Ministry of Civil Aviation
DGCA Reviews Operations of Air India and Air India Express
17 JUN 2025 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) held a high-level meeting with senior officials of M/s. Air India Ltd. and Air India Express, who are currently operating over 1,000 flights daily across domestic and international sectors.
The meeting was convened to review the operational robustness of the airlines and ensure continued compliance with safety and passenger service regulations. The following key points were discussed during the interaction:
1. Maintenance-Related Delays: DGCA raised concerns regarding recent maintenance-related issues reported by Air India. The airline was advised to strengthen internal coordination across engineering, operations, ground handling units and ensure availability of adequate spares to mitigate passenger delays resulting from such issues and strictly adhere to regulations.
1. Airspace Restrictions: The impact of recent airspace closures, particularly over Iranian airspace, was reviewed. The closures have led to flight diversions, delays, and cancellations. The operators have been asked to ensure timely communication with passengers and crew and adopt alternate routing strategies to minimize disruptions.
1. Passenger Information and Facilitation: The operators were reminded of their obligations under the relevant Civil Aviation Requirements Section 3 Series M Part IV & V, to inform passengers well in advance regarding delays and cancellations. Emphasis was placed on effective passenger facilitation and timely dissemination of information through all available channels.
1. B787 Fleet Surveillance: The recent surveillance conducted on Air India’s Boeing 787 fleet did not reveal any major safety concerns. The aircraft and associated maintenance systems were found to be compliant with existing safety standards.
1. Status of "Enhanced Safety Inspection of B787-8/9 Fleet of M/s. Air India (as on 17 June 2025, 1500 hrs): The “Enhances Safety Inspection” mandated under Order Para 1 is applicable to the entire Air India B787-8/9 fleet, comprising 33 aircraft. Of these, 4 aircraft are currently undergoing major checks at various MRO facilities. As of 1500 hrs on 17 June 2025, a total of 24 aircraft have successfully completed the required check. An additional 2 aircraft are planned for completion today, with 1 more scheduled for tomorrow. The remaining 6 aircraft include 2 aircraft, which are presently AOG at Delhi. The checks on these two will be carried out post-declaration of serviceability and prior to their return to service. The remaining 4 aircraft currently under MRO will undergo the mandated check prior to their release from the respective maintenance hangars.
1. Operational Coordination: The regulator recommended the implementation of a more systematic and real-time defect reporting mechanism to ensure that operational and safety-critical departments receive timely updates. This is expected to enhance overall decision-making and reduce downstream disruptions.
1. Wide-Body Flight Operational Data: DGCA also reviewed recent operational data for Air India’s wide-body operations, with specific attention to the Boeing 787 fleet.
Date
Total number of flights operated
Total number of flights Cancelled
Total number of B787 flights operated
Total number of B787 flights Cancelled
12-Jun
90
6
50
5
13-Jun
80
22
41
11
14-Jun
86
12
47
12
15-Jun
76
16
41
14
16-Jun
75
11
39
11
17-Jun*
55
16
30
13
* Till 1800 hrs
