Ministry of Coal
NCL to Raise Yoga Awareness Among 25,000 People in Massive Campaign
One Earth, One Health: NCL Organizes Week-Long Yoga Drive Ahead of IDY
18 JUN 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the International Day of Yoga (IDY) has emerged as a global movement, fostering well-being, peace, and harmony, and bringing people together worldwide through the timeless wisdom of Yoga.
Northern Coalfields Limited (NCL), a Singrauli based Miniratna Company under the Ministry of Coal is organising a massive awareness campaign from June 15 to June 20, 2025, to promote yoga and its health benefits in the local community. The campaign is in view of International Yoga Day 2025, which falls on June 21 every year.
This year’s Yoga Day is themed “One Earth, One Health” reflecting the growing understanding that human health is closely connected to the health of our planet. NCL plans to connect nearly 25,000 people through its initiatives, spreading the message of yoga’s physical, mental and spiritual significance.
NCL aims to inspire people toward physical well-being, mental peace and a strong connection with nature and their community.
Through these initiatives, the company also plans to make Yoga a sustainable practice within its workplace and to foster ongoing health initiatives for its employees, their families and the surrounding stakeholders.
NCL’s campaign resonates with the ongoing global Yoga movement, reflecting the growing understanding that Yoga can aid in reducing lifestyle disorders, strengthening community bonds and conserving nature’s resources.
NCL’s campaigns and programs reflect its deep-rooted understanding that a healthy community forms the basis for a healthy nation and a healthy world. This year’s Yoga Day is not just a celebration, but a powerful opportunity to unite in promoting well-being for all - for One Earth, One Health.
NCL’s extensive awareness drive includes a range of community-oriented programs:
Yoga Awareness Rallies — to bring yoga’s benefits to every corner of the community including all employees, contractual workers, students and surrounding stakeholders.
Essay Writing and Poster Making Competitions — to enable local children and youth of Singrauli region to creatively reflect on yoga’s role in health and well-being.
Public Yoga Sessions — following the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) for all, including children and senior citizens.
Workshops in Schools and Colleges — designed to foster a habit of yoga from a young age.
On the IDY i.e. 21st June, 2025 over 10,000 people will participate in Yoga Session across the company in its all Areas and Units.

कोयला मंत्रालय
नॉर्दर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड बड़े पैमाने पर अभियान चलाकर 25,000 लोगों के बीच योग जागरूकता बढ़ाएगा
एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य: एनसीएल ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस से पहले सप्ताह भर चलने वाला योग अभियान आयोजित किया
18 JUN 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) एक वैश्विक आंदोलन के रूप में उभरा है। यह कल्याण, शांति और सद्भाव को बढ़ावा दे रहा है और योग के शाश्वत ज्ञान के माध्यम से दुनिया भर के लोगों को एक साथ ला रहा है।
कोयला मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत सिंगरौली स्थित मिनीरत्न कंपनी नॉर्दर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एनसीएल) स्थानीय समुदाय में योग और इसके स्वास्थ्य लाभों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 15 जून से 20 जून, 2025 तक व्यापक जागरूकता अभियान चला रही है। यह अभियान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 के मद्देनजर है। हर साल 21 जून को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया जाता है।
इस वर्ष योग दिवस की थीम "एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य" है, जो इस बढ़ती समझ को दर्शाता है कि मानव स्वास्थ्य हमारे ग्रह के स्वास्थ्य से निकटता से जुड़ा हुआ है। एनसीएल अपनी पहल के माध्यम से लगभग 25,000 लोगों को जोड़ने की योजना बना रहा है। यह अभियान योग के शारीरिक, मानसिक और आध्यात्मिक महत्व का संदेश फैलाएगा।
एनसीएल का उद्देश्य लोगों को शारीरिक कल्याण, मानसिक शांति तथा प्रकृति और अपने समुदाय के साथ मजबूत संबंध बनाने के लिए प्रेरित करना है।
इन पहलों के माध्यम से, कंपनी अपने कार्यस्थल में योग को एक स्थायी अभ्यास बनाने तथा अपने कर्मचारियों, उनके परिवारों और आसपास के हितधारकों के लिए सतत स्वास्थ्य पहलों को बढ़ावा देने की योजना बना रही है।
एनसीएल का अभियान वर्तमान में चल रहे वैश्विक योग आंदोलन से मेल खाता है, जो दर्शाता है कि योग जीवनशैली संबंधी विकारों को कम करने, सामुदायिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने और प्रकृति के संसाधनों को संरक्षित करने में सहायक हो सकता है।
एनसीएल के अभियान और कार्यक्रम एक स्वस्थ समुदाय एक स्वस्थ राष्ट्र और एक स्वस्थ दुनिया का आधार बनाने के लिए है। इस वर्ष का योग दिवस केवल एक उत्सव नहीं है, बल्कि सभी के कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने यानी एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए एकजुट होने का एक शक्तिशाली अवसर है।
एनसीएल के व्यापक जागरूकता अभियान में समुदाय-उन्मुख कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला शामिल है:
योग जागरूकता रैलियां - सभी कर्मचारियों, संविदा श्रमिकों, छात्रों और आसपास के हितधारकों सहित समुदाय के हर कोने तक योग के लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए।
निबंध लेखन और पोस्टर निर्माण प्रतियोगिताएं - सिंगरौली क्षेत्र के स्थानीय बच्चों और युवाओं को स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण में योग की भूमिका पर रचनात्मक रूप से विचार करने में सक्षम बनाना।
सार्वजनिक योग सत्र - बच्चों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों सहित सभी के लिए सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी) का पालन करना।
स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में कार्यशालाएं - छोटी उम्र से ही योग की आदत को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई हैं।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस यानी 21 जून, 2025 को कंपनी के सभी क्षेत्रों और इकाइयों में 10,000 से अधिक लोग योग सत्र में भाग लेंगे।