Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Foreign Secretary's statement on the telephone conversation between PM and US President
18 JUN 2025 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Modi and President Trump were scheduled to meet on the sidelines of the G7 Summit. However, President Trump had to return to the U.S. early, due to which this meeting could not take place.
After this, at the request of President Trump, both leaders spoke over a phone call today. The conversation lasted approximately 35 minutes.
President Trump had expressed his condolences to Prime Minister Modi over a phone call after the terrorist attack in Pahalgam on April 22. And he also expressed his support against terrorism. This was the first conversation between the two leaders since.
Hence, Prime Minister Modi spoke in detail about Operation Sindoor with President Trump.
Prime Minister Modi told President Trump in clear terms that after April 22, India had conveyed its determination to take action against terrorism to the whole world. Prime Minister Modi said that on the night of May 6-7, India had only targeted the terrorist camps and hideouts in Pakistan and Pakistan occupied Kashmir. India’s actions were very measured, precise, and non-escalatory. India had also made it clear that any act of aggression from Pakistan would be met with a stronger response.
On the night of May 9, Vice President Vance had made a phone call to Prime Minister Modi. Vice President Vance had conveyed that Pakistan may launch a major attack on India. Prime Minister Modi had conveyed to him in clear terms that if such an action were to occur, India would respond with an even stronger response.
On the night of May 9-10, India gave a strong and decisive response to Pakistan’s attack, inflicting significant damage on the Pakistani military. Their military airbases were rendered inoperable. Due to India’s firm action, Pakistan was compelled to request a cessation of military operations.
Prime Minister Modi clearly conveyed to President Trump that at no point during this entire sequence of events was there any discussion, at any level, on an India-U.S. Trade Deal, or any proposal for a mediation by the U.S. between India and Pakistan. The discussion to cease military action took place directly between India and Pakistan through the existing channels of communication between the two armed forces, and it was initiated at Pakistan's request. Prime Minister Modi firmly stated that India does not and will never accept mediation. There is complete political consensus in India on this matter.
President Trump listened carefully to the points conveyed by the Prime Minister and expressed his support towards India’s fight against terrorism. Prime Minister Modi also stated that India no longer views terrorism as a proxy war, but as a war itself, and that India’s Operation Sindoor is still ongoing.
President Trump enquired if Prime Minister Modi could stop over in the U.S. on his way back from Canada. Due to prior commitments, Prime Minister Modi expressed his inability to do so. Both leaders agreed to make efforts to meet in the near future.
President Trump and Prime Minister Modi also discussed the ongoing conflict between Israel and Iran. Both leaders agreed that for peace in the Russia - Ukraine conflict, direct dialogue between the two parties is essential, and continued efforts should be made to facilitate this.
With regard to the Indo-Pacific region, both leaders shared their perspectives and expressed their support towards the significant role of QUAD in the region. Prime Minister Modi extended an invitation to President Trump to visit India for the next QUAD Summit. President Trump accepted the invitation and said that he is looking forward to visiting India.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Foreign Secretary's statement. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী আৰু আমেৰিকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ মাজত হোৱা টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ সন্দৰ্ভত বৈদেশিক সচিবৰ বক্তব্যৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
18 JUN 2025 12:32PM by PIB Guwahati
জি-৭ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ সময়তে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ট্ৰাম্পৰ মাজত বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱাৰ কথা আছিল। কিন্তু ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ট্ৰাম্পে হঠাতে আমেৰিকালৈ উভতি যাবলগীয়া হোৱা বাবে এই বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত নহ’ল।
ইয়াৰ পিছত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ট্ৰাম্পৰ অনুৰোধত আজি দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ফোন কলৰ জৰিয়তে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে। তেওঁলোকৰ মাজত প্ৰায় ৩৫ মিনিট ধৰি কথা-বতৰা চলে।
