Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Joint Press Briefing with the President of Cyprus
18 JUN 2025 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Honourable President,
Distinguished delegates from both nations,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Kalimera!
At the very outset, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to the Honourable President for the warm welcome and gracious hospitality. Since the moment I set foot on the soil of Cyprus yesterday, the warmth and affection shown by the President and the people of this country have truly touched my heart.
A short while ago, I was conferred with a prestigious honour by Cyprus. This accolade is not mine alone — it is a tribute to the 140 crore Indians. It symbolises the enduring friendship between India and Cyprus. I express my sincere thanks, once again, for this honour.
Friends,
We attach great importance to our relations with Cyprus. Our shared commitment to values such as democracy and the rule of law forms the strong foundation of our partnership. The friendship between India and Cyprus is not one that has emerged out of circumstances, nor is it confined by borders.
It has withstood the test of time, again and again. In every era, we have upheld the spirit of cooperation, respect and mutual support. We honour each other’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Friends,
This visit marks the first by an Indian Prime Minister to Cyprus in over two decades. It presents a golden opportunity to script a new chapter in our bilateral relations. Today, the Honourable President and I held extensive discussions on all aspects of our partnership.
There are many similarities between Cyprus’s “Vision 2035” and our vision of a “Viksit Bharat 2047”. Therefore, we shall work together to shape our shared future. To provide strategic direction to our partnership, we will develop a concrete roadmap for the next five years.
To further strengthen our defence and security cooperation, the bilateral Defence Cooperation Programme will focus on defence industry collaboration. Separate dialogues will be initiated on cyber and maritime security.
We are deeply grateful to Cyprus for its consistent support of Bharat's fight against cross-border terrorism. To combat terrorism, drug trafficking and arms smuggling, a mechanism will be established for real-time information exchange between our respective agencies. We both agree that there is immense potential in enhancing bilateral trade and investment.
Yesterday, during my interaction with the Honourable President, I sensed great enthusiasm and synergy within the business community regarding our economic ties. We are working towards concluding a mutually beneficial India-EU Free Trade Agreement by the end of the year.
This year, the “India-Cyprus-Greece Business and Investment Council” has also been launched. Such initiatives will boost bilateral trade and investment between our countries.
We also held detailed discussions on expanding cooperation in areas such as technology, innovation, health, agriculture, renewable energy, and climate justice. We are encouraged by the growing popularity of yoga and Ayurveda in Cyprus.
Cyprus is a preferred destination for Indian tourists as well. We shall work towards establishing direct air connectivity to facilitate their travel. We have resolved to expedite the finalisation of a Mobility Agreement.
Friends,
Within the European Union, Cyprus is our trusted partner. We extend our best wishes for Cyprus’s upcoming Presidency of the European Union next year. We are confident that, under your leadership, India-EU relations will reach new heights.
Both nations share common views on the need to reform the United Nations to make it more representative. We are grateful to Cyprus for its support of Bharat's bid for permanent membership in the UN Security Council.
We have expressed concern over ongoing conflicts in West Asia and Europe. The adverse impact of these conflicts is not limited to their respective regions alone. We both agree that this is not an era of war.
Dialogue and the restoration of stability are the calls of humanity. We also discussed enhancing connectivity with the Mediterranean region. We concur that the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor will pave the way for peace and prosperity in the region.
Honourable President,
I extend a cordial invitation to you to visit Bharat. I look forward to the opportunity of welcoming you to Bharat at the earliest.
Once again, I sincerely thank you for the exceptional hospitality and honour.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
قبرص کے صدر کے ساتھ مشترکہ پریس بریفنگ کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا پریس بیان
18 JUN 2025 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
عالی جناب، محترم صدرصاحب،
دونوں ممالک کے معزز مندوبین،
میڈیا کے دوستوں،
نمسکار!
کالیم میرا!
