Ministry of Science & Technology
A 24-million-year-old secret unearthed by the discovery of fossil leaves, found to be familiar in the Makum Coalfield of Assam
17 JUN 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
In the dense layers of ancient coal beds in northeast India, scientists have unearthed a leafy secret that rewrites the story of South Asia’s biodiversity.
The research was sparked by the discovery of fossil leaves that some scientists found to be familiar in the Makum Coalfield of Assam — a region long known for its fossil wealth.
A team of researchers from the Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeosciences (BSIP), Lucknow, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology (DST), collected the fossil leaves, analysed their morphological traits, and identified them through herbarium comparison and cluster analysis.
They found it resembling modern plant species of Nothopegia genus, which grows thousands of kilometers away, deep in the rain-drenched forests of the Western Ghats — a UNESCO World Heritage Site and one of the world’s most important biodiversity hotspots.
These fossilized leaves, dating back around 24–23 million years to the late Oligocene epoch, were the world’s oldest known fossil record of a plant genus called Nothopegia. Strangely, the genus is not found in northeast India anymore.
The scientists traced the journey of the species from the Northeast of the subcontinent to the Western Ghats in the study published in the journal Review of Palaeobotany and Palynology.
Back in the late Oligocene, the climate of Northeast India was very different. Using advanced techniques like the Climate Leaf Analysis Multivariate Program (CLAMP), scientists reconstructed a warm, humid climate — much like what the Western Ghats experience today.
Fig: This diagram explains how climate change over millions of years caused the disappearance of Nothopegia from northeast India, while the species survived and became endemic to the Western Ghats. The fossils date back to ~24 million years ago.
This suggested that the ancient environment of northeast India once provided a perfect home for Nothopegia. But over millions of years, monumental forces reshaped the landscape. The Himalayas began their dramatic rise due to tectonic movements, bringing with them sweeping changes in temperature, rainfall, and wind patterns. These geological convulsions cooled the northeast, rendering it inhospitable for many tropical plant species, including Nothopegia, which vanished from the region. Yet, the species survived in the climatically stable Western Ghats, making it a living relic of an ancient ecological past.
The tracing of the changes was possible through a combination of paleobotany, systematics, and climate modelling — a powerful multidisciplinary approach that lets us peer millions of years into the past.
But this is more than a tale of disappearing leaves — it’s a glimpse into how ecosystems evolve under pressure and how some lineages survive dramatic environmental shifts.
The study shows that extinction and migration driven by climate change is not new — they’ve been shaping our planet’s biodiversity for eons. But unlike ancient climate shifts, today’s changes are happening at an unprecedented pace, driven by human activity.
Understanding how Nothopegia once migrated and found refuge helps scientists predict how modern plants might respond to global warming. It also highlights the importance of protecting biodiversity refuges like the Western Ghats, where ancient lineages continue to persist against the odds.
As co-author Dr. Harshita Bhatia puts it, “This fossil discovery is a window into the past that helps us understand the future.” Her team’s work adds a critical piece to the puzzle of how India’s rich biodiversity can be saved from the climatic challenges ahead.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
