Ministry of Home Affairs
Annual Relief Commissioners and State Disaster Response Forces Conference concludes in New Delhi
17 JUN 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day Annual Conference of Relief Commissioners and State Disaster Response Force (SDRF) of States and UTs-2025, organised by Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), concluded in New Delhi today. Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Dr. P. K. Mishra chaired the valedictory session.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. P K Mishra said that this annual conference is more than a routine—it’s a shared opportunity to reflect, recalibrate, and reinforce our collective approach to disaster risk management. Observing that the nature of disasters is changing, he said that we must accept this reality i.e. hazards are interconnected, impacts are multiplying, and risks are evolving faster than we are adapting.
Dr. P K Mishra highlighted following actions to be focused in the days to come, which will strengthen our position in a long run:
1. Preparedness and awareness is crucial for tackling increasing uncertainty on disaster occurrence. The hazard and vulnerability landscape are changing and so should enhance the preparedness level of the states.
2. For better transition from relief and response approach to preparedness and mitigation approach, states need to institutionalise the lessons learnt. This is essential, so that insights from the past disasters are not forgotten.
3. While India’s DRR financing model has been acknowledged at the Global Platform on DRR held in Geneva on 4-6 June, 2025, States should ensure for proper utilisation of Recovery and Mitigation Funds.
4. Highlighting India’s vast geography, which mandates that besides a robust national disaster response force, states should assess and invest in capacity augmentation of agencies involved in the disaster relief operations.
5. Disaster preparedness is not a matter of hours but is a matter of minutes, as every minute taken in mobilisation and starting relief operation counts. Thus, the speed of response should be improved. There is still a lot to be done on the early warning from for certain disasters.
6. Potential of loss in certain disasters is found to be more than estimated. For example, drought has the potential to severely affect lives and livelihood. These days lightning is coming forth as one of the largest-fatality disasters. Hence, our mitigation efforts should be re-calibrated to tackle these kind of disasters.
7. States should focus on low cost but high impact interventions to mitigate disaster risks. Urban flooding solutions need to keep in mind the local geographical and climatic conditions.
8. Volunteer mobilisation like involvement of community through Aapda Mitra is very important for enhancing the effectiveness of disaster response. States should realise the role Jan-Bhagidari can play in saving lives in the aftermath of disasters. ‘My Bharat’ initiative of Prime Minister can used for involving youths in disaster response.
9. Highlighting the importance of data in disaster management, he urged the use of PM’s Gati Shakti layers in making DM Plans.
10. In view the emerging challenges of extreme events and uncertainties, States need to recalibrate and re-activate their institutions, processes and systems for equipping themselves to be ready to handle such situation, by preventing loss of life and property.
The two-day conference was attended by over 1000 delegates from State Governments/ UTs, Ministries/ Departments/ Organizations of Central Government and from SDRFs/Civil Defence/ Home Guards/Fire Services in the States/UTs.
During the conference, various sessions were organized and the experts dwelled upon the subjects like Early Warning, Post Disaster Need Assessment, Urban floods management, new challenges and adoption of new technologies, Role of Disaster Response Forces, Mock exercises, volunteerism, etc.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سالانہ ریلیف کمشنرز اور ریاستی آفات سے نمٹنے والی فورسز کی کانفرنس نئی دہلی میں اختتام پذیر
17 JUN 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ریلیف کمشنرز اور اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس فورسز (ایس ڈی آر ایف) کی سالانہ دو روزہ کانفرنس 2025، جو وزارت داخلہ، حکومتِ ہند کے زیر اہتمام منعقد کی گئی، آج نئی دہلی میں اختتام پذیر ہو گئی۔ کانفرنس کے اختتامی اجلاس کی صدارت وزیراعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پی کے مشرا نے کی۔
