Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Joint Press Briefing with the President of Cyprus
18 JUN 2025 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Honourable President,
Distinguished delegates from both nations,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Kalimera!
At the very outset, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to the Honourable President for the warm welcome and gracious hospitality. Since the moment I set foot on the soil of Cyprus yesterday, the warmth and affection shown by the President and the people of this country have truly touched my heart.
A short while ago, I was conferred with a prestigious honour by Cyprus. This accolade is not mine alone — it is a tribute to the 140 crore Indians. It symbolises the enduring friendship between India and Cyprus. I express my sincere thanks, once again, for this honour.
Friends,
We attach great importance to our relations with Cyprus. Our shared commitment to values such as democracy and the rule of law forms the strong foundation of our partnership. The friendship between India and Cyprus is not one that has emerged out of circumstances, nor is it confined by borders.
It has withstood the test of time, again and again. In every era, we have upheld the spirit of cooperation, respect and mutual support. We honour each other’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Friends,
This visit marks the first by an Indian Prime Minister to Cyprus in over two decades. It presents a golden opportunity to script a new chapter in our bilateral relations. Today, the Honourable President and I held extensive discussions on all aspects of our partnership.
There are many similarities between Cyprus’s “Vision 2035” and our vision of a “Viksit Bharat 2047”. Therefore, we shall work together to shape our shared future. To provide strategic direction to our partnership, we will develop a concrete roadmap for the next five years.
To further strengthen our defence and security cooperation, the bilateral Defence Cooperation Programme will focus on defence industry collaboration. Separate dialogues will be initiated on cyber and maritime security.
We are deeply grateful to Cyprus for its consistent support of Bharat's fight against cross-border terrorism. To combat terrorism, drug trafficking and arms smuggling, a mechanism will be established for real-time information exchange between our respective agencies. We both agree that there is immense potential in enhancing bilateral trade and investment.
Yesterday, during my interaction with the Honourable President, I sensed great enthusiasm and synergy within the business community regarding our economic ties. We are working towards concluding a mutually beneficial India-EU Free Trade Agreement by the end of the year.
This year, the “India-Cyprus-Greece Business and Investment Council” has also been launched. Such initiatives will boost bilateral trade and investment between our countries.
We also held detailed discussions on expanding cooperation in areas such as technology, innovation, health, agriculture, renewable energy, and climate justice. We are encouraged by the growing popularity of yoga and Ayurveda in Cyprus.
Cyprus is a preferred destination for Indian tourists as well. We shall work towards establishing direct air connectivity to facilitate their travel. We have resolved to expedite the finalisation of a Mobility Agreement.
Friends,
Within the European Union, Cyprus is our trusted partner. We extend our best wishes for Cyprus’s upcoming Presidency of the European Union next year. We are confident that, under your leadership, India-EU relations will reach new heights.
Both nations share common views on the need to reform the United Nations to make it more representative. We are grateful to Cyprus for its support of Bharat's bid for permanent membership in the UN Security Council.
We have expressed concern over ongoing conflicts in West Asia and Europe. The adverse impact of these conflicts is not limited to their respective regions alone. We both agree that this is not an era of war.
Dialogue and the restoration of stability are the calls of humanity. We also discussed enhancing connectivity with the Mediterranean region. We concur that the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor will pave the way for peace and prosperity in the region.
Honourable President,
I extend a cordial invitation to you to visit Bharat. I look forward to the opportunity of welcoming you to Bharat at the earliest.
Once again, I sincerely thank you for the exceptional hospitality and honour.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
सायप्रसच्या अध्यक्षांसमवेतच्या संयुक्त पत्रकार परिषदेतले पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे वक्तव्य
18 JUN 2025 9:32AM by PIB Mumbai
महामहीम,आदरणीय अध्यक्ष,
दोन्ही देशांचे सन्माननीय प्रतिनिधी,
माध्यमक्षेत्रातले मित्र,
नमस्कार !
कालीम्मेरा !
सर्वप्रथम स्नेहपूर्ण स्वागत आणि आदरातिथ्याबद्दल मी आदरणीय राष्ट्राध्यक्षांचे मनःपूर्वक आभार मानतो.सायप्रसच्या भूमीवर काल पाऊल ठेवल्यापासून, राष्ट्राध्यक्ष आणि या देशाच्या जनतेचा स्नेह आणि आपुलकी याने मी भारावून गेलो आहे.
थोड्याच वेळापूर्वी सायप्रसचा प्रतिष्ठेचा सन्मान मला प्रदान करण्यात आला. हा सन्मान माझा एकट्याचा नव्हे तर 140 कोटी भारतीयांचा हा सन्मान आहे. भारत आणि सायप्रस यांच्यातल्या अतूट संबंधांचे हे प्रतिक आहे.या सन्मानाबद्दल मी पुन्हा एकदा मनःपूर्वक आभार मानतो.
मित्रहो,
सायप्रससमवेतच्या संबंधाना आम्ही अतिशय महत्व देतो. लोकशाही आणि कायद्याचे राज्य या मुल्यांप्रती आपली सामायिक कटीबद्धता हा आपल्या भागीदारीचा भक्कम पाया आहे.भारत आणि सायप्रस यांच्यातली मैत्री ही परिस्थितीजन्य किंवा सीमांनी बद्ध नव्हे. तर
काळाच्या कसोटीवर पुन्हा पुन्हा सिद्ध झालेली मैत्री आहे. प्रत्येक काळात आम्ही सहकार्य,आदर आणि परस्पर समर्थनाची भावना जपली आहे. परस्परांचे सार्वभौमत्व आणि प्रादेशिक अखंडतेचा आम्ही सन्मान केला आहे.
