Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the G7 Outreach Session
18 JUN 2025 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today participated in the Outreach Session of the G7 Summit in Kananaskis. He addressed a Session on ‘Energy Security: diversification, technology and infrastructure to ensure access and affordability in a changing world'. He thanked the Prime Minister of Canada H.E. Mr. Mark Carney for his invitation and congratulated the G7 on marking 50 years of its journey.
In his address, Prime Minister highlighted that energy security was among the leading challenges facing future generations. While elaborating on India’s commitment to inclusive growth, he noted that availability, accessibility, affordability and acceptability were the principles that underpinned India’s approach to energy security. He further emphasised that even though India is the fastest growing major economy in the world, it has successfully met its Paris commitments ahead of time. Highlighting India’s commitment to a sustainable and green future, he underscored that India has undertaken several global initiatives such as the International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Global Biofuels Alliance, Mission LiFE and One Sun- One World- One Grid, and called upon the international community to further strengthen them.
Prime Minister expressed that uncertainty and conflicts in various parts of the world have had a debilitating impact on the countries of the Global South, and India took it as its responsibility to make the voice of the Global South heard at the world stage. He underlined that it was important for the world to understand the priorities and concerns of the Global South if the international community was serious about a sustainable future. Emphasising on security challenges, he called upon countries to strengthen the global fight against terrorism. Thanking the global community for their strong support to India in its fight against terrorism, he expressed that the Pahalgam terror attack was not just an assault on India but on the entire humanity. He called for strict action against countries who support and promote terrorism. He further noted that there should be no double standards in dealing with terrorism and those who support terrorism should never be rewarded.Calling terrorism a grave threat to humanity, Prime Minister put forth pressing questions for the international community to ponder over :
-will countries understand the grave threat posed by terrorism only when they become a target ?
-how can perpetrators of terror and its victims be equated ?
-will global institutions be mute spectators to terrorism ?
Prime Minister also spoke on the nexus between technology, AI and energy. Noting that while AI has become a critical tool to promote efficiency and innovation, the technology itself was energy intensive, and it was important to strategize how to make it sustainable through clean and green initiatives. Elaborating on India’s human-centric approach to promoting technology, he noted that any technology to be effective must bring value to the lives of common people. He suggested that addressing AI related global governance issues was key to tackling the concerns of AI and to promoting innovation in the field. He underlined that in the age of AI it was important to have secured and resilient supply chains of critical minerals. Prime Minister further stated that quality and diverse data, which abounds in India, is critical for responsible AI.
Prime Minister emphasised that a technology-led world calls for closer cooperation among countries for realising a sustainable future, and to achieve it, people and planet must be kept at the centre of progress. Address of PM in the Session may be seen here [Link]

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جی-7 آؤٹ ریچ اجلاس سے وزیر اعظم کاخطاب
