Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of Mexico on the sidelines of G7 Summit
17 JUN 2025 11:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met with the President of Mexico, H.E. Dr. Claudia Sheinbaum Pardo on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in Kananaskis, Canada. This was the first meeting between the two leaders. Prime Minister congratulated President of Mexico on her historic victory.
Prime Minister thanked President Sheinbaum for the support extended by Mexico in India’s fight against terrorism. Highlighting the historical bonds of friendship between India and Mexico, the two leaders agreed to work towards further expanding ties in the areas of trade, investment, start-ups, innovation, science and technology and automotive sector, and to promote people-to-people exchanges. While noting with satisfaction the growing trade and investment cooperation between the two countries, the leaders discussed the opportunities offered by Mexico in the context of near-shoring. The growing opportunities in the pharmaceutical sector, where India can play an important role in supplying and producing affordable quality medicines and other pharmaceutical products, as also in agricultural and holistic health, figured prominently in the discussions.
President Sheinbaum was appreciative of India’s strides in technology, innovation and digital public infrastructure and expressed desire for cooperation with India in these areas. Prime Minister underlined that the two countries should explore collaboration in the fields of semiconductors, AI, Quantum and critical minerals. The leaders also noted upcoming engagements between the think-tank communities of the two sides, and the vibrant cultural and people-to-people ties between the two countries, which will promote tourism flows as well.
As partner countries, the leaders exchanged views on pressing global and regional issues, and the priorities of the Global South. Prime Minister fondly recalled his visit to Mexico in 2016 and extended an invitation to President Sheinbaum to visit India.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جی 7 سربراہی اجلاس کے حاشیے پر وزیر اعظم کی میکسیکو کے صدر سے ملاقات
18 JUN 2025 12:08AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کینیڈا کے شہر کنانسکس میں جی 7 سربراہی اجلاس کے حاشیے پر میکسیکو کے صدر عزت مآب ڈاکٹر کلاڈیا شین بوم پارڈو سے ملاقات کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں کے درمیان یہ پہلی ملاقات تھی۔ وزیر اعظم نے میکسیکو کے صدر کو ان کی تاریخی جیت پر مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف بھارت کی لڑائی میں میکسیکو کی طرف سے دی گئی حمایت کے لیے صدر شین بوم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ بھارت اور میکسیکو کے درمیان دوستی کے تاریخی تعلقات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، دونوں رہنماؤں نے تجارت، سرمایہ کاری، اسٹارٹ اپس، اختراع، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور آٹوموٹو سیکٹر میں تعلقات کو مزید وسعت دینے اور عوام سے عوام کے تبادلے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعاون پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، رہنماؤں نے اپنے ملک سے باہر کام کرانے کے تناظر میں میکسیکو کی طرف سے پیش کردہ مواقع کے سلسلے میں تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ دواسازی کے شعبے میں بڑھتے ہوئے مواقع، جہاں بھارت سستی معیاری دوائیں اور دیگر دواسازی کی مصنوعات کی فراہمی اور پیداوار کے ساتھ ساتھ زرعی اور مجموعی صحت میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے، پر بات چیت میں نمایاں طور پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
صدر شین بوم نے ٹیکنالوجی، اختراع اور ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بھارت کی پیش رفت کی ستائش کی اور ان شعبوں میں بھارت کے ساتھ تعاون کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دونوں ممالک کو سیمی کنڈکٹر، اے آئی، کوانٹم اور اہم معدنیات کے شعبوں میں تعاون کا بغور جائزہ لینا چاہیے۔ رہنماؤں نےفریقین کے اعلیٰ ماہرین کے درمیان آئندہ مصروفیات اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان متمول ثقافتی اور عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات کا بھی ذکر کیا، جس سے سیاحت کو بھی فروغ ملے گا۔
شراکت دار ممالک کے طور پر، رہنماؤں نے عالمی اور علاقائی مسائل اور عالمی جنوب کی ترجیحات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے 2016 میں اپنے میکسیکو کے دورے کویاد کیا اور صدر شین بوم کو بھارت آنے کی دعوت دی ۔