Ministry of Science & Technology
A simplified method to synthesize nano-cups that can blaze the cancer with heat
17 JUN 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have developed a novel one-step colloidal synthesis method for nanoparticles with a unique shell structure with nano-cup morphology that is partly covered with polyethylene glycol (PEG) that can help with photothermal therapy (PTT) to treat cancer.
Conventional fabrication techniques of these so-called semi shells (SS) with nano-cup morphology are multi-step, labour-intensive, or require harsh etching agents like hydrofluoric acid at high temperatures and toxic precursors.
Scientists from the Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), in collaboration with researchers from Advanced Centre for Treatment Research & Education in Cancer, Tata Memorial Centre (ACTREC) and Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (IITB), have developed a novel one-step colloidal synthesis method for fabricating PEGylated semi-shells (SS) with nano-cup morphology at room temperature.
The research published in Communication Chemistry, an open access Nature group journal involved optimizing synthesis parameters, characterizing optical and structural properties, and conducting extensive in vitro and in vivo assessments to confirm the therapeutic efficacy of SS.
Fig: Illustration of semi-shell formation using rhombic dodecahedron (RD) shaped ZIF-8 as a sacrificial template and its PEGylation-assisted blood compatibility, cryopreservation, systemic safety and on-demand reconstitution towards pronounced photothermal therapy of advanced cancer.
The simplified yet highly unique approach circumvents all the drawbacks of previously reported processes by using a biocompatible metal-organic framework (MOF), ZIF-8, as a sacrificial template. The synthesis employs mild reducing agents like ascorbic acid (Vitamin C) at room temperature.
The method also eliminates the need for specialized equipment. This innovation was achieved by simultaneously carving out the ZIF-8 crystal, a process known as ‘etching’ while gold nanoparticles grow in place of these etched ZIF-8 yielding SS with a strong absorption and scattering of light in the invisible near infra-red window of electromagnetic spectrum, which is ideal for highly effective photothermal therapy.
Surface passivation with PEG enhances cryo-preservability, aqueous stability, and blood compatibility of these SS, ensuring an extended shelf life and safe intravenous administration. The PEGylated SS synthesised, was nontoxic, had high photothermal conversion efficiency and was found to have high therapeutic efficacy.
They have shown that the SS is capable of destroying metastatic breast tumours through a medical procedure called photothermal ablation.
The procedure significantly improved survival rate and minimised tumour relapse in preclinical mice model indicating their potential to significantly improve outcomes in advanced breast tumours.
Compared to existing technologies, this method ensures superior stability, ease of administration, and enhanced photothermal performance. Future studies aim to explore chemo-photothermal therapy for highly selective oncological applications and investigate the potential of these semi shells in Surface-Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy (SERS) biosensing, leveraging their unique optical properties for advanced biomedical applications.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نینوکپ کی ترکیب کا ایک آسان طریقہ جو کینسرکوگرمی سے ختم کرسکتاہے
17 JUN 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