18 JUN 2025 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کنانسکیس میں جی 7 سربراہی اجلاس کے آؤٹ ریچ سیشن میں شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے ’بدلتی ہوئی دنیا میں رسائی اور استطاعت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے توانائی کی یقینی فراہمی: تنوع ، ٹیکنالوجی اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ‘ کے موضوع پر ایک سیشن سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے اس سربراہی اجلاس میں شرکت کی دعوت کےلیے کینیڈا کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب جناب مارک کارنی کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور جی7کے 50 سال مکمل ہونے پر مبارکباد دی۔
اپنے خطاب میں، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ توانائی کی یقینی فراہمی آنے والی نسلوں کو درپیش اہم چیلنجوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ شمولیاتی ترقی کے تئیں بھارت کے عزم کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ دستیابی، رسائی، استطاعت اور قبولیت وہ اصول ہیں جو توانائی کی یقینی فراہمی کے لیے بھارت کے نقطۂ نظر کو تقویت دیتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ اگرچہ بھارت دنیا میں سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت ہے، تاہم اس نے اپنے پیرس وعدوں کو وقت سے پہلے کامیابی کے ساتھ پورا کیا ہے۔ پائیدار اور ماحولیات کے موافق مستقبل کے لیے بھارت کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت نے بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد، قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے اتحاد، عالمی بایو فیولز اتحاد، مشن لائف اور ون سن-ون ورلڈ-ون گرڈ جیسے کئی عالمی اقدامات کیے ہیں اور بین الاقوامی برادری سے انہیں مزید مضبوط کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا اظہار کیا کہ دنیا کے مختلف حصوں میں غیر یقینی صورتحال اور تنازعات کا عالمی جنوب کے ممالک پر بُرا اثر پڑا ہے اور بھارت نے عالمی سطح پر عالمی جنوب کی آواز پہنچانے کو اپنی ذمہ داری کے طور پر لیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اگر بین الاقوامی برادری پائیدار مستقبل کے بارے میں سنجیدہ ہے تو دنیا کے لیے عالمی جنوب کی ترجیحات اور خدشات کو سمجھنا ضروری ہے۔ سلامتی کے چیلنجوں پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے ممالک زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ دہشت گردی کے خلاف عالمی جنگ کو مضبوط کریں۔ دہشت گردی کے خلاف جنگ میں بھارت کی بھرپور حمایت کے لیے عالمی برادری کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اظہار خیال کیا کہ پہلگام دہشت گردانہ حملہ صرف بھارت پر نہیں بلکہ پوری انسانیت پر حملہ تھا۔ انہوں نے دہشت گردی کی حمایت اور فروغ دینے والے ممالک کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کا مطالبہ کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دہشت گردی سے نمٹنے میں کوئی دوہرا معیار نہیں ہونا چاہیے اور دہشت گردی کی حمایت کرنے والوں کو کبھی انعام نہیں دیا جانا چاہیے۔ دہشت گردی کو انسانیت کے لیے سنگین خطرہ قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بین الاقوامی برادری پرغور کرنے کے لیے سوالات اٹھائے:
- کیا ممالک دہشت گردی سے پیدا ہونے والے سنگین خطرے کو تب ہی سمجھیں گے جب وہ خود اس کا نشانہ بنیں گے؟
-دہشت گردی کے مجرم اور اس کے متاثرین برابر کیسے ہوسکتے ہیں؟
-کیا عالمی ادارے دہشت گردی کے خاموش تماشائی بنے رہیں گے؟
وزیر اعظم نے ٹیکنالوجی، مصنوعی ذہانت اور توانائی کے درمیان تعلق پر بھی بات کی۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ اے آئی کارکردگی اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اہم ذریعہ بن گئی ہے، انھوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی خود توانائی سے بھرپور ہے اور صاف اور ماحولیات کے لیے سازگار اقدامات کے ذریعے اسے پائیدار بنانے کے لیے حکمت عملی بنانا ضروری ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بھارت کے انسان پر مرکوز نقطۂ نظر کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ کسی بھی ٹیکنالوجی کو موثر ہونے کے لیے عام لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں قدر لانا ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ اے آئی کے خدشات سے نمٹنے اوراس شعبے میں اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیےاے آئی سے متعلق عالمی حکمرانی کے مسائل کو حل کرنا اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت کے دور میں اہم معدنیات کی محفوظ اور لچکدار سپلائی چین کا ہونا ضروری ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ معیاری اور متنوع ڈیٹا، جوبھارت میں بہت زیادہ ہے، ذمہ دار مصنوعی ذہانت کے لیے اہم ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی دنیا پائیدار مستقبل کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ممالک کے درمیان قریبی تعاون کا مطالبہ کرتی ہے اور اس کے حصول کے لیے لوگوں اور کرہ ارض کو ترقی کے مرکز میں رکھا جانا چاہیے۔ اجلاس میں وزیر اعظم کا خطاب یہاں دیکھا جا سکتا ہے[لنک]