and compassion among youth to address societal challenges with a purpose and dedication. Drawing on India’s civilizational values, he encouraged the interns to adopt a balance in their outlook towards rights with responsibilities and to foster a commitment to creating an inclusive and just society. He expressed the hope that the interns would make the best use of this opportunity in shaping their lives for a better cause.
Before this, giving an overview of the internship programme, the NHRC, India Joint Secretary, Shri Samir Kumar, highlighted the Commission’s efforts in promoting and protecting human rights through such programmes. He highlighted that the programme’s interactive sessions, group research projects, book reviews, and declamation contests and field visits to NGOs, Police Stations, Prisons, Shelter Homes, other National Commissions, etc. are designed to deepen interns’ understanding of various facets of human rights issues and inspire innovative solutions, strengthening their dedication to the cause. Lt. Col. Virender Singh, Director, NHRC, delivered the vote of thanks.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا یونیورسٹی سطح کے طلباء کے لئے4 ہفتے کا سمر انٹرن شپ پروگرام - 2025 نئی دہلی میں شروع ہوا
چیئرپرسن، جسٹس جناب وی راما سبرامنیم نے پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا
انہوں نے زیر تربیت امیدواروں سےانصاف اور ہمدردی کو فروغ دینے اور ایک ایسے معاشرے کی تشکیل میں تعاون کرنے کی اپیل کی جہاں سبھی کو مساوی حقوق اور مواقع دستیاب ہوں
سکریٹری جنرل جناب بھرت لال نے انسانی حقوق کو آگے بڑھانے میں نوجوانوں کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا
بیس ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 42 اداروں اور علاقائی تنوع کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 80 طلبا کو1400 سے زیادہ درخواست دہندگان میں سے منتخب کیاگیا ہے
17 JUN 2025 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)، انڈیا کا چار ہفتے کا سمر انٹرن شپ پروگرام (ایس آئی پی 2025) 16جون 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں اس کے احاطے میں شروع ہوا۔ پروگرام کا مقصد یونیورسٹی کی سطح کے طلباء میں انسانی حقوق کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ متنوع تعلیمی مضامین کے ساتھ 20 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 42 اداروں کے 1,468 درخواست دہندگان میں سے 80 طلباء کو اس پروگرام کے لئے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں قانون، سوشل سائنسز، سوشل ورک، سائیکالوجی، جرنلزم، جینڈر اسٹڈیز، ڈیجیٹل ہیومینٹیز اور انٹرنیشنل ریلیشنز کے طلباء شامل ہیں۔
پروگرام کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے، این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا کے چیئرپرسن، جسٹس جناب وی راما سبرامنیم نے ہندوستان کی کثرت میں وحدت طاقت کو اجاگر کیا، جو انٹرنز کے مختلف پس منظر میں جھلکتی ہے۔ انہوں نےساتھیوں سے سیکھنے کی یکسر تبدیلی کی طاقت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ ایک بچے کی پرورش ایک ماں کی دیکھ بھال،ایک باپ کی ہدایت، بہن بھائیوں کی بصیرت اور ساتھیوں کے اثر و رسوخ سے ہوتی ہے۔ ان کی فعال مصروفیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے زندگی میں ایک مقصد کی تکمیل کے لئے علم حاصل کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے انٹرنز پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ انصاف اور ہمدردی کو فروغ دیں، ایک ایسے معاشرے کی تشکیل میں اپنا تعاون پیش کریں، جہاں تمام انسانوں کے لئے مساوی حقوق اور مواقع دستیاب ہوں۔
اس سے پہلے اس موقع پر اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا کے سکریٹری جنرل، جناب بھرت لال نے انسانی حقوق کو آگے بڑھانے میں نوجوانوں کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ایک مقصد اور لگن کے ساتھ سماجی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے نوجوانوں میں حساسیت، ردعمل اور ہمدردی کا گہرا احساس پیدا کرنے پر زور دیا۔ ہندوستان کی تہذیبی اقدار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انہوں نے انٹرنز کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ذمہ داریوں کے ساتھ حقوق کے تئیں اپنے نقطہ نظر میں توازن کو اپنائیں اور ایک جامع اور انصاف پسند معاشرے کی تشکیل کے عزم کو فروغ دیں۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ انٹرنز اپنی زندگیوں کو بہتر مقصد کے لئے تشکیل دینے کے لئے اس موقع کا بہترین استعمال کریں گے۔
اس سے پہلے، انٹرن شپ پروگرام کا ایک جائزہ پیش کرتے ہوئے، این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری، جناب سمیر کمار نے ایسے پروگراموں کے ذریعے انسانی حقوق کے فروغ اور تحفظ میں کمیشن کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پروگرام کے انٹرایکٹو سیشنز، گروپ ریسرچ پروجیکٹس، کتابوں کے جائزے اور اعلانیہ مقابلہ جات اور این جی اوز، پولیس اسٹیشنوں، جیلوں، شیلٹر ہومز، دیگر نیشنل کمیشنز وغیرہ کے فیلڈ وزٹ کو انسانی حقوق کے مسائل کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں انٹرنز کی سمجھ کو گہرا کرنے اور اختراعی حل کی ترغیب دینے کے لئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جس سے ان کی لگن کو مضبوطی ملے گی۔ این ایچ آر سی کے ڈائریکٹر لیفٹیننٹ کرنل وریندر سنگھ نے اظہار تشکر پیش کیا۔