ڈاکٹر پی کے مشرا نے کانفرنس کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ سالانہ کانفرنس محض ایک رسمی روایت نہیں بلکہ ایک مشترکہ موقع ہے، جہاں ہم اپنے اقدامات پر نظرِ ثانی کرتے ہیں، نئی حکمت عملی ترتیب دیتے ہیں، اور آفات کے خطرات سے نمٹنے کے اپنے اجتماعی رویّے کو مزید مؤثر بناتے ہیں۔انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آفات کی نوعیت تیزی سے بدل رہی ہے اور ہمیں اس حقیقت کو تسلیم کرنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب خطرات ایک دوسرے سے جُڑے ہوئے ہیں، ان کے اثرات میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے، اور خطرات اتنی تیزی سے ترقی کر رہے ہیں جتنی تیزی سے ہم ان کے مطابق خود کو ڈھال نہیں پا رہے۔
ڈاکٹر پی کے مشرا نے آنے والے دنوں میں توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی، جو طویل مدت میں ہماری پوزیشن کو مضبوط کریں گے:
1. بدلتے ہوئے خطرات اور غیر یقینی صورتحال کے پیشِ نظر ریاستوں کو اپنی تیاری کی سطح میں اضافہ کرنا ضروری ہے، کیونکہ خطرات اور کمزوریوں کا منظرنامہ تبدیل ہو رہا ہے۔
2. ریاستوں کو سابقہ آفات سے حاصل ہونے والے اسباق کو ادارہ جاتی طور پر ریکارڈ کرنا ہوگا تاکہ ماضی کی بصیرتیں ضائع نہ ہوں اور صرف ریلیف پر انحصار نہ رہے۔
3. عالمی سطح پر بھارت کے ڈی آر آر فنانسنگ ماڈل کی پذیرائی ہوئی ہے، خاص طور پر4-6 جون 2025 میں جنیوا میں منعقدہ پلیٹ فارم پر۔ ریاستوں کو چاہئے کہ وہ ریکوری اور میٹیگیشن فنڈز کا مؤثر استعمال یقینی بنائیں۔
4. بھارت کے وسیع جغرافیہ کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ ایک مضبوط قومی ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس فورس کے ساتھ ساتھ، ریاستوں کو بھی ان ایجنسیوں کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کا جائزہ لینا چاہیے اور سرمایہ کاری کرنی چاہیے جو آفات سے نمٹنے کے آپریشنز میں شامل ہیں۔
5. آفات سے نمٹنے کی تیاری گھنٹوں کا نہیں بلکہ منٹوں کا معاملہ ہے، کیونکہ ہر وہ منٹ جو متحرک ہونے اور امدادی کارروائی شروع کرنے میں لگتا ہے، قیمتی ہوتا ہے۔ اس لیے ردِعمل کی رفتار میں بہتری لائی جانی چاہیے۔ کچھ مخصوص آفات کے لیے ابتدائی انتباہ کے نظام پر ابھی بھی بہت کچھ کیا جانا باقی ہے۔
6. کچھ آفات میں نقصان کی صلاحیت اندازوں سے کہیں زیادہ پائی گئی ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر، قحط ایسی آفت ہے جو زندگیوں اور روزگار کو شدید متاثر کر سکتا ہے۔ آج کل آسمانی بجلی ایک ایسی آفت بن کر سامنے آ رہی ہے جو سب سے زیادہ اموات کا باعث بن رہی ہے۔ اس لیے ہماری روک تھام کی کوششوں کو ان قسم کی آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے دوبارہ ترتیب دینا چاہیے۔
7. ریاستوں کو کم لاگت لیکن زیادہ اثر رکھنے والی مداخلتوں پر توجہ دینی چاہیے تاکہ آفات کے خطرات کو کم کیا جا سکے۔ شہری سیلاب کے حل مقامی جغرافیائی اور موسمی حالات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے تیار کیے جانے چاہئیں۔
8. رضاکارانہ تحریک جیسے کہ‘آپدا متر’ کے ذریعے کمیونٹی کی شمولیت آفات سے نمٹنے کی مؤثریت بڑھانے کے لیے نہایت اہم ہے۔ ریاستوں کو یہ احساس ہونا چاہیے کہ جن۔بھاگیداری آفات کے بعد جانیں بچانے میں کتنی اہم کردار ادا کر سکتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کی ‘مائی بھارتپہل نوجوانوں کو آفات کے ردِعمل میں شامل کرنے کے لیے استعمال کی جا سکتی ہے۔
9. ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ میں ڈیٹا کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کی گتی شکتی کی لیئرز کو ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ پلانز بنانے میں استعمال کرنے پر زور دیا۔
10. انتہائی موسمی واقعات اور غیر یقینی صورتحال کے ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجز کے پیش نظر، ریاستوں کو اپنے اداروں، عمل اور نظام کو دوبارہ ترتیب دینا اور فعال بنانا ہوگا تاکہ وہ خود کو اس قابل بنا سکیں کہ ایسی صورتحال سے نمٹ سکیں، اور انسانی جانوں اور املاک کے نقصان کو روکا جا سکے۔
دو روزہ کانفرنس میں ریاستی حکومتوں/یونین ٹیریٹریز، مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتوں/محکموں/تنظیموں اور ریاستوں/یونین ٹیریٹریز میں ایس ڈی آر ایف، سول ڈیفنس، ہوم گارڈز اور فائر سروسز سے تعلق رکھنے والے 1000 سے زائد مندوبین نے شرکت کی۔
کانفرنس کے دوران مختلف اجلاسوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا جن میں ماہرین نے درج ذیل موضوعات پر تفصیلی گفتگو کی: ابتدائی انتباہی نظام ، آفات کے بعد ضروریات کا تخمینہ لگانا ، شہری سیلاب کا انتظام ، نئے چیلنجز اور نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کا اپنانا، ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس فورسز کا کردار، فرضی مشقیں، رضاکاریت وغیرہ ۔