Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh convenes a high-level meeting of all science and technology institutes and Reviews Progress of Institutes in Northeast
Northeast to Drive India’s Growth: From Agriculture to Technology and Tourism- remarks Dr. Singh
Women in Northeast Have Always Led from the Front, Says Dr. Jitendra Singh
PM Modi’s Vision of ‘Breaking Barriers’ Turning Northeast into a Hub of Innovation and Opportunity: S&T Minister
17 JUN 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS in the Prime Minister Office, Deptt. of Space and Atomic Energy chaired a high-level review meeting of all science and technology institutes operating in the Northeast, along with key departments of the Nagaland government, in Wokha district today.
During the meeting, Dr. Singh emphasized the recent breakthroughs achieved in the region due to an enabling ecosystem fostered by the Government’s strong inclination towards science, technology and innovation. He reiterated the importance of not limiting scientific advancement to central areas but expanding it actively into peripheral and remote regions — particularly the Northeastern states, which hold immense untapped potential.
Dr. Singh highlighted the rich biodiversity of the region and identified agriculture and allied sectors, along with tourism and film production, as key focus areas for sustainable growth. Praising Wokha District, he noted its success under the One District One Product (ODOP) scheme with Banana cultivation, which has brought national recognition to the area. “This model can be scaled to a larger commercial level, boosting the local economy while showcasing the region’s unique strengths,” he said.
He further shared that a 15-day nationwide saturation campaign for flagship government schemes is being launched, aimed at achieving maximum reach and inclusion. Reflecting on the transformative changes of the last decade, he pointed out that youth from Nagaland and Manipur are now actively recruited into aviation and hospitality industries, which was unthinkable earlier. “In fact, the recent tragic air crash in Ahmedabad included two young girls from Manipur — a solemn reminder of how far the region has come,” he said with emotion.
Dr. Singh praised Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s consistent prioritization of the Northeast, sharing that the PM has visited the region at least 70 times since 2014. “His goal was to break both mental and physical barriers that distanced the region from the mainstream,” Dr. Singh remarked.
He urged youth and women to take leadership roles. “In the Northeast, women have always led — from managing fish markets to running households. Now is the time to form self-help groups, generate livelihood, and build confidence,” he said. He recalled that women scientists led missions like Chandrayaan, Aditya-L1, and others — adding that in the Northeast, the culture of women leadership is already embedded.
Concluding the meeting, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India’s economic rise to the top three economies globally will be fuelled by unexplored and underexplored regions like the Northeast, aligning with the goal of a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The meeting was attended by Nagaland MLA Dr. Chumben Murry, Advisor to the Chief Minister, and senior officials from premier scientific institutions under the Department of Science and Technology, Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Earth Sciences, and Survey of India, among others.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने सभी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों की उच्च स्तरीय बैठक बुलाई और पूर्वोत्तर में संस्थानों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
कृषि से लेकर प्रौद्योगिकी और पर्यटन तक - पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र भारत के विकास को गति देगा: - डॉ. सिंह
पूर्वोत्तर में महिलाओं ने हमेशा अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी का 'बाधाओं को तोड़ने' का विजन पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को नवोन्‍मेषण और अवसर के हब के रूप में परिवर्तित कर रहा है: विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री
17 JUN 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, अंतरिक्ष एवं परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज वोखा जिले में नागालैंड सरकार के प्रमुख विभागों के साथ-साथ पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में प्रचालित सभी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों की एक उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
बैठक के दौरान डॉ. सिंह ने विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवोन्मेषण के प्रति सरकार के मजबूत रूझान से प्रेरित एक सक्षम इकोसिस्टम के कारण क्षेत्र में हाल ही में अर्जित उपलब्धियों पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिक प्रगति को केंद्रीय क्षेत्रों तक ही सीमित न रखने बल्कि बाह्य और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों, विशेष रूप से पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों जहां अपार अप्रयुक्त क्षमता है, में सक्रिय रूप से विस्तारित करने के महत्व को दोहराया।
डॉ. सिंह ने क्षेत्र की समृद्ध जैव विविधता रेखांकित की और पर्यटन तथा फिल्म निर्माण के साथ-साथ कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों की सतत विकास के लिए प्रमुख फोकस क्षेत्रों के रूप में पहचान की। वोखा जिले की प्रशंसा करते हुए उन्होंने केले की खेती के साथ वन डिस्ट्रिक्ट वन प्रोडक्ट (ओडीओपी) योजना के तहत इसकी सफलता का उल्लेख किया, जिसने क्षेत्र को राष्ट्रीय पहचान दिलाई है। उन्होंने कहा, "इस मॉडल को बड़े व्यावसायिक स्तर पर बढ़ाया जा सकता है, जिससे स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और क्षेत्र की अनूठी शक्ति उभरकर सामने आएगी।"
उन्होंने बताया कि प्रमुख सरकारी योजनाओं के लिए 15 दिवसीय राष्ट्रव्यापी परिपूर्णता अभियान आरंभ किया जा रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य अधिकतम पहुंच और समावेशन अर्जित करना है। पिछले दशक के रूपांतरकारी बदलावों पर विचार करते हुए, उन्होंने बताया कि नागालैंड और मणिपुर के युवा अब सक्रिय रूप से विमानन और आतिथ्य उद्योगों में भर्ती हो रहे हैं, जो पहले अकल्पनीय था। उन्होंने भावुक होकर कहा, "वास्तव में, अहमदाबाद में हाल ही में हुए दुखद हवाई दुर्घटना में मणिपुर की दो युवा लड़कियां भी शामिल थीं - यह इस बात की याद दिलाता है कि यह क्षेत्र कितनी दूर तक पहुंच गया है।"
डॉ. सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को लगातार प्राथमिकता देने की प्रशंसा की और बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री ने 2014 से इस क्षेत्र का कम से कम 70 बार दौरा किया है। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा, "उनका लक्ष्य मानसिक और शारीरिक दोनों तरह की बाधाओं को तोड़ना था, जो इस क्षेत्र को मुख्यधारा से दूर करती थीं।"
उन्होंने युवाओं और महिलाओं से नेतृत्व की भूमिका निभाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा, "पूर्वोत्तर में, महिलाओं ने - मछली बाजारों के प्रबंधन से लेकर घर चलाने तक - हमेशा अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है। अब स्वयं सहायता समूह बनाने, आजीविका उत्पन्न करने और आत्मविश्वास पैदा करने का समय आ गया है।" उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि महिला वैज्ञानिकों ने चंद्रयान, आदित्य-एल 1 और अन्य मिशनों का नेतृत्व किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर में, महिला नेतृत्व की संस्कृति पहले से ही अंतर्निहित है।
बैठक का समापन करते हुए डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि वैश्विक स्तर पर शीर्ष तीन अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में भारत का आर्थिक उत्थान पूर्वोत्तर जैसे अल्पज्ञात और ऐसे क्षेत्रों से प्रेरित होगा, जिसकी अभी तक अधिक खोज नहीं की जा सकी है। यह 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य के अनुरूप है।
बैठक में नागालैंड के विधायक डॉ. चुम्बेन मुरी, मुख्यमंत्री के सलाहकार तथा विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय तथा भारतीय सर्वेक्षण विभाग के अंतर्गत आने वाले प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।