Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
MoEFCC Organizes One-Day National Workshop on “Strategies for Combating Desertification and Drought” at AFRI, Jodhpur
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav Calls for Community-Led Restoration of Aravalli Range to Combat Desertification
Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Highlights India's Significant Progress in Increasing Forest Cover Amid Global Decline
17 JUN 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought 2025, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Government of India, organized a one-day national workshop at the Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education – Arid Forest Research Institute (ICFRE-AFRI), Jodhpur. The theme of the event was “Strategies for Combating Desertification and Drought”, focusing on sustainable land management in arid and semi-arid ecosystems.
The event was graced by the Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, as Chief Guest in august presence of Union Minister for Tourism and Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Shri Rajendra Gehlot.
Speaking on the inaugural session, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, highlighted India's proactive measures to combat desertification and promote ecological restoration. He emphasized the importance of sustainable agricultural practices, community-driven initiatives, and the preservation of natural ecosystems.
Union Minister Shri Yadav pointed out that significant portion of India's land is facing challenges due to desertification, primarily caused by unsustainable agricultural practices, excessive use of fertilizers like urea, and indiscriminate pesticide application. He stressed that such practices not only degrade the land but also pose a threat to food security and biodiversity.
In line with India's commitment to the UN Convention to Combat Desertification, the government has adopted a comprehensive approach focusing on ecosystem restoration, drought resilience, and biodiversity enhancement. Shri Yadav emphasized that healthy land is crucial for regional stability and economic prosperity, urging nations to join efforts in combating land degradation.
To address these challenges, following steps could help in restoring the ecological balance:
• Amrit Sarovars: Aiming to rejuvenate water bodies to combat desertification and support biodiversity.
• Matri Van: Encouraging communities, especially in the Aravalli region, to plant trees in the name of their mothers, fostering a deep connection with nature.
• Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam: A nationwide movement initiated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, where citizens plant trees in honor of their mothers, symbolizing respect for 'Mother Earth'.
Shri Yadav highlighted that these initiatives are not just about planting trees but about restoring ecological balance and ensuring a sustainable future for generations to come. He further said that the Aravalli Mountain range, spanning 700 kilometers across 29 districts, holds significant ecological and cultural importance. Shri Yadav emphasized that the Aravallis are not only a natural barrier against desertification but also a cradle of India's civilization and heritage. He urged local communities to actively participate in conservation efforts and restore degraded areas through collaborative actions.
Looking ahead to 2047, Shri Yadav expressed confidence that India will achieve its green economy goals by integrating ecological sustainability with economic development. He reiterated that the nation's development trajectory will be aligned with ecological preservation, ensuring a harmonious balance between growth and environmental stewardship.
Addressing on the occasion, Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, emphasized the vital role of the Aravalli Mountain range in combating desertification and preserving ecological balance.
Union Minister Shri Shekhawat highlighted that while global forest cover has been declining, India has made significant strides in increasing its forest cover. He noted, "The Aravalli Mountain range has been instrumental in water conservation, groundwater recharge, and maintaining biodiversity. It serves as a natural barrier against the advancing Thar Desert, protecting regions like Eastern Rajasthan, Haryana, and the National Capital Region.
The Minister further stated, "Our responsibility is immense. The Aravallis have sustained our civilization for thousands of years, and it is our duty to preserve this heritage for future generations." Shri. Shekhawat also acknowledged the contributions of local communities in safeguarding the environment. He remarked, "Many individuals have dedicated their lives to environmental conservation, embodying the spirit of vigilant environmental stewardship."
The important publications and initiatives were also released on the occasion are:
• Information Booklet on Aravalli Districts
• Revised Mission Document of the Green India Mission
• Book on Sustainable Land Management (SLM)
• Launch of the National Afforestation Monitoring System (NAMS)
• Distribution of AFRI Shesham Clones to ten farmers by the Hon’ble Environment Minister
The soft copies of the released documents can be accessed at https://moef.gov.in/guidelinesdocuments.
The workshop featured a series of technical sessions covering key themes in land restoration and desertification control. Discussions on Sustainable Land Management (SLM) highlighted MoEFCC and ICFRE institutes integrated, community-led restoration efforts. This was followed by presentations on Global and National case studies by development partners like UNDP, ADB, GIZ, KfW, AFD and World Bank. A dedicated session on the Aravalli Green Wall Project focused on inter-state collaboration to restore ecological balance in the Aravalli region. The final session addressed Land Degradation Neutrality (LDN) through multi-stakeholder actions involving state governments, SAC, CAZRI, NGOs, and others. The event concluded with a wrap-up session affirming India’s commitment to science-based, participatory, and policy-driven desertification mitigation.
