Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Transparency, inclusivity, and efficiency are the core parameters on which the tribal welfare programs of the government headed by PM Shri. Narendra Modi is being implemented: Union Minister Jual Oram
17 JUN 2025 10:37PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing a gathering in New Delhi today, the Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri. Jual Oramreiterated his government’s commitment for the overall development of tribal community in the nation. He said that the vision of a developed India will remain incomplete until the tribal communities of the country are empowered, self-reliant, and respected. Participating in the Bharat NirmanConclave 2025 organized by private television channel the Union Minister of Tribal Affairs ShriJual Oram emphasized that over the past 11 years,the Modi Government has not only designed inclusive policies but ensured their effective implementation at the grassroots, bringing about tangible changes in the lives of millions of tribal families. Shri Oram said that though the foundation of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs was laid in 1999 under the leadership of then-Prime Minister AtalBihari Vajpayee, but under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi it has seen true expansion and impactful execution. The Minister said he is proud that today the voice of the tribal community is at the heart of policy making. A community that was once politically marginalized isnow taking a lead role in the nation's development journey, union minister added. Describing the success of his ministry in the field of education he said that over 700 EMRS established with a budget allocation of Rs 25,000 crore to ensure access to quality education for lakhs of tribal children across the nation. Besides Shri Oram informed that due to effective financial measures of the government tribal artisans and entrepreneurs have been empowered and getting avenues of mainstream markets for their products which gives them national and global recognition.
Appreciating the tribal community for their effort in energizing the economy of the nation Shri Oramsaid that tribal communities do not believe in begging. They live with dignity and survive through their hard work -​and that is their true strength.During an interactive session with the audience, Shri Oram emphasized that transparency, inclusivity, and efficiency are the core parameters on which the tribal welfare programs of the government headed by PM Shri Narendra Modihave been implemented. He praised Prime Minister Narendra Modi as a true well­ wisher and champion of tribal up-liftment.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
شفافیت، شمولیت اور کارکردگی وہ بنیادی پیمانے ہیں جن پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کے قبائلی فلاح و بہبود کے پروگرام نافذ کیے جا رہے ہیں: مرکزی وزیر جوال اورم
17 JUN 2025 10:37PM by PIB Delhi
آج نئی دہلی میں ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جوال اورم نے ملک میں قبائلی برادری کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے اپنی حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا وژن اس وقت تک ادھورا رہے گا جب تک کہ ملک کی قبائلی برادریوں کو بااختیار، خود کفیل نہیں بنایا جاتا اور ان کی عزت نہیں کی جاتی۔ نجی ٹیلی ویژن چینل کی طرف سے منعقدہ بھارت نِرمان کنکلیو 2025 میں شرکت کرتے ہوئے قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جوال اورم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں مودی حکومت نے نہ صرف جامع پالیسیاں وضع کی ہیں بلکہ زمینی سطح پر ان کے موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنایا ہے، جس سے لاکھوں قبائلی کنبوں کی زندگی میں واضح تبدیلیاں آئیں۔ جناب اورم نے کہا کہ اگرچہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی بنیاد 1999 میں اس وقت کے وزیر اعظم اٹل بہاری واجپئی کی قیادت میں رکھی گئی تھی لیکن وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اس نےحقیقی توسیع اور اثر انگیز عمل کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ انہیں فخر ہے کہ آج قبائلی برادری کی آواز کو پالیسی سازی میں مرکزی توجہ حاصل ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ ایک طبقہ جو کبھی سیاسی طور پر پسماندہ تھا اب ملک کی ترقی کے سفر میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ تعلیم کے میدان میں اپنی وزارت کی کامیابی کو بیان کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ 25,000 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ 700 سے زیادہ ای ایم آر ایس قائم کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ ملک بھر کے لاکھوں قبائلی بچوں کے لئے معیاری تعلیم تک رسائی یقینی بنائی جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ جناب اورم نے بتایا کہ حکومت کے موثر مالیاتی اقدامات کی وجہ سے قبائلی کاریگروں اور صنعت کاروں کو بااختیار بنایا گیا ہے اور وہ اپنی مصنوعات کے لیے مرکزی دھارے کے بازاروں کی راہیں حاصل کر رہے ہیں جس سے انہیں قومی اور عالمی سطح پر پہچان ملی ہے۔
ملک کی معیشت کو تقویت دینے کے لیے قبائلی برادری کی کوششوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب اورم نے کہا کہ قبائلی برادریاں بھیک مانگنے میں یقین نہیں رکھتیں۔ وہ عزت کے ساتھ رہتے ہیں اور اپنی محنت سے زندہ رہتے ہیں اور یہی ان کی حقیقی طاقت ہے۔ حاضرین کے ساتھ ایک انٹرایکٹو سیشن کے دوران، جناب اورم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ شفافیت، شمولیت اور کارکردگی وہ بنیادی پیمانے ہیں جن پر وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کے قبائلی بہبود کے پروگرام لاگو کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی تعریف کی کہ وہ ایک حقیقی خیر خواہ اور قبائلی ترقی کے بڑے حامی ہیں۔