Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Yoga unites body, mind, breath and thoughts: Shri Om Prakash Swarna
'Yoga Sangam' Awareness program organised by PIB, CBC
A special awareness program 'Varta' on Yoga's Impact on Women's Wellness' was held
17 JUN 2025 4:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
Yoga is an excellent spiritual practice rooted in the ancient Indian tradition. It aligns the body, mind, breath, and thoughts along a single path, according to renowned yoga guru Sri Om Prakash Swarna. In celebration of the 11th International Yoga Day, the Press Information Bureau and Central Bureau of Communication, of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, organised a yoga awareness program called 'Yoga Sangam.' Officials and staff from the central government offices complex at Kavadiguda participated in this event.
Sri Om Prakash Swarna emphasised that yoga serves not only as a form of exercise but also as a holistic way of life. It offers physical practice while promoting mental tranquillity. By incorporating yoga into daily routines, individuals can enhance their physical health.
FDFK.jpeg)
This comprehensive practice fosters overall well-being and mental peace. During the program, officials and employees at the central government office complex gained insights into adopting a healthier lifestyle, achieving mental calmness, and improving physical strength, stated PIB and CBC Additional Director General Smt. Shruti Patil.
A special awareness program 'Varta' on 'From Hormones to Healing: Yoga's Impact on Women's Wellness' was held for women journalists and employees.
1YS1.jpeg)
Nearly 50 journalists & women employees attended the session, focusing on both physical and mental well-being. Ms. Shruti Patil, Additional Director General of PIB Hyderabad, welcomed the participants and highlighted the importance of holistic health practices like yoga.
3KHU.jpeg)
Dr. Vaishnavi from Nature Cure demonstrated yoga techniques, including pranayama and asanas for health issues. She taught breathing techniques such as Nadi Shodhana and Anulom Vilom for stress relief, alongside stretches for back pain and digestion. Participants actively engaged and valued the initiative.
IHZE.jpeg)

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
యోగా శరీరాన్ని, మనస్సును, శ్వాసను ఆలోచనలను ఏకం చేస్తుంది: శ్రీ ఓం ప్రకాశ్ స్వర్ణ
యోగా సంగం కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించిన పీఐబీ, సీబీసీ కార్యాలయం
మహిళల ఆరోగ్యంపై యోగా ప్రభావం' అనే అంశంపై ప్రత్యేక అవగాహన కార్యక్రమం 'వార్త' నిర్వహణ
17 JUN 2025 4:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
యోగా అనేది భారతీయ ప్రాచీన సంప్రదాయాన్ని ప్రతిబింబించే గొప్ప ఆధ్యాత్మిక పరిచయం అని, ఇది శరీరాన్ని,మనస్సును,శ్వాసను, ఆలోచనలను ఒకే దారిలో ఉంచేలా చేస్తుందని ప్రముఖ యోగా గురువు శ్రీ ఓం ప్రకాశ్ స్వర్ణ అన్నారు. కేంద్ర సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని పత్రికా సమాచార కార్యాలయం, సెంట్రల్ బ్యూరో ఆఫ్ కమ్యూనికేషన్ కార్యాలయాలు 11 వ అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవాన్ని పురస్కరించుకుని ఈరోజు యోగా అవగాహాన కార్యక్రమం 'యోగా సంగం' నిర్వహించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో కవాడిగూడ లోని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ కార్యాలయ సముదాయ అధికారులు, సిబ్బంది పాల్గొన్నారు.
యోగా అనేది కేవలం వ్యాయామంగా కాకుండా, సంపూర్ణ జీవన విధానంగా పనిచేస్తుందని ఆయన స్పష్టంగా వివరించారు.యోగా అనేది కేవలం శారీరక సాధనమే కాకుండా, మానసిక ప్రశాంతతను కూడా అందిస్తుంది.
VSX5.jpeg)
యోగాను రోజువారీ జీవనశైలిలో భాగంగా చేస్తే శారీరక ఆరోగ్యం మెరుగవుతుంది.
యోగా అనేది మనకు ఆరోగ్యాన్ని,మానసిక ప్రశాంతతను కలిగించే సమగ్ర సాధన పద్ధతి.యోగా ద్వారా సంపూర్ణ ఆరోగ్యకర జీవన శైలిని అలవరుచుకోవటం, మానసిక ప్రశాంతత, శారీరక దారుఢ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించుకోవటం వంటి అంశాలపై కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ కార్యాలయ సముదాయంలోని అధికారులు, ఉద్యోగులకు అవగాహన కల్పించినట్లు పిఐబి , సిబిసి అదనపు డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ శ్రీమతి శృతి పాటిల్ తెలిపారు.
మహిళా జర్నలిస్టులు, ఉద్యోగుల కోసం 'హార్మోన్ల నుండి వైద్యం వరకుః మహిళల ఆరోగ్యంపై యోగా ప్రభావం' అనే అంశంపై ప్రత్యేక అవగాహన కార్యక్రమం 'వార్త' నిర్వహించారు.
C1ER.jpeg)
శారీరక, మానసిక శ్రేయస్సుపై దృష్టి సారించిన ఈ సమావేశానికి దాదాపు 50 మంది జర్నలిస్టులు, మహిళా ఉద్యోగులు హాజరయ్యారు. పిఐబి హైదరాబాద్ అదనపు డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ శ్రీమతి శృతి పాటిల్ ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నవారికి స్వాగతం పలుకుతూ, యోగా వంటి సంపూర్ణ ఆరోగ్య అభ్యాసాల ప్రాముఖ్యతను తెలిపారు.
RWJ2.jpeg)
నేచర్ క్యూర్ ఆసుపత్రికి చెందిన వైద్యురాలు డా.వైష్ణవి మహిళల ఆరోగ్య సమస్యలకు సంబంధించి ప్రాణాయామం, ఆసనాలు సహా యోగా పద్ధతులను ప్రదర్శించారు. నాడి శోధన, అనులోమ్ విలోమ్ వంటి శ్వాస పద్ధతుల ద్వారా ఒత్తిడి నుంచి ఏ విధంగా ఉపశమనం కలిగుతుందో వివరంగా తెలిపారు.
EE7E.jpeg)