This event reaffirmed India’s leadership role under the UN Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) and demonstrated its progress toward achieving land degradation neutrality by 2030, with a strong focus on knowledge exchange, collaboration, and field-level impact. This workshop is also part of India’s broader efforts to address the environmental challenges of desertification, especially in vulnerable regions such as the Aravallis and the Thar Desert
The event was attended by DG, Forest Shri Sushil Kumar Awasthi, ADG (Forest) A.K.Mohanty, Smt.Kanchan Devi, DG, ICFRE and Dr. Tarun Kant, Director, AFRI and other dignitaries and officials of central and state governments.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने शुष्क वन अनुसंधान संस्थान, जोधपुर में “मरुस्थलीकरण और सूखे से निपटने की रणनीति” विषय पर एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने मरुस्थलीकरण से निपटने के लिए समुदाय के नेतृत्व में अरावली पर्वतमाला के पुनरुद्धार का आह्वान किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने वैश्विक गिरावट के बीच वन क्षेत्र बढ़ाने में भारत की उल्लेखनीय प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला
17 JUN 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने विश्व मरुस्थलीकरण एवं सूखा रोकथाम दिवस 2025 के अवसर पर भारतीय वानिकी अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा परिषद - शुष्क वन अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईसीएफआरई-एएफआरआई), जोधपुर में एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम का विषय था "मरुस्थलीकरण एवं सूखा रोकथाम की रणनीतियां", जिसमें शुष्क एवं अर्ध-शुष्क पारिस्थितिकी तंत्रों में सतत भूमि प्रबंधन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि थे, जबकि केंद्रीय पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत और सांसद (राज्यसभा) श्री राजेंद्र गहलोत भी उपस्थित थे।
उद्घाटन सत्र में केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने मरुस्थलीकरण से निपटने और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत द्वारा किए जा रहे सकारात्मक उपायों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने टिकाऊ कृषि पद्धतियों, समुदाय-संचालित पहलों और प्राकृतिक पारिस्थितिकी प्रणालियों के संरक्षण के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री यादव ने बताया कि भारत की भूमि का एक बड़ा हिस्सा मरूस्थलीकरण के कारण चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहा है, जिसका मुख्य कारण असंवहनीय कृषि पद्धतियां, यूरिया जैसे उर्वरकों का अत्यधिक उपयोग और अंधाधुंध कीटनाशकों का प्रयोग है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि ऐसी प्रणालियां न केवल भूमि को नुकसान पहुंचाती हैं, बल्कि खाद्य सुरक्षा और जैव विविधता के लिए भी खतरा पैदा करती हैं।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र मरुस्थलीकरण रोकथाम सम्मेलन के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, सरकार ने पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने, सूखे से निपटने और जैव विविधता के विस्तार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है। श्री यादव ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि स्वस्थ भूमि क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता और आर्थिक समृद्धि के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है, उन्होंने सभी देशों से भूमि क्षरण से निपटने के प्रयासों में शामिल होने का आग्रह किया।
इन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम पारिस्थितिक संतुलन को बढावा देने में मदद कर सकते हैं:
• अमृत ​​सरोवर: इसका उद्देश्य मरुस्थलीकरण की रोकथाम और जैव विविधता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जलाशयों को पुनर्जीवित करना है।
• मातृ वन: समुदायों को, विशेष रूप से अरावली क्षेत्र में, अपनी माताओं के नाम पर पेड़ लगाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना, जिससे प्रकृति के साथ गहरा संबंध विकसित हो।
• एक पेड़ मां के नाम: प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किया गया एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान, जिसमें नागरिक अपनी माताओं के सम्मान में पेड़ लगाते हैं, जो 'धरती माता' के प्रति सम्मान का प्रतीक है।
श्री यादव ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि ये पहल केवल पेड़ लगाने के बारे में नहीं हैं, बल्कि पारिस्थितिक संतुलन को बढावा देने और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए एक स्थायी भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने के बारे में हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि 29 जिलों में 700 किलोमीटर तक फैली अरावली पर्वत श्रृंखला का पारिस्थितिक और सांस्कृतिक महत्व बहुत अधिक है। श्री यादव ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अरावली न केवल मरूस्थलीकरण को रोकने वाला एक प्राकृतिक माध्यम है, बल्कि भारत की सभ्यता और विरासत का उद्गम स्थल भी है। उन्होंने स्थानीय समुदायों से संरक्षण के प्रयासों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने और सहयोगात्मक कार्यों के माध्यम से क्षरित क्षेत्रों को बढावा देने का आग्रह किया।
