Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Joint Press Briefing with the President of Cyprus
18 JUN 2025 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Honourable President,
Distinguished delegates from both nations,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Kalimera!
At the very outset, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to the Honourable President for the warm welcome and gracious hospitality. Since the moment I set foot on the soil of Cyprus yesterday, the warmth and affection shown by the President and the people of this country have truly touched my heart.
A short while ago, I was conferred with a prestigious honour by Cyprus. This accolade is not mine alone — it is a tribute to the 140 crore Indians. It symbolises the enduring friendship between India and Cyprus. I express my sincere thanks, once again, for this honour.
Friends,
We attach great importance to our relations with Cyprus. Our shared commitment to values such as democracy and the rule of law forms the strong foundation of our partnership. The friendship between India and Cyprus is not one that has emerged out of circumstances, nor is it confined by borders.
It has withstood the test of time, again and again. In every era, we have upheld the spirit of cooperation, respect and mutual support. We honour each other’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Friends,
This visit marks the first by an Indian Prime Minister to Cyprus in over two decades. It presents a golden opportunity to script a new chapter in our bilateral relations. Today, the Honourable President and I held extensive discussions on all aspects of our partnership.
There are many similarities between Cyprus’s “Vision 2035” and our vision of a “Viksit Bharat 2047”. Therefore, we shall work together to shape our shared future. To provide strategic direction to our partnership, we will develop a concrete roadmap for the next five years.
To further strengthen our defence and security cooperation, the bilateral Defence Cooperation Programme will focus on defence industry collaboration. Separate dialogues will be initiated on cyber and maritime security.
We are deeply grateful to Cyprus for its consistent support of Bharat's fight against cross-border terrorism. To combat terrorism, drug trafficking and arms smuggling, a mechanism will be established for real-time information exchange between our respective agencies. We both agree that there is immense potential in enhancing bilateral trade and investment.
Yesterday, during my interaction with the Honourable President, I sensed great enthusiasm and synergy within the business community regarding our economic ties. We are working towards concluding a mutually beneficial India-EU Free Trade Agreement by the end of the year.
This year, the “India-Cyprus-Greece Business and Investment Council” has also been launched. Such initiatives will boost bilateral trade and investment between our countries.
We also held detailed discussions on expanding cooperation in areas such as technology, innovation, health, agriculture, renewable energy, and climate justice. We are encouraged by the growing popularity of yoga and Ayurveda in Cyprus.
Cyprus is a preferred destination for Indian tourists as well. We shall work towards establishing direct air connectivity to facilitate their travel. We have resolved to expedite the finalisation of a Mobility Agreement.
Friends,
Within the European Union, Cyprus is our trusted partner. We extend our best wishes for Cyprus’s upcoming Presidency of the European Union next year. We are confident that, under your leadership, India-EU relations will reach new heights.
Both nations share common views on the need to reform the United Nations to make it more representative. We are grateful to Cyprus for its support of Bharat's bid for permanent membership in the UN Security Council.
We have expressed concern over ongoing conflicts in West Asia and Europe. The adverse impact of these conflicts is not limited to their respective regions alone. We both agree that this is not an era of war.
Dialogue and the restoration of stability are the calls of humanity. We also discussed enhancing connectivity with the Mediterranean region. We concur that the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor will pave the way for peace and prosperity in the region.
Honourable President,
I extend a cordial invitation to you to visit Bharat. I look forward to the opportunity of welcoming you to Bharat at the earliest.
Once again, I sincerely thank you for the exceptional hospitality and honour.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
సైప్రస్ అధ్యక్షుడితో సంయుక్త పత్రికా సమావేశంలో భారత ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ పత్రికా ప్రకటన
18 JUN 2025 9:32AM by PIB Hyderabad
గౌరవనీయ అధ్యక్షుల వారికీ,
ఇరు దేశాల విశిష్ట ప్రతినిధులకూ,
మీడియా మిత్రులకూ,
నమస్కారం!
కలిమెర!
సాదరంగా స్వాగతం పలికి, మంచి ఆతిథ్యమిచ్చిన గౌరవ అధ్యక్షుడికి ముందుగా హృదయపూర్వక కృతజ్ఞతలు. నిన్న సైప్రస్‌లో అడుగుపెట్టినప్పటి నుంచి అధ్యక్షుడూ, ఇక్కడి ప్రజలూ చూపిన ఆప్యాయతానురాగాలు నిజంగా నా హృదయాన్ని తాకాయి.
