Ministry of Civil Aviation
DGCA Reviews Operations of Air India and Air India Express
17 JUN 2025 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) held a high-level meeting with senior officials of M/s. Air India Ltd. and Air India Express, who are currently operating over 1,000 flights daily across domestic and international sectors.
The meeting was convened to review the operational robustness of the airlines and ensure continued compliance with safety and passenger service regulations. The following key points were discussed during the interaction:
1. Maintenance-Related Delays: DGCA raised concerns regarding recent maintenance-related issues reported by Air India. The airline was advised to strengthen internal coordination across engineering, operations, ground handling units and ensure availability of adequate spares to mitigate passenger delays resulting from such issues and strictly adhere to regulations.
1. Airspace Restrictions: The impact of recent airspace closures, particularly over Iranian airspace, was reviewed. The closures have led to flight diversions, delays, and cancellations. The operators have been asked to ensure timely communication with passengers and crew and adopt alternate routing strategies to minimize disruptions.
1. Passenger Information and Facilitation: The operators were reminded of their obligations under the relevant Civil Aviation Requirements Section 3 Series M Part IV & V, to inform passengers well in advance regarding delays and cancellations. Emphasis was placed on effective passenger facilitation and timely dissemination of information through all available channels.
1. B787 Fleet Surveillance: The recent surveillance conducted on Air India’s Boeing 787 fleet did not reveal any major safety concerns. The aircraft and associated maintenance systems were found to be compliant with existing safety standards.
1. Status of "Enhanced Safety Inspection of B787-8/9 Fleet of M/s. Air India (as on 17 June 2025, 1500 hrs): The “Enhances Safety Inspection” mandated under Order Para 1 is applicable to the entire Air India B787-8/9 fleet, comprising 33 aircraft. Of these, 4 aircraft are currently undergoing major checks at various MRO facilities. As of 1500 hrs on 17 June 2025, a total of 24 aircraft have successfully completed the required check. An additional 2 aircraft are planned for completion today, with 1 more scheduled for tomorrow. The remaining 6 aircraft include 2 aircraft, which are presently AOG at Delhi. The checks on these two will be carried out post-declaration of serviceability and prior to their return to service. The remaining 4 aircraft currently under MRO will undergo the mandated check prior to their release from the respective maintenance hangars.
1. Operational Coordination: The regulator recommended the implementation of a more systematic and real-time defect reporting mechanism to ensure that operational and safety-critical departments receive timely updates. This is expected to enhance overall decision-making and reduce downstream disruptions.
1. Wide-Body Flight Operational Data: DGCA also reviewed recent operational data for Air India’s wide-body operations, with specific attention to the Boeing 787 fleet.
Date
Total number of flights operated
Total number of flights Cancelled
Total number of B787 flights operated
Total number of B787 flights Cancelled
12-Jun
90
6
50
5
13-Jun
80
22
41
11
14-Jun
86
12
47
12
15-Jun
76
16
41
14
16-Jun
75
11
39
11
17-Jun*
55
16
30
13
* Till 1800 hrs
DGCA reiterated its commitment to passenger safety, operational reliability, and regulatory compliance, and will continue to monitor the performance of all scheduled operators closely.

ବେସାମରିକ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଏୟାର ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଏବଂ ଏୟାର ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ୍‌ର ବିମାନ ପରିଚାଳନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କଲା ଡିଜିସିଏ
17 JUN 2025 8:54PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବେସାମରିକ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାଳୟ (ଡିଜିସିଏ) ଆଜି ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ବୈଠକରେ ମେସର୍ସ ଏୟାର ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଏବଂ ଏୟାର ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ୍‌ର ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛି । ବୈଠକରେ ଉଭୟ ସଂସ୍ଥାର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଏହି ଦୁଇଟି ସଂସ୍ଥା ଘରୋଇ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ୧,୦୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ କରୁଛନ୍ତି।
