Ministry of Home Affairs
A High-Level Committee under the Chairmanship of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah approves Rs. 2006.40 crore Central assistance to Himachal Pradesh, for Recovery & Reconstruction plan in the aftermath of flood, landslides, cloudburst incident of 2023
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government of India is standing shoulder to shoulder with the state governments during natural calamities and disasters
During the financial year 2024-25, the Central Government has released Rs. 20,264.40 crore to 28 States under SDRF and Rs. 5,160.76 crore under NDRF to 19 States
18 JUN 2025 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
A High-Level Committee, under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has approved Rs. 2006.40 crore Central assistance to Himachal Pradesh, for Recovery & Reconstruction plan in the aftermath of flood, landslides, cloudburst incident of 2023. The Committee, comprising of Finance Minister, Agriculture Minister and Vice Chairman NITI Aayog as members considered the proposal for financial assistance to the State from Recovery and Reconstruction funding window under National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF).
The High-Level Committee has approved the recovery plan of Rs.2006.40 crore to the State of Himachal Pradesh, which will help the State in carrying out Recovery and Reconstruction activities, arisen due to damage and destruction occurred during 2023 monsoon due to floods, cloudbursts and landslides. Out of this, Rs. 1504.80 crores will be the central share from Recovery and Reconstruction Funding Window under National Disaster Response Fund. Earlier, on December 12, 2023, the Ministry of Home Affairs had approved additional financial assistance of Rs. 633.73 crore from the NDRF for Himachal Pradesh, which was affected by this disaster.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government of India is standing shoulder to shoulder with the state governments during natural calamities and disasters. To fulfill Prime Minister Modi’s vision of disaster resilient India, Ministry of Home Affairs under the guidance of Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has taken several initiatives to ensure effective management of disasters in the country. A number of steps have been taken to prevent any extensive loss to life and property during disasters by strengthening disaster risk reduction system in India.
The Central Government had approved Recovery plans for the States of Uttarakhand of Rs 1658.17 crore, in the aftermath of Joshimath Subsistence and for Sikkim of Rs 555.27 crore, in the aftermath of GLOF incident of 2023.
Further Central Government had approved a number of mitigation projects with overall financial outlay of Rs 7253.51 crore, for mitigating the risks of a number of hazards in the areas of Urban Floods (Rs. 3075.65 crore), Landslides (Rs.1000 crore), GLOF (Rs. 150 crore), Forest Fire (Rs. 818.92 crore), Lightening (Rs. 186.78 crore) and Drought (Rs. 2022.16 crore).
This additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the Centre to the States in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), already placed at the disposal of the States. During the financial year 2024-25, the Central Government has released Rs. 20,264.40 crore to 28 States under SDRF and Rs. 5,160.76 crore under NDRF to 19 States. Additionally, Rs. 4984.25 crore from the State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 19 States and Rs. 719.72 crore from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) to 08 States has also been released.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ، جناب امت شاہ کی صدارت میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی نے 2023 کے سیلاب، لینڈ سلائیڈنگ اور بادل پھٹنے کے واقعے کے بعد ہماچل پردیش کے لئے 2006.40 کروڑ روپے کےکل اخراجات کے ساتھ بحالی اور تعمیر نو کے منصوبے کو منظوری دی ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند قدرتی آفات اور دیگر ہنگامی صورتحال کے دوران ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کھڑی ہے
مالی سال 2025-2024 کے دوران مرکزی حکومت نے ایس ڈی آر ایف کے تحت 28 ریاستوں کو 20,264.40 کروڑ روپے اور این ڈی آر ایف کے تحت 19 ریاستوں کو 5,160.76 کروڑ روپےجاری کئے
18 JUN 2025 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی صدارت میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی نے2023 کے سیلاب، لینڈ سلائیڈنگ، بادل پھٹنے کے واقعے کے بعد ہماچل پردیش کے لیے کل 2006.40 کروڑ روپے کےکل اخراجات کے ساتھ "بازیابی اور تعمیر نو کے منصوبے" کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ وزیر خزانہ، وزیر زراعت اور نائب چیئرمین پر مشتمل کمیٹی نے این ڈی آر ایف کے تحت ریکوری اور تعمیر نو کی فنڈنگ ونڈو سے ریاست کو مالی امداد دیئے جانے کی تجویز پر غور کیا ہے۔
اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی نے ریاست ہماچل پردیش کے لیے 2006.40 کروڑ روپے کے بحالی کے منصوبے کو منظوری دی ہے، جس سے ریاست کو 2023 کے مانسون کے دوران سیلاب، بادل پھٹنے اور لینڈ سلائیڈنگ کی وجہ سے ہونے والے نقصانات اور تباہی کی وجہ سے بحالی اور تعمیر نو کی سرگرمیوں کو انجام دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس میں 1504.80 کروڑ روپے نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ کے تحت ریکوری اور ری کنسٹرکشن فنڈنگ ​​ونڈو سے مرکز کی طرف سے ہوگا۔اس سے قبل وزارت داخلہ نے اس آفت سے متاثرہ ہماچل پردیش کو راحت کے کاموں کے لئے ، 12 دسمبر 2023 کو ہی این ڈی آر ایف سے 633.73 کروڑ روپے کی اضافی مالی امداد کی منظوری دی تھی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند قدرتی آفات اور ہنگامی صورت میں ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کھڑی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی کے آفات سے محفوظ ہندوستان کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں وزارت داخلہ نے ملک میں آفات کے موثر انتظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ بھارت میں آفات کے خطرے کو کم کرنے کے نظام کو مضبوط بنا کر آفات کے دوران جان و مال کے کسی بھی بڑے نقصان کو روکنے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
مرکزی حکومت نے جوشی مٹھ آفت کے بعد اتراکھنڈ کے لئے 1658.17 کروڑ روپے اور 2023 کے جی ایل او ایف واقعے کے بعد سکم کے لیے 555.27 کروڑ روپے کی بحالی کے منصوبوں کو منظوری دی تھی۔
مزید برآں، مرکزی حکومت نے شہری سیلاب (3075.65 کروڑ روپے)، لینڈ سلائیڈنگ (1000 کروڑ روپے)، جی ایل او ایف (150 کروڑروپے)، جنگلات کی آگ (818.92 کروڑ روپے)، بجلی گرنے (186.87 کروڑ روپے)اور خشک سالی (2022.16 کروڑ روپے) کے علاقوں میں متعدد خطرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے 7253.51 کروڑ روپے کے مجموعی مالیاتی اخراجات کے ساتھ متعدد منصوبوں کو منظوری دی تھی۔
یہ اضافی امداد اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس فنڈ (ایس ڈی آر ایف) میں ریاستوں کو مرکز کی طرف سے جاری کردہ فنڈز کے علاہ ہے، جو پہلے ہی ریاستوں کے پاس ہیں۔ مالی سال 2025-2024 کے دوران مرکزی حکومت نےایس ڈی آر ایف کے تحت 28 ریاستوں کو 20,264.40 کروڑ اور روپے اور NDRF کے تحت 19 ریاستوں کو 5,160.76 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر مٹیگیشن فنڈ (ایس ڈی ایم ایف) سے 19 ریاستوں کو 4984.25 کروڑ روپے اور نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مٹیگیشن فنڈ (این ڈی ایم ایف) سے 08 ریاستوں کو 719.72 کروڑ روپے بھی جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