Ministry of Civil Aviation
DGCA Reviews Operations of Air India and Air India Express
17 JUN 2025 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) held a high-level meeting with senior officials of M/s. Air India Ltd. and Air India Express, who are currently operating over 1,000 flights daily across domestic and international sectors.
The meeting was convened to review the operational robustness of the airlines and ensure continued compliance with safety and passenger service regulations. The following key points were discussed during the interaction:
1. Maintenance-Related Delays: DGCA raised concerns regarding recent maintenance-related issues reported by Air India. The airline was advised to strengthen internal coordination across engineering, operations, ground handling units and ensure availability of adequate spares to mitigate passenger delays resulting from such issues and strictly adhere to regulations.
1. Airspace Restrictions: The impact of recent airspace closures, particularly over Iranian airspace, was reviewed. The closures have led to flight diversions, delays, and cancellations. The operators have been asked to ensure timely communication with passengers and crew and adopt alternate routing strategies to minimize disruptions.
1. Passenger Information and Facilitation: The operators were reminded of their obligations under the relevant Civil Aviation Requirements Section 3 Series M Part IV & V, to inform passengers well in advance regarding delays and cancellations. Emphasis was placed on effective passenger facilitation and timely dissemination of information through all available channels.
1. B787 Fleet Surveillance: The recent surveillance conducted on Air India’s Boeing 787 fleet did not reveal any major safety concerns. The aircraft and associated maintenance systems were found to be compliant with existing safety standards.
1. Status of "Enhanced Safety Inspection of B787-8/9 Fleet of M/s. Air India (as on 17 June 2025, 1500 hrs): The “Enhances Safety Inspection” mandated under Order Para 1 is applicable to the entire Air India B787-8/9 fleet, comprising 33 aircraft. Of these, 4 aircraft are currently undergoing major checks at various MRO facilities. As of 1500 hrs on 17 June 2025, a total of 24 aircraft have successfully completed the required check. An additional 2 aircraft are planned for completion today, with 1 more scheduled for tomorrow. The remaining 6 aircraft include 2 aircraft, which are presently AOG at Delhi. The checks on these two will be carried out post-declaration of serviceability and prior to their return to service. The remaining 4 aircraft currently under MRO will undergo the mandated check prior to their release from the respective maintenance hangars.
1. Operational Coordination: The regulator recommended the implementation of a more systematic and real-time defect reporting mechanism to ensure that operational and safety-critical departments receive timely updates. This is expected to enhance overall decision-making and reduce downstream disruptions.
1. Wide-Body Flight Operational Data: DGCA also reviewed recent operational data for Air India’s wide-body operations, with specific attention to the Boeing 787 fleet.
Date
Total number of flights operated
Total number of flights Cancelled
Total number of B787 flights operated
Total number of B787 flights Cancelled
12-Jun
90
6
50
5
13-Jun
80
22
41
11
14-Jun
86
12
47
12
15-Jun
76
16
41
14
16-Jun
75
11
39
11
17-Jun*
55
16
30
13
* Till 1800 hrs
DGCA reiterated its commitment to passenger safety, operational reliability, and regulatory compliance, and will continue to monitor the performance of all scheduled operators closely.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
हवाई वाहतूक महासंचालनालयाने एअर इंडिया आणि एअर इंडिया एक्स्प्रेस यांच्या परिचालनाचा आढावा घेतला
17 JUN 2025 10:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 जून 2025
हवाई वाहतूक महासंचालनालयाने (डीजीसीए) एअर इंडिया आणि एअर इंडिया एक्स्प्रेस या विमान कंपन्यांच्या ज्येष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांची उच्च स्तरीय बैठक घेतली. या दोन्ही कंपन्या सध्या देशांतर्गत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्षेत्रात दररोज 1,000 हून अधिक विमानोड्डाणांचे परिचालन करत आहेत.
या कंपन्यांच्या परिचालनात्मक सशक्ततेचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी तसेच सुरक्षितता आणि प्रवासी सेवाविषयक नियमांच्या सातत्यपूर्ण पालनाची सुनिश्चिती करण्यासाठी या बैठकीचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. बैठकीतील चर्चेत खालील महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर उहापोह करण्यात आला:
1. देखभाल-संबंधित विलंब: एअर इंडियातर्फे नुकत्याच नोंदवण्यात आलेल्या देखभाल-संबंधित समस्यांविषयी डीजीसीएच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी चिंता व्यक्त केली. अशा प्रकारच्या समस्यांमुळे प्रवाशांना होणारा विलंब टाळण्यासाठी या विमान कंपनीने अभियांत्रिकी, परिचालन, भूमीवरील हाताळणी युनिट्स यांच्यातील अंतर्गत समन्वय मजबूत करावा आणि पुरेशा सुट्या भागांची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करावी तसेच नियमांचे काटेकोरपणे पालन करावे अशा सूचना देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
2. हवाई क्षेत्रावरील निर्बंध: अलीकडच्या काळात काही हवाई क्षेत्रांवर विशेषतः इराणी हवाई क्षेत्रावर घातलेल्या निर्बंधाच्या परिणामांचा आढावा घेण्यात आला.
