Ministry of Culture
High Level delegation led by Thai Buddhist Patriarch visits India
17 JUN 2025 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
The deep-rooted historical relations between India and Thailand based on ancient connect and Buddhism remains alive and active with the constant engagements at different levels.
During his recent visit to Thailand, Prime Minister Narendra Modi touched upon this crucial linkage while visiting the famous Wat Pho Temple of the reclining Buddha; PM Modi presented a replica of the Ashokan Lion Capitol to the shrine. He also announced in Thailand that the Holy Relics of Devni Mori found in Aravali, Gujarat in 1960 will also be sent to Thailand for an exposition.
In the footsteps of this visit and what can be seen as a follow up, a high-level Thai Monk delegation, led by H E Somdet Phra Therayanamuni, acting Supreme Patriarch of Thailand, also H E Phra Kittisaramuni Kulphol, Deputy Abbot of Wat Debsirindravas and other members of the Thai Buddhist Sangha arrived in India on a six-day visit which includes meetings with ministers and travel to Gujarat. They have been accorded a Guest of the State status.
The delegation visited the National Museum today to pray at the Relics shrine where a small ceremony was held that included chanting in Pali. The delegation was hosted by the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC).
Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju met the delegation and highlighted the close connection between the two countries and shared cultural heritage. He said that this relationship was not limited to Buddhism but also included Hinduism. There were exchanges of scholars from Ayutthaya to Nalanda. The story of Ramayana is deeply rooted in Thai folk lore, both influences of Sanskrit and Pali continues to resonate with the language as also the common use of the name Rama.
The Minister said, “we can learn from each other on various aspects, even beyond Buddhism, though it would remain a common bond.” He suggested more Buddhist monks and lay people should come to visit various Buddhist sites here and people from India should travel to Thailand to see its Buddhist heritage.
The delegation met the Minister of Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat. His Eminence expressed his love for India as the Sakhyamuni had lived on this land.
The Minister noted that last year, the Holy Relics of Lord Buddha were sent from India to Thailand. More than four million devotees got the opportunity to pay their tributes, which shows the immense faith and commitment the Thai people have towards Buddha and Buddha Dhamma.
He offered to engage with the Thai counterparts on any issue to enhance the relations between the two countries where the Ministry of Culture and Tourism could play an important role. Given H E Somdet Phra Thiranyanamuni’s interest in Hindu mythology, Shri Shekhawat invited him to visit Ayodhya as well.
H E Somdet Phra Thiranyanamuni, alias Worachayo is a royal monk. He is currently the abbot of Wat Thepsgintharawat Ratchaworawihan.
He is also the Chairman of the Pali Education Committee; His Holiness also oversees the education management of the Sangha in four departments: Pali Department, Sanam Luang; Dharma Department, Sanam Luang; General Education Department and Pali Supervising Department.
In addition to his position in the administration of the Sangha as assigned by the Supreme Sangha Council, Somdet Phra Thiranyanamuni has also performed many acts of kindness, such as the restoration of many permanent structures and residences of Wat Thepsirin.
He has also promoted the spread of Buddhism abroad being a co-founder of Wat Buddha Dallas in the US. He is also the Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Dallas Buddhist Temple USA, among many other senior positions.
Furthermore, on His Majesty King Bhumibol Adulyadej the Great’s 83rd birthday in 2010, Somdet Phra Thiranyanamun established a fund to help heart disease patients who are poor and have no access to medicines as a merit-making offering.