असम के माकुम कोयला क्षेत्र में सत्‍यापित जीवाश्म पत्तियों की खोज से 24 मिलियन वर्ष पुराना रहस्य उजागर
17 JUN 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर भारत में कोयले की घनी परतों में, वैज्ञानिकों ने एक पत्ती का रहस्य खोजा है जो दक्षिण एशिया की जैव विविधता का एक अलग स्‍वरूप बताती है।
यह शोध जीवाश्म पत्तियों की खोज से प्रेरित था, जो कुछ वैज्ञानिकों को असम के माकुम कोलफील्ड में परिचित लगी - एक ऐसा क्षेत्र जो लंबे समय से अपने जीवाश्म संपदा के लिए जाना जाता है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के स्वायत्त संस्थान, बीरबल साहनी पुराविज्ञान संस्थान (बीएसआईपी), लखनऊ के शोधकर्ताओं की एक टीम ने जीवाश्म पत्तियों को एकत्र किया, उनके रूपात्मक लक्षणों का विश्लेषण किया, तथा सूखी पत्तियों की तुलना और गुच्‍छों के विश्लेषण के माध्यम से उनकी पहचान की।
उन्होंने पाया कि यह नॉथोपेगिया (फूल देने वाले पौधे) प्रजाति की आधुनिक वनस्पति से मिलता-जुलता है, जो हजारों किलोमीटर दूर, पश्चिमी घाट के वर्षा वन वाले जंगलों में उगता है - जो कि यूनेस्को का विश्व धरोहर स्थल है और दुनिया के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण जैव विविधता वाले स्थलों में से एक है।
ये जीवाश्‍म पत्तियाँ, जो लगभग 24-23 मिलियन वर्ष पुरानी हैं, ओलिगोसीन युग के अंत में, नोथोपेगिया नामक पौधे की प्रजाति का दुनिया का सबसे पुराना ज्ञात जीवाश्म रिकॉर्ड था। अजीब बात यह है कि यह प्रजाति अब पूर्वोत्तर भारत में नहीं पाई जाती है
वैज्ञानिकों ने रिव्यू ऑफ पैलियोबॉटनी एंड पैलिनोलॉजी पत्रिका में प्रकाशित अध्ययन में उपमहाद्वीप के पूर्वोत्‍तर से लेकर पश्चिमी घाट तक इस प्रजाति की यात्रा का पता लगाया।
ओलिगोसीन के अंतिम वर्षों में पूर्वोत्तर भारत की जलवायु बहुत अलग थी। क्लाइमेट लीफ एनालिसिस मल्टीवेरिएट प्रोग्राम (क्‍लेम्‍प) जैसी उन्नत तकनीकों का उपयोग करके, वैज्ञानिकों ने एक गर्म, आर्द्र जलवायु पैदा की- जो आज पश्चिमी घाटों में अनुभव की जाती है।
चित्र: यह मानचित्र बताता है कि लाखों वर्षों में जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण पूर्वोत्तर भारत से नोथोपेगिया कैसे लुप्त हो गया, जबकि यह प्रजाति बच गई और पश्चिमी घाटों में मौजूद रहने लगी। जीवाश्म लगभग 24 मिलियन वर्ष पुराने हैं।
इससे पता चलता है कि पूर्वोत्तर भारत का प्राचीन वातावरण कभी नोथोपेगिया के लिए एक आदर्श स्‍थान था। लेकिन लाखों वर्षों में, समशीतोष्ण ताकतों ने प्राकृतिक दृश्य को नया आकार दे दिया। टेक्टोनिक आंदोलनों के कारण हिमालय में अचानक वृद्धि शुरू हुई, जिसके साथ तापमान, वर्षा और हवा के पैटर्न में व्यापक परिवर्तन हुए। इन भूगर्भीय ऐंठन ने पूर्वोत्तर को ठंडा कर दिया, जिससे यह कई उष्णकटिबंधीय पौधों की प्रजातियों के लिए अनुपयुक्त हो गया, जिसमें नोथोपेगिया भी शामिल है, जो इस क्षेत्र से गायब हो गया। फिर भी, यह प्रजाति जलवायु के लिहाज से स्थिर पश्चिमी घाट में जीवित रही, जिससे यह एक प्राचीन पारिस्थितिक अतीत का जीवित अवशेष बन गया।
परिवर्तनों का पता लगाना पैलियोबॉटनी, सिस्टमैटिक्स और जलवायु मॉडलिंग के संयोजन के माध्यम से संभव था - एक शक्तिशाली बहु-विषयक दृष्टिकोण जो हमें लाखों साल पहले के अतीत में झाँकने देता है।
लेकिन यह गायब हो रहे पत्तों की कहानी से कहीं अधिक है - यह इस बात की एक झलक है कि कैसे पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र दबाव में विकसित होते हैं और कैसे कुछ प्रजातियां अचानक हुए पर्यावरणीय बदलावों से बचती हैं।
अध्ययन से पता चलता है कि जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण विलुप्ति और पलायन कोई नई बात नहीं है - वे सदियों से हमारे ग्रह की जैव विविधता को आकार दे रहे हैं। लेकिन प्राचीन जलवायु परिवर्तनों के विपरीत, आज के परिवर्तन अभूतपूर्व गति से हो रहे हैं, जो मानवीय गतिविधियों के कारण हो रहे हैं।
यह समझना कि नोथोपेगिया ने कैसे प्रवास किया और शरण ली, वैज्ञानिकों को यह अनुमान लगाने में मदद करता है कि आधुनिक पौधे ग्लोबल वार्मिंग पर कैसे प्रतिक्रिया देंगे। यह पश्चिमी घाट जैसे जैव विविधता शरणस्थलों की रक्षा के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डालता है, जहाँ प्राचीन वंश बाधाओं के बावजूद बने हुए हैं।
जैसा कि सह-लेखिका डॉ. हर्षिता भाटिया कहती हैं, “यह जीवाश्म खोज ऐतिहासिक युग की विस्‍तृत जानकारी देकर हमें भविष्य को समझने में मदद करती है।” उनकी टीम का काम इस पहेली में एक महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी जोड़ता है कि भारत की समृद्ध जैव विविधता को आने वाली जलवायु चुनौतियों से कैसे बचाया जा सकता है।