ఇంతకుముందే సైప్రస్ ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మక పురస్కారాన్ని నాకు అందించారు. నా ఒక్కడికే కాదు.. 140 కోట్ల భారతీయులకూ దక్కిన గౌరవమిది. భారత్, సైప్రస్ మధ్య చిరస్థాయిలో నిలవగల స్నేహానికి ఇది ప్రతీక. నాకందించిన ఈ గౌరవం పట్ల మరోసారి హృదయపూర్వక కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.
మిత్రులారా,
సైప్రస్‌తో సంబంధాలకు మేం ఎనలేని ప్రాధాన్యమిస్తాం. ప్రజాస్వామ్యం, న్యాయబద్ధమైన పాలన వంటి విలువలపట్ల నిబద్ధతే మన భాగస్వామ్యానికి బలమైన పునాదిగా నిలుస్తుంది. భారత్, సైప్రస్ మధ్య స్నేహం... పరిస్థితులు నిర్దేశించినదో లేదా సరిహద్దులకు పరిమితమైనదో కాదు.
అది ఎన్నోసార్లు కాల పరీక్షను తట్టుకుని నిలిచింది. అన్ని సమయాల్లోనూ సహకార స్ఫూర్తిని, గౌరవాన్ని, పరస్పర చేయూతను మనం నిలబెట్టుకున్నాం. సార్వభౌమత్వం, ప్రాదేశిక సమగ్రత పట్ల మనకు పరస్పరం గౌరవభావాలున్నాయి.
మిత్రులారా,
రెండు దశాబ్దాల తర్వాత సైప్రస్‌లో భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి పర్యటించడం ఇదే మొదటిసారి. మన ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాల్లో కొత్త అధ్యాయాన్ని లిఖించడానికి ఇది సువర్ణావకాశం. ఇరుదేశాల మధ్య భాగస్వామ్యానికి సంబంధించిన అన్ని అంశాలపైనా గౌరవ అధ్యక్షుడు, నేను ఈరోజు విస్తృతంగా చర్చించాం.
సైప్రస్ ‘విజన్ 2035’కు, మా ‘వికసిత భారత్ 2047’ లక్ష్యానికి అనేక సారూప్యతలు ఉన్నాయి. ఉమ్మడి భవితను తీర్చిదిద్దుకునే దిశగా మేం కలిసి పనిచేస్తాం. మా భాగస్వామ్యానికి వ్యూహాత్మక నిర్దేశం చేయడానికి, వచ్చే అయిదేళ్ల కోసం ఓ కచ్చితమైన ప్రణాళికను మేం రూపొందిస్తాం.
రక్షణ, భద్రత అంశాల్లో సహకారాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేసుకునే దిశగా.. రక్షణ పరిశ్రమపరంగా సహకారంపై ‘ద్వైపాక్షిక రక్షణ సహకార కార్యక్రమం’ ప్రత్యేకంగా దృష్టిపెడుతుంది. సైబర్, సముద్ర భద్రతపై ప్రత్యేకంగా చర్చిస్తాం.
సీమాంతర ఉగ్రవాదంపై భారత పోరాటానికి నిరంతరం మద్దతిస్తున్న సైప్రస్‌కు కృతజ్ఞతలు. ఉగ్రవాదం, మాదకద్రవ్యాల అక్రమ రవాణా, ఆయుధాల స్మగ్లింగ్‌ను అరికట్టడం కోసం సంబంధిత సంస్థల మధ్య వాస్తవిక సమాచారాన్ని ఇచ్చిపుచ్చుకునేలా ఓ యంత్రాంగాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేస్తాం. ద్వైపాక్షిక వాణిజ్యం, పెట్టుబడులను పెంపొందించుకోవడానికి అపారమైన అవకాశాలు ఉన్నాయని మేమిద్దరం అంగీకరిస్తున్నాం.
నిన్న గౌరవ అధ్యక్షుడితో సమావేశమైన సమయంలో, మన ఆర్థిక సంబంధాలకు సంబంధించి వ్యాపారవేత్తల్లో గొప్ప ఉత్సాహం, సమన్వయం కనిపించాయి. ఇరుదేశాలకూ ప్రయోజనకరమైన భారత్ - ఈయూ స్వేచ్ఛా వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందాన్ని ఈ ఏడాది చివరి నాటికి ఖరారు చేసేలా కృషి చేస్తున్నాం.