ବୈଠକରେ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଦ୍ୱୟର ବିମାନ ପରିଚାଳନାଗତ ଦୃଢ଼ତା ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସେବା ନିୟାମକର ଅନୁପାଳନ ଉପରେ ବୈଠକରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଏୟାର ଇଣ୍ଡିଆରେ ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣ ସମସ୍ୟାକୁ ନେଇ ନିକଟରେ ଆସିଥିବା ଅଭିଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ଡିଜିସିଏ ଚିନ୍ତାବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲା। ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ, ପରିଚାଳନା, ଗ୍ରାଉଣ୍ଡ ହ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡଲିଂ ୟୁନିଟ୍ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ସମନ୍ୱୟକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଏହି ସମସ୍ୟା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବିଳମ୍ବକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ସରଞ୍ଜାମ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ସହିତ ନିୟମାବଳୀକୁ କଡ଼ାକଡ଼ି ପାଳନ କରିବାକୁ ଏୟାରଲାଇନ୍ସକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା।
ନିକଟରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦେଶରେ ବିମାନ ଉଡ଼ାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଉପରେ ଲାଗୁ ହୋଇଥିବା କଟକଣା, ବିଶେଷ କରି ଇରାନ୍‌ରେ ଏୟାର୍ସ୍ପେସ୍ ବନ୍ଦକୁ ନେଇ ବୈଠକରେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହି କଟକଣା ଯୋଗୁ ଅନେକ ବିମାନର ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ, ବିଳମ୍ବ ଏବଂ ବାତିଲ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଯାତ୍ରୀ ଓ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ସମୟୋଚିତ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ବାଧାକୁ କମ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବିକଳ୍ପ ମାର୍ଗ ରଣନୀତି ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ବିମାନ ପରିଚାଳନା ସଂସ୍ଥା ବା ଅପରେଟରମାନଙ୍କୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି।
ବିଳମ୍ବ ଏବଂ ବାତିଲକରଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ସୂଚନା ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଯୁଜ୍ୟ ବେସାମରିକ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଧାରା ୩ ସିରିଜ୍ ଏମ ଭାଗ ୪ ଏବଂ ୫ ଅଧୀନରେ ଅପରେଟରମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ମନେ ପକାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା। ସମସ୍ତ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ଚ୍ୟାନେଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ସୁବିଧା ଏବଂ ସମୟୋଚିତ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଏୟାର ଇଣ୍ଡିଆରେ ଥିବା ବୋଇଂ 787 ବିମାନଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସାମ୍ପ୍ରତିକ ନିରୀକ୍ଷଣରେ କୌଣସି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସମସ୍ୟା ମିଳିନାହିଁ। ବିମାନ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ମାନଦଣ୍ଡର ଅନୁପାଳନ କରୁଥିବା ଜଣାପଡିଛି।
୩୩ଟି ବିମାନକୁ ନେଇ ଗଠିତ ଏୟାର ଇଣ୍ଡିଆର ବି 787-8/9 ବିମାନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଉପରେ ‘‘ପରିବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ନିରୀକ୍ଷଣ’’ ଆଦେଶ ପାରା ୧ ଲାଗୁ ହୋଇଛି। ଏଥିମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୪ଟି ବିମାନର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଏମଆରଏଓ ଫେସିଲିଟିରେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଯାଞ୍ଚ କରାଯାଉଛି। ୧୭ ଜୁନ୍‌ ୨୦୨୫ ଅପରାହ୍ଣ ୩ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୨୪ଟି ବିମାନର ଯାଞ୍ଚ ସଫଳତାପୂର୍ବକ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଆଜି ଦୁଇଟି ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ବିମାନର ଯାଞ୍ଚ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେବାର ଯୋଜନା ରହିଛି। ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି ଆଉ ଗୋଟିଏ ବିମାନ ଯାଞ୍ଚ ଶେଷ କରାଯିବ। ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ୬ଟି ବିମାନ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୨ଟି ବିମାନ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଏଓଜି ଠାରେ ରଖାଯାଇଛି। ସେବା କ୍ଷମତାର ଘୋଷଣା ପରେ ଏବଂ ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବିମାନ ସେବା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଏସବୁର ଯାଞ୍ଚ କରାଯିବ।
ପରିଚାଳନାଗତ ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ବିଭାଗଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସମୟାନୁସାରେ ସୂଚନା ପାଇବା ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଡିଜିସିଏ ଏକ ଅଧିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥିତ ଏବଂ ବାସ୍ତବ-ସମୟ ତ୍ରୁଟି ରିପୋର୍ଟିଂ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବାକୁ ସୁପାରିସ କରିଥିଲା। ଏହା ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଗ୍ରହଣକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ ଏବଂ ଡାଉନଷ୍ଟ୍ରିମ୍ ବାଧାକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି।
ଡିଜିସିଏ ଏୟାର ଇଣ୍ଡିଆର ୱାଇଡ-ବଡି ଅପରେସନ୍ ପାଇଁ ସାମ୍ପ୍ରତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ତଥ୍ୟ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲା, ବିଶେଷ ଭାବରେ ବୋଇଂ 787 ବିମାନଗୁନିକ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଇଥିଲା।
Date
Total number of flights operated
Total number of flights Cancelled
Total number of B787 flights operated
Total number of B787 flights Cancelled
12-Jun
90
6
50
5
13-Jun
80
22
41
11
14-Jun
86
12
47
12
15-Jun
76
16
41
14
16-Jun
75
11
39
11
17-Jun*
55
16
30
13
* Till 1800 hrs
ଯାତ୍ରୀ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ପରିଚାଳନାଗତ ଭରସାଯୋଗ୍ୟତା ଏବଂ ନିୟାମକ ଅନୁପାଳନ ପ୍ରତି ଡିଜିସିଏ ଏହାର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏହା ସମସ୍ତ ସୂଚୀବଦ୍ଧ ଅପରେଟରଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଦକ୍ଷତାକୁ ନିକଟରୁ ତଦାରଖ କରିବ।