Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh convenes a high-level meeting of all science and technology institutes and Reviews Progress of Institutes in Northeast
Northeast to Drive India’s Growth: From Agriculture to Technology and Tourism- remarks Dr. Singh
Women in Northeast Have Always Led from the Front, Says Dr. Jitendra Singh
PM Modi’s Vision of ‘Breaking Barriers’ Turning Northeast into a Hub of Innovation and Opportunity: S&T Minister
17 JUN 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS in the Prime Minister Office, Deptt. of Space and Atomic Energy chaired a high-level review meeting of all science and technology institutes operating in the Northeast, along with key departments of the Nagaland government, in Wokha district today.
During the meeting, Dr. Singh emphasized the recent breakthroughs achieved in the region due to an enabling ecosystem fostered by the Government’s strong inclination towards science, technology and innovation. He reiterated the importance of not limiting scientific advancement to central areas but expanding it actively into peripheral and remote regions — particularly the Northeastern states, which hold immense untapped potential.
Dr. Singh highlighted the rich biodiversity of the region and identified agriculture and allied sectors, along with tourism and film production, as key focus areas for sustainable growth. Praising Wokha District, he noted its success under the One District One Product (ODOP) scheme with Banana cultivation, which has brought national recognition to the area. “This model can be scaled to a larger commercial level, boosting the local economy while showcasing the region’s unique strengths,” he said.
He further shared that a 15-day nationwide saturation campaign for flagship government schemes is being launched, aimed at achieving maximum reach and inclusion. Reflecting on the transformative changes of the last decade, he pointed out that youth from Nagaland and Manipur are now actively recruited into aviation and hospitality industries, which was unthinkable earlier. “In fact, the recent tragic air crash in Ahmedabad included two young girls from Manipur — a solemn reminder of how far the region has come,” he said with emotion.
Dr. Singh praised Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s consistent prioritization of the Northeast, sharing that the PM has visited the region at least 70 times since 2014. “His goal was to break both mental and physical barriers that distanced the region from the mainstream,” Dr. Singh remarked.
He urged youth and women to take leadership roles. “In the Northeast, women have always led — from managing fish markets to running households. Now is the time to form self-help groups, generate livelihood, and build confidence,” he said. He recalled that women scientists led missions like Chandrayaan, Aditya-L1, and others — adding that in the Northeast, the culture of women leadership is already embedded.
Concluding the meeting, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India’s economic rise to the top three economies globally will be fuelled by unexplored and underexplored regions like the Northeast, aligning with the goal of a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The meeting was attended by Nagaland MLA Dr. Chumben Murry, Advisor to the Chief Minister, and senior officials from premier scientific institutions under the Department of Science and Technology, Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Earth Sciences, and Survey of India, among others.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்கள் குறித்து அமைச்சர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் ஆய்வு
17 JUN 2025 5:37PM by PIB Chennai
வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் செயல்படும் அனைத்து அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்கள், நாகாலாந்து அரசின் முக்கிய துறைகள் குறித்து அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல் மற்றும் பிரதமர் அலுவலக இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தலைமையில் உயர்மட்ட ஆய்வு கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது.
​​அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பும் மற்றும் புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் குறித்த துறைகளில் மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்ட உறுதியான நடவடிக்கையால், அப்பகுதிகளில் அண்மையில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றங்கள் குறித்து அமைச்சர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் எடுத்துரைத்தார். அறிவியல் முன்னேற்றத்தை நாட்டின் தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளுக்கு, குறிப்பாகப் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களுக்கு விரிவுபடுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
வளமான பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கம், விவசாயம் மற்றும் அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய துறைகள், சுற்றுலா, திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பு உள்ளிட்டவை இந்தப் பகுதியின் நிலையான வளர்ச்சிக்கு அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஒரு மாவட்டம், ஒரு தயாரிப்பு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வோக்கா மாவட்டத்தில் வாழை சாகுபடி வெற்றிகரமான மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார். இது இந்தப் பகுதிக்கு தேசிய அங்கீகாரத்தைப் பெற்றுத் தந்துள்ளதாகவும், இதுபோன்ற திட்டங்கள் மூலம் பெரிய அளவில் வர்த்தகம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு பொருளாதாரத்தை உயர்த்த முடியும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இதன் மூலம் இந்த பிராந்தியத்தின் தனித்துவமான பலத்தை வெளிப்படுத்த முடியும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி, வடகிழக்கு பகுதிகளுக்கு தொடர்ந்து முன்னுரிமை அளித்து வருவதாகவும், 2014-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் பிரதமர் இப்பிராந்தியத்திற்கு குறைந்தபட்சம் 70 முறை பயணம் செய்துள்ளதாகவும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். நாடு தழுவிய அளவிலான வளர்ச்சியிலிலிருந்து இந்தப் பிராந்தியம் விலகியிருப்பதற்கான தடைகளை களைவதே பிரதமரின் முக்கிய குறிக்கோள் என்றும் அமைச்சர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணலாம் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2136970