Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh convenes a high-level meeting of all science and technology institutes and Reviews Progress of Institutes in Northeast
Northeast to Drive India’s Growth: From Agriculture to Technology and Tourism- remarks Dr. Singh
Women in Northeast Have Always Led from the Front, Says Dr. Jitendra Singh
PM Modi’s Vision of ‘Breaking Barriers’ Turning Northeast into a Hub of Innovation and Opportunity: S&T Minister
17 JUN 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS in the Prime Minister Office, Deptt. of Space and Atomic Energy chaired a high-level review meeting of all science and technology institutes operating in the Northeast, along with key departments of the Nagaland government, in Wokha district today.
During the meeting, Dr. Singh emphasized the recent breakthroughs achieved in the region due to an enabling ecosystem fostered by the Government’s strong inclination towards science, technology and innovation. He reiterated the importance of not limiting scientific advancement to central areas but expanding it actively into peripheral and remote regions — particularly the Northeastern states, which hold immense untapped potential.
Dr. Singh highlighted the rich biodiversity of the region and identified agriculture and allied sectors, along with tourism and film production, as key focus areas for sustainable growth. Praising Wokha District, he noted its success under the One District One Product (ODOP) scheme with Banana cultivation, which has brought national recognition to the area. “This model can be scaled to a larger commercial level, boosting the local economy while showcasing the region’s unique strengths,” he said.
He further shared that a 15-day nationwide saturation campaign for flagship government schemes is being launched, aimed at achieving maximum reach and inclusion. Reflecting on the transformative changes of the last decade, he pointed out that youth from Nagaland and Manipur are now actively recruited into aviation and hospitality industries, which was unthinkable earlier. “In fact, the recent tragic air crash in Ahmedabad included two young girls from Manipur — a solemn reminder of how far the region has come,” he said with emotion.
Dr. Singh praised Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s consistent prioritization of the Northeast, sharing that the PM has visited the region at least 70 times since 2014. “His goal was to break both mental and physical barriers that distanced the region from the mainstream,” Dr. Singh remarked.
He urged youth and women to take leadership roles. “In the Northeast, women have always led — from managing fish markets to running households. Now is the time to form self-help groups, generate livelihood, and build confidence,” he said. He recalled that women scientists led missions like Chandrayaan, Aditya-L1, and others — adding that in the Northeast, the culture of women leadership is already embedded.
Concluding the meeting, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India’s economic rise to the top three economies globally will be fuelled by unexplored and underexplored regions like the Northeast, aligning with the goal of a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The meeting was attended by Nagaland MLA Dr. Chumben Murry, Advisor to the Chief Minister, and senior officials from premier scientific institutions under the Department of Science and Technology, Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Earth Sciences, and Survey of India, among others.

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
সদৌ বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠক আহ্বান আৰু উত্তৰ-পূবৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা ড° জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙৰ
কৃষিৰ পৰা প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু পৰ্যটনলৈকে উত্তৰ-পূবে ভাৰতৰ বিকাশক আগুৱাই নিব বুলি ক’লে ড০ সিঙে
উত্তৰ-পূবৰ মহিলাসকলে সদায় অগ্ৰণী নেতৃত্ব দিছে বুলি কয় ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে
‘বাধা নেওচি’ উত্তৰ-পূবক উদ্ভাৱন আৰু সুযোগৰ কেন্দ্ৰলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰঃ বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰী
17 JUN 2025 5:37PM by PIB Guwahati
বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি, পৃথিৱী বিজ্ঞান(স্বতন্ত্ৰ দায়িত্ব), প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কাৰ্যালয় আৰু মহাকাশ আৰু আণৱিক শক্তি বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড° জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙৰ সভাপতিত্বত আজি ৱখা জিলাত নাগালেণ্ড চৰকাৰৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিভাগসমূহৰ লগতে উত্তৰ-পূবত কাৰ্যক্ষম সদৌ বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
বৈঠকৰ সময়ত ড০ সিঙে বিজ্ঞান, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ প্ৰতি চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰবল প্ৰৱণতাই উদগনি যোগোৱা এক সক্ষম পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰৰ বাবে অঞ্চলটোত শেহতীয়াকৈ লাভ কৰা অগ্ৰগতিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ বৈজ্ঞানিক উন্নতিক কেন্দ্ৰীয় অঞ্চলতে সীমাবদ্ধ নকৰি ইয়াক সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে পিছপৰা আৰু দুৰ্গম অঞ্চললৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰাৰ গুৰুত্ব পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ বিশেষকৈ উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত ইয়াৰ অপৰিসীম প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ কথা দোঁহাৰে।
সিঙে অঞ্চলটোৰ চহকী জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি পৰ্যটন আৰু চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ লগতে কৃষি আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট খণ্ডসমূহক বহনক্ষম বিকাশৰ বাবে মূল কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হিচাপে চিনাক্ত কৰে। ৱখা জিলাক প্ৰশংসা কৰি তেওঁ কলৰ খেতিৰে এক জিলা এক সামগ্ৰী (ODOP) আঁচনিৰ অধীনত লাভ কৰা সফলতাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে, যিয়ে অঞ্চলটোলৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বীকৃতি কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে। তেওঁ কয়, ‘এই আৰ্হিক বৃহত্তৰ বাণিজ্যিক পৰ্যায়লৈ বৃদ্ধি, স্থানীয় অৰ্থনীতিক উন্নীত কৰাৰ লগতে অঞ্চলটোৰ অনন্য শক্তি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব পাৰি।’
তেওঁ লগতে শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে যে এই ধ্বজাবাহী চৰকাৰী আঁচনিৰ বাবে ১৫ দিনীয়া দেশজোৰা অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে সৰ্বাধিক প্ৰসাৰ আৰু অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি লাভ কৰা। যোৱা দশকৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ কথা উনুকিয়াই তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে নাগালেণ্ড আৰু মণিপুৰৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক এতিয়া সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে বিমান আৰু আতিথ্য উদ্যোগত নিযুক্তি দিয়া হৈছে, যিটো আগতে কল্পনাতীত আছিল। “আচলতে শেহতীয়াকৈ আহমেদাবাদত সংঘটিত মৰ্মান্তিক বিমান দুৰ্ঘটনাত মণিপুৰৰ দুগৰাকী যুৱতীও আছিল, যিয়ে অঞ্চলটোৰ অগ্ৰগতিকে সূচাইছে,” তেওঁ কয়।
ড০ সিঙে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে উত্তৰ-পূবক ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়াৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি কয় যে ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কমেও ৭০বাৰ এই অঞ্চলটো ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছে।
মন্ত্ৰী সিঙে যুৱক-যুৱতী আৰু মহিলাসকলক নেতৃত্বৰ ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। "উত্তৰ-পূবত মহিলাসকলে মাছৰ বজাৰ পৰিচালনাৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি ঘৰ চলোৱালৈকে সদায় নেতৃত্ব দি আহিছে। এতিয়া আত্মসহায়ক গোট গঠন, জীৱিকা সৃষ্টিৰ আৰু আত্মবিশ্বাস গঢ়ি তোলাৰ সময়," তেওঁ কয়। তেওঁ মহিলা বিজ্ঞানীসকলে চন্দ্ৰযান, আদিত্য-এল১, আদি অভিযানৰ নেতৃত্ব দিয়া বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি লগতে কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূবত মহিলা নেতৃত্বৰ সংস্কৃতি পূৰ্বৰে পৰা নিহিত হৈ আছে।
বৈঠকৰ সামৰণিত ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে কয় যে বিশ্বজুৰি শীৰ্ষ তিনিখন অৰ্থনীতিলৈ ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক উত্থানত উত্তৰ-পূবৰ দৰে অন্বেষণ নকৰা আৰু অন্বেষণ কৰা অঞ্চলসমূহে ইন্ধন যোগাব, যিয়ে ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ লক্ষ্যৰ সৈতে সাদৃশ্য আছে।
বৈঠকত মুখ্যমন্ত্রীৰ উপদেষ্টা নাগালেণ্ডৰ বিধায়ক ড০ চুম্বেন মুৰীৰ লগতে বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্রযুক্তি বিভাগ, জৈৱ প্রযুক্তি বিভাগ, পৃথিৱী বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্র্যালয়, ভাৰতৰ জৰীপ আদিৰ অধীনৰ প্রধান বিজ্ঞান প্রতিষ্ঠানৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত থাকে৷