২২ এপ্ৰিলত পহলগামত সংঘটিত সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী আক্ৰমণ সন্দৰ্ভত ফোন কলৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ট্ৰাম্পে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ ওচৰত শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰে। ।তেওঁ সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে তেওঁৰ সমৰ্থনৰ কথাও প্ৰকাশ কৰে। উল্লেখ্য পেহলগামৰ ঘটনাৰ পিছত এয়া দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাৰ মাজত হোৱা প্ৰথম বাৰ্তালাপ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ট্ৰাম্পৰ সৈতে অপাৰেচন সিন্দূৰৰ বিষয়ে বিতংভাৱে কথা পাতে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ট্ৰাম্পক স্পষ্টভাৱে কয় যে ২২ এপ্ৰিলৰ পিছত ভাৰতে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে কঠোৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰ দৃঢ়তা সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ৬-৭ মে’ৰ নিশা ভাৰতে কেৱল পাকিস্তান আৰু পাকিস্তানে দখল কৰা কাশ্মীৰৰ সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী শিবিৰ তথা সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীয়ে আত্মগোপন কৰা স্থানসমূহক লক্ষ্য কৰি লৈছিল। ভাৰতৰ অভিযান আছিল পৰিমাপযোগ্য , নিখুঁত আৰু কাকো প্ৰৰোচিত নকৰা ধৰণৰ । পাকিস্তানৰ পৰা অহা যিকোনো আগ্ৰাসনমূলক কাৰ্য্যৰ বিৰুদ্ধে অধিক শক্তিশালী সঁহাৰিৰ সন্মুখীন হ’ব লাগিব বুলিও ভাৰতে স্পষ্ট কৰি দিছিল।
৯ মে’ৰ নিশা উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভেন্সে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক ফোন কৰিছিল। উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভেন্সে এই কথা বুজাই দিছিল যে পাকিস্তানে ভাৰতৰ ওপৰত বৃহৎ আক্ৰমণ চলাব পাৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে তেওঁক স্পষ্ট ভাষাৰে জনাইছিল যে যদি এনে কাৰ্য সংঘটিত হয় তেন্তে ভাৰতে আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী সঁহাৰিৰে ইয়াৰ উত্তৰ দিব।
৯-১০ মে’ৰ নিশা ভাৰতে পাকিস্তানৰ আক্ৰমণৰ প্ৰতি শক্তিশালী আৰু নিৰ্ণায়ক সঁহাৰি দি পাকিস্তানী সেনাবাহিনীৰ যথেষ্ট ক্ষতিসাধন কৰে। তেওঁলোকৰ সামৰিক বিমানঘাটিসমূহ অকাৰ্যকৰী কৰি তোলা হৈছিল। ভাৰতৰ দৃঢ় পদক্ষেপৰ বাবে পাকিস্তানে সামৰিক অভিযান বন্ধ কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ কৰিবলৈ বাধ্য হৈছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ট্ৰাম্পক স্পষ্টভাৱে জনাইছিল যে এই সমগ্ৰ ঘটনাক্ৰমৰ মাজতে কোনো স্তৰতে ভাৰত-আমেৰিকাৰ মাজত কোনো আলোচনা হোৱা নাছিল। বাণিজ্যিক চুক্তি বা ভাৰত -পাকিস্তানৰ মাজত আমেৰিকাৰ মধ্যস্থতাৰ যিকোনো প্ৰস্তাৱৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা হোৱা নাছিল। সামৰিক কাৰ্যকলাপ বন্ধ কৰাৰ আলোচনা পোনপটীয়াকৈ ভাৰত আৰু পাকিস্তানৰ মাজত, দুয়োখন দেশৰ সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ মাজত যোগাযোগৰ মাধ্যমৰ জৰিয়তে হৈছিল। সেয়া পাকিস্তানৰ অনুৰোধত আৰম্ভ হৈছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে ভাৰতে মধ্যস্থতাৰ বিষয়টো গ্ৰহণ নকৰে আৰু কেতিয়াও গ্ৰহণ নকৰিব। এই বিষয়ত ভাৰতত সম্পূৰ্ণ ৰাজনৈতিক সহমত আছে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ট্ৰাম্পে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কোৱা কথাবোৰ ভালদৰে শুনি ভাৰতে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে চলাই যোৱা যুঁজৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্থন প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয় যে ভাৰতে এতিয়া সন্ত্ৰাসবাদক ছাঁয়া যুদ্ধ হিচাপে নাভাবে, বৰঞ্চ ইয়াক যুদ্ধ হিচাপেহে গ্ৰহণ কৰে । মোদীয়ে লগতে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ অপাৰেচন সিন্দূৰ এতিয়াও চলি আছে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ট্ৰাম্পে কানাডাৰ পৰা উভতি অহাৰ পথত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে আমেৰিকাত পদাৰ্পন কৰিব পাৰিব নেকি বুলি সোধাত পূৰ্বৰ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে তেনে কৰিবলৈ অক্ষমতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই অদূৰ ভৱিষ্যতেলগ পোৱাৰ বিষয়ত সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ট্ৰাম্প আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ইজৰাইল তথা ইৰাণৰ মাজত চলি থকা সংঘাতৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰে। দুয়োজন নেতাই এই কথাত একমত ব্যক্ত কৰে যে ৰাছিয়া - ইউক্ৰেইন সংঘাতৰ শান্তিপূৰ্ণ সমাধানৰ বাবে দুয়ো পক্ষৰ মাজত প্ৰত্যক্ষ আলোচনা অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয় আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে অবিৰত প্ৰচেষ্টা চলোৱা উচিত।
ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চল সন্দৰ্ভত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই নিজৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী প্ৰকাশ কৰি অঞ্চলটোত কোৱাডৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকাৰ বিষয়ত সমৰ্থন প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ট্ৰাম্পক পৰৱৰ্তী কোৱাড সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ট্ৰাম্পে এই আমন্ত্ৰণ গ্ৰহণ কৰি কয় যে তেওঁ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে আগ্ৰহী।
ঘোষণাঃ এয়া বৈদেশিক সচিবৰ বক্তব্যৰ ভাবাৰ্থৰ আলমত কৰা অনুবাদ। মৌলিক ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছিল হিন্দী ভাষাত।