Ministry of Home Affairs
A High-Level Committee under the Chairmanship of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah approves Rs. 2006.40 crore Central assistance to Himachal Pradesh, for Recovery & Reconstruction plan in the aftermath of flood, landslides, cloudburst incident of 2023
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government of India is standing shoulder to shoulder with the state governments during natural calamities and disasters
During the financial year 2024-25, the Central Government has released Rs. 20,264.40 crore to 28 States under SDRF and Rs. 5,160.76 crore under NDRF to 19 States
18 JUN 2025 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
A High-Level Committee, under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has approved Rs. 2006.40 crore Central assistance to Himachal Pradesh, for Recovery & Reconstruction plan in the aftermath of flood, landslides, cloudburst incident of 2023. The Committee, comprising of Finance Minister, Agriculture Minister and Vice Chairman NITI Aayog as members considered the proposal for financial assistance to the State from Recovery and Reconstruction funding window under National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF).
The High-Level Committee has approved the recovery plan of Rs.2006.40 crore to the State of Himachal Pradesh, which will help the State in carrying out Recovery and Reconstruction activities, arisen due to damage and destruction occurred during 2023 monsoon due to floods, cloudbursts and landslides. Out of this, Rs. 1504.80 crores will be the central share from Recovery and Reconstruction Funding Window under National Disaster Response Fund. Earlier, on December 12, 2023, the Ministry of Home Affairs had approved additional financial assistance of Rs. 633.73 crore from the NDRF for Himachal Pradesh, which was affected by this disaster.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government of India is standing shoulder to shoulder with the state governments during natural calamities and disasters. To fulfill Prime Minister Modi’s vision of disaster resilient India, Ministry of Home Affairs under the guidance of Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has taken several initiatives to ensure effective management of disasters in the country. A number of steps have been taken to prevent any extensive loss to life and property during disasters by strengthening disaster risk reduction system in India.
The Central Government had approved Recovery plans for the States of Uttarakhand of Rs 1658.17 crore, in the aftermath of Joshimath Subsistence and for Sikkim of Rs 555.27 crore, in the aftermath of GLOF incident of 2023.
Further Central Government had approved a number of mitigation projects with overall financial outlay of Rs 7253.51 crore, for mitigating the risks of a number of hazards in the areas of Urban Floods (Rs. 3075.65 crore), Landslides (Rs.1000 crore), GLOF (Rs. 150 crore), Forest Fire (Rs. 818.92 crore), Lightening (Rs. 186.78 crore) and Drought (Rs. 2022.16 crore).
This additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the Centre to the States in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), already placed at the disposal of the States. During the financial year 2024-25, the Central Government has released Rs. 20,264.40 crore to 28 States under SDRF and Rs. 5,160.76 crore under NDRF to 19 States. Additionally, Rs. 4984.25 crore from the State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 19 States and Rs. 719.72 crore from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) to 08 States has also been released.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ-র অধ্যক্ষতায় একটি উচ্চ পর্যায়ের কমিটি হিমাচলপ্রদেশকে ২০০৬.৪০ কোটি টাকার কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তা অনুমোদন করেছে ২০২৩-এর বন্যা, ভূমিধস, মেঘবিস্ফোরণপরবর্তী বিপর্যয়ের ঘটনায় পুনরুদ্ধার এবং পুনর্গঠন পরিকল্পনার জন্য
18 JUN 2025 11:02AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১৮ জুন ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ-র অধ্যক্ষতায় একটি উচ্চ পর্যায়ের কমিটি হিমাচলপ্রদেশকে ২০০৬.৪০ কোটি টাকার কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তা অনুমোদন করেছে ২০২৩-এর বন্যা, ভূমিধ্বস, ক্লাউডবার্স্ট পরবর্তী বিপর্যয়ের ঘটনায় পুনরুদ্ধার এবং পুনর্গঠন পরিকল্পনার জন্য। কমিটিতে আছেন অর্থমন্ত্রী, কৃষিমন্ত্রী এবং নীতি আয়োগের উপাধ্যক্ষ। কমিটি ন্যাশনাল ডিজাস্টার রেসপন্স ফান্ড(এনডিআরএফ)-এর অধীনে পুনরুদ্ধার এবং পুনর্গঠন খাতে রাজ্যকে আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়ার প্রস্তাব বিবেচনা করে।
উচ্চ পর্যায়ের কমিটি হিমাচলপ্রদেশকে ২০০৬.৪০ কোটি টাকা দেওয়ার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করে যাতে ২০২৩ –এ বর্ষা, বন্যা, মেঘফাটা এবং ভূমিধ্বসের কারণে যে ক্ষতি এবং সম্পত্তি নষ্ট হয়েছে, তা পুনরায় গড়ে তুলতে রাজ্যকে সাহায্য করবে। এরমধ্যে ১৫০৪.৮০ কোটি টাকা দেবে কেন্দ্র জাতীয় বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপণা তহবিলের পুনরুদ্ধার এবং পুনর্গঠন খাতে। এর আগে ১২ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৩-এ স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগে বিপর্যস্ত হিমাচলপ্রদেশের জন্য ৬৩৩.৭৩ কোটি টাকার অতিরিক্ত আর্থিক সহায়তা ঘোষণা করেছিল।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারত সরকার যে কোনো প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগ এবং বিপর্যয়ের সময়ে রাজ্য সরকারগুলির পাশে দাঁড়ায়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর দুর্যোগ প্রতিরোধী ভারত গঠনের স্বপ্নকে পূরণ করতে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ-র দিকনির্দেশনায় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক দেশে বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলায় কার্যকরী ব্যবস্থাপনা নিশ্চিত করতে একাধিক উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। ভারতে বিপর্যয়ের ঝুঁকি হ্রাস ব্যবস্থা শক্তিশালী করার মাধ্যমে বিপর্যয়ের সময়ে প্রাণ ও সম্পত্তির বিপুল ক্ষতি প্রতিরোধে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার যোশীমঠের ধ্বসের পরে উত্তরাখণ্ডকে ১৬৫৮.১৭ কোটি টাকা এবং ২০২৩-এ জিএলওএফ ঘটনার পরে সিকিমকে ৫৫৫.২৭ কোটি টাকা দেওয়ার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করে।
এছাড়াও কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার মোট ৭২৫৩.৫১ কোটি টাকার একাধিক প্রকল্প অনুমোদন করেছে, যাতে বিভিন্ন বিপর্যয়ের আশঙ্কা বা ঝুঁকি কমানো যায়। যেমন শহরে বন্যার ক্ষেত্রে ৩০৭৫.৬৫ কোটি টাকা, ভূমিধ্বল্লসের ক্ষেত্রে ১০০০ কোটি টাকা, জিএলওএফ-এর ক্ষেত্রে ১৫০ কোটি টাকা, দাবানলের ক্ষেত্রে ৮১৮.৯২ কোটি টাকা, বজ্রপাতের ক্ষেত্রে ১৮৬.৭৮ কোটি টাকা এবং খরার ক্ষেত্রে ২০২২.১৬ কোটি টাকা।
এই সহায়তা ইতিমধ্যেই রাজ্যগুলিকে প্রদত্ত স্টেট ডিজাস্টার রেসপন্স ফান্ড (এসডিআরএফ)- এ দেওয়া অর্থের অতিরিক্ত। ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবছরে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এসডিআরএফ-এর অধীনে ২৮টি রাজ্যকে ২০,২৬৪.৪০ কোটি টাকা এবং এনডিআরএফ-এর অধীনে ১৯টি রাজ্যকে ৫১৬০.৭৬ কোটি টাকা দিয়েছে। এছাড়াও, স্টেট ডিজাস্টার মিটিগেশন ফান্ড (এসডিএমএফ) থেকে ১৯টি রাজ্যকে ৪৯৮৪.২৫ কোটি টাকা এবং ন্যাশনাল ডিজাস্টার মিটিগেশন ফান্ড (এনডিএমএফ) থেকে ৮টি রাজ্যকে ৭১৯.৭২ কোটি টাকা ইতিমধ্যেই দেওয়া হয়েছে।