Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Transparency, inclusivity, and efficiency are the core parameters on which the tribal welfare programs of the government headed by PM Shri. Narendra Modi is being implemented: Union Minister Jual Oram
17 JUN 2025 10:37PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing a gathering in New Delhi today, the Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri. Jual Oramreiterated his government’s commitment for the overall development of tribal community in the nation. He said that the vision of a developed India will remain incomplete until the tribal communities of the country are empowered, self-reliant, and respected. Participating in the Bharat NirmanConclave 2025 organized by private television channel the Union Minister of Tribal Affairs ShriJual Oram emphasized that over the past 11 years,the Modi Government has not only designed inclusive policies but ensured their effective implementation at the grassroots, bringing about tangible changes in the lives of millions of tribal families. Shri Oram said that though the foundation of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs was laid in 1999 under the leadership of then-Prime Minister AtalBihari Vajpayee, but under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi it has seen true expansion and impactful execution. The Minister said he is proud that today the voice of the tribal community is at the heart of policy making. A community that was once politically marginalized isnow taking a lead role in the nation's development journey, union minister added. Describing the success of his ministry in the field of education he said that over 700 EMRS established with a budget allocation of Rs 25,000 crore to ensure access to quality education for lakhs of tribal children across the nation. Besides Shri Oram informed that due to effective financial measures of the government tribal artisans and entrepreneurs have been empowered and getting avenues of mainstream markets for their products which gives them national and global recognition.
Appreciating the tribal community for their effort in energizing the economy of the nation Shri Oramsaid that tribal communities do not believe in begging. They live with dignity and survive through their hard work -​and that is their true strength.During an interactive session with the audience, Shri Oram emphasized that transparency, inclusivity, and efficiency are the core parameters on which the tribal welfare programs of the government headed by PM Shri Narendra Modihave been implemented. He praised Prime Minister Narendra Modi as a true well­ wisher and champion of tribal up-liftment.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
पारदर्शिता, समावेशिता और दक्षता वे मुख्य मानदंड हैं जिनके आधार पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार के जनजातीय कल्याण कार्यक्रमों को क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम
17 JUN 2025 10:37PM by PIB Delhi
आज नई दिल्ली में एक जनसभा को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम ने देश में जनजातीय समुदाय के समग्र विकास के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने कहा कि विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना तब तक अधूरी रहेगी जब तक देश के जनजातीय समुदाय सशक्त, आत्मनिर्भर और सम्मानित नहीं होंगे। एक निजी टेलीविजन चैनल द्वारा आयोजित भारत निर्माण कॉन्क्लेव 2025 में भाग लेते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पिछले 11 वर्षों में मोदी सरकार ने न केवल व्यापक नीतियां बनाई हैं, बल्कि जमीनी स्तर पर उनका प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन भी सुनिश्चित किया है, जिससे लाखों जनजातीय परिवारों के जीवन में ठोस बदलाव आए हैं। श्री ओराम ने कहा कि यद्यपि जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की स्थापना 1999 में तत्कालीन प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के नेतृत्व में की गई थी, लेकिन इसका वास्तविक विस्तार और प्रभावी कार्रवाई प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में हुई है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि उन्हें इस बात पर गर्व है कि आज नीति निर्माण में जनजातीय समुदाय की आवाज को केन्द्रीय स्थान दिया जा रहा है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि एक वर्ग जो कभी राजनीतिक रूप से वंचित था, अब देश की विकास यात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में अपने मंत्रालय की सफलता का वर्णन करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि देश भर में लाखों जनजातीय बच्चों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 25,000 करोड़ रुपये के बजट से 700 से अधिक ईएमआरएस स्थापित किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, श्री ओराम ने कहा कि सरकार के प्रभावी वित्तीय उपायों के कारण, जनजातीय कारीगरों और उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाया गया है और वे अपने उत्पादों के लिए मुख्यधारा के बाजारों के रास्ते तलाश रहे हैं, जिससे उन्हें राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक पहचान मिली है।
देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जनजातीय समुदाय के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए श्री ओराम ने कहा कि जनजातीय समुदाय किसी के सामने हाथ फैलाने में विश्वास नहीं रखता। वे स्वाभिमान और अपनी कड़ी मेहनत से अपना जीवन यापन करते हैं और यही उनकी असली ताकत है। दर्शकों के साथ एक संवाद सत्र के दौरान, श्री ओराम ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पारदर्शिता, समावेशिता और दक्षता वे मूलभूत मानदंड हैं जिनके आधार पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार के जनजातीय कल्याण कार्यक्रमों को क्रियान्वित किया गया है। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि वह जनजातीय विकास के सच्चे हितैषी और महान समर्थक हैं।