سب سے پہلے میں پرتپاک استقبال اور شاندار مہمان نوازی کے لئے معزز صدر کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ کل جب سے میں نے قبرص کی سرزمین پر قدم رکھا، صدر مملکت اور اس ملک کے لوگوں کی طرف سے دکھائی گئی گرمجوشی اور پیار نے واقعی میرے دل کو چھو لیا ہے۔
ابھی کچھ وقت پہلے مجھے قبرص کے ایک باوقار اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔ یہ اعزاز صرف میرا نہیں ، بلکہ 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کا اعزاز ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان اور قبرص کے درمیان پائیدار دوستی کی علامت ہے۔ میں اس اعزاز کے لیے ایک بار پھر تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو،
ہم قبرص کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات کو بہت اہمیت دیتے ہیں۔ جمہوریت اور قانون کی حکمرانی جیسی اقدار کے لیے ہماری مشترکہ وابستگی ہماری شراکت کی مضبوط بنیاد ہے۔ ہندوستان اور قبرص کی دوستی ایسی نہیں ہے جو حالات کی بنیاد پر ہو اور نہ ہی یہ سرحدوں میں قید ہے۔
یہ وقت کی کسوٹی پر بار بار پرکھی گئی ہے۔ ہر دور میں ہم نے تعاون، احترام اور ہم آہنگی کے جذبے کو برقرار رکھا ہے۔ ہم ایک دوسرے کی خودمختاری اور علاقائی سالمیت کا احترام کرتے ہیں۔
دوستو،
یہ دو دہائیوں میں کسی ہندوستانی وزیر اعظم کا قبرص کا پہلا دورہ ہے۔ یہ ہمارے دوطرفہ تعلقات میں ایک نیا باب لکھنے کا سنہری موقع پیش کرتا ہے۔ آج، عزت مآب صدر اور میں نے شراکت داری کے تمام پہلوؤں پر وسیع تر بات چیت کی۔
قبرص کے "وژن 2035" اور "وکست بھارت 2047" کے ہمارے وژن میں بہت سی مماثلتیں ہیں۔ لہذا، ہم اپنے مشترکہ مستقبل کی تشکیل کے لئے مل کر کام کریں گے۔ اپنی شراکت داری کو اسٹریٹجک سمت فراہم کرنے کے لئے، ہم اگلے پانچ برسوں کے لیے ایک ٹھوس روڈ میپ تیار کریں گے۔
ہمارے دفاعی اور سیکورٹی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، دوطرفہ دفاعی تعاون پروگرام دفاعی صنعت میں تعاون پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔ سائبر اور میری ٹائم سکیورٹی پر الگ الگ مذاکرات شروع کئے جائیں گے۔
ہم سرحد پار دہشت گردی کے خلاف بھارت کی لڑائی میں مسلسل حمایت کے لئے قبرص کے تہہ دل سے شکر گزار ہیں۔ دہشت گردی، منشیات کی اسمگلنگ اور اسلحے کی اسمگلنگ سے نمٹنے کے لئے، ہماری متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کے درمیان حقیقی وقت میں معلومات کے تبادلے کے لئے ایک طریقہ کار قائم کیا جائے گا۔ ہم دونوں اس بات پر متفق ہیں کہ دوطرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانے کے بے پناہ امکانات ہیں۔
کل، عزت مآب صدر کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت کے دوران، میں نے اپنے اقتصادی تعلقات کے حوالے سے کاروباری برادری کے اندر زبردست جوش و خروش اور ہم آہنگی محسوس کی۔ ہم سال کے آخر تک ایک باہمی فائدہ مند ہندوستان-یورپی یونین آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کو انجام دینے کی سمت کام کر رہے ہیں۔
اس سال ہندوستان، قبرص اور یونان بزنس اینڈ انویسٹمنٹ کونسل بھی شروع کی گئی ہے۔ اس طرح کے اقدامات سے ہمارے ملکوں کے درمیان دو طرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ ملے گا۔
ہم نے ٹیکنالوجی، اختراع، صحت، زراعت، قابل تجدید توانائی اور موسمیاتی انصاف جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون کو بڑھانے پر بھی تفصیلی بات چیت کی۔ قبرص میں یوگ اور آیوروید کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقبولیت سے ہمیں حوصلہ ملتا ہے۔
قبرص ہندوستانی سیاحوں کے لئے بھی ایک پسندیدہ مقام ہے۔ ہم ان کے سفر کی سہولت کے لئے براہ راست فضائی رابطہ قائم کرنے کی سمت کام کریں گے۔ ہم نے موبلٹی ایگریمنٹ کو حتمی شکل دینے میں تیزی لانے کا عزم کیا ہے۔
دوستو،
یورپی یونین کے اندر، قبرص ہمارا قابل اعتماد پارٹنر ہے۔ ہم اگلے سال قبرص کی یورپی یونین کی آئندہ صدارت کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتے ہیں۔ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ آپ کی قیادت میں ہندوستان اور یورپی یونین کے تعلقات نئی بلندیوں کو چھوئیں گے۔
اقوام متحدہ کو مزید جوابدہ بنانے کے لئے اس میں اصلاحات کی ضرورت سے متعلق دونوں ممالک یکساں خیالات رکھتے ہیں۔ ہم اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل میں مستقل رکنیت کے لئے بھارت کی حمایت کے لئے قبرص کے شکر گزار ہیں۔
ہم نے مغربی ایشیا اور یوروپ میں جاری تنازعات پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ ان تنازعات کے منفی اثرات صرف ان کے متعلقہ علاقوں تک محدود نہیں ہیں۔ ہم دونوں اس بات پر متفق ہیں کہ یہ جنگ کا دور نہیں ہے۔
مذاکرات کے ذریعے حل اور استحکام کی بحالی یہی انسانیت کی آواز ہے۔ ہم نے بحیرہ روم کے خطے کے ساتھ رابطے بڑھانے پر بھی بات کی۔ ہم اس بات پر متفق ہیں کہ ہندوستان-مشرق وسطی-یوروپ اقتصادی راہداری خطے میں امن اور خوشحالی کی راہ ہموار کرے گی۔
معزز صدر،
میں آپ کو بھارت کے دورے کی دعوت دیتا ہوں۔ میں جلد از جلد بھارت میں آپ کا استقبال کرنے کا منتظر ہوں۔
ایک بار پھر، میں غیر معمولی مہمان نوازی اور اعزاز کے لئے آپ کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
دستبرداری: یہ وزیراعظم کی تقریر کا تخمینی ترجمہ ہے۔ اصل تقریر ہندی میں کی گئی۔