Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Foreign Secretary's statement on the telephone conversation between PM and US President
18 JUN 2025 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Modi and President Trump were scheduled to meet on the sidelines of the G7 Summit. However, President Trump had to return to the U.S. early, due to which this meeting could not take place.
After this, at the request of President Trump, both leaders spoke over a phone call today. The conversation lasted approximately 35 minutes.
President Trump had expressed his condolences to Prime Minister Modi over a phone call after the terrorist attack in Pahalgam on April 22. And he also expressed his support against terrorism. This was the first conversation between the two leaders since.
Hence, Prime Minister Modi spoke in detail about Operation Sindoor with President Trump.
Prime Minister Modi told President Trump in clear terms that after April 22, India had conveyed its determination to take action against terrorism to the whole world. Prime Minister Modi said that on the night of May 6-7, India had only targeted the terrorist camps and hideouts in Pakistan and Pakistan occupied Kashmir. India’s actions were very measured, precise, and non-escalatory. India had also made it clear that any act of aggression from Pakistan would be met with a stronger response.
On the night of May 9, Vice President Vance had made a phone call to Prime Minister Modi. Vice President Vance had conveyed that Pakistan may launch a major attack on India. Prime Minister Modi had conveyed to him in clear terms that if such an action were to occur, India would respond with an even stronger response.
On the night of May 9-10, India gave a strong and decisive response to Pakistan’s attack, inflicting significant damage on the Pakistani military. Their military airbases were rendered inoperable. Due to India’s firm action, Pakistan was compelled to request a cessation of military operations.
Prime Minister Modi clearly conveyed to President Trump that at no point during this entire sequence of events was there any discussion, at any level, on an India-U.S. Trade Deal, or any proposal for a mediation by the U.S. between India and Pakistan. The discussion to cease military action took place directly between India and Pakistan through the existing channels of communication between the two armed forces, and it was initiated at Pakistan's request. Prime Minister Modi firmly stated that India does not and will never accept mediation. There is complete political consensus in India on this matter.
President Trump listened carefully to the points conveyed by the Prime Minister and expressed his support towards India’s fight against terrorism. Prime Minister Modi also stated that India no longer views terrorism as a proxy war, but as a war itself, and that India’s Operation Sindoor is still ongoing.
President Trump enquired if Prime Minister Modi could stop over in the U.S. on his way back from Canada. Due to prior commitments, Prime Minister Modi expressed his inability to do so. Both leaders agreed to make efforts to meet in the near future.
President Trump and Prime Minister Modi also discussed the ongoing conflict between Israel and Iran. Both leaders agreed that for peace in the Russia - Ukraine conflict, direct dialogue between the two parties is essential, and continued efforts should be made to facilitate this.
With regard to the Indo-Pacific region, both leaders shared their perspectives and expressed their support towards the significant role of QUAD in the region. Prime Minister Modi extended an invitation to President Trump to visit India for the next QUAD Summit. President Trump accepted the invitation and said that he is looking forward to visiting India.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Foreign Secretary's statement. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान मोदी आणि अमेरिकेच्या राष्ट्राध्यक्षांमधील दूरध्वनी संभाषणाबाबत परराष्ट्र सचिवांचे निवेदन
18 JUN 2025 3:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 जून 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि राष्ट्राध्यक्ष ट्रम्प यांची जी 7 शिखर परिषदेच्या निमित्ताने भेट होणार होती.मात्र राष्ट्राध्यक्ष ट्रम्प यांना लवकर अमेरिकेला परतावे लागले,त्यामुळे ही बैठक होऊ शकली नाही.
त्यानंतर, राष्ट्राध्यक्ष ट्रम्प यांच्या विनंतीवरून,दोन्ही नेत्यांमध्ये आज दूरध्वनीवरून संभाषण झाले. हे संभाषण सुमारे 35 मिनिटे चालले.
22 एप्रिल रोजी पहलगाम येथे झालेल्या दहशतवादी हल्ल्यानंतर राष्ट्राध्यक्ष ट्रम्प यांनी पंतप्रधान मोदींकडे दूरध्वनीवरून शोक व्यक्त केला होता. आणि त्यांनी दहशतवादाविरुद्ध आपला पाठिंबाही व्यक्त केला होता. त्यानंतर दोन्ही नेत्यांमध्ये झालेली ही पहिलीच चर्चा होती.
