Ministry of Home Affairs
A High-Level Committee under the Chairmanship of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah approves Rs. 2006.40 crore Central assistance to Himachal Pradesh, for Recovery & Reconstruction plan in the aftermath of flood, landslides, cloudburst incident of 2023
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government of India is standing shoulder to shoulder with the state governments during natural calamities and disasters
During the financial year 2024-25, the Central Government has released Rs. 20,264.40 crore to 28 States under SDRF and Rs. 5,160.76 crore under NDRF to 19 States
18 JUN 2025 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
A High-Level Committee, under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has approved Rs. 2006.40 crore Central assistance to Himachal Pradesh, for Recovery & Reconstruction plan in the aftermath of flood, landslides, cloudburst incident of 2023. The Committee, comprising of Finance Minister, Agriculture Minister and Vice Chairman NITI Aayog as members considered the proposal for financial assistance to the State from Recovery and Reconstruction funding window under National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF).
The High-Level Committee has approved the recovery plan of Rs.2006.40 crore to the State of Himachal Pradesh, which will help the State in carrying out Recovery and Reconstruction activities, arisen due to damage and destruction occurred during 2023 monsoon due to floods, cloudbursts and landslides. Out of this, Rs. 1504.80 crores will be the central share from Recovery and Reconstruction Funding Window under National Disaster Response Fund. Earlier, on December 12, 2023, the Ministry of Home Affairs had approved additional financial assistance of Rs. 633.73 crore from the NDRF for Himachal Pradesh, which was affected by this disaster.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government of India is standing shoulder to shoulder with the state governments during natural calamities and disasters. To fulfill Prime Minister Modi’s vision of disaster resilient India, Ministry of Home Affairs under the guidance of Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has taken several initiatives to ensure effective management of disasters in the country. A number of steps have been taken to prevent any extensive loss to life and property during disasters by strengthening disaster risk reduction system in India.
The Central Government had approved Recovery plans for the States of Uttarakhand of Rs 1658.17 crore, in the aftermath of Joshimath Subsistence and for Sikkim of Rs 555.27 crore, in the aftermath of GLOF incident of 2023.
Further Central Government had approved a number of mitigation projects with overall financial outlay of Rs 7253.51 crore, for mitigating the risks of a number of hazards in the areas of Urban Floods (Rs. 3075.65 crore), Landslides (Rs.1000 crore), GLOF (Rs. 150 crore), Forest Fire (Rs. 818.92 crore), Lightening (Rs. 186.78 crore) and Drought (Rs. 2022.16 crore).
This additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the Centre to the States in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), already placed at the disposal of the States. During the financial year 2024-25, the Central Government has released Rs. 20,264.40 crore to 28 States under SDRF and Rs. 5,160.76 crore under NDRF to 19 States. Additionally, Rs. 4984.25 crore from the State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 19 States and Rs. 719.72 crore from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) to 08 States has also been released.