محققین نے نینو کپ مورفولوجی کے ساتھ ایک منفرد شیل ڈھانچے کے ساتھ نینو پارٹیکلز کے لیے ایک نیا ایک مرحلہ والا کولائیڈل ترکیب کا طریقہ تیار کیا ہے جو جزوی طور پر پولی تھیلین گلائکول (پی ای جی) سے ڈھکا ہوا ہے جو کینسر کے علاج کے لیے فوٹو تھرمل تھراپی (پی ٹی ٹی) کی مددکرسکتا ہے۔
ان نام نہاد سیمی شیلز (ایس ایس) کی روایتی تیاری کے طریقے ،جن کی نینوکپ مورفولوجی ہوتی ہے ،کئی مراحل پر مشتمل ،محنت طلب ہوتے ہیں ،یاانکے لیے ہائیڈروفلورک ایسڈ جیسے سخت اینچنگ ایجنٹس کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، جوبلنددرجہ حرارت اور زہریلے پیش روؤں کے ساتھ استعمال ہوتے ہیں ۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نینو سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی (آئی این ایس ٹی)، موہالی کے سائنس دانوں نے، جو کہ سائنس اورٹکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے شعبہ کے تحت ایک خود مختارادارہ ہے، کے سائنس دانوں نے ایڈوانسڈ سینٹر فار ٹریٹمنٹ ریسرچ اینڈ ایجوکیشن ان کینسر، ٹاٹا میموریل سنٹر (اے سی ٹی آر ای سی)اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی بمبئی (آئی آئی ٹی بی)کے محققین کے ساتھ مل کر،کمرے کے درجہ حرارت پر نینوکپ مورفولوجی کے ساتھ پی ای گائلیٹڈ سیمی شیلز(ایس ایس) بنانے کےلیے ایک نوویل ایک مرحلہ والا کولائیڈ ترکیب کا طریقہ تیار کیاہے ۔
کمیونیکیشن کیمسٹری میں شائع ہونے والی تحقیق، ایک کھلی رسائی والے نیچر گروپ کے جریدے میں ترکیب کے پیرامیٹرز کو بہتر بنانا، آپٹیکل اور ساختی خصوصیات کو نمایاں کرنا اور ایس ایس کی علاج کی افادیت کی تصدیق کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر وٹرو اور ویوو کے جائزوں کا انعقاد شامل ہے۔
تصویر: رومبک ڈوڈیکاہائیڈرون(آرڈی )کی شکل کےزیڈآئی ایف -8کو سیکریفیشل کے قالب کے طور پر استعمال کرتے ہوئے نیم شیل کی تشکیل کا خاکہ اور اس کی پیگیلازیشن کی مدد سے خون کی مطابقت، کریوپریزرویشن، نظامی حفاظت اور طلب پر بحالی کی طرف بڑھتا ہوا فوٹو تھرمل تھراپی برائے جدید کینسر۔
سادہ مگر انتہائی منفرد طریقہ کار پچھلے رپورٹ شدہ عمل کے تمام نقصانات کو دور کرتا ہے، ایک بایوکمپیٹیبل میٹل آرگینک فریم ورک(ایم او ایف )، زیڈ آئی ایف -8کو سیکریفیشل کے قالب کے طور پر استعمال کرتے ہوئے۔ ترکیب میں ہلکے کم کرنے والے ایجنٹس جیسے کہ ایسکوربک ایسڈ (وٹامن سی) کو کمرے کے درجہ حرارت پر استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ طریقہ خصوصی آلات کی ضرورت کو بھی ختم کرتا ہے۔ یہ جدت زیڈ آئی ایف -8کرسٹل کو ایک ساتھ تراشتے ہوئے، جسے ‘ایچنگ’ کہا جاتا ہے، حاصل کی گئی جبکہ سونے کے نینو پارٹیکلز ان ایچ شد ہ زیڈ آئی ایف -8 کی جگہ پر اگتے ہیں، جو کہ ایس ایس بناتے ہیں جن کی روشنی کے غیر مرئی قریب انفراریڈ ونڈو میں مضبوط جذب اور بکھراؤ ہوتا ہے، جو کہ انتہائی موثر فوٹو تھرمل تھراپی کے لیے مثالی ہے۔
پی ای جی کے ساتھ سطحی غیر فعالیت کریوپریزرویشن، آبی استحکام، اور خون کی مطابقت کو بڑھاتی ہے، جس سے طویل شیلف لائف اور محفوظ نس کے ذریعے انتظام کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔ ترکیب شدہپیگیلائیٹڈایس ایس غیر زہریلا تھا، اس کی فوٹو تھرمل تبدیلی کی کارکردگی زیادہ تھی اور اس کی علاجی افادیت زیادہ پائی گئی۔
انہوں نے دکھایا کہ ایس ایس میٹاسٹیٹک چھاتی کے ٹیومرز کو فوٹو تھرمل ایبلیشن نامی طبی طریقہ کار کے ذریعے تباہ کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
یہ طریقہ کار نے پری کلینیکل چوہوں کے ماڈل میں بقا کی شرح کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر کیا اور ٹیومر کے دوبارہ ہونے کو کم کیا، جو جدید چھاتی کے ٹیومرز میں نتائج کو نمایاں طور میگنیٹک فیلڈیہ طریقہ موجودہ ٹیکنالوجیز کے مقابلے میں اعلیٰ استحکام، انتظام کی آسانی، اور بہتر فوٹو تھرمل کارکردگی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ مستقبل کے مطالعے کیمو-فوٹو تھرمل تھراپی کو انتہائی منتخب آنکولوجیکل ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے تلاش کرنے اور ان نیم شیلز کی صلاحیت کو سرفیس-اینہانسڈ رامن اسپیکٹرو اسکوپی(ایس ای آر ایس)بائیو سینسنگ میں ان کی منفرد آپٹیکل خصوصیات کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے جدید بایومیڈیکل ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے جانچنے کا مقصد رکھتے ہیں۔