Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Joint Press Briefing with the President of Cyprus
18 JUN 2025 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Honourable President,
Distinguished delegates from both nations,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Kalimera!
At the very outset, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to the Honourable President for the warm welcome and gracious hospitality. Since the moment I set foot on the soil of Cyprus yesterday, the warmth and affection shown by the President and the people of this country have truly touched my heart.
A short while ago, I was conferred with a prestigious honour by Cyprus. This accolade is not mine alone — it is a tribute to the 140 crore Indians. It symbolises the enduring friendship between India and Cyprus. I express my sincere thanks, once again, for this honour.
Friends,
We attach great importance to our relations with Cyprus. Our shared commitment to values such as democracy and the rule of law forms the strong foundation of our partnership. The friendship between India and Cyprus is not one that has emerged out of circumstances, nor is it confined by borders.
It has withstood the test of time, again and again. In every era, we have upheld the spirit of cooperation, respect and mutual support. We honour each other’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Friends,
This visit marks the first by an Indian Prime Minister to Cyprus in over two decades. It presents a golden opportunity to script a new chapter in our bilateral relations. Today, the Honourable President and I held extensive discussions on all aspects of our partnership.
There are many similarities between Cyprus’s “Vision 2035” and our vision of a “Viksit Bharat 2047”. Therefore, we shall work together to shape our shared future. To provide strategic direction to our partnership, we will develop a concrete roadmap for the next five years.
To further strengthen our defence and security cooperation, the bilateral Defence Cooperation Programme will focus on defence industry collaboration. Separate dialogues will be initiated on cyber and maritime security.
We are deeply grateful to Cyprus for its consistent support of Bharat's fight against cross-border terrorism. To combat terrorism, drug trafficking and arms smuggling, a mechanism will be established for real-time information exchange between our respective agencies. We both agree that there is immense potential in enhancing bilateral trade and investment.
Yesterday, during my interaction with the Honourable President, I sensed great enthusiasm and synergy within the business community regarding our economic ties. We are working towards concluding a mutually beneficial India-EU Free Trade Agreement by the end of the year.
This year, the “India-Cyprus-Greece Business and Investment Council” has also been launched. Such initiatives will boost bilateral trade and investment between our countries.
We also held detailed discussions on expanding cooperation in areas such as technology, innovation, health, agriculture, renewable energy, and climate justice. We are encouraged by the growing popularity of yoga and Ayurveda in Cyprus.
Cyprus is a preferred destination for Indian tourists as well. We shall work towards establishing direct air connectivity to facilitate their travel. We have resolved to expedite the finalisation of a Mobility Agreement.
Friends,
Within the European Union, Cyprus is our trusted partner. We extend our best wishes for Cyprus’s upcoming Presidency of the European Union next year. We are confident that, under your leadership, India-EU relations will reach new heights.
Both nations share common views on the need to reform the United Nations to make it more representative. We are grateful to Cyprus for its support of Bharat's bid for permanent membership in the UN Security Council.
We have expressed concern over ongoing conflicts in West Asia and Europe. The adverse impact of these conflicts is not limited to their respective regions alone. We both agree that this is not an era of war.
Dialogue and the restoration of stability are the calls of humanity. We also discussed enhancing connectivity with the Mediterranean region. We concur that the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor will pave the way for peace and prosperity in the region.
Honourable President,
I extend a cordial invitation to you to visit Bharat. I look forward to the opportunity of welcoming you to Bharat at the earliest.
Once again, I sincerely thank you for the exceptional hospitality and honour.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
চাইপ্ৰাছৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সৈতে যুটীয়া প্ৰেছ ব্রিফিঙত প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীৰ বিবৃতিৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
18 JUN 2025 9:32AM by PIB Guwahati
মহামহিম ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি,
উভয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বিশিষ্ট প্ৰতিনিধিসকল,
সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ বন্ধুসকল,
নমস্কাৰ!
কালিমেৰা!
