Ministry of Coal
NCL to Raise Yoga Awareness Among 25,000 People in Massive Campaign
One Earth, One Health: NCL Organizes Week-Long Yoga Drive Ahead of IDY
18 JUN 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the International Day of Yoga (IDY) has emerged as a global movement, fostering well-being, peace, and harmony, and bringing people together worldwide through the timeless wisdom of Yoga.
Northern Coalfields Limited (NCL), a Singrauli based Miniratna Company under the Ministry of Coal is organising a massive awareness campaign from June 15 to June 20, 2025, to promote yoga and its health benefits in the local community. The campaign is in view of International Yoga Day 2025, which falls on June 21 every year.
This year’s Yoga Day is themed “One Earth, One Health” reflecting the growing understanding that human health is closely connected to the health of our planet. NCL plans to connect nearly 25,000 people through its initiatives, spreading the message of yoga’s physical, mental and spiritual significance.
NCL aims to inspire people toward physical well-being, mental peace and a strong connection with nature and their community.
Through these initiatives, the company also plans to make Yoga a sustainable practice within its workplace and to foster ongoing health initiatives for its employees, their families and the surrounding stakeholders.
NCL’s campaign resonates with the ongoing global Yoga movement, reflecting the growing understanding that Yoga can aid in reducing lifestyle disorders, strengthening community bonds and conserving nature’s resources.
NCL’s campaigns and programs reflect its deep-rooted understanding that a healthy community forms the basis for a healthy nation and a healthy world. This year’s Yoga Day is not just a celebration, but a powerful opportunity to unite in promoting well-being for all - for One Earth, One Health.
NCL’s extensive awareness drive includes a range of community-oriented programs:
Yoga Awareness Rallies — to bring yoga’s benefits to every corner of the community including all employees, contractual workers, students and surrounding stakeholders.
Essay Writing and Poster Making Competitions — to enable local children and youth of Singrauli region to creatively reflect on yoga’s role in health and well-being.
Public Yoga Sessions — following the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) for all, including children and senior citizens.
Workshops in Schools and Colleges — designed to foster a habit of yoga from a young age.
On the IDY i.e. 21st June, 2025 over 10,000 people will participate in Yoga Session across the company in its all Areas and Units.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி நிறுவனம் நடத்தும் யோகா விழிப்புணர்வு இயக்கத்தில் 25000 பேர் பங்கேற்பு
18 JUN 2025 12:40PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள சிங்க்ரௌலியை தளமாகக் கொண்ட மினிரத்னா நிறுவனமான நார்தர்ன் கோல்ஃபீல்ட்ஸ் நிறுவனம், சமூகத்தில் யோகா மற்றும் அதன் சுகாதார நன்மைகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் 2025 ஜூன் 15 முதல் ஜூன் 20, வரை ஒரு பெரிய விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரத்திற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. 2025 ஜூன் 21 அன்று நடைபெறவுள்ள சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தையொட்டி இந்த பிரச்சாரம் நடைபெறுகிறது.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குத் தலைமையின் கீழ், சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் ஒரு உலகளாவிய இயக்கமாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. நல்வாழ்வு, அமைதி மற்றும் நல்லிணக்கத்தை வளர்க்கிறது. யோகாவின் காலத்தால் அழியாத ஞானத்தின் மூலம் உலகளவில் மக்களை ஒன்றிணைக்கிறது.
இந்த ஆண்டு யோகா தினம் "ஒரே பூமி, ஒரே ஆரோக்கியம்" என்ற கருப்பொருளில் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. நார்தர்ன் கோல்ஃபீல்ட்ஸ் நிறுவனம் தனது முயற்சிகள் மூலம் சுமார் 25,000 பேருக்கு யோகா குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. இந்த பிரச்சாரத்தின் மூலம் இணைக்க திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. யோகாவின் உடல், மனம் மற்றும் ஆன்மீக முக்கியத்துவத்தின் செய்தியைப் பரப்புகிறது.
நார்தர்ன் கோல்ஃபீல்ட்ஸ் நிறுவனம் மக்களின் நல்வாழ்வு, மன அமைதி மற்றும் இயற்கையுடனும் அவர்களின் சமூகத்துடனும் வலுவான தொடர்பை நோக்கி ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
இந்த முயற்சிகள் மூலம், நிறுவனம் தனது பணியிடத்தில் யோகாவை ஒரு நிலையான பயிற்சியாக மாற்றவும், அதன் ஊழியர்கள், அவர்களது குடும்பங்கள் மற்றும் இதர பங்குதாரர்களுக்கு தொடர்ச்சியான சுகாதார நலன்களை ஏற்படுத்தவும் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
சர்வதேச யோகா தினமான 2025 ஜூன் 21 அன்று, நிறுவனத்தின் அனைத்து பகுதிகள் மற்றும் பிரிவுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 10,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்டவர்கள் யோகா அமர்வில் பங்கேற்கவுள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2137133