Ministry of Women and Child Development
Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur, visits Sethi Nagar Anganwadi Centre in Indore
Highlights the transformative impact of Anganwadi Services and women-child welfare schemes in the last 11 years of the Government
This decade has laid the foundation for a New India led by Nari Shakti : Smt Savitri Thakur
17 JUN 2025 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Women and Child Development (WCD) Government of India, Smt. Savitri Thakur today visited the Anganwadi Centre (AWC) at Sethi Nagar, Indore, Madhya Pradesh, as part of an outreach and field inspection programme. The Minister was accompanied by a national media delgation, senior officials of the Ministry, local administration, and ICDS stakeholders.
The MoS reviewed the services being delivered at the AWC and interacted with Anganwadi Workers (AWWs), beneficiaries, and the community to understand the ground-level impact of nutrition, health, and education interventions for women and children.
She highlighted how the transformation of Anganwadi infrastructure, introduction of digital tools (Poshan Tracker), and training of frontline workers have made Anganwadis more responsive and efficient in delivering essential services.
The Minister of State emphasized that Anganwadi Centres are not just delivery points of nutrition, but are becoming vibrant, modern centres of early childhood care and development, in line with the vision of Saksham Anganwadi under the Poshan 2.0 framework.
The Minister highlighted the Government’s commitment to strengthening Anganwadi infrastructure, ensuring last-mile service delivery, and making India malnutrition-free. She reiterated that Anganwadi Centres are key instruments of social justice, supporting the health and development of future generations.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that over the past 11 years, under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has taken unprecedented steps to ensure that women and children are safe, healthy, empowered, and self-reliant. From ensuring a safe childbirth to securing girls' education, from financial access to legal protection — this decade has laid the foundation for a New India led by Nari Shakti, she said .
The Minister of State further underscored the landmark achievements of the last 11 years of the Modi Government, marked by a multi-dimensional approach to uplift, empower, and secure women and children. She elaborated on a wide range of schemes that have been successfully implemented nationwide in this direction.
Background Note :
A Decade of Transformation in Women and Child Welfare
Nutrition & Maternal-Child Health
• Poshan Abhiyaan / Poshan 2.0 – India’s flagship programme to reduce malnutrition, anaemia, and stunting through community-based approaches.
• Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) – Financial support to pregnant and lactating women to ensure rest and nutrition.
• Mission Indradhanush – Free immunization against life-threatening diseases for children and pregnant women.
• Anaemia Mukt Bharat – A focused initiative to reduce anaemia among women, children, and adolescents through IFA supplementation and deworming.
Education & Empowerment
• Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) – Promoting education and protection of the girl child; awareness campaigns and improved girl-child enrollment.
• Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana – A savings scheme for the girl child with tax benefits and high-interest returns.
• Digital Saksharta Abhiyaan (DISHA) – Making women digitally literate, especially in rural areas.
• Skill India Mission – Dedicated skilling programs for women in various trades for employment and entrepreneurship.
• Ujjwala Yojana – Free LPG connections to women from BPL families, promoting health and reducing drudgery.
• PM Awas Yojana (Urban & Rural) – Houses registered in the name of women or co-registered, promoting property ownership and security.
Safety, Rights & Redressal
• One Stop Centres (Sakhi Centres) – Integrated support services for women affected by violence, including legal, psychological, and medical aid.
• Women Helpline – 181 – 24x7 helpline for women in distress.
• SHe-Box – Online complaint portal for sexual harassment at the workplace.
• Childline 1098 – Emergency response helpline for children in need of care and protection.
• Triple Talaq Law (2019) – Declaring instant triple talaq a punishable offence, ensuring dignity and justice for Muslim women.
• Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act – Strengthened to ensure justice for minors subjected to abuse.
• Juvenile Justice Act – Empowering child welfare committees and institutional care.
Financial Inclusion & Support
• Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) – Enabling women’s financial access with zero-balance accounts and DBT linkages.
• Stand Up India – Loans for SC/ST and women entrepreneurs to set up businesses.