गृह मामिला मन्त्रालय
केन्द्रिय गृह मन्त्री अमित शाहको अध्यक्षतामा एउटा उच्च स्तरीय समितिद्वारा 2023 को बाढी- पैह्रो, मूसलधारे वर्षाको घटनापछि हिमाचल प्रदेशका लागि ₹2006.40 करोडको कूल परिव्ययका साथ “बहाली एवं पुनर्निर्माण योजना” स्वीकृत
प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको नेतृत्त्वमा भारत सरकार प्राकृतिक एवं अन्य आपदाका समय राज्य सरकारहरूका साथ काँधमा काँध मिलाएर खडा छ
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 को अवधिमा केन्द्र सरकारद्वारा एसडीआरएफ अन्तर्गत 28 राज्यलाई ₹20,264.40 करोड र एनडीआरएफ अन्तर्गत 19 राज्यलाई ₹5,160.76 करोड जारी
18 JUN 2025 11:02AM by PIB Gangtok
केन्द्रिय गृह एवं सहकारिता मन्त्री अमित शाहको अध्यक्षतामा एउटा उच्च स्तरीय समितिद्वारा 2023 को बाढी, पैह्रो, मूसलधारे वर्षाको घटनापछि हिमाचल प्रदेशका लागि ₹2006.40 करोडको कूल परिव्ययका साथ “बहाली एवं पुनर्निर्माण योजना”लाई स्वीकृति दिइएको छ। वित्त मन्त्री, कृषि मन्त्री तथा नीति आयोगका उपाध्यक्ष सदस्य रहेको समितिले राष्ट्रिय आपदा मोचन निधि (एनडीआरएफ) अन्तर्गत बहाली एवं पुनर्निर्माण वित्तपोषण झ्यालबाट राज्यलाई वित्तीय सहायताको प्रस्तावमाथि विचार गरेको छ।
उच्च स्तरीय समितिले हिमाचल प्रदेशको निम्ति ₹2006.40 करोडको बहाली योजनालाई अनुमोदन गरेको छ, जसबाट राज्यलाई 2023 को वर्षाका समय बाढी, मूसलधारे वर्षा र पैह्रोका कारण भएको क्षति अनि विनाशपछि बहाली र पुनर्निर्माण गतिविधिमा सघाउ पुग्नेछ। यसमा ₹1,504.80 करोड राष्ट्रिय आपदा मोचन निधि अन्तर्गत बहाली एवं पुनर्निर्माण वित्तपोषण झ्यालबाट केन्द्रको अंश रहनेछ। यसअघि, गृह मन्त्रालयले यस आपदाबाट प्रभावित हिमाचल प्रदेशलाई राहत कार्यको निम्ति 12 दिसम्बर, 2023 को दिन नै एनडीआरएफबाट ₹633.73 करोडको अतिरिक्त वित्तीय सहायतालाई स्वीकृति दिएको थियो।
प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको नेतृत्त्वमा भारत सरकार प्राकृतिक एवं अन्य आपदाका समय राज्य सरकारहरूका साथ काँधमा काँध मिलाएर खडा छ। प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीको आपदारोधी भारतको दृष्टिकोणलाई पूरा गर्नका लागि गृह मन्त्री अमित शाहको मार्गदर्शनमा गृह मन्त्रालयले देशमा आपदाहरूको प्रभावी प्रबन्धन सुनिश्चित गर्न कैयौं पहल गरेको छ। भारतमा आपदा जोखिम न्यूनिकरण प्रणालीलाई सुदृढ बनाएर आपदाहरूका समय ज्यानमालको कुनै पनि ठूलो नोक्सानीलाई रोक्न कैयौं कदम उठाइएका छन्।
केन्द्र सरकारले जोशीमठ आपदापछि उत्तराखण्डको निम्ति ₹1,658.17 करोड र 2023 को हिमताल विस्फोटका कारण बाढीपछि सिक्किमका लागि ₹555.27 करोड बराबरको बहाली योजनालाई स्वीकृति दिएको थियो।
यसबाहेक, केन्द्र सरकारले शहरी बाढी (₹3,075.65 करोड), पैह्रो (₹1,000 करोड), हिमताल विस्फोटका कारण बाढी (₹150 करोड) जङ्गलमा डँडेलो (₹818.92 करोड), चट्याङको घटना (₹186.78 करोड) र खडेरीको (₹2,022.16 करोड) क्षेत्रमा कैयौं खतराको जोखिम घटाउनका लागि ₹7,253.511 करोडको समग्र वित्तीय परिव्ययका साथ नयाँ शमन परियोजनाहरूलाई स्वीकृति दिएको थियो।
यो अतिरिक्त सहायता केन्द्रद्वारा राज्यहरूलाई राज्य आपदा मोचन निधिमा (एसडीआरएफ) जारी गरिएको धनराशि बाहेक हो, जुन पहिले नै राज्यहरूसँग छ। वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 मा केन्द्र सरकारले एसडीआरएफ अन्तर्गत 28 राज्यलाई ₹20,264.40 करोड र एनडीआरएफ अन्तर्गत 19 राज्यलाई ₹5,160.76 करोड जारी गरिएको थियो। यसबाहेक, राज्य आपदा न्यूनिकरण कोषबाट (एसडीएमएफ) 19 राज्यलाई ₹4,984.25 करोड र राष्ट्रिय आपदा न्यूनिकरण कोषबाट (एनडीएमएफ) 08 राज्यलाई ₹719.72 करोड पनि जारी गरिएको छ।