DGCA reiterated its commitment to passenger safety, operational reliability, and regulatory compliance, and will continue to monitor the performance of all scheduled operators closely.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ڈی جی سی اے نے ایئر انڈیا اور ایئر انڈیا ایکسپریس کے آپریشنز کا معائنہ کیا
17 JUN 2025 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف سول ایوی ایشن (ڈی جی سی اے)نے میسرز ائیر انڈیا لمیٹیڈ اور ایکسپریس کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی۔یہ دونوں ایئر لائنز روزانہ اندرونِ ملک اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر 1,000 سے زائد پروازیں چلا رہی ہیں۔
اجلاس کا مقصد ایئر لائنز کی عملی مضبوطی کا جائزہ لینا اور مسافروں کی خدمت اور حفاظت سے متعلق ضوابط کی مسلسل پابندی کو یقینی بنانا تھا۔ اجلاس میں زیرِ بحث اہم نکات درج ذیل ہیں:
.1مرمت سے متعلق تاخیر: ڈی جی سی اے نے حال ہی میں ایئر انڈیا میں رپورٹ ہونے والے مرمت سے متعلق مسائل پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا۔ایئر لائن کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ انجینئرنگ، آپریشنز، اور گراؤنڈ ہینڈلنگ یونٹس کے درمیان اندرونی تال میل کو مستحکم بنائیں ، پرزوں کی دستیابی یقینی بنائیں تاکہ ان مسائل کے باعث ہونے والے مسافروں کے تاخیر کو کم کیا جا سکے، اور سول ایوی ایشن کے قواعد و ضوابط کی سختی سے پابندی کرے۔
.2فضائی حدود کی پابندیاں:ایرانی فضائی حدود کی حالیہ بندش کے اثرات پر بات کی گئی، جس کے باعث پروازوں کے رُخ موڑنے، تاخیر اور منسوخی کے واقعات پیش آئے۔ایئر لائنز کو ہدایت دی گئی کہ وہ مسافروں اور عملے کوبروقت معلومات فراہم کریں اور متبادل راستوں کی منصوبہ بندی کریں تاکہ خلل کو کم سے کم کیا جا سکے۔
.3مسافروں کو اطلاع اور سہولت کی فراہمی:ایئر لائنز کو یاد دہانی کرائی گئی کہ وہ سول ایوی ایشن ضوابط سیکشن 3، سیریز ایم، پارٹ IVاور V کے تحت اپنی ذمہ داریاں نبھائیں جس میں تاخیر اور منسوخی کے بارے میں مسافروں کو پیشگی اطلاع دینا، مؤثر سہولیات فراہم کرنا اور تمام دستیاب چینلوں کے ذریعے علومات کی بروقت ترسیل شامل ہیں۔
.4بوئنگ 787 بیڑے کی نگرانی :ایئر انڈیا کے بوئنگ 787 بیڑے پر حالیہ نگرانی میں کوئی بڑی حفاظتی خامی سامنے نہیں آئی ہے۔طیارے اور ان کے مرمتی نظام مروجہ حفاظتی معیارات کے مطابق پائے گئے۔
5. میسرز ایئر انڈیا کےبوئنگ 787-8/9 بیڑے کی’’بہتر حفاظتی معائنےکا موجودہ اسٹیٹس (17 جون 2025، 3:00 بجے دن تک):ایئر انڈیا کے تمام بوئنگ 33 787-8/9 بیڑوں پر یہ لازمی معائنہ لاگو ہے جسے حکم نامہ پیرا -1 کے تحت بہتر حفاظتی معائنہ کو ضروری کر دیا گیا ہے‘‘اور یہ 33 طیارو پر مشتمل ہے۔مختلف ایم آر او سہولیاتی مرکز پر 4 طیاروں کی فی الحال کی جانچ کی جا رہی ہے۔17 جون 2025 کو 3 بجے تک 24 طیاروں کی درکار جانچ کامیابی سے مکمل ہو چکی ہے-2 طیارے آج مکمل ہونے کی منصوبہ بندی میں ہیں، جبکہ 1 طیارہ کل مکمل ہوگا۔2 طیارہ سمیت بقیہ 6 طیارےفی الحال دہلی کے اے او جی میں ہیں-ان دو کی جانچ سروس میں واپس لینے سے پہلے کی جائے گی ۔باقی 4 طیارے مرمتی مراکز (ایم آر او ایس) میں ہیں، اور وہاں سے نکلنےسے پہلے ان کی مطلوبہ جانچ کی جائےگی۔
.6🔧 کام کاج کے دوران تال میل قائم رکھنا:ڈی جی سی اے نے ایک بہتر، ریئل ٹائم ڈیفیکٹ رپورٹنگ سسٹم کے نفاذ کی سفارش کی تاکہ حفاظتی اور اہم شعبوں کو بروقت معلومات فراہم ہوں جس سے فیصلہ سازی میں بہتری اور خلل میں کمی ممکن ہوگی۔
📊.7وائیڈ باڈی پروازوں کے آپریشنل ڈیٹا کا جائزہ:ڈی جی سی اے نے ایئر انڈیا کے وائیڈ باڈی طیاروں، خاص طور پر بوئنگ 787 بیڑے کی حالیہ کارکردگی کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔یہ اجلاس ایئر لائنز کے لیے ایک یاد دہانی تھا کہ حفاظت، معلومات کی بروقت فراہمی، اور مسافروں کی سہولت ہر حال میں اولین ترجیحات ہونی چاہئیں۔
تاریخ
کام کر رہے پروزوں
کی کل تعداد
رد کر دیئے پروازوں
کی کل تعداد
کام کر رہے بی787
پروازوں کی کل تعداد
رد کر دیئے گئے بی 787 پروازوں کی کل تعداد
12-Jun
90
6
50
5
13-Jun
80
22
41
11
14-Jun
86
12
47
12
15-Jun
76
16
41
14
16-Jun
75
11
39
11
17-Jun*
55
16
30
13
*6 بجے تک
ڈی جی سی اے (ڈی جی سی اے) نے مسافروں کی حفاظت، عملی بھروسا مندی، اور انضباطی مطابقت کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے، اور وہ تمام شیڈولڈ آپریٹرز کی کارکردگی کی سخت نگرانی جاری رکھے گا۔