• MUDRA Yojana – Micro-financing for women-led micro-enterprises.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اورترقیات اطفال کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکرکا مدھیہ پردیش کے ضلع اندور کے سیٹھی نگر میں واقع آنگن واڑی سنٹر کا دورہ
محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے حکومت کے گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں آنگن واڑی خدمات اور خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی اسکیموں کی تبدیلی کے اثرات کو اجاگر کیا
اس دہائی نے ناری شکتی کی قیادت میں ایک نئے ہندوستان کی بنیاد رکھی ہے: محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر
17 JUN 2025 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
ریاستی وزیر برائے خواتین اور ترقیات اطفال ، حکومت ہند محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے آج آؤٹ ریچ اور فیلڈ انسپیکشن پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر مدھیہ پردیش کے ضلع اندور کے سیٹھی نگر میں واقع آنگن واڑی سنٹر کا دورہ کیا۔ محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر کے ساتھ قومی میڈیا کا وفد، وزارت کے سینئر افسران، مقامی انتظامیہ اور آئی سی ڈی ایس کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز بھی تھے۔
ایم او ایس نے اے ڈبلیو سی میں فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات کا جائزہ لیا اور خواتین اور بچوں کے لیے غذائیت، صحت اور تعلیم کی مداخلت کے زمینی سطح پر اثرات کو سمجھنے کے لیے آنگن واڑی ورکرز ( اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو ز)، استفادہ کنندگان اور کمیونٹی کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح آنگن واڑی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تبدیلی، ڈجیٹل ٹولز (پوشن ٹریکر) کا تعارف اور فرنٹ لائن کارکنوں کی تربیت نے آنگن واڑیوں کو ضروری خدمات کی فراہمی میں زیادہ ذمہ دار اور موثر بنایا ہے۔
وزیر مملکت نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آنگن واڑی مراکز صرف غذائیت کی فراہمی کے مقامات نہیں ہیں بلکہ پوشن 2.0 فریم ورک کے تحت ‘سکشم آنگن واڑی’ کے ویژن کے مطابق ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور نشوونما کے متحرک، جدید مراکز بن رہے ہیں۔
وزیر نے آنگن واڑی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے، آخری سرے تک خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے اور ہندوستان کوعدم غذائیت سے پاک بنانے کے حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ آنگن واڑی مراکز سماجی انصاف کے کلیدی آلات ہیں جو آنے والی نسلوں کی صحت اور ترقی میں معاون ہیں۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 11 برسوں کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں، ہندوستان نے خواتین اور بچوں کے محفوظ، صحت مند، بااختیار اور خود انحصاری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بے مثال اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بچے کی محفوظ پیدائش کو یقینی بنانے سے لے کر لڑکیوں کی تعلیم کو حاصل کرنے تک، مالی رسائی سے لے کر قانونی تحفظ تک - اس دہائی نے ناری شکتی کی قیادت میں ایک نئے ہندوستان کی بنیاد رکھی ہے۔
وزیر مملکت نے مودی حکومت کی گزشتہ 11 برسوں کی تاریخی کامیابیوں پر مزید روشنی ڈالی، جو خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی، بااختیار اور محفوظ بنانے کے لیے کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر سے نشان زد ہیں۔ انہوں نے اسکیموں کی ایک وسیع رینج کی وضاحت کی جو اس سمت میں ملک بھر میں کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کی گئی ہیں۔
بیک گراؤنڈ نوٹ
خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود میں تبدیلی کی ایک دہائی
غذائیت اور زچہ بچہ کی صحت
• پوشن ابھیان/پوشن 2.0 : کمیونٹی پر مبنی طریقوں کے ذریعے غذائی قلت، خون کی کمی اور اسٹنٹنگ کو کم کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کا اہم پروگرام۔
• پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وی وائی) : آرام اور غذائیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حاملہ اور دودھ پلانے والی خواتین کو مالی امداد۔
• مشن اندر دھنش – جان لیوا بیماریوں سے بچنے کے لیے بچوں اور حاملہ خواتین کے لیے مفت ویکسینیشن۔
• انیمیا سے پاک ہندوستان : خواتین، بچوں اور نوعمروں میں انیمیا کو کم کرنے کے لیے آئی ایف اے سپلیمنٹیشن اور کیڑے کے ذریعے توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
تعلیم اور بااختیار بنانا
• بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ : بچیوں کی تعلیم اور تحفظ کو فروغ دینا۔ آگاہی مہم اور لڑکیوں کے اندراج کو بہتر بنانا۔
• سوکنیا سمردھی یوجنا : بچیوں کے لیے ٹیکس فوائد اور زیادہ سود کی واپسی والی بچت اسکیم۔
• ڈجیٹل ساکشرتا ابھیان: خواتین کو ڈجیٹل طور پر خواندہ بنانا، خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں۔
• اسکل انڈیا مشن : روزگار اور کاروباری شخصیت کے لیے مختلف پیشوں میں خواتین کے لیے ہنر مندی کا پروگرام۔
• اجولا یوجنا : بی پی ایل کنبوں کی خواتین کو مفت ایل پی جی کنکشن، صحت کو فروغ دینا اور مشقت سے تحفظ۔
• پی ایم آواس یوجنا (شہری اور دیہی) : خواتین کے نام پر رجسٹرڈ یا شریک رجسٹرڈ مکانات، جائیداد کی ملکیت جو تحفظ کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
حفاظت، حقوق اور ازالہ
• ون اسٹاپ سینٹر (سکھی مرکز) - تشدد سے متاثرہ خواتین کے لیے قانونی، نفسیاتی اور طبی امداد سمیت مربوط معاون خدمات۔
• خواتین کی ہیلپ لائن : 181 - 247 x مصیبت میں خواتین کے لیے ہیلپ لائن۔
• شی باکس : کام کی جگہ پر جنسی ہراسانی کے لیے آن لائن شکایت کا پورٹل۔
• چائلڈ لائن 1098 - دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کے محتاج بچوں کے لیے ہنگامی ردعمل کے لیے ہیلپ لائن۔
• تین طلاق کا قانون (2019) : فوری تین طلاق کو قابل سزا جرم قرار دینا، مسلم خواتین کے لیے وقار اور انصاف کو یقینی بنانا۔
• جنسی جرائم سے بچوں کا تحفظ (پی او سی ایس او- پاکسو ) ایکٹ : زیادتی کے نابالغ متاثرین کے لیے انصاف کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مضبوط بنایا گیا۔
• جووینائل جسٹس ایکٹ : بچوں کی بہبود کمیٹیوں اور ادارہ جاتی نگہداشت کو بااختیار بنانا۔
مالی شمولیت اور تعاون
پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا : زیرو بیلنس اکاؤنٹس اور ڈی بی ٹی لنکیج والی خواتین کو مالی رسائی فراہم کرنا۔
اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا : کاروبار قائم کرنے کے لیے ایس ٹی/ایس سی اور خواتین کاروباریوں کو قرض۔
مدرا یوجنا : خواتین کی زیر قیادت چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں کے لیے مائیکرو فنانسنگ۔