‘ఇండియా-సైప్రస్-గ్రీస్ బిజినెస్ అండ్ ఇన్వెస్ట్మెంట్ కౌన్సిల్’ను కూడా ఈ ఏడాది ప్రారంభించాం. ఇలాంటి కార్యక్రమాలు ఇరు దేశాల మధ్య ద్వైపాక్షిక వాణిజ్యం, పెట్టుబడులకు ఊతమిస్తాయి.
సాంకేతికత, ఆవిష్కరణ, ఆరోగ్యం, వ్యవసాయం, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధనం, వాతావరణ మార్పు సమస్యల పరిష్కారం వంటి అంశాల్లో సహకారాన్ని విస్తరించుకోవడంపైనా సుదీర్ఘంగా చర్చించాం. యోగా, ఆయుర్వేదానికి సైప్రస్‌లో పెరుగుతున్న ప్రజాదరణ మాకు ప్రోత్సాహాన్నిస్తోంది.
సైప్రస్ భారతీయులకు ఇష్టమైన పర్యాటక ప్రాంతం కూడా. వారి ప్రయాణాన్ని సులభతరం చేయడానికి నేరుగా విమాన ప్రయాణ సదుపాయాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేసేందుకూ కృషి చేస్తాం. మొబిలిటీ ఒప్పందం ఖరారును మరింత వేగవంతం చేయాలని నిశ్చయింకుకున్నాం.
మిత్రులారా,
యూరోపియన్ యూనియన్‌లో సైప్రస్ మాకు నమ్మకమైన భాగస్వామి. వచ్చే ఏడాది యూరోపియన్ యూనియన్ అధ్యక్ష స్థానాన్ని చేపట్టనున్న సైప్రస్‌కు శుభాకాంక్షలు. మీ నేతృత్వంలో భారత్ - ఈయూ సంబంధాలు కొత్త శిఖరాలకు చేరుతాయన్న విశ్వాసం మాకుంది.
ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితిలో ప్రాతినిధ్యాన్ని మరింత పెంచేలా సంస్కరణల ఆవశ్యకతపై ఉమ్మడి అభిప్రాయాలను ఇరుదేశాలు చర్చించాయి. ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి భద్రతామండలిలో శాశ్వత సభ్యత్వం కోసం భారత్ చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నానికి మద్దతిస్తున్న సైప్రస్‌కు కృతజ్ఞతలు.
పశ్చిమాసియా, ఐరోపాల్లో ఘర్షణలపై ఆందోళన వ్యక్తపరిచాం. ఈ ఘర్షణల ప్రతికూల ప్రభావం ఆయా ప్రాంతాలకే పరిమితం కాదు. ఇది యుద్ధాలకు సమయం కాదని మేం అంగీకరిస్తున్నాం.
చర్చలను, సుస్థిరత పునరుద్ధరించాలని మానవాళి కోరుకుంటోంది. మధ్యధరా ప్రాంతంతో అనుసంధానాన్ని పెంపొందించుకోవడంపైనా మేం చర్చించాం. భారత్ - మధ్యప్రాచ్యం – ఐరోపా ఎకనామిక్ కారిడార్ ఈ ప్రాంతంలో శాంతి, శ్రేయస్సులకు బాటలు వేస్తుందన్న అంశంపై మేం ఏకీభవిస్తున్నాం.
గౌరవనీయ అధ్యక్షా,
భారతదేశాన్ని సందర్శించాల్సిందిగా నేను మిమ్మల్ని హృదయపూర్వకంగా ఆహ్వానిస్తున్నాను. వీలైనంత త్వరగా మిమ్మల్ని భారత్‌కు ఆహ్వానించే అవకాశం కోసం నేను ఎదురుచూస్తున్నాను.
మీ అద్భుతమైన ఆతిథ్యానికి, మీరు చూపిన గౌరవానికి మరోసారి హృదయపూర్వక ధన్యవాదాలు.
గమనిక: ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగానికి ఇంచుమించుగా చేసిన అనువాదమిది. మౌలిక ప్రసంగం హిందీలో ఉంది.