3. प्रवाशांना दिली जाणारी माहिती आणि सुविधा: विमान प्रवासाला होणारा विलंब किंवा उड्डाण रद्द होण्यासारख्या घटनांची प्रवाशांना आगाऊ स्वरुपात माहिती दिली जाण्यासंदर्भात संबंधित नागरी हवाई उड्डाणविषयक आवश्यकता विभाग 3 मालिका एम भाग IV आणि V अंतर्गत अनिवार्य जबाबदाऱ्यांची परिचालन कंपनीला आठवण करून देण्यात आली. परिणामकारक प्रवासी सुविधा आणि सर्व उपलब्ध मार्गांच्या माध्यमातून माहितीचे योग्य वेळी प्रसारण यावर अधिक भर देण्यात आला.
4. B787 ताफ्यातील विमानांचे निरीक्षण: एअर इंडियाच्या बोईंग 787 ताफ्यातील विमानांच्या अलीकडेच केलेल्या निरीक्षणातून कोणत्याही प्रकारच्या सुरक्षितताविषयक मोठ्या चिंताजनक बाबी उघड झाल्या नव्हत्या. विमान आणि संबंधित देखरेख यंत्रणा यांनी विद्यमान सुरक्षा मानकांचे पालन केल्याचे दिसून आले.
5. मेसर्स एअर इंडियाच्या बी 787-8/9 ताफ्याच्या "वर्धित सुरक्षा तपासणीची स्थिती (17 जून 2025 रोजी, दुपारी 3 वाजता): आदेश परिच्छेद 1 अंतर्गत अनिवार्य केलेली "वर्धित सुरक्षा तपासणी" संपूर्ण एअर इंडिया बी787-8/9 ताफ्यासाठी लागू आहे, ज्यामध्ये 33 विमाने आहेत. यापैकी 4 विमाने सध्या विविध एमआरओ सुविधास्थानी मोठ्या तपासणीतून जात आहेत. 17 जून 2025 रोजी दुपारी 3 वाजता, एकूण 24 विमानांनी आवश्यक तपासणी यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण केली आहे. आज आणखी 2 विमाने पूर्ण करण्याचे नियोजन आहे, तर उद्या आणखी 1 विमान पूर्ण करण्याचे नियोजन आहे. उर्वरित 6 विमानांमध्ये समाविष्ट असलेली 2 विमाने सध्या दिल्ली येथे एओजी म्हणजेच जमिनीवर आहेत.
6. कामकाज समन्वय: नियामकाने कामकाज आणि सुरक्षिततेच्या दृष्टीने महत्त्वाच्या विभागांना वेळेवर अपडेट मिळतील याची खात्री करण्यासाठी अधिक पद्धतशीर आणि रिअल-टाइम दोष निर्देश यंत्रणा लागू करण्याची शिफारस केली आहे. यामुळे एकूण निर्णय घेण्याची क्षमता वाढेल.
7. वाइड-बॉडी फ्लाइट ऑपरेशनल डेटा: डीजीसीएने एअर इंडियाच्या वाइड-बॉडी ऑपरेशन्ससाठी अलीकडील ऑपरेशनल डेटाचा देखील आढावा घेतला, ज्यामध्ये विशेषत्वाने बोईंग 787 ताफ्यावर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित केले गेले.
Date
Total number of flights operated
Total number of flights Cancelled
Total number of B787 flights operated
Total number of B787 flights Cancelled
12-Jun
90
6
50
5
13-Jun
80
22
41
11
14-Jun
86
12
47
12
15-Jun
76
16
41
14
16-Jun
75
11
39
11
17-Jun*
55
16
30
13
* Till 1800 hrs
डीजीसीएने प्रवाशांची सुरक्षा, कामकाजातील विश्वासार्हता आणि नियामक अनुपालनाप्रती आपली वचनबद्धता पुन्हा व्यक्त करत सर्व नियोजित ऑपरेटर्सच्या कामगिरीवरची देखरेख जारीच राहील असे म्हटले आहे.