म्हणूनच, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष ट्रम्प यांच्याशी ऑपरेशन सिंदूरबद्दल सविस्तर चर्चा केली.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष ट्रम्प यांना स्पष्ट शब्दात सांगितले की, 22 एप्रिलनंतर भारताने दहशतवादाविरुद्ध कारवाई करण्याचा आपला निर्धार संपूर्ण जगाला सांगितला होता. पंतप्रधान मोदी म्हणाले की 6-7 मे च्या मध्यरात्री भारताने पाकिस्तान आणि पाकव्याप्त काश्मीरमधील केवळ दहशतवादी छावण्या आणि छुप्या अड्ड्यांना लक्ष्य केले होते. भारताची कारवाई अतिशय नियोजित,अचूक आणि तणाव न वाढवणारी होती. तसेच भारताने हे देखील स्पष्ट केले होते की, पाकिस्तानकडून होणाऱ्या कोणत्याही आक्रमक कारवाईला सडेतोड प्रत्युत्तर दिले जाईल.
9 मे च्या रात्री उपराष्ट्राध्यक्ष व्हान्स यांनी पंतप्रधान मोदी यांना दूरध्वनी केला होता. उपराष्ट्राध्यक्ष व्हान्स यांनी पाकिस्तान भारतावर मोठा हल्ला करू शकतो असे कळवले होते. पंतप्रधान मोदींनी त्यांना स्पष्ट शब्दात सांगितले होते की,जर अशी कारवाई झाली तर भारत आणखी कठोर प्रत्युत्तर देईल.
9-10 मे च्या रात्री भारताने पाकिस्तानच्या हल्ल्याला जोरदार आणि निर्णायक प्रत्युत्तर दिले, ज्यामुळे पाकिस्तानी सैन्याचे मोठे नुकसान झाले. त्यांचे लष्करी हवाई तळ उद्ध्वस्त झाले. भारताच्या ठोस प्रत्त्युतरामुळे पाकिस्तानला लष्करी कारवाया थांबवण्याची विनंती करावी लागली.
या संपूर्ण घटनाक्रमात, कोणत्याही स्तरावर, भारत-अमेरिका व्यापार कराराबद्दल किंवा भारत आणि पाकिस्तानमधील अमेरिकेच्या मध्यस्थीसाठीच्या कोणत्याही प्रस्तावावर कोणतीही चर्चा झाली नसल्याचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष ट्रम्प यांना स्पष्टपणे सांगितले. लष्करी कारवाई थांबवण्याबाबत भारत आणि पाकिस्तानमध्ये थेट दोन्ही देशांच्या सशस्त्र दलांमधील विद्यमान संवाद माध्यमांतून चर्चा झाल्याचे, आणि पाकिस्तानच्या विनंतीवरून ही चर्चा सुरू झाल्याचेही त्यांनी ट्रम्प यांना सांगितले. भारताला मध्यस्थी मान्य नाही आणि भारत कधीही त्याला मान्यता देणार नाही, असेही पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी ठामपणे सांगितले. या प्रकरणी भारतात संपूर्ण राजकीय एकमत असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
पंतप्रधानांनी मांडलेले मुद्दे अध्यक्ष ट्रम्प यांनी काळजीपूर्वक ऐकले आणि भारताच्या दहशतवादाविरुद्धच्या लढ्याला आपला पाठिंबा व्यक्त केला. भारत आता दहशतवादाकडे छुपे युद्ध म्हणून नाही , तर थेट युद्ध म्हणूनच पाहतो आणि भारताचे ऑपरेशन सिंदूर अजूनही सुरू आहे, असे पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी नमूद केले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी कॅनडाहून परततेवेळी अमेरिकेला भेट देऊ शकतील का, अशी विचारणा राष्ट्राध्यक्ष ट्रम्प यांनी केली. मात्र आपल्या पूर्वनियोजित कार्यक्रमांमुळे तसे करणे शक्य नसल्याचे पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी ट्रम्प यांना कळवले. नजीकच्या भविष्यात भेटीचे प्रयत्न करण्यावर दोन्ही नेत्यांनी सहमती दर्शवली.
राष्ट्राध्यक्ष ट्रम्प आणि पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी इस्रायल आणि इराण यांच्यातील सुरू असलेल्या संघर्षावरही चर्चा केली. रशिया-युक्रेन संघर्षात शांतता प्रस्थापित होण्यासाठी दोन्ही पक्षांमध्ये थेट संवाद आवश्यक आहे, आणि यासाठी सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्न केले गेले पाहिजेत, यावरही दोन्ही नेत्यांनी सहमती व्यक्त केली.
भारत प्रशांत क्षेत्राबाबतही, दोन्ही नेत्यांनी आपापले दृष्टिकोन मांडले आणि या प्रदेशात क्वाडच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेला आपापला पाठिंबा व्यक्त केला. यावेळी पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष ट्रम्प यांना या पुढे होणार असलेल्या क्वाड शिखर परिषदेसाठी भारताला भेट देण्याचे निमंत्रण दिले. राष्ट्राध्यक्ष ट्रम्प यांनी हे निमंत्रण स्वीकारले आणि भारताला भेट देण्यासाठी आपण उत्सुक असल्याचेही सांगितले.