मित्रहो,
गेल्या दोन दशकात भारताच्या पंतप्रधानांनी सायप्रसला दिलेली ही पहिली भेट आहे. आपल्या द्विपक्षीय संबंधांमध्ये नवा अध्याय लिहिण्याची ही सुवर्णसंधी आहे. माननीय राष्ट्राध्यक्ष आणि मी आज दोन्ही देशांच्या भागीदारीच्या सर्व पैलूंवर विस्तृत चर्चा केली.
सायप्रसचे ‘व्हिजन 2035’ आणि आपला ‘विकसित भारत 2047’ हा दृष्टीकोन यात अनेक बाबींमध्ये साम्य आहे. म्हणूनच आपल्या भविष्याला आकार देण्यासाठी आपण एकत्र काम करायला हवे. आपल्या भागीदारीला धोरणात्मक दिशा देण्यासाठी येत्या पाच वर्षांकरिता आम्ही मजबूत आराखडा विकसित करू.
संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा सहयोग आणखी दृढ करण्यासाठी द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्य कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत संरक्षण उद्योग सहयोगावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात येईल.सायबर आणि सागरी सुरक्षेवर वेगळा संवाद सुरु करण्यात येईल.
सीमापार दहशतवादाविरोधातल्या भारताच्या लढ्याला सातत्याने पाठींबा दिल्याबद्दल आम्ही सायप्रसचे आभारी आहोत.दहशतवाद,अंमली पदार्थ आणि शस्त्रांस्त्रांची तस्करी यांना आळा घालण्यासाठी तात्काळ माहितीची देवाण-घेवाण करण्यासाठी आमच्या संबंधित एजन्सीमध्ये यंत्रणा उभारण्यात येईल. द्विपक्षीय व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक वृद्धीसाठी अपार संधी आहेत यावर दोन्ही देश सहमत आहेत.
माननीय राष्ट्राध्यक्षांसमवेत काल संवाद साधताना दोन्ही देशांच्या आर्थिक संबंधांबाबत व्यापार समुदायामध्ये मला मोठा उत्साह आणि उर्जा जाणवली.या वर्षीच्या अखेरपर्यंत परस्पराना लाभदायक भारत-युरोपियन संघ मुक्त व्यापार करार संपन्न करण्यासाठी आम्ही काम करत आहोत.
या वर्षी ‘भारत-सायप्रस-ग्रीस व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक परिषद’सुरु झाली आहे.असे उपक्रम द्विपक्षीय व्यापार आणि गुंतवणुकीला चालना देतील.
तंत्रज्ञान,नवोन्मेश,आरोग्य,कृषी,नविकरणीय उर्जा आणि न्याय्य हवामान यासारख्या क्षेत्रात सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करण्यावर आम्ही तपशीलवार चर्चा केली. सायप्रसमध्ये योग आणि आयुर्वेद लोकप्रिय होत असल्याबद्दल आम्ही उत्साहित आहोत.
भारतीय पर्यटकांसाठी सायप्रस हे पसंतीचे ठिकाण आहे. त्यांचा प्रवास सुलभ करण्यासाठी थेट हवाई संपर्कासाठी आम्ही काम करू.मोबिलिटी कराराला अंतिम स्वरूप देण्याच्या कामाला वेग देण्याचा निर्धार आम्ही केला आहे.
मित्रहो,
युरोपियन महासंघामध्ये सायप्रस हा आमचा विश्वासार्ह भागीदार आहे. युरोपियन महासंघाच्या पुढच्या वर्षीच्या अध्यक्षपदासाठी आम्ही सायप्रसला शुभेच्छा देतो.आपल्या अध्यक्षतेखाली भारत-युरोपियन महासंघ संबंध नव्या उंचीवर पोहोचतील याचा आम्हाला विश्वास आहे.
संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासंघ अधिक प्रातिनिधिक व्हावा यासाठी सुधारणांच्या आवश्यकतेवर दोन्ही देशांचे विचार समान आहेत. संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या सुरक्षा परिषदेत स्थायी सदस्यत्वासाठी भारताला पाठींबा देत असल्याबद्दल आम्ही आपले आभारी आहोत.
पश्चिम आशिया आणि युरोपमध्ये सध्या सुरु असलेल्या संघर्षाबद्दल आम्ही चिंता व्यक्त केली आहे.या संघर्षाचा प्रतिकूल परिणाम केवळ त्यांच्या प्रदेशापुरताच मर्यादित नाही. हा युद्धाचा काळ नव्हे असे आमचे दोघांचेही मत आहे.
संवाद आणि स्थैर्य पुन्हा स्थापित करणे ही मानवतेची हाक आहे. भूमध्य प्रदेशात कनेक्टीव्हिटी वाढविण्यावरही आम्ही चर्चा केली. भारत-मध्य पूर्व-युरोप आर्थिक कॉरिडॉर या प्रदेशात शांतता आणि समृद्धीचा मार्ग खुला करेल यावर आम्ही सहमत आहोत.
माननीय राष्ट्राध्यक्ष,
मी,आपणाला भारतभेटीचे निमंत्रण देत आहे. लवकरच भारतात आपले स्वागत करण्याची संधी मिळेल अशी आशा करतो.
आपण केलेले विशेष स्वागत आणि सन्मानाबद्दल पुन्हा एकदा मनःपूर्वक आभार.