وزارات ثقافت
تھائی بودھ مذہبی پیشوا کی قیادت میں اعلیٰ سطحی وفد ہندوستان کا دورہ کر رہا ہے
17 JUN 2025 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور تھائی لینڈ کے درمیان قدیم روابط اور بدھ مذہب پر مبنی گہرے تاریخی تعلقات مختلف سطحوں پر مسلسل ربط کے ساتھ باقی اور فعال ہیں۔
حال ہی میں تھائی لینڈ کے اپنے دورے کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے لیٹے ہوئے بدھ کے مشہور واٹ فو مندر کا دورہ کرتے ہوئے اس اہم تعلق کونئی جہت عطا کی۔ پی ایم مودی نے مندر کو اشوکن لاین کیپیٹل کی نقل پیش کی۔ انہوں نے تھائی لینڈ میں یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ 1960 میں گجرات کے اراولی میں پائے گئے دیونی موری کے مقدس آثار کو بھی نمائش کے لئے تھائی لینڈ بھیجا جائے گا۔
اس دورے کےبعد اور جس کی پیروی کے طور پر دیکھا جا سکتا ہے،تھائی لینڈ کے قائم مقام اعلیٰ مذہبی پیشوا عزت مآب سوم دت فرا تھیرا ین منی ، واٹ دیب سریندرواس کے نائب مذہبی پیشوا عزت مآب فرا کتی سارا منی کلپھول اور تھائی بودھ سنگھ اور دیگر ممبران کی قیادت میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی تھائی بھکشو نمائندہ وفد چھ روزہ بھارت دورے پر پہنچا، جس میں وزرا کے ساتھ میٹنگیں اور گجرات کا دورہ شامل ہے۔ انہیں ریاست کے مہمان کا درجہ دیا گیا ہے۔
وفد نے آج نیشنل میوزیم کا دورہ کیا اور آثار کے مقام پر پرارتھنا کی، جہاں ایک چھوٹی سی تقریب کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ اس وفد کی میزبانی انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) نے کی۔
پارلیمانی امور اور اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے وفد سے ملاقات کی اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان قریبی تعلق اور مشترکہ ثقافتی ورثے پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تعلق صرف بدھ مت تک ہی محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ اس میں ہندومت بھی شامل ہے۔ ایوتیا سے نالندہ تک اسکالر کی آمدورفت ہوئی۔ رامائن کی کہانی تھائی لوک داستانوں میں گہرائی سے پیوست ہے، سنسکرت اور پالی دونوں کے اثرات زبان میں گونجتے رہتے ہیں اور ساتھ ہی رام نام کا عام استعمال بھی ہوتا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا، "ہم بدھ مت کے علاوہ بھی ، مختلف پہلوؤں پر ایک دوسرے سے سیکھ سکتے ہیں، بلکہ یہ ایک مشترکہ رشتہ قائم رہے گا۔" انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ مزید بدھ بھکشوؤں اور عام لوگوں کو یہاں کے مختلف بدھ مقامات کی سیر کے لئے آنا چاہیے اور ہندوستان کے لوگوں کو بدھ مت کے ورثے کو دیکھنے کے لیے تھائی لینڈ کا سفر کرنا چاہیے۔
وفد نے ثقافت کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت سے ملاقات کی۔انہوں نے بھارت کے تئیں اپنی محبت کا اظہار کیا ، کیونکہ سخیہ مونی اسی سرزمین پر رہتے تھے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ سال بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار ہندوستان سے تھائی لینڈ بھیجے گئے تھے۔ چالیس لاکھ سے زیادہ عقیدت مندوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کا موقع ملا، جو کہ تھائی لوگوں کے بدھ اور بدھ دھام کے تئیں بے پناہ عقیدے اور عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے تھائی لینڈ کے ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعلقات کو بڑھانے کے لیے کسی بھی معاملے پر بات چیت کرنے کی پیشکش کی جہاں وزارت ثقافت اور سیاحت اہم کردار ادا کر سکتی ہے۔ ہندو داستان میں عزت مآب سوم دت فرا تھیراین مُنی کی دلچسپی کے پیش نظر جناب شیخاوت نے انہیں ایودھیا آنے کی دعوت بھی دی۔
عزت مآب سوم دت فرا تھیراین مُنی ، عرف ووراچایو ایک شاہی بھکشو ہیں۔ وہ فی الحال واٹ تھیپس گِن تھراوت رَت چورا وِہان کے مذہبی پیشوا ہیں۔
وہ پالی ایجوکیشن کمیٹی کے چیئرمین بھی ہیں۔ عزت مآب چار محکموں میں پالی ڈیپارٹمنٹ، صنم لوآنگ؛ دھرم ڈیپارٹمنٹ، صنم لوانگ؛ جنرل ایجوکیشن ڈیپارٹمنٹ اور پالی سپروائزنگ ڈیپارٹمنٹ میں سنگھ کے تعلیمی انتظام کی دیکھ ریکھ بھی کرتے ہیں۔
سنگھ کی انتظامیہ میں اپنے عہدے کے علاوہ جیسا کہ سپریم سنگھ کونسل نے تفویض کیا ہے، سوم دت فرا تھیران ین مونی نے بہت سے نیک کام بھی کئے ہیں، جیسے کہ واٹ تھیپسرین کے بہت سے مستقل ڈھانچے اور رہائش گاہوں کی بحالی۔
انہوں نے امریکہ میں واٹ بدھا ڈلاس کے شریک بانی ہونے کی وجہ سے بیرون ملک بدھ مت کے پھیلاؤ کو بھی فروغ دیا ہے۔ وہ ڈلاس بدھسٹ ٹیمپل یو ایس اے کے بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز کے چیئرمین بھی ہیں، کئی دیگر اعلیٰ عہدوں پر بھی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ ، 2010 میں عزت مآب راجہ بھومی بول ادولیادیج کے 83 ویں سالگرہ پر، سوم دت فرا تھیران ین منی نے دل کے امراض کے ایسے مریضوں کی مدد کے لیے ایک فنڈ قائم کیا جو غریب ہیں اور انہیں ادویات تک رسائی حاصل نہیں ہے۔