श्री यादव ने 2047 के लक्ष्यों की ओर संकेत देते हुए विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत आर्थिक विकास के साथ पारिस्थितिक स्थिरता को एकीकृत करके अपने हरित अर्थव्यवस्था स्थापित करेगा। उन्होंने दोहराया कि राष्ट्र के विकास की दिशा पारिस्थितिक संरक्षण के साथ तालमेल बिठाना होगा, जिससे विकास और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के बीच सामंजस्यपूर्ण संतुलन सुनिश्चित होगा।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने मरुस्थलीकरण की रोकथाम और पारिस्थितिकी संतुलन बनाए रखने में अरावली पर्वत श्रृंखला की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शेखावत ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि जहां वैश्विक वन क्षेत्र में गिरावट आ रही है, वहीं भारत ने अपने वन क्षेत्र को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। उन्होंने कहा, "अरावली पर्वत श्रृंखला जल संरक्षण, भूजल पुनर्भरण और जैव विविधता को बनाए रखने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। यह थार रेगिस्तान के क्षेत्र में वृद्धि को रोकने वाला एक प्राकृतिक अवरोधक है, जो पूर्वी राजस्थान, हरियाणा और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र जैसे क्षेत्रों की रक्षा करती है।
श्री शेखावत ने यह भी कहा, "हमारी जिम्मेदारी बहुत बड़ी है। अरावली ने हजारों सालों से हमारी सभ्यता को बनाए रखा है, और यह हमारा कर्तव्य है कि हम इस विरासत को आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए सुरक्षित रखें।" श्री शेखावत ने पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा में स्थानीय समुदायों के योगदान को भी स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने कहा, "कई व्यक्तियों ने पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए अपना जीवन समर्पित किया है, जो सतर्क पर्यावरण संरक्षण की भावना को दर्शाता है।"
इस अवसर पर निम्नलिखित महत्वपूर्ण प्रकाशनों का विमोचन करने के साथ ही इन पहलों की शुरूआत भी की गईं:
• अरावली श्रृंखला के आस-पास के जिलों पर सूचना पुस्तिका
• हरित भारत मिशन का संशोधित मिशन दस्तावेज
• टिकाऊ भूमि प्रबंधन (एसएलएम) पर पुस्तक
• राष्ट्रीय वनरोपण निगरानी प्रणाली (एनएएमएस) का शुभारंभ
• माननीय पर्यावरण मंत्री द्वारा दस किसानों को एएफआरआई शीशम क्लोन के वितरण
से संबंधित दस्तावेजों की सॉफ्ट कॉपी https://moef.gov.in/guidelinesdocuments पर देखी जा सकती है।
कार्यशाला में भूमि उर्बरा को बढ़ावा देने और मरुस्थलीकरण की रोकथाम में प्रमुख विषयों को कवर करने वाले तकनीकी सत्रों की एक श्रृंखला शामिल थी। सतत भूमि प्रबंधन (एसएलएम) पर चर्चाओं में पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय और आईसीएफआरई संस्थानों द्वारा एकीकृत, समुदाय-नेतृत्व वाले बहाली प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला गया। इसके बाद यूएनडीपी, एडीबी, जीआईजेड, केएफडब्ल्यू, एएफडी और विश्व बैंक जैसे विकास भागीदारों द्वारा वैश्विक और राष्ट्रीय केस स्टडीज पर प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। अरावली ग्रीन वॉल परियोजना पर एक समर्पित सत्र अरावली क्षेत्र में पारिस्थितिक संतुलन को कायम करने के लिए अंतर-राज्यीय सहयोग पर केंद्रित था। अंतिम सत्र में राज्य सरकारों, एसएसी, सीएजेडआरआई, गैर सरकारी संगठनों और अन्य को शामिल करते हुए बहु-हितधारक कार्यों के माध्यम से भूमि क्षरण तटस्थता (एलडीएन) का समाधान किया गया। कार्यक्रम का समापन विज्ञान आधारित, भागीदारी और नीति-संचालित मरुस्थलीकरण शमन के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करने वाले एक समापन सत्र के साथ हुआ।
इस कार्यक्रम ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र मरुस्थलीकरण रोकथाम सम्मेलन (यूएनसीसीडी) के तहत भारत की नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका की पुष्टि की और 2030 तक भूमि क्षरण तटस्थता प्राप्त करने की दिशा में इसकी प्रगति को प्रदर्शित किया, जिसमें ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान, सहयोग और क्षेत्र-स्तरीय प्रभाव पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। यह कार्यशाला खासकर अरावली और थार रेगिस्तान जैसे संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों में मरुस्थलीकरण की पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए भारत के व्यापक प्रयासों का भी हिस्सा है।
इस कार्यक्रम में वन महानिदेशक श्री सुशील कुमार अवस्थी, अपर महानिदेशक (वन) ए.के.मोहंती, आईसीएफआरई महानिदेशक श्रीमती कंचन देवी, एएफआरआई निदेशक डॉ. तरुण कांत तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति और केंद्र तथा राज्य सरकार के अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।