আৰম্ভণিতেই মাননীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীক তেওঁৰ উষ্ম আদৰণি আৰু আতিথ্যৰ বাবে আন্তৰিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জনাইছোঁ। কালি চাইপ্ৰাছত ভৰি দিয়াৰ পৰাই ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি আৰু এই দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণে প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা মৰমে মোৰ হৃদয় স্পৰ্শ কৰিছে।
ক্ষন্তেক সময়ৰ পূৰ্বে চাইপ্ৰাছে মোক এক সন্মান প্ৰদান কৰিছিল। এই সন্মান কেৱল মোৰ নহয় — বৰঞ্চ এয়া ১৪০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ প্ৰতি সন্মান। এয়া ভাৰত আৰু চাইপ্ৰাছৰ চিৰস্থায়ী বন্ধুত্বৰ প্ৰতীক। এই সন্মানৰ বাবে আকৌ এবাৰ মই আন্তৰিক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
চাইপ্ৰাছৰ সৈতে আমাৰ সম্পৰ্ক অতিশয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। গণতন্ত্ৰ আৰু আইনৰ শাসনৰ দৰে প্ৰমূল্যবোধৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ সহভাজিত দায়বদ্ধতাই হৈছে আমাৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ শক্তিশালী ভেটি। ভাৰত আৰু চাইপ্ৰাছৰ মাজৰ বন্ধুত্ব পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰা উদ্ভৱ হোৱা বন্ধুত্ব নহয়, সীমান্তৰ মাজতো আৱদ্ধ নহয়।
এই সম্পৰ্কই সময়ৰ পৰীক্ষাত অৱতীৰ্ণ হৈ আহিছে। প্ৰতিটো যুগতে আমি সহযোগিতা, সন্মান আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক সমন্বয়ৰ মনোভাৱ অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰাখিছোঁ। আমি পাৰস্পৰিক সাৰ্বভৌমত্ব আৰু ভূখণ্ডৰ অখণ্ডতাক সন্মান কৰোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
এই ভ্ৰমণ হৈছে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দুটা দশকৰো অধিক সময়ৰ পিছত চাইপ্ৰাছলৈ কৰা প্ৰথমটো ভ্ৰমণ। এই ভ্ৰমণে আমাৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ এক নতুন অধ্যায় ৰচনাৰ সোণালী সুযোগ দাঙি ধৰিছে। আজি মাননীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি আৰু মই আমাৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ সকলো দিশত বিস্তৃত আলোচনাত মিলিত হওঁ।
চাইপ্ৰাছৰ “ভিজন ২০৩৫” আৰু আমাৰ “বিকশিত ভাৰত ২০৪৭”-ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ মাজত একাধিক সাদৃশ্য আছে। গতিকে আমি একেলগে কাম কৰি আমাৰ সহভাজিত ভৱিষ্যৎ গঢ়িম। আমাৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বক কৌশলগত দিশ প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ আমি অহা পাঁচ বছৰৰ বাবে এক সুনিৰ্দিষ্ট ৰোডমেপ যুগুত কৰিম।
আমাৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা সহযোগিতাক অধিক সুদৃঢ় কৰিবলৈ দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সহযোগিতা কাৰ্য্যসূচীয়ে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উদ্যোগৰ সহযোগিতাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিব। চাইবাৰ আৰু সামুদ্ৰিক সুৰক্ষা সন্দৰ্ভত পৃথকে-পৃথকে আলোচনা আৰম্ভ কৰা হ’ব।
সীমান্ত-অতিক্ৰমি সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ভাৰতৰ যুঁজখনত ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে সহায় আগবঢ়াই অহা চাইপ্ৰাছৰ প্ৰতি আমি গভীৰ কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ। সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ, ড্ৰাগছ সৰবৰাহ আৰু অস্ত্ৰ সৰবৰাহৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ আমাৰ নিজ-নিজ সংস্থাসমূহৰ মাজত বাস্তৱ-সময়ৰ তথ্য বিনিময়ৰ ব্যৱস্থা স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব। আমি দুয়ো দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনা থকাৰ কথাটোত একমত হৈছোঁ।
কালি সন্মানীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সৈতে মোৰ মত-বিনিময়ৰ সময়ত আমাৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সম্পৰ্কক লৈ ব্যৱসায়িক সমাজৰ মাজত বিৰাজ কৰা অতিশয় উৎসাহ আৰু সহযোগিতাৰ মনোভাৱ অনুভৱ কৰিলোঁ। আমি বছৰৰ শেষৰ ফালে পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে লাভজনক ভাৰত-ইউৰোপিয়ান ইউনিয়ন মুক্ত-বাণিজ্য চুক্তি সম্পাদনৰ দিশত কাম কৰি আছোঁ।
এইবাৰ “ভাৰত-চাইপ্ৰাছ-গ্ৰীচ ব্যৱসায় আৰু বিনিয়োগ পৰিষদ”ও আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। এনে পদক্ষেপে আমাৰ দেশসমূহৰ মাজত দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
আমি প্ৰযুক্তি, উদ্ভাৱন, স্বাস্থ্য, কৃষি, নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি আৰু জলবায়ু ন্যায়ৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ সন্দৰ্ভতো বিশদ আলোচনা কৰিলোঁ। চাইপ্ৰাছত যোগ আৰু আয়ুৰ্বেদৰ জনপ্ৰিয়তা বৃদ্ধি পোৱা কথাই আমাক উৎসাহিত কৰিছে।
ভাৰতীয় পৰ্যটকসকলৰ বাবেও চাইপ্ৰাছ এক পছন্দৰ স্থান। তেওঁলোকৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে আমি প্ৰত্যক্ষ বিমান সংযোগ স্থাপনৰ দিশত কাম কৰিম। আমি এক ম’বিলিটি চুক্তি চূড়ান্তকৰণৰো সংকল্প গ্ৰহণ কৰিছোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
ইউৰোপিয়ান ইউনিয়নৰ ভিতৰত চাইপ্ৰাছ আমাৰ বিশ্বাসযোগ্য অংশীদাৰ। অহা বছৰ চাইপ্ৰাছৰ ইউৰোপিয়ান ইউনিয়নৰ আগন্তুক প্ৰেচিডেন্সিৰ বাবে আমি আমাৰ শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছোঁ। আমি নিশ্চিত যে, আপোনালোকৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত-ইউৰোপিয়ান ইউনিয়নৰ সম্পৰ্ক নতুন শিখৰত উপনীত হ’ব।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘক অধিক প্ৰতিনিধিত্বমূলক কৰি তুলিবলৈ সংস্কাৰ সাধনৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা সন্দৰ্ভত দুয়োখন দেশে উমৈহতীয়া মতামত আগবঢ়াইছে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ নিৰাপত্তা পৰিষদৰ স্থায়ী সদস্যপদৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে চাইপ্ৰাছৰ প্ৰতি আমি কৃতজ্ঞ।
পশ্চিম এছিয়া আৰু ইউৰোপত অব্যাহত সংঘাতক লৈ আমি উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছোঁ। এই সংঘাতৰ বিৰূপ প্ৰভাৱ কেৱল নিজ-নিজ অঞ্চলতে সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়। আমি দুয়ো একমত যে এয়া যুদ্ধৰ যুগ নহয়।
আলোচনা আৰু সুস্থিৰতাৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ হৈছে মানৱতাৰ আহ্বান। ভূমধ্যসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ সৈতে যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ বৰ্ধন সম্পৰ্কেও আমি আলোচনা কৰিলোঁ। ভাৰত-মধ্যপ্ৰাচ্য-ইউৰোপ অৰ্থনৈতিক কৰিডৰে অঞ্চলটোত শান্তি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব বুলি আমি বিশ্বাসী।
সন্মানীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি,
মই ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে আপোনাক আন্তৰিকতাৰে নিমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছোঁ। অতি সোনকালেই আপোনাক ভাৰতলৈ আদৰণি জনাবলৈ আগ্ৰহী হৈ উঠিছোঁ।
আকৌ এবাৰ আপোনাক আগবঢ়োৱা আতিথ্য আৰু জনোৱা সন্মানৰ বাবে আন